Schedule

Playlist for Monday, September 16, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Rodelinda"

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

ct,

London BO028648-02

12:05 am

Handel, George Frideric: Concerto grosso in B-Flat, Op. 3, No. 1

Christopher Hogwood, conductor

L'Oiseau Lyre 421729-2

12:13 am

Handel, George Frideric: Concerto grosso in g, Op. 6, No. 6 Op 6/6

The Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

London 4758673 (3)

12:29 am

Handel, George Frideric: Concerto grosso in A, Op. 6, No. 11 Op 6/11

Schleswig-Holstein Festival Orch / Sir Georg Solti, conductor

Dudley Moore, piano,hc,

London 430838-2

12:30 am

Bruch, Max: Violin Concerto No. 2 in d minor, Op. 44

Israel Philharmonic / Zubin Mehta, conductor

Itzhak Perlman, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49071-2

12:54 am

Paganini, Nicolo: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

Itzhak Perlman, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47171-2

1:00 am

Ortiz: "La Guabina"

Susann McDonald, harp,h,

Delos D/CD-3005

1:01 am

Grandjany, Marcel: Siciliana

Susann McDonald, harp,h,

Delos D/CD-3005

1:05 am

Dohnányi, Ernst von: Harp Concertino, Op 45 Op 45

English Sinfonia / John Farrer, conductor

Lucy Wakeford,h,

ASV CDDCA-1107

1:22 am

Schumann, Robert: "Kinderszenen," Op. 15 Op 15

Lang Lang, piano,p,

DG B0005827-72

1:54 am

Couperin, François: Pièces de clavecin, Bk 1 (1713): 4e ordre in F

Nimbus NIM-5004

2:00 am

Strauss, Johann Sr: "Contratänze," Op 54

Marco Polo 8.225281

2:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in G, K. 564

Phi 422079-2 (3)

2:22 am

Satie, Erik: "La belle excentrique" (1902-20)

Utah Sym Orch / Maurice Abravanel

Vanguard OVC-4030

2:24 am

Satie, Erik: "Sports et divertissements" (1914)

Anne Queffélec, piano,p,

Virgin 90754-2

2:38 am

Debussy, Claude: "Jeux (Poème dansé)"

Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orch / Pierre Boulez

Radio Nederland RCO-05001 (14)

3:00 am

Foote, Arthur: "Melody," Op 44

Eric Larsen, piano,p,

New World 80464-2

3:05 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Pieces, Op. 3

Jorge Bolet, piano,p,

London 421061-2

3:09 am

Paderewski, Ignace Jan: "Mélodie" in G-Flat, Op 16/2

Stephen Hough, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67043

3:13 am

Messiaen, Olivier: "Trois Mélodies"

Roger Vignoles, piano,p,

Philips 446656-2

3:15 am

Strauss, Richard: "Don Quixote," Op. 35

NBC Symphony Orchestra / Arturo Toscanini, conductor

Frank Miller, cello,vc,

RCA 60295-2

3:54 am

Strauss, Richard: Song, "Begegnung"

Kiri Te Kanawa, soprano,s,

London 430511-2

4:00 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Berceuse," Op 16

Keith Clark

Celestial Harmonies 13101-2

4:05 am

Fauré, Gabriel: Barcarolle #2 in G, Op 41 Op 41

Charles Owen,

Avie AV-2240

4:11 am

Roger-Ducasse, Jean-Jules: Barcarolle

Seraphim S-60142

4:18 am

Grandjany, Marcel: "The Children's Hour"

Anne-Margeurite Michaud, harp,h,

Summit DCD-355

4:19 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Symphony No. 3 in c minor, Op. 78, "Organ"

Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy, conductor

Michael Murray, organ,o,

Telarc CD-80051

4:54 am

Scheidemann, Heinrich: Praeludium #11 in F

Gustav Leonhardt, piano,o,

Sony SK-53371

5:00 am

Marroquin, José Sabre: Mexican Lullaby

Henryk Szeryng, violin,v,

Mercury 434339-2

5:02 am

Novácek, Ottokar: "Perpetuum mobile (Moto perpetuo)"

Henryk Szeryng, violin,v,

Mercury 434339-2

5:05 am

Schumann, Robert: Violin Concerto in d

London Symphony Orchestra / Antal Dorati, conductor

Henryk Szeryng, violin,v,

Mercury 434339-2

5:33 am

Schumann, Robert: "Album für die Jugend," Op. 68 Op 68

Daniel Levy, piano,p,

Nimbus NI-5219

5:34 am

Schreker, Franz: Suite, "The Birthday of the Infanta" (after Wilde)

Hamburg Sym Orch / Arthur Grüber

Vox CDX-5043 (2)

5:54 am

Purcell, Henry: "The Queen's Dolour"

Paul Riedo, organ,o,

Crystal CD-232

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 10 in C, K. 330

III. Allegretto

Fazil Say, p

Warner Classics 0825646942060 (6)

6:12 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: "Vespers (All-Night Vigil)," Op. 37

"Ave Maria"

Gloucester Cathedral Choir

Avie AV-2122

6:15 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "A Running Set" (1933)

Bournemouth Sinfonietta/George Hurst

Chandos CHAN-6545

6:21 am

Claude Debussy: "Première rapsodie" (Clarinet Rhapsody)

Franklin Cohen, cl; Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez

DG 439896

6:31 am

Falconieri: "Passacalio à 3 & à 4"

Chamber Orch of Europe members/Daniel Hope, v

DG B0013993-02

6:35 am

Francis Poulenc: "Concert champêtre" (1927-8)

Finale, "Presto (très gai)"

George Malcolm, hc; St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown

London 425627-2

6:45 am

Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt" Suite No. 1, Op. 46

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 410026-2

7:05 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio no.6 in B-Flat, Op.97, "Archduke"

IV. Allegro moderato

Beaux Arts Trio

Philips 412891-2

7:13 am

Carl Maria von Weber: "Euryanthe"

Overture

Vienna Phil/Christian Thielemann

DG 4745022

7:22 am

Traditional Catalan: "El Noi de la Mare"

Mattias Jacobsson, g

Avie AV-2254

7:26 am

Johann Strauss II: "Pizzicato Polka", Op. 449

Julian Lloyd Webber, vc; English Chamber Orch/Nicholas Cleobury

Philips 412231-2

7:32 am

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 1 in D, "Titan"

II. "Kräftig bewegt"

New York Phil/Bruno Walter

Sony MHK-63328

7:39 am

William Lawes: Pavan in c a 5

Fretwork

Virgin 59691-2

7:48 am

John Ireland: Epic March

London Sym Orch/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-8879

7:58 am

Johann Christoph Pezel: Brass Suite

Gigue

Philadelphia Brass Ensemble

Sony SBK-63061

8:03 am

George Frideric Handel: "Solomon"

Act 3 Sinfonia, "Arrival of the Queen of Sheba"

Taverner Players/Andrew Parrott

EMI/Ang CDM7-69853-2

8:06 am

Manuel Ponce: "Estrellita"

Mexico Festival Orch/Enrique Batiz

Naxos 8.550838

8:13 am

Edward German: "Nell Gwyn" Overture

Royal Liverpool Phil Orch/John Wilson

Avie AV-2194

8:21 am

Louis Moreau Gottschalk: "Grand Tarantelle"

Joel Fan, p; Northwest Sinfonietta/Christophe Chagnard

Reference Recordings RR-134

8:31 am

John Philip Sousa: "The Liberty Bell"

Band of Grenadier Guards/Lt. Col. Rodney Bashford

Decca 028947868692

8:36 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 2 in C

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer

Nimbus NI-5265

8:47 am

Conrad Kocher: "For the Beauty of the Earth"

Cantus

Cantus Recordings CTS-L04

8:50 am

Robert Schumann: "Genoveva," Op. 81

Overture

Philharmonia/Christian Thielemann

DG 459680-2

9:05 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Improvisations on Toccata in d, BWV 565

Gabriela Montero, p

EMI 64647

9:08 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 3 in G, BWV 1048

Gabriela Montero, p

EMI 64647

9:15 am

Johann Pachelbel: Canon and Gigue in D

Guildhall String Ensemble

RCA 61275-2

9:22 am

Johann Halvorsen: "Suite ancienne," Op 31

"Gigue"

Bergen Phil/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-10614

9:27 am

Now Hear This Vivaldi Promo

9:28 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in c, R. 441

Finale, Allegro

Amsterdam Vivaldi Players/Lucie Horsch, r

Decca 4830896

9:33 am

Johan Svendsen: String Quintet in C, Op 5

Finale - "Allegro"

Oslo String Quartet, Henning Kraggerud, vi

CPO 999858-2

9:43 am

Ottorino Respighi: "The Fountains of Rome"

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDR5-69831-2

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Johannes Brahms: "Ein deutsches Requiem (A German Requiem)" Op. 45

I. "Selig sind, die da Leid tragen"

Swedish Radio Choir and Symphony Orchestra/Daniel Harding

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902635

10:12 am

Maurice Ravel: "Valses nobles et sentimentales"

Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez

DG 449213-2

10:29 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Valse nonchalante" in D-Flat, Op. 110

Bertrand Chamayou, p

Erato 0190295634261

10:35 am

George Frideric Handel: Organ Concerto No. 13 in F, "The Cuckoo and the Nightingale"

Simon Preston, o; English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

DG Archiv 415338-2

10:49 am

Walter Leigh: Harpsichord Concertino

Jory Vinikour, hc; Chicago Philharmonic/Scott Speck

Cedille CDR 90000 188

11:00 am

Samuel Barber: "Canzonetta" (1981)

Paula Engerer, ob; Nashville Chamber Orch/Paul Gambill

Warner Classics 46739-2

11:08 am

Bela Bartók: "Romanian Folk Dances"

Avi Avital, man; Potsdam Chamber Academy

DG B0019758-02

11:15 am

Gaspar Sanz: "Marionas"

Orphénica Lyra/José Miguel Moreno, g

Glossa GCD-920206

11:22 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Capriccio espagnol," Op. 34

Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

DG 423604-2 (2)

11:39 am

Nicolo Paganini: Introduction and Variations on "Dal tuo stellato," from "Mosè"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Patricia Zander, p

CBS MK-37280

11:46 am

Frank Bridge: Three Idylls for String Quartet (1906)

Moscow Chamber Orch/Constantine Orbelian

Delos DE-3263

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Giacomo Puccini: "Manon Lescaut"

Intermezzo

Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Riccardo Muti

CSO Resound CSOR 901 1801

12:07 pm

Franz Liszt: "Années de pèlerinage," 3rd year

"Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este"

André Watts, p

EMI CDM7-64599-2

12:17 pm

Franz Liszt: "Mazeppa," Symphonic Poem No. 6

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 447415-2

12:34 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Flute Sonata in C, BWV 1033

Emi Ferguson, f; Ruckus

Arezzo Music ARZ-002

12:44 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 6 in D, K. 239, "Serenata notturna"

Andrey Pushkarev, per; Kremerata Baltica/Gidon Kremer, v

Nonesuch 79633-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Choral Fantasy" in c, Op 80

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p; Cleveland Orch & Cho

London 421718-2 (3)

1:23 pm

Victor Herbert: "American Fantasia"

St. Louis Sym/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 60983-2

1:36 pm

Franz Schubert: "Wanderer Fantasy" in C, D 760

Murray Perahia, p

CBS MK-42124

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 5 in E-Flat, Op. 82

San Francisco Sym/Herbert Blomstedt

London 425858-2

2:34 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations on "See the Conquering Hero Comes," WoO.45

Jacqueline Du Pré, vc; Daniel Barenboim, p

EMI/Ang CMS7-63015-2 (2)

2:49 pm

Charles Avison: String Concerto #3 in d

Café Zimmermann

Alpha 031

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Fantaisie" in f, Op. 49

Garrick Ohlsson, p

Arabesque Z-6686

3:18 pm

Manuel Ponce: "Concierto del sur"

Eduardo Fernandez, g; English Chamber Orch/Enrique Garcia Asencio

London 421108-2

3:45 pm

Manuel de Falla: "Fantasia Baetica"

Garrick Ohlsson, p

Hyperion CDA-68177

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Aida"

Triumphal March

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

CBS MK-44724

4:13 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 3 in D, BWV 1068

II. Air

Summit Brass

Summit DCD-101

4:21 pm

Anton Arensky: "Egyptian Nights," Op 50a

Overture

USSR Radio Sym Orch/Boris Demchenko

Olympia OCD-107

4:28 pm

Aaron Copland: "Sentimental Melody: Slow Dance"

Lara Downes, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92207

4:31 pm

William Walton: "Henry V" Suite (1944)

Suite

Bournemouth Sym Orch/Andrew Litton

London 448134-2

4:50 pm

Malcolm Arnold: Four Irish Dances, Op 126

London Phil/Sir Malcolm Arnold

Lyrita SRCD.201

5:01 pm

Manuel Ponce: Piano Trio, "Trio romántico" (1911)

Trio Tulsa

ASV CDDCA-1053

5:33 pm

Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

"Dance of the Blessed Spirits"

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'oiseau Lyre 410553-2

5:41 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Daphnis et Chloé"

Suite No. 2

Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez

Cleveland Orch ANNIV (10)

6:00 pm

Richard Strauss: "Salome," Op. 54

"Dance of the Seven Veils"

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 5603-2-RC

6:12 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Violin Concerto in E

Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul, v

DG B0005761-02

6:24 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 28 in A, Op. 101

Alfred Brendel, p

Philips 438472-2

6:49 pm

Silvestre Revueltas: "Ventanas"

Mexico City Phil/Enrique Bátiz

ASV CDDCA-653

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Distant Neighbors" looks at several centuries' worth of Mexican music.

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Ravinia Festival 2019

Jory Vinikour, harpsichord, recorded in Bennett Gordon Hall August 30--Bach: "Goldberg Variations."

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

10:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin and Oboe Concerto in d, BWV 1060

Gonzalo Ruiz, ob; Portland Baroque Orch/Monica Huggett, v

Avie AV-2324

10:13 pm

Henry Purcell: Viol Fantasia #8

Hesperion XX/Jordi Savall

Alia Vox AVSA-9859

10:17 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Petrouchka"

Three Movements from "Petrouchka"

Eric Huebner, p

New Focus Recordings FCR-159

10:35 pm

Mily Balakirev: Symphonic Poem, "Russia" (Second Overture on Russian Themes)

Russian State Sym Orch/Igor Golovschin

Naxos 8.550793

11:00 pm

Aaron Copland: "Billy the Kid"

"Waltz"

Orch/Morton Gould

RCA AGL1-1335

11:04 pm

Serge Prokofiev: "Music for Children," Op. 65

Igor Zhukov, p

Mel/BMG 33214-2

11:26 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 2 in C, Op. 53, "Caractéristique"

IV. "Rêves d'enfant"

Detroit Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9454

11:39 pm

Claude Debussy: "Élégie"

Paul Galbraith, 8-string g

Delos DE-3250

11:41 pm

Claude Debussy: "Children's Corner" Suite

French National Radio Orch/Jean Martinon

EMI/Ang CDM7-69589-2