Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, September 19, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Bruckner, Anton: "Erinnerung"

Leslie Howard, piano,

Hyperion CDA-66090

12:05 am

Bruckner, Anton: Overture in g minor

Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra / Marek Janowski, conductor

Virgin 91206-2

12:16 am

Balakirev, Mily: Symphony #1 in C

BBC 4084-2

1:00 am

Schumann, Robert: "Romanzen und Balladen," Op. 67

Hanssler Classic CD-93.002

1:03 am

Schumann, Robert: "Romanzen und Balladen," Op. 67

Hanssler Classic CD-93.002

1:05 am

Schumann, Robert: "Humoreske," Op. 20

Emanuel Ax, piano,p,

RCA RCD1-4275

1:35 am

Liadov, Anatol: "A Musical Snuffbox (Waltz-Humoresque)," Op 32 Op 32

Mexico City Phil / Enrique B tiz

ASV CDDCA-657

1:37 am

ROLLIG, Carl Leopold: Horn Concerto No. 14 in Eb

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown, conductor

Barry Tuckwell, French horn,fh,

London 417406-2

1:46 am

Wagenseil, Georg Christoph: Trombone Concerto in E-Flat

MSR Classics MS-1670

1:54 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Waltzes, Op. 64 Op 64

Christian Lindberg, French horn,p,

BIS CD-318

2:00 am

Sinding, Christian: "Marche Grotesque"

Jerome Lowenthal, piano,p,

Bridge 9306

2:02 am

Sinding, Christian: "Alla marcia"

Jerome Lowenthal, piano,p,

Bridge 9306

2:09 am

Grieg, Edvard: Norwegian Dances, Op. 35

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

DG 419431-2

2:27 am

Sinding, Christian: "Waltzes," Op 59

Henning Kraggerud,

Naxos 8.572254

2:28 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No. 13 in C, K. 415

Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood, conductor

Robert Levin, forte-piano,forte,

L'Oiseau Lyre 444571-2

2:54 am

Bacon, Ernst: Song, "Lingering Last Drops"

p,

Cedille CDR-90000180

3:00 am

Schubert, Franz: Impromptus, D 935 (Op. 142) Op 142

Andreas Staier, harpsichord,forte,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902021

3:05 am

Schubert, Franz: "Die Zwillingsbrüder," D 647

Toscana Orch / Donato Renzetti, conductor

Koch 350213

3:10 am

Grainger, Percy: Children's March "(Over the Hills and Far Away)"

Richard Contiguglia,p,

Helicon HE-1004

3:17 am

Ravel, Maurice: "La valse"

Güher Pekinel, piano,p,

Teldec 44931-2

3:28 am

Schubert, Franz: "Die Zwillingsbrüder," D 647

Bavarian State Orchestra & Chorus / Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor

CPO 999556-2

3:29 am

Schubert, Franz: Symphony No. 3 in D, D. 200

Indianapolis Symphony / Raymond Leppard, conductor

Koss Classics KC-2221

3:54 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Polish Songs, Op. 74 Op 74

Garrick Ohlsson, piano,p,

Arabesque Z-6746

4:00 am

Geminiani, Francesco: "The Art of Playing the Guitar"

Jànos Sebestyén,hc,

Hungaroton SLPX-12013

4:05 am

Geminiani, Francesco: Concerto grosso in B-Flat, Op 3/5

Fabio Biondi, conductor

Fabio Biondi, violin,v,

Opus 111 OPS-30-172

4:12 am

Corelli, Arcangelo: Violin Sonata in A, Op 5/9

Ryo Terakado,

Denon CO-78820

4:23 am

Milhaud, Darius: "Le carnaval d'Aix," Op. 83b Op 83b

New London Orchestra / Ronald Corp, conductor

Jack Gibbons,p,

Hyperion CDA-66594

4:25 am

Delius, Frederick: "Zum Carnival" Polka

Eric Parkin,p,

Unicorn-Kanchana UKCD-2041

4:27 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Carnival" Overture, Op. 92

Philharmonia Orchestra / Carlo Maria Giulini, conductor

EMI/Ang CDZ7-62514-2

4:37 am

Zelenka, Jan Dismas: Trio Sonata #3 in B-Flat

Ludwig Güttler

Berlin Classics 0011502-BC (4)

4:54 am

Zelenka, Jan Dismas: Capriccio #2 in G

Das Neu-Eröffnete Orchestre / Jürgen Sonnentheil

bn,

CPO 999458-2

5:00 am

Schumann, Robert: "Album für die Jugend," Op. 68 Op 68

Leigh Howard Stevens,marim,

Delos DE-3142

5:05 am

Schumann, Robert: "Overture, Scherzo and Finale," Op. 52

Stewart Robinson

Artek AR-0059-2

5:23 am

Schumann, Robert: "Lieder-Album für die Jugend," Op. 79

Gagliano GR-927-CD

5:24 am

Harris, Roy: "Memories of A Child's Sunday" (1945)

Albany Sym Orch / David Alan Miller

Albany TROY-350

5:36 am

Siegmeister, Elie: "Sunday in Brooklyn" (1946)

Kenneth Boulton,p,

Naxos 8.559021

5:54 am

Fine, Irving: "Childhood Fables for Grownups"

Mildred Miller,ms,

Vox CDX-5129 (2)

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Franz Schubert: Octet in F, D 803

5th mvt, Menuetto: Allegretto

Chicago Chamber Musicians

CCM 001

6:13 am

Tomas Luis de Victoria: "Salve Regina"

The Sixteen/Harry Christophers

Coro 16033

6:25 am

Frédéric Chopin: Impromptu no.1 in A-flat, Op.29

Murray Perahia, p

CBS MK-39708

6:29 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "La jota aragonese," Op. 64

Oviedo Phil/Marzio Conti

Warner 0825646281442

6:34 am

Jacques Offenbach: "Les larmes du Jacqueline"

Sheku Kanneh-Mason, vc; City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra/Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla

Decca 483 2948

6:43 am

Thomas Arne: Overture #7 in D

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 4759117

6:50 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 10 in B-Flat, K. 361

I. "Largo - Allegro molto"

Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble

EMI/Ang CDC7-54457-2

7:03 am

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 9 in E-flat, "Carnival in Pest"

Philharmonia Hungarica/Willi Boskovsky

EMI/Ang CDM7-64627-2

7:16 am

William Bolcom: "Fields of Flowers"

Spencer Myer, p

Steinway & Sons 30041

7:21 am

Dmitri Kabalevsky: Cello Concerto #1 in g, Op 49

Finale, "Allegretto"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS MK-37840

7:31 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 4 in D, BWV 1069

II-V

Stuttgart Chamber Orch/Karl Münchinger

London 414505-2 (2)

7:43 am

George Frideric Handel: Coronation Anthem, "Zadok the Priest"

Monteverdi Cho, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner

Philips 432110-2 (2)

7:50 am

Malcolm Arnold: "Water Music," Op 82

Dallas Wind Sym/Jerry F Junkin

Reference Recordings RR-66-CD

8:03 am

Serge Prokofiev: Violin Sonata No. 1 in f, Op. 80

IV. "Allegrissimo - Andante assai"

Gidon Kremer, v; Martha Argerich, p

DG 431803-2

8:12 am

Marcus Dods: Highland Fancy

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/John Wilson

ASV CDWHL-2123

8:15 am

Percy Grainger: "Ye Banks and Braes o' Bonnie Doon"

Polyphony/Stephen Layton

Hyperion 66793

8:20 am

André Grétry: "Lucile"

Suite

Orch de Bretagne/Stefan Sanderling

ASV CDDCA-1095

8:26 am

Josef Lanner: "Cerrito" Polka, Op 189

Ensemble Wien

Sony SK-57974

8:32 am

Gustav Holst: "A Moorside Suite" (1928)

Dallas Wind Symphony/Howard Dunn

Reference Recordings RR-39-CD

8:48 am

Philip Glass: "Aguas da Amazonia"

Xingu River

Third Coast Percussion

Cedille CDR 90000 175

8:54 am

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Valsa da Dor" (1932)

Evelyn Ulex, p

Steinway & Sons 30052

9:03 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: "Tafelmusik," Bk 3

Dance Suite in B-Flat

Musica Antiqua Cologne/Reinhard Goebel

Archive 429774-2

9:18 am

Richard Strauss: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op. 59

First Waltz Sequence

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8834

9:32 am

Now Hear This Vivaldi Promo

9:33 am

Antonio Vivaldi: String Concerto in B-Flat, R. 166

Concerto Italiano/Rinaldo Alessandrini

Naive OP-30554

9:40 am

Georges Bizet: "Patrie" Overture, Op 19

Detroit Sym Orch/Paul Paray

Mercury 434321-2

9:53 am

Marin Marais: "L'Arabesque"

Spectre de la Rose

Naxos 8.550750

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 3 in E-Flat, Op. 75

Kirill Gerstein, p; Czech Philharmonic/Semyon Bychkov

Decca 483 4942

10:18 am

Sylvius Leopold Weiss: Minuet, Fantasy and Fugue

Eliot Fisk, g

Musicmasters MMD-60169

10:27 am

Antonin Dvorák: Romance in f minor, Op. 11

Christian Tetzlaff, v; Helsinki Phil Orch/John Storgårds

Ondine ODE 1279-5

10:42 am

Philip Glass: Piano Étude #14

Víkingur Ólafsson, p

DG 479 6918

10:48 am

Nino Rota: "Balli (Dances)"

Ferrara City Orch/Giuseppe Grazioli

Travelling K-1034

11:00 am

Richard Wagner: "Parsifal"

Act 1 Prelude

Chicago Sym/Daniel Barenboim

Teldec 24224-2

11:15 am

Frédéric Chopin: Introduction and "Polonaise brillante" in C, Op. 3

Steven Isserlis, vc; Dénes Várjon, p

Hyperion CDA-68227

11:26 am

Johann Wenzel Stamitz: Trumpet Concerto in D

Håkan Hardenberger, tr; Academy of St. Martin In The Fields/Neville Marrine

DG 469229-2 (2)

11:44 am

Jenö Hubay: "Hullámzó Balaton"

Civitas Ensemble, Gipsy Way Ensemble

Cedille CDR 90000 179

11:53 am

Zoltán Kodály: "Háry János" Suite, Op. 35a

"Intermezzo"

Atlanta Sym Orch/Yoel Levi

Telarc CD-80413

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Astor Piazzolla: "Oblivion; Adios Nonino"

Cavatina Duo

Bridge 9330

12:12 pm

Hector Berlioz: Overture, "Le corsaire," Op. 21

Scottish National Orch/Alexander Gibson

Chandos CHAN-6538

12:22 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 22 in E-Flat, "Der Philosoph"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 427337-2

12:43 pm

Florence Price: "Memory Mist"

Lara Downes, p

Portrait 19075920792

12:46 pm

Florence Price: "Dances in the Canebrakes"

Chicago Sinfonietta/Mei-Ann Chen

Cedille CDR 90000 185

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Sonata in E-flat, K. 481

Alina Ibragimova, v; Cédric Tiberghien, p

Hyperion CDA-68091 (2)

1:25 pm

Carlo Briccialdi: "Carnival of Venice"

James Galway, f; National Phil/Charles Gerhardt

RCA 42201-2

1:34 pm

Ildebrando Pizzetti: "Rondo Veneziano"

BBC Scottish Sym/Osmo Vänskä

Hyperion CDA-67084

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 in a minor, Op. 56, "Scottish"

Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin

DG 479 7337 (3)

2:43 pm

Ignaz Moscheles: "Anticipations of Scotland: A Grand Fantasia", Op 75

Howard Shelley, p; Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra/Howard Shelley

Hyperion CDA-67276

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Edward MacDowell: Six Idyls after Goethe, Op 28

James Barbagallo, p

Marco Polo 8.223632

3:18 pm

Gustav Holst: "A Winter Idyll"

Ulster Orch/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.572914

3:31 pm

Antonio Giuliani: Two-Mandolin Concerto in E

Ugo Orlandi, m; Dorina Frati, m; I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone

Erato ECD-88165

3:51 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 4 in F minor, Op. 8, RV. 297, “Winter”

Elliott Golub, v; Music of the Baroque Orch/Thomas Wikman

Music of the Baroque MB-111

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Domenico Cimarosa: "La finta Frascatana"

Overture

Czech Chamber Phil/Michael Halász

Naxos 8.573459

4:15 pm

Franz Benda: Flute Concerto in A

Finale, Vivace ma non troppo presto

Andràs Adorjàn, f; Ars Rediviva/Milan Munclinger

Orfeo C-151101-A

4:24 pm

Geronimo Giménez: La Boda de Luis Alonso

Intermezzo

Vienna Phil/Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0017175-02

4:31 pm

Bernard Herrmann: "The Devil and Daniel Webster" film music

New Zealand Sym Orch/James Sedares

Koch 3-7224-2

4:54 pm

Philip Lasser: "Vocalise"

Frank Almond, v; Brian Zeger, p

Innova 763

5:01 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No. 1 in a minor, BWV 1041

Hilary Hahn, v; Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Kahane

DG B0000986-02

5:15 pm

Leo Weiner: Serenade for small orchestra, Op 3

Budapest Festival Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London 458929-2

5:36 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 34 in C, K. 338

Prague Chamber Orch/Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80190

6:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 13 in E-Flat, Op. 27, No. 1

Rudolf Serkin, p

Sony SM3K-64490 (3)

6:20 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso," Op. 28

Janine Jansen, v; Royal Phil/Barry Wordsworth

London 475011-2

6:33 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Viola Concerto in G

Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage, vi

Chandos CHAN-0593

6:49 pm

music continues...

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Distant Neighbors" looks at several centuries' worth of Mexican music.

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

From Carnegie Hall

The Philadelphia Orchestra conducted by Yannick Nézet-Séguin; Beatrice Rana,piano--Stravinsky: "Funeral Song." Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3. Rachmaninoff:Symphony No. 1.