Schedule & Playlists

Playlist for Friday, September 16, 2022

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "La Forza del destino" Op 22

Gary Karr,db,

VQR 2061

12:05 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "La Forza del Destino"

Santa Cecilia Academy Orch / Francesco Molinari-Pradelli

s,

London 4758681 (3)

12:12 am

Mertz, Johann Kaspar: Fantasy on themes from Verdi's "Il Trovatore"

Pepe Romero, guitar,g,

Philips 446090-2

12:22 am

Praetorius, Michael: "Terpsichore" (1612)

Delos DE-3132

12:23 am

Praetorius, Michael: "Terpsichore" (1612)

Delos DE-3132

12:24 am

Gernsheim, Friedrich: Symphony No. 3 in c minor, Op. 54, "Mirjam"

Formosa Quartet

Arte Nova 63635-2 (2)

12:54 am

Brahms, Johannes: Seven Songs, Op 95 Op 7

p,

DG 459469-2 (2)

1:00 am

Bortkiewicz, Serge: "Trois morceaux," Op. 6

p,

Piano Classics PCL-10163 (5)

1:05 am

Litolff, Henry Charles: "Concerto Symphonique" #2 in b, Op 22

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Litton, conductor

Peter Donohoe, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-66889

1:37 am

Gould, Morton: "Columbian Fanfares"

London Phil / Jorge Mester

Koch 3-7012-2

1:38 am

Copland, Aaron: "Fanfare for the Common Man"

London Symphony Orchestra / Aaron Copland, conductor

CBS MK-42430

1:42 am

Coulthard, Jean: "Fanfare" Sonata (1978)

Bruce Vogt,p,

Crystal CD-669

1:54 am

Zelenka, Jan Dismas: "Reiterfanfare" #2

Nick Norton,tr,

Summit DCD-108

2:00 am

Charpentier, Marc-Antoine: "Concert pour quatre parties de violes"

London Baroque / Charles Medlam, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 901244

2:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Clarinet Concerto in A, K. 622

Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Karl Leister, clarinet,cl,

EMI CDM7-69014-2

2:34 am

Hindemith, Paul: "Reihe kleiner Stcke," Op 37/2 Op 15

p,

Jecklin JD-691-2

2:36 am

Hindemith, Paul: Concert Music for Strings and Brass, Op 50

Israel Phil / Leonard Bernstein

DG 429404-2

2:54 am

McBeth, W Francis: "Four Frescos for Five Brass"

Annapolis Brass Quintet

Crystal CD-202

3:00 am

Sousa: "With Pleasure"

Wallace Collection / John Wallace

Nimbus NI-5129

3:05 am

Bartók, Béla: Piano Concerto No. 3

London Symphony Orchestra / Pierre Boulez, conductor

Hélène Grimaud, piano,p,

DG B0003885-02

3:31 am

Brahms, Johannes: Piano Pieces, Op 118

Hélène Grimaud, piano,p,

Denon CO-79782

3:36 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Minuet in G, BWV Anh 116 BWV 116

Graziano Mandozzi, synthesizer,synth,

DG 415110-2

3:38 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 6 in B-Flat, BWV 1051

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center / David Shifrin, conductor

Delos DE-3185 (2)

3:54 am

Fux, Johann Joseph: Overture à 4 #6

René Clemencic

b,

Oehms Classics OC-556

4:00 am

Bach, Johann Christian: Clavier Sonata in G

Luciano Sgrizzi, piano,forte,

MHS 1549/50/51 (3)

4:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Viola da gamba Sonata No. 1 in G, BWV 1027

Juan Manuel Quintana, viola da gamba,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901712

4:17 am

Bach, Johann Christoph Friedrich JCF: Trio Sonata in F, F VII/3

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901587

4:27 am

Geminiani, Francesco: "The Enchanted Forest"

CBC Vancouver Orchestra / Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

hc,

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5163

4:29 am

Rodrigo, Joaquín: "Concierto pastoral"

CBC Vancouver Orchestra / Mario Bernardi, conductor

Timothy Hutchins,f,

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5171

4:54 am

Sanz, Gaspar: "Canarios"

Christopher Parkening, guitar,g,

EMI/Ang ZDCB7-54905-2 (2)

5:00 am

Halvorsen, Johann: "Entry March of the Boyars"

New London Orchestra / Ronald Corp, conductor

Hyperion CDA-66998

5:04 am

Handel, George Frideric: Passacaglia

Lynn Harrell, cello,vc,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56963-2

5:11 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Music for the Royal Fireworks"

Canadian Brass

RCA 68257-2

5:13 am

Brahms, Johannes: Symphony no.1 in c minor, Op.68

Utah Symphony Orchestra / Maurice Abravanel, conductor

Vanguard SVC-17

5:54 am

Borrono, Pietro Paolo: "Pavana chiamata la Milanesa"

Ronn McFarlane,l,

Dorian DOR-90236

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.

6:02 am

Ottorino Respighi: "Trittico botticelliano"

I. "La Primavera"

St. Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff
Respighi

Teldec 18970-2 (2)

6:09 am

Antonio de Salazar: "Salve Regina"

Chanticleer
Then and There, Here and Now

Warner 0190295617783

6:15 am

Felipe Villanueva: "Vals poético"

Montpellier Phil Orch/Enrique Arturo Diemecke
Concert du Nouvel An: Chants et danses de l'Amérique du Sud

Actes Sud AD-085

6:21 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 2 in D, K. 211

I. "Allegro moderato"

St. Paul Chamber Orch/Pinchas Zukerman, v
Mozart: Violin Concertos Nos. 1, 2 & 3 / Pinchas Zukerman

CBS MDK-44653

6:30 am

William Boyce: Symphony No. 2 in A

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood
Boyce: Symphonies, Op. 2

L'Oiseau-Lyre 436761-2

6:38 am

Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 7

Andreas Ottensamer, cl; Ensemble
Antoine Tamestit, viola,
Ödön Rácz, double bass,
Brahms: The Hungarian Connection

DG 4811409

6:41 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "Norfolk Rhapsody" No. 1

New Philharmonia/Sir Adrian Boult
Vaughan Williams: Serenade to Music, The Lark Ascending, Fantasia on Greensleeves, English Folk Song Suite, In The Fen Country, Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1

EMI CDC7-47218-2

6:52 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Danse macabre," Op. 40

French National Orch/Lorin Maazel
Fright Night: Music That Goes Bump In The Night

CBS MDK-45530

7:02 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Mandolin Concerto in C, R. 425

I. "Allegro"

Paul O'Dette, man; Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman
Delicate Delights: Best Loved Classical Mandolin and Lute Music

Naxos 8.578183

7:06 am

Richard Strauss: "Le bourgeois gentilhomme," Op. 60

"Courante"

Dresden Staatskapelle/Rudolf Kempe
Kempe conducts Richard Strauss. 2

EMI CMS7-64346-2 (3)

7:09 am

Manuel Ponce: "Balada Mexicana"

Eva Suk, p; Mexico State Sym Orch/Enrique Bátiz
Música Mexicana Vol. 6

ASV CDDCA-926

7:21 am

Traditional Mexican: "Villancico Mexicano"

Harmonies Girls Choir/Antonio Espinal; Zachary Valenzuela, f's; Erick Infantas, per
Navidad en Español: Villancicos of Traditional Latin America

Jade M2-36307

7:24 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Mass in B minor, BWV 232

Credo: Cho, "Et resurrexit"

Chicago Sym Cho & Orch/Sir Georg Solti
Bach: Mass in B minor

Decca 430353-2 (2)

7:31 am

Frank Martin: Concerto for Seven Wind Instruments, Timpani & String Orchestra

Finale, Allegro vivace

Soloists; Chicago Sym Orch/Jean Martinon
Dale Clevenger, horn,
Adolph Herseth, trumpet,
Chicago Symphony Orchestra: The Centennial Collection

RCA 60206-2-RG (3)

7:38 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 104 in D, "London"

Finale

Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati
Haydn * The Complete Symphonies * Antal Dorati

Decca 4781221 (33)

7:47 am

Leopold Mozart: Trumpet Concerto in D

Virtuosi Saxoniae/Ludwig Güttler, tr
Trumpet and More

Berlin Classics BC-1036-2

8:02 am

Franz von Suppé: "Light Cavalry" Overture

Overture

Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti
1997 New Year's Concert

EMI CDC5-56393-2

8:11 am

Consuelo Velázquez: "Bésame mucho"

Miloš Karadaglić, g
Canción

DG B0019383-02

8:15 am

Javier Álvarez: "Metro Chabacano"

Simón Bolívar Sym Orch/Keri-Lynn Wilson
Danzón

Dorian XCD-90254

8:23 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio in B-flat, Op. 11

Finale, Theme with Variations

Beaux Arts Trio
Philips Classics: The Stereo Years

Philips 4788977

8:31 am

Jakov Gotovac: "Ero the Joker"

Act III, "Kolo"

Vienna Phil/Rudolf Kempe
Vienna Philarmonic 'On Holiday'

Testament SBT-1127

8:38 am

Johann Georg Albrechtsberger: Harp Concerto in C

Finale, "Allegro"

Elizabeth Hainen, h; Bulgarian National Radio Orch/Rossen Milanov
Elizabeth Hainen * Harp Concertos * Albrechtsberger * Parish-Alvars * Saint-Saens

Avie AV-2221

8:43 am

Franz Schubert: "Ave Maria (Ellens Gesang III)," D 839

Gautier Capuçon, vc; Maîtrise Notre-Dame de Paris, Paris Chamber Orch/Adrien Perruchon
Emotions

Erato B08CJTWP7P

8:50 am

Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 3 in C, Op. 52

III. "Moderato -- Allegro"

Lahti Sym Orch/Osmo Vänskä
Sibelius: Symphonies Nos 2 & 3 / Vänskä, Lahti SO

BIS CD-862

9:02 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Naïs"

Overture

Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset
Rameau: Ouvertures

L'Oiseau-Lyre 4759107

9:07 am

Clara Schumann: Variations on a Theme by Robert, Op. 20

Angela Cheng, p
Piano Music Of Clara And Robert Schumann

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1087

9:18 am

Ernest Tomlinson: "Little Serenade"

Slovak Radio Sym Orch/Ernest Tomlinson
British Light Music - Tomlinson

Marco Polo 8.223413

9:22 am

José Pablo Moncayo: "Huapango"

Phil Orch of the Americas/Alondra de la Parra
Mi Alma Mexicana * My Mexican Soul

Sony 88697755552

9:31 am

Sergei Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 64

Juliet, the Young Girl

New York Phil/Kurt Masur
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5; Romeo & Juliet / New York Phil/Kurt Masur

Teldec 96301-2

9:37 am

Franz Strauss: Horn Concerto in c minor, Op. 8

Barry Tuckwell, hn; London Sym Orch/István Kertész
Strauss: The Concertos / Tuckwell, Belkin, Gulda, Ashkenazy

Decca 460296-2 (2)

9:52 am

Hazel Scott: "Idyll"

Lara Downes, p
Holes in the Sky

Portrait 19075920792

9:56 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op. 20

Dance of the Little Swans

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Anatole Fistoulari
Decca Sound: The Analogue Years

Decca 4785437

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday Music

Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am, and "Impromptu" at 12:00 pm.

10:01 am

Frédéric Chopin: Scherzo No. 2 in B-flat minor, Op. 31

Evgeny Kissin, p
Kissin: The Salzburg Recital

DG 00028948629947

10:15 am

Michael Torke: Oboe Concerto, "South"

Ryan Roberts, ob; Albany Sym/David Alan Miller
Sky

Albany TROY-1784

10:27 am

Gioachino Rossini: String Sonata No. 5 in E-Flat

Age of Enlightenment Orch members
Gioachino Rossini - The String Sonatas

Hyperion CDA-66595

10:43 am

Augusta Holmès: "Ouverture pour une comédie"

Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil/Samuel Friedmann
Augusta Holmès: Orchestral Works

Marco Polo 8.223449

10:55 am

Traditional Sephardic: "Kuando el Rey Nimrod"

Hespèrion XXI/Jordi Savall
Balkan Spirit

Alia Vox AVSA-9898

11:01 am

George Butterworth: Rhapsody, "A Shropshire Lad" (1912)

English Sym Orch/William Boughton
Butterworth, Parry & Bridge: Music for String Orchestra

Nimbus NI-5068

11:13 am

Alexandre Tansman: "Inventions (Hommage à Bach)"

Thibaut Garcia, g
Bach Inspirations

Erato 0190295605261

11:27 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "La forza del destino"

Overture

Santa Cecilia Orch/Myung-Whun Chung
Italian Overtures / Myung-Whun Chung

DG 471566-2

11:37 am

Moisés Moleiro: "Little Suite"

Clara Rodríguez, p
Piano Music of Moleiro

ASV CDDCA-890

11:48 am

Benjamin Britten: "Soirées musicales," Op. 9 (after Rossini)

Helsingborg Sym Orch/Okko Kamu
Britten: Piano Concerto, Soirées musicales, Matinées musicales

Ondine ODE-825-2

12:00 pm

Impromptu Encore

A tribute to Arvo Pärt featuring violinist Mathias Tacke and pianist Marta Aznavoorian recorded in 2015 with host Kerry Frumkin.

1:00 - 3:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

Including the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2:00 pm.

1:01 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Tänzchen im alten Stil"

Helsinki Phil Orch/John Storgårds
Korngold: Symphony in F-Sharp, Etc * Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra

Ondine ODE-1182-2

1:11 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: "Don Quichotte" Suite

St Andrew Camerata/Leonard Friedman
Georg Philipp Telemann - Suite For Flute And Strings / Camerata Of St. Andrew

Omega OCD-1006

1:28 pm

Mikhail Glinka: "Russlan and Ludmila"

Overture

Bavarian Radio Sym Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen
Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture, Etc

Philips 416288-2

1:36 pm

Evencio Castellanos: "El Río de las Siete Estrellas"

Venezuela Sym Orch/Jan Wagner
Castellanos: Santa Cruz de Pacairigua / El rio de las siete estrellas / Avilena Suite

Naxos 8.572681

1:53 pm

Arturo Tolentino: "Ojos de juventud"

Cuarteto Latinoamericano and friends
Valses Mexicanos 1900

Dorian DOR-93224

2:00 pm

Edvard Grieg: Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 16

Stewart Goodyear, p; Czech National Sym/Stanislav Bogunia
Tchaikovsky, Grieg: Piano Concertos

Steinway & Sons 30035

2:31 pm

Kevin Olson: "Summer Sonnet"

Chicago a cappella
Shall I Compare Thee?

Cedille CDR-90000085

2:38 pm

Johann Stamitz: Trio Sonata in A, Op 1/2

Vienna Concentus Musicus/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Music At The Court Of Mannheim / Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 91002-2

2:53 pm

Maurice Ravel: Two Hebrew Melodies

Duo Sonidos
Wild Dance

Naxos 8.574045

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00 pm.

3:00 pm

Friedrich Kuhlau: "The Elf's Hill," Op 100

Overture

Danish National Radio Sym Orch/John Frandsen
The Best of Danish Golden Age Music

Dacapo 8.224020

3:14 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 3 in E-Flat, Op. 12, No. 3

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Lambert Orkis, p
Beethoven: The Violin Sonatas

DG 457619-2 (4)

3:36 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Le Baiser de la fée"

Divertimento

Cho-Liang Lin, v; André-Michel Schub, p
Stravinsky: Suite Italienne, Duo Concertant, Divertimento

CBS MK-42101

3:57 pm

Aram Khachaturian: "Gayaneh"

Dance of the Rose Maidens

Brno State Phil/Jiří Bělohlávek
Famous Ballet Music

Supraphon 110643-2

4:00 pm

Errollyn Wallen: "Mighty River"

Orchestra X/Andrew Morley
Errollyn Wallen: Mighty River (Live)

NMC NMCDL-2017-01

4:19 pm

Rebecca Clarke: "Midsummer Moon"

Laura Kobayashi, v, Susan Keith Gray, p
Boldly Expressive!

Albany TROY-372

4:25 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Vocalise, Op. 34, No. 14

Daniil Trifonov, p
Destination Rachmaninov: Arrival

DG 4836617

4:30 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: "Lieutenant Kijé " Suite, Op. 60

London Phil/Klaus Tennstedt
Kodály / Prokofiev: Háry János-Suite / Lieutenant Kijé-Suite / Klaus Tennstedt

EMI CDC7-47109-2

4:53 pm

Amy Beach: Trois morceaux caractéristiques, Op. 28

No. 1, "Barcarolle"

Joanne Polk, p
Amy Beach: By The Still Waters

Arabesque Z-6693

5:00 pm

Johannes Brahms: Serenade No. 2 in A, Op. 16

Scottish Chamber Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras
Brahms Serenades 1 & 2

Telarc CD-80522

5:32 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 21 in C, K. 467

Maria João Pires, p; Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado
Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos 17 & 21 / Pires, Abbado

DG 439941-2

6:00 pm

Bedřich Smetana: "From Bohemia's Meadows and Forests"

Czech Phil/Rafael Kubelík
Smetana: My Country / Rafael Kubelik

Supraphon SU-19102031

6:16 pm

Florence Price: "Fantasie Nègre" No. 4 in B minor

Samantha Ege, p
Fantasie Nègre: The Piano Music of Florence Price

Lorelt LNT-144

6:28 pm

George Gershwin: "Rhapsody in Blue"

Orch/Morton Gould, p
Historic Gershwin Recordings

RCA 63276-2

6:46 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: "Tafelmusik," Book 1

Quartet in G

Freiburg Baroque Orch members
The Complete Tafelmusik

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902042.45 (4)

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Distant Neighbors. This week Bill travels through the centuries of Latin American music, from an Incan flute song, a waltz from Mexico City, Over the Waves by Juventino Rosas, and mazurkas by Manuel Ponce.

8:00 pm

8:00 pm

Evenings with Kristina Lynn

8:01 pm

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 1 in D, "Titan"

San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas
Mahler: Symphony No 1

San Francisco Symphony 0002-2

9:00 - 11:00 pm

9:00 pm

The New York Philharmonic This Week

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Concerto in D Major; Joshua Bell, violin; Chen Yi: 'Duo Ye;" Igor Stravinsky: Suite from "Pulcinella;" Jaap van Zweden, conductor.

11:00 pm

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

Chavez Mexican Folk Ensemble in performance — a musical gem in honor the Mexican national holiday, El Grito de la Independencia. Recorded August 12, 1959.

11:53 pm

Carlos Chávez: "Meditación"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p
Chávez: Piano Concerto

Cedille CDR-90000140