Schedule & Playlists

Playlist for Thursday, September 22, 2022

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Sibelius, Jean: Ten Piano Pieces, Op. 24

Ralf Gothóni, piano,

Ondine ODE-847-2

12:05 am

Sibelius, Jean: "Tapiola," Op. 112

Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor

RCA 7822-2-RC

12:22 am

SERMISY, Claude de: Madrigal, Au joli bois

h,

Hungaroton HCD-12662-2

12:23 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No. 24 in c minor, K. 491

English Baroque Soloists / Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Malcolm Bilson, forte-piano,forte,

DG Archiv 427652-2

12:55 am

Kraus, Josef Martin: "Soliman II"

Swedish Royal Opera Orch / Philip Brunelle

Virgin 91496-2

1:00 am

Grondahl, Agathe Backer: "Trois morceaux," Op 15

BIS CD-1106

1:05 am

Halvorsen, Johann: "Askeladden"

Latvian National Sym Orch / Torje Mikkelsen

Simax PSC-1198

1:20 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Peer Gynt," Op. 23 Op 23

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

DG 423079-2 (2)

1:22 am

Sæverud, Harald: Peer Gynt Suite #2, Op 28b

p,

Simax PSC-1116 (3)

1:40 am

Bridge, Frank: Dance Poem (1913)

BBC Welsh National Orch / Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-10729 (6)

1:54 am

Anonymous: "Tickle my Toe"

Philips 446687-2

2:00 am

Lumbye, Hans Christian: "Rosa and Rosita" Waltz

Danish National Radio Sym Orch

Marco Polo 8.223744

2:05 am

Lauro, Antonio: Four Venezuelan Waltzes

Pepe Romero, guitar,g,

Philips 432102-2

2:12 am

Castellanos: Symphonic suite, "Santa Cruz de Pacairigua"

Simón Bolívar Youth Orch / Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0011340-02

2:29 am

Saumell, Manuel: "La Tedezco"

g,

MSR Classics MS-1786

2:30 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 102 in B-Flat

London Classical Players / Sir Roger Norrington, conductor

EMI CDC5-55111-2

2:55 am

Bortkiewicz, Serge: Six Preludes, Op. 13

p,

Piano Classics PCL-10163 (5)

3:00 am

Schubert, Franz: Duet, "Hermann und Thusnelda", D 322

Janet Baker, mezzo-soprano,ms,

DG 2530328

3:05 am

Schubert, Franz: Fantasia in f, D 940

Karl-Ulrich Schnabel,

Sheffield Lab 10054-2-F

3:24 am

Vejvanovsky, Vaclav Josef: Serenada

Ess.a.y CD-1035

3:25 am

Poulenc, Francis: Sinfonietta (1947)

San Diego Chamber Orch / Donald Barra

Koch 3-7094-2

3:55 am

Viardot-Garcia, Pauline: Song, "Bonjour mon coeur"

Isabel Bayrakdarian, soprano,s,

Analekta AN2-9903

4:00 am

Debussy, Claude: "Images", Set 1

Van Cliburn, piano,p,

RCA 63567-2

4:05 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Scherzo no.2 in b-flat minor, Op.31

Van Cliburn, piano,p,

RCA 60726-2-RG

4:16 am

Brahms, Johannes: Piano Pieces, Op 118 Op 118

Van Cliburn, piano,p,

RCA 60419-2

4:18 am

Rubinstein, Anton: Symphony #3 in A, Op 56

Slovak State Phil / Barry Kolman

Centaur CRC-2185

4:55 am

Fantini, Girolamo: Trumpet and Organ Sonata No. 3, detta del Niccolini

hc,

Capriccio 10395

5:00 am

Délibes, Léo: "Coppélia"

Boston Sym Orch / Pierre Monteux

RCA 61975-2

5:05 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Valses nobles et sentimentales"

London Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado, conductor

DG 427679-2

5:19 am

Debussy, Claude: "La boîte à joujoux"

James Galway,

RCA RCD1-7173

5:20 am

Powell, John: "Sonate noble", Op 21 (1907) Op 21

Nicholas Ross,p,

Centaur CRC-2828

5:48 am

Reinagle, Alexander: Overture in G

Sinfonia Finlandia Jyväskylä / Patrick Gallois

Naxos 8.559654

5:54 am

SHAW, Oliver: Air

Federal Music Society Members

New World NW-299

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.

6:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Divertimento in D, K. 136

III. Finale, Presto

I Musici
Mozart In The Morning / I Musici

Philips 438045-2

6:06 am

Pablo de Sarasate: "Airs écossais," Op. 34

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Scottish Chamber Orch/Alexander Platt
Scottish Rhapsodies

Cedille CDR-90000083 (2)

6:15 am

Cecil Effinger: Little Symphony No. 1

Orch/Zoltán Rosznyai
First Recordings Of Two Naumburg Award Compositons: Violin Concerto- Little Symphony No. 1

CBS MS-6597

6:27 am

George Gershwin: "Promenade (Walking the Dog)"

Fazil Say, p
Gershwin

Teldec 26202-2

6:31 am

Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto in F, Op 7/9

Anthony Robson, ob; Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage
Albinoni: Oboe Concertos

Chandos CHAN-0579

6:39 am

Kate Dolby: The Flying Wedge

Nashville Mandolin Ensemble/Paul Martin Zonn
All The Rage

New World 80544-2

6:41 am

Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 2 in D, Op. 73

III. "Allegretto grazioso"

Royal Phil/Thomas Beecham
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 2, Song Of Destiny, Academic Festival Overture / Sir Thomas Beecham

EMI CDM7-63221-2

6:49 am

Alexander Glazunov: "Mazurka-Obéreque"

Itzhak Perlman, v; Abbey Road Ensemble/Lawrence Foster
À la carte

EMI CDC5-55475-2

7:03 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: "The Gadfly" Suite, Op. 97a

Folkfest

Belgian Radio Sym Orch/José Serebrier
Shostakovich: Film Music From "The Gadfly" & "Pirogov" / José Serebrier

RCA 6603-2-RC

7:06 am

Marco Uccelini: "The Marriage of the Hen and the Cuckoo"

Rhenish Bach Collegium
The Marriage Of The Hen And The Cuckoo - Funny Program Music Of The Baroque Period / Rheinisches Bach-Collegium

CPO 999083-2

7:11 am

Elfrida Andrée: Piano Quintet in E minor

III. Finale: Allegro energico

Midsummer's Music
Midsummer's Music: Spohr / Andrée / Karg-Elert

Centaur CRC-2448

7:18 am

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Scheherazade," Op. 35

I. "The Sea and Sinbad's Ship"

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti
Scheherazade

EMI CDR5-69831-2

7:31 am

Friedrich von Flotow: "Martha"

"The Last Rose of Summer"

Renée Fleming, s; English Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Tate
Renee Fleming: The Beautiful Voice

Decca 458858-2

7:37 am

Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony No. 8 in D

4th mvt (Finale), "Allegro molto"

Orpheus Chamber Orch
Mendelssohn: Streichersinfonien Nr. 8 - 9 - 10

DG 437528-2

7:45 am

Reinhold Glière: Harp Concerto in E-Flat, Op 74

Finale, "Allegro giocoso"

Osian Ellis, h; London Sym Orch/Richard Bonynge
Glière, Glazunov – Concertos

Decca 430006-2

7:51 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Concerto No. 1 in D minor, BWV 1052

David Fray, p; German Chamber Phil Bremen
JS Bach* - David Fray, Keyboard Concertos

Virgin 213064

8:03 am

Lars-Erik Larsson: Pastoral Suite, Op 19

Finale, Scherzo

Helsingborg Sym Orch/Okko Kamu
Swedish Orchestral Favourites

Naxos 8.553115

8:07 am

Carl Stamitz: "Sinfonia Concertante" in C

3rd mvt, "Menuetto: Moderato"

Richard Friedman, Steven Smith, v's; London Festival Orch/Ross Pople
Franz Joseph Haydn & Carl Stanmitz: 3 Sinfonie Concertanti / Ross Pople

ASV CDQS-6140

8:13 am

Pablo Ziegler: "Milonga del adiós"

Pablo Ziegler & Christopher O'Riley, p's
Tango Nuevo

Steinway & Sons 30050

8:19 am

Triebert/Jancourt: Fantasia concertante on Rossini's "'L'Italiana in Algeri'"

Paolo Grazia, ob; Patrick De Ritis, bn; European Wind Soloists

Naxos 8.573259

8:30 am

Maurice Ravel: "Miroirs"

"Alborada del gracioso"

Chicago Sym Orch/Jean Martinon
Ravel--Rapsodie Espagnole * Daphnis et Chloé: Suite No 2 * Others--Chicago Symphony * Martinon

RCA 63683-2

8:39 am

Augusta Holmès: "Trois petites pièces"

Juliette Hurel, f; Hélène Couvert, p
Compositrices: À l'aube du XXe siècle

Alpha 573

8:48 am

Luigi Boccherini: Symphony No. 18 in F, G 512 (Op. 35/4)

London Festival Orch/Ross Pople
Boccherini: Six Symphonies Op. 35

Hyperion CDA-66903

9:02 am

Jacques Offenbach: "Orpheus in the Underworld"

Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel
William Tell And Other Favorite Overtures

Telarc CD-80116

9:14 am

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Piano Concertino in G, Op 73

London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley, p
Hummel: Concertos

Chandos CHAN-9558

9:31 am

Carlos Chávez: "Baile"

State of Mexico Sym Orch/Enrique Bátiz
Carlos Chávez, Enrique Batiz - Musica Mexicana: Vol. 7 - Chavez

ASV CDDCA-927

9:38 am

William Alwyn: "Elizabethan Dances" (1957)

No. 3, "Allegro scherzando"

London Sym Orch/Richard Hickox
Alwyn: Symphony No. 4, Elizabethan Dances, Festival March / LSO/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-8902

9:39 am

William Alwyn: "Elizabethan Dances" (1957)

No. 6 (Finale), "Allegro giocoso"

London Sym Orch/Richard Hickox
Alwyn: Symphony No. 4, Elizabethan Dances, Festival March / LSO/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-8902

9:44 am

Frédéric Chopin: "Fantaisie-Impromptu" in C-sharp minor, Op. 66

Garrick Ohlsson, p
Chopin: The Complete Piano Works Vol. 5- Polonaises and Impromptus

Arabesque Z-6642 (2)

9:50 am

Jean Sibelius: "Finlandia," Op. 26

Estonian National Male Cho & Sym/Paavo Järvi
Sibelius: Cantatas

Virgin 45589-2

10:00 am - 3:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am, "Music in Chicago" at 12:00 pm, and the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2:00 pm.

10:01 am

Johan Agrell: Sinfonia in A, Op. 1, No. 3

Barokkbandið Brák
Tvær Hliðar | Two Sides

Sono Luminus SLE-70026

10:12 am

Maurice Ravel: Violin Sonata

Joshua Bell, v; Jeremy Denk, p
French Impressions

Sony 82026-2

10:31 am

Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony No. 12 in G minor

Hanover Band/Roy Goodman
Mendelssohn: String Symphonies - Complete

RCA 68069-2 (3)

10:54 am

Dmitri Kabalevsky: "Colas Breugnon," Op 24

Overture

Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue
Bolero! / Minnesota Orchestra/Eiji Oue

Reference RR-92

11:01 am

Virgil Thomson: "Louisiana Story"

"Acadian Songs and Dances"

New London Orchestra/Ronald Corp
Virgil Thomson: Louisiana Story - The Plow That Broke The Plains

Hyperion CDA-66576

11:17 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: French Suite No. 4 in E-flat, BWV 815

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p
Bach: French Suites

Decca 4832150

11:30 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 2 in C

Cantilena/Adrian Shepherd
Haydn: Symphonies Vol. 4: 1-5 / Cantilena Conducted/Adrian Shepherd

Chandos CHAN-8737

11:42 am

Einojuhani Rautavaara: "Autumn Gardens"

Finale, "Giocoso e leggiero"

Helsinki Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy
Rautavaara: Piano Concerto No. 3 & Autumn Gardens

Ondine ODE-950-2

11:53 am

Ellis Marsalis: "Fourth Autumn"

Karen Walwyn, p
Dark Fires, Vol. 2

Albany TROY-384

12:01 pm

Clarice Assad: "Metamorfose"

II. "Dança das Borboletas"

Matthew Lipman, vi; Henry Kramer, p
Ascent

Cedille CDR-90000184

12:09 pm

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: "Hamburg" Symphony No. 4 in A, Wq 182/4

Gli Incogniti/Amandine Beyer
Beyond the Limits: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Complete String Symphonies

Harmonia Mundi HMM-905321

12:22 pm

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Fantasia"

Jorge Bolet, p; London Sym Orch/Iván Fischer
Liszt: Totentanz, Malediction, Fantasia on Hungarian Folk Themes

Decca 414079-2

12:39 pm

Mary Howe: "Ballad fantasque"

Meredith Blecha-Wells, vc; Pi-Ju Chiang, p
Between Us: Music for Two by Mary Howe

Navona NV-6432

12:52 pm

Daniel-François Auber: "The Crown Diamonds"

Overture

Detroit Sym Orch/Paul Paray
Suppe: Overtures/ Auber: The Bronze Horse, Etc.

Mercury 432014-2

1:01 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Music for the Royal Fireworks"

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon
Handel: Music For The Royal Fireworks, Concerti a Due Cori

Sony SK-63073

1:21 pm

Ernest Bloch: Concerto Grosso No. 1

Jenny Lin, p; Southwest German Radio Sym/Jiri Stárek
Ernest Bloch: Concerto Symphonique, Concerto Grosso No. 1, Scherzo Fantasque - Jenny Lin/Jiří Stárek

Hänssler Classic CD-93.192

1:46 pm

Rebecca Clarke: Piano Trio

III. Allegro vigoroso

Neave Trio
Her Voice: Piano Trios by Farrenc, Beach, and Clarke

Chandos CHAN-20139

1:55 pm

Leroy Anderson: "Serenata"

BBC Concert Orch/Leonard Slatkin
Anderson: Orchestral Music, Vol. 3 / Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.559357

2:01 pm

Robert Schumann: Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 54

Hélène Grimaud, p; Dresden Staatskapelle/Esa-Pekka Salonen
Hélène Grimaud * Reflection

DG B0006904-02

2:33 pm

Leslie Adams: Etudes, Part I

No. 8 in G-Flat

Maria Corley, p
Maria Corley * Leslie Adams * Twelve Etudes

Albany TROY-639

2:41 pm

Frederick Delius: "A Village Romeo and Juliet"

"The Walk to the Paradise Garden"

Welsh National Opera Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras
Delius: Brigg Fair, In a Summer Garden, The Walk to the Paradise Garden, North Country Sketches / Sir Charles Mackerras

Argo 430202-2

2:53 pm

Alexander Scriabin: Waltz in A-Flat, Op. 38

Chicago Pro Musica
The Medinah Sessions

Reference RR-2102 (2)

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00 pm.

3:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 6 in D, "Le matin"

Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati
Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 1 - 104 - Antal Dorati

Decca 4781221 (33)

3:26 pm

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 3

St. Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff
Respighi

Teldec 18970-2 (2)

3:46 pm

Jan Dismas Zelenka: Capriccio No. 2 in G

Das Neu-Eröffnete Orchestre/Jürgen Sonnentheil
Zelenka: Complete Orchestral Works, Vol. 1

CPO 999458-2

4:00 pm

Aaron Copland: "An Outdoor Overture"

Cleveland Pops/Louis Lane
Copland - Orchestral Works

Sony SBK-62401

4:11 pm

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Theme and Variations in F, Op. 97

London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley, p
Hummel: Piano Concertos

Chandos CHAN-9886

4:30 pm

Claude Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p
Debussy: 12 Etudes, Images, Etc. / Thibaudet

Decca 460247-2 (2)

4:49 pm

Pablo Casals: "Sardana"

Sheku Kanneh-Mason, vc; City of Birmingham Sym cellos
Inspiration

Decca 4832948

4:55 pm

Giovanni Battista Fontana: Sonata No. 4

Hans Maria Kneihs, r; Yasunori Imamura, l
Italian Music of the 17th century / Frescobaldi, Cima, Castello, Fontana, etc.

Camerata 32CM-132

5:01 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quintet in C, Op. 29

Tokyo String Quartet; Pinchas Zukerman, vi
Beethoven: The Early String Quartets / Tokyo String Quartet

RCA 61284-2 (3)

5:36 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: Symphony in A (1850)

Liège Royal Phil Orch/Jean-Jacques Kantorow
Saint-Saëns - Symphonies Nos 1, 2 and in A major

BIS 2460

6:00 pm

Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 7 in E

III. "Scherzo"

Chicago Sym Orch/Bernard Haitink
Bruckner 7

CSO Resound 901706

6:12 pm

Miguel Bernal Jiménez: "Cuarteto Virreinal"

KAIA String Quartet
Rush Hour Concert: KAIA String Quartet (July 13, 2021)

WFMT

6:31 pm

Franz Liszt: Fantasia on Hungarian Folk Tunes

Shura Cherkassky, p; Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan
Liszt: Wild and Crazy

DG B0015651-02 (2)

6:49 pm

Jeremiah Clarke: Suite in D

John Wallace, tr; The Wallace Collection; English
Rule Britannia

Nimbus NI-5155

6:59 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 2 in D

V. Bourrée

Prague Chamber Soloists/Andrew Mogrelia
Handel: Water Music, Music for the Royal Fireworks

Naxos 8.571030

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

String Quartets from Fibich to Sibelius. This week Bill broadens his considerations of the string quartet with an emphasis on lesser-known, late 19th century composers including Zdeněk Fibich and Amy Beach.

8:00 pm

8:03 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "Un mari à la porte"

"Valse tyrolienne"

Sumi Jo, s; English Chamber Orch/Richard Bonynge
Sumi Jo: Carnaval! French Coloratura Arias

Decca 440679-2

8:07 pm

Franz Liszt: "Grande Fantaisie sur la Tyrolienne de La Fiancée" (after Auber)

Leslie Howard, p
Liszt At The Opera

Hyperion CDA-67406/7 (2)

8:22 pm

Anton Reicha: Grand Quintet for Bassoon & String Quartet

Daniel Smith, bn; Coull String Quartet
Music for Bassoon and String Quartet

ASV CDDCA-613

8:56 pm

Peter Schickele: "Last Tango in Bayreuth"

New York Bassoon Quartet

Leonarda LPI-102

9:00 - 11:00 pm

9:00 pm

Los Angeles Philharmonic

Garrido-Lecca: "Esperanza" (World premiere, LA Phil commission); Cortés-Álvarez: "La Serpiente de Colores" (World premiere, LA Phil commission); Beethoven Symphony No.9;Jeanine De Bique, soprano; Taylor Raven, mezzo-soprano; Issachah Savage, tenor; José Antonio López, bass; Gustavo Dudamel, conductor.

11:00 pm

11:01 pm

Benjamin Britten: Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings, Op. 31

Peter Pears, t; Barry Tuckwell, hn; English Chamber Orch/Benjamin Britte

London OS-26161

11:26 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No. 1 in E-Flat, Op. 107

Lynn Harrell, vc; Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink
Shostakovich, Bloch: Cello Concerto No. 1, Schelomo / Lynn Harrell/Bernard Haitink

Decca 414162-2