Schedule

Playlist for Monday, September 23, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Canteloube, Joseph: Songs of the Auvergne, Set 2

Jeffrey Tate, conductor

Kiri Te Kanawa, soprano,s,

London 444995-2 (2)

12:18 am

Pierné, Gabriel: Introduction and Variations on a Folk Dance

Nonesuch H-71402

12:26 am

Canteloube, Joseph: Songs of the Auvergne, Set 2

Jeffrey Tate, conductor

Kiri Te Kanawa, soprano,s,

London 444995-2 (2)

12:28 am

Larsson, Lars-Erik: Violin Concerto, Op 42

tr,

Swedish Society SCD-1004

12:54 am

Trad, Norwegian: The Kivle Maidens

Knut Buen,fiddl,

Simax PSC-1040

1:00 am

Catalani, Alfredo: "Scherzo"

La Scala Phil / Riccardo Muti

Sony SK-63025

1:04 am

Busoni, Ferruccio: "Seven Short Pieces for the Cultivation of Polyphonic Playing"

Veronica Jochum, piano,p,

GM Recordings 2042-CD

1:23 am

Rota, Nino: "The Leopard" film music (1963)

Granada Orch / Josep Pons

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901864

1:25 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Piano Concerto No. 5 in F, Op. 103, "Egyptian"

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Dutoit, conductor

Pascal Rogé, piano,p,

London D-203884 (2)

2:05 am

Brahms, Johannes: Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op.56a

Vienna Philharmonic / Carlo Maria Giulini, conductor

DG 431681-2

2:26 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in C, Op. 1, No. 6 Op 1/6

Naxos 8.550399

2:46 am

Myslivecek, Josef: "Montezuma"

Michi Gaigg

CPO 777050-2 (2)

2:54 am

Lecuona, Ernesto: "Bésame"

Thomas Tirino,p,

BIS CD-774

3:00 am

Breton, Tomás: La Dolores

Madrid Symphony Orchestra / Manuel Moreno-Buendia

Plácido Domingo, tenor,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49148-2

3:05 am

Gottschalk, Louis Moreau: "La Jota Aragonesa"

Alan Mandel,p,

Vox CD3X-3033 (3)

3:09 am

Glinka, Mikhail: "Jota aragonesa" (Spanish Overture #1)

Dresden Staatskapelle / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 410047-2

3:18 am

Balakirev, Mily: "Spanish Song"

Olga Borodina, mezzo-soprano,ms,

Philips 442780-2

3:19 am

Balakirev, Mily: Symphony #2 in d

BBC Phil / Vasili Sinaisky

Chandos CHAN-9727

3:54 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Visions fugitives," Op. 22 Op 22

Borodin String Quartet

Teldec 94572-2

4:00 am

Bernstein, Leonard: "Trouble in Tahiti"

Orchestra of St Luke's / David Zinman, conductor

Dawn Upshaw, soprano,s,

Nonesuch 79458-2

4:05 am

Bernstein, Leonard: "Candide"

London Symphony Orchestra / André Previn, conductor

EMI/Angel CDZ7-67202-2

4:09 am

Bernstein, Leonard: "1600 Pennsylvania Avenue"

Cologne Gurzenich Orchestra / James Conlon, conductor

Sumi Jo, soprano,s,

Erato 85772-2

4:12 am

Bernstein, Leonard: "On the Town"

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Marin Alsop, conductor

Naxos 8.559177

4:22 am

Bernstein, Leonard: "Fancy Free"

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC7-47522-2

4:24 am

Bernstein, Leonard: "West Side Story"

Philharmonia Orchestra / David Zinman, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin,v,

Sony SK-89358

4:43 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Two-Horn Concerto in F, R 538

Alfredo Bernardini, conductor

Thomas Müller,

Astrée E-8679

4:53 am

Arensky, Anton: Two-Piano Suite #5 in Canon Form (Children's Suite)

Daniel Blumenthal, piano,p,

Marco Polo 8.223497

5:00 am

Massenet, Jules: "Thaïs"

English Chamber Orchestra / Paul Tortelier, conductor

José-Luis García, violin,

Virgin 90707-2

5:05 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, Op. 28 Op 28

Quebec Symphony Orchestra / Yoav Talmi, conductor

James Ehnes, violin,

Analekta AN2-9768

5:14 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Havanaise," Op. 83 Op 83

Kathryn Stott, piano,vc,

Sony SK-87287

5:23 am

Gershwin, George: Three Preludes (1926)

Jeffrey Kahane, piano,vc,

Sony SK-89667

5:25 am

Gershwin, George: Piano Concerto in F

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly, conductor

Stefano Bollani, piano,

London B0015311-02

5:54 am

Kabalevsky, Dmitri: "The Comedians," Op 26 Op 26

National Phil / Leonard Slatkin

RCA 5661-2-RC

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Malcolm Arnold: Serenade for Guitar and Orchestra, Op 50

Craig Ogden, g; Northern Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9963

6:07 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Humoresques," Op. 101

No. 7 in G-flat, "Poco lento e grazioso"

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Berlin Phil/Manfred Honeck

DG B0019303-02

6:12 am

Richard Rodney Bennett: "Little Suite"

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland

ASV CDWHL-2116

6:23 am

Trad Irish: Folksong, "The Lark in the Clear Air"

Demarre McGill, f; Anthony McGill, cl; Michael McHale, p

Cedille CDR 90000 172

6:28 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 4 in B-flat Major, Op. 60

Finale, "Allegro ma non troppo"

Chamber Orch of Europe/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 28144-2

6:36 am

Jean-Baptiste Lully: "Le bourgeois gentilhomme"

Overture

Tempesta di Mare

Chandos CHAN-0805

6:40 am

Virgil Thomson: Harp Concertino, "Autumn"

Ann Mason Stockton, h; Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI CDM7-64306-2

6:50 am

Harold Arlen: "Get Happy"

Jenny Lin, p

Steinway & Sons 30011

6:56 am

Max Richter: "The Four Seasons Recomposed"

Autumn, Finale

Francisco Fullana, v; City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra/Carlos Izcaray

Orchid Classics ORC-100080

7:03 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 53 in D, "L'impériale"

Finale, Presto

La Petite Bande/Sigiswald Kuijken

Virgin 90743-2

7:09 am

Francesco Geminiani: "Scots Airs"

"The Country Lass"

Festina Lente

Tactus TC-680701

7:17 am

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in E-flat, Kk. 474

Angela Hewitt, p

Hyperion CDA-68184

7:24 am

Percy Grainger: "Harvest Hymn"

St. Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

DG 469376-2 (4)

7:28 am

Percy Grainger: "Shepherd's Hey"

Cleveland Symphonic Winds/Frederick Fennell

Telarc CD-80099

7:32 am

Alexander Glazunov: "The Seasons"

Autumn

Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy

London 433000-2

7:46 am

John Adams: Fanfare, "Short Ride in a Fast Machine"

NU Symphonic Wind Ensemble/Mallory Thompson

Summit DCD-414

7:51 am

Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: Serenade for Strings in E-Flat

1st mvt, "Allegro"

I Virtuosi Italiani

Arcadia ARC-2002-2

8:03 am

Pablo de Sarasate: "Carmen" Fantasy, Op 25

Gil Shaham, v; Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 457583-2

8:16 am

Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Quintet in B-Flat, Op. 34

IV. "Rondo": Allegro giocoso

Eduard Brunner, cl; Hagen Quartet

DG 419600-2

8:22 am

Franz Schubert: Overture in B-Flat, D 470

Stuttgart Radio Sym Orch/Paul Angerer

Pantheon D-1841-X

8:30 am

Leopold Mozart: "Sinfonia da Caccia (Jagd-Symphonie)"

Baumann, Vlatkovic, Brown, Hill, fh's; St Martin's Academy/IonaBrown
Martyn Hill, tenor,

Philips 416815-2

8:43 am

Torke: "Bright Blue Music"

Baltimore Sym/David Zinman

Argo 433071-2

8:53 am

Anatol Liadov: "A Musical Snuffbox (Waltz-Humoresque)," Op 32

Stephen Hough, p

Virgin 59304-2

8:55 am

Richard Rodgers: "The King and I"

"March of the Siamese Children"

Stephen Hough, p

Virgin 61498-2 (2)

9:03 am

Martin Mailman: "Autumn Landscape"

Eastman Rochester Orch/Howard Hanson

Mercury SR-90053

9:10 am

Ottorino Respighi: "Poema autunnale"

Julia Fischer, v; Monte Carlo Phil/Yakov Kreizberg

London B0015535-02

9:25 am

Francis Poulenc: Two-Piano Concerto in d (1932)

1st mvt, "Allegro ma non troppo"

Katia, Marielle Labéque, p's; Boston Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa

Philips 426284-2

9:35 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Flute Sonata in E-Flat, BWV 1031

Irena Grafenauer, f; Maria Graf, h

Philips 422061-2

9:46 am

Henry Purcell: "The Curious Impertinent"

Suite

Septura

Naxos 8.573386

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Antonin Dvorák: Piano Quintet in A, Op. 81

I. "Allegro ma non tanto"

Joyce Yang, p; Alexander String Quartet

Foghorn Classics FCL-2020

10:16 am

Franz Liszt: "Les préludes," Symphonic Poem No. 3

Chicago Sym/Daniel Barenboim

DG 415851-2

10:34 am

Kosma-DeRosa: "Tenderly/Autumn Leaves"

Anne Akiko Meyers, v; Reiko Uchida, p

E1 EOM-CD-7780

10:42 am

Aaron Copland: "Prairie Journal (Music for Radio)"

St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 61699-2

10:53 am

Paul Moravec: "Autumn Song" (2000)

Marya Martin, f; Jeewon Park, p

Naxos 8.559393

11:00 am

Gioachino Rossini: "Le Rendez-Vous de Chasse"

Munich Hunting Horn Ensemble

Orfeo C-034821-A

11:07 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin and Oboe Concerto in d, BWV 1060

Johnny Gandelsman, v; Adam Hollander, ob; The Knights

Warner 0825646170982

11:21 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Tsar's Bride"

Overture

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Naxos 8.572788

11:29 am

Modest Mussorgsky: "Salammbó"

Act 4, Chorus of the Priestesses

London Sym Cho, Orch/Claudio Abbado

RCA 61354-2

11:37 am

Franz Schubert: Adagio and Rondo Concertante in F, D 487

Ralf Gothoni, p; Munich String Trio

Ondine ODE-763-2

11:50 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Rondo in E-Flat, K. 371

Chamber Orchestra Of Europe, Jonathan Williams, Horn/Alexander Schneider

ASV CDCOS-242 (2)

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto Op. 3/10

Chicago Harp Quartet

Chicago Harp Quartet 2014

12:11 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Idomeneo" ballet music, K. 367

Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell

Avie AV-2159

12:29 pm

Darius Milhaud: "Suite d'après Corrette," Op. 161b

Chicago Chamber Musicians

Cedille 040

12:40 pm

David Del Tredici: "Ballad in Yellow (After Lorca)"

Marc Peloquin, p

Naxos 8.559680

12:48 pm

Torke: "Bright Blue Music"

Baltimore Sym/David Zinman

Argo 433071-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Alexander Glazunov: "The Seasons," Op 67

Autumn

Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier

Warner Classics 61434-2

1:14 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op. 37b

September-October-November

Christoph Eschenbach, p

Ondine ODE-1104-5

1:28 pm

Serge Prokofiev: "Autumnal Sketch," Op. 8

Tampere Phil/Leonid Grin

Ondine ODE-762-2

1:38 pm

Anton Arensky: "Silhouettes" (Suite #2), Op 23

Danish National Radio Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8898

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 in A Major, Op. 92

Vienna Phil/Carlos Kleiber

DG 447400-2

2:39 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 10 in C, K. 330

Dejan Lazic, p

Channel Classics CCS-13398

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Edvard Grieg: "In Autumn" Overture, Op. 11

Iceland Sym Orch/Petri Sakari

Chandos CHAN-9028

3:17 pm

William Alwyn: "Autumn Legend"

Nicholas Daniel, eh; City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9065

3:32 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 3 in F major, Op. 8, RV. 293, “Autumn”

David Aaron Carpenter, vi; Salomé Chamber Orch

Warner 0825646486953

3:45 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Polonaise-Fantaisie" in A-Flat, Op. 61

Garrick Ohlsson, p

Arabesque Z-6642 (2)

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Johan Svendsen: Two Icelandic Melodies (1877)

Iceland Sym/Petri Sakari

Chandos CHAN-9028

4:14 pm

William Grant Still: Folk Suite No. 4

Sierra Winds, Carol Urban-Stivers, p

Cambria CD-1083

4:23 pm

Franz Schubert: "Three Military Marches," Op. 51, D. 733

No. 1 in D

Evgeny Kissin, p

Sony SK-64538

4:31 pm

Nino Rota: "La Dolce Vita" film music

La Scala Philharmonic/Riccardo Chailly

Decca 483 2869

4:45 pm

Franz Liszt: "Réminiscences de Lucrezia Borgia" II (after Donizetti)

Leslie Howard, p

Hyperion CDA-67101/02 (2)

5:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 6 in B-flat Major, BWV 1051

Virtuosi Saxoniae/Ludwig Güttler

Berlin Classics 0011452-BC (2)

5:17 pm

Scott Joplin: "Bethena: A Concert Waltz"

William Bolcom, p

Omega OCD-3001

5:23 pm

Scott Joplin: "The Cascades"

Chicago Saxophone Quartet

Centaur CRC-2086

5:25 pm

Scott Joplin: "Solace" (A Mexican Serenade)

Alessandra Celletti, p

Kha KHA-003

5:31 pm

Manuel de Falla: "Nights in the Gardens of Spain"

Martha Argerich, p; Orch de Paris/Daniel Barenboim

Erato 45266-2

5:56 pm

Miguel Comesaña: "Five Lydian Tales"

Un mirlo cualquiera (Any one blackbird)

Miguel Baselga, p

Agmusica AGM 00014

6:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Oboe d'Amore Concerto in A, BWV 1055

Heinz Holliger, ob; Camerata Bern/Erich Höbarth

ECM 2229

6:18 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream" Overture, Op. 21

London Sym/Claudio Abbado

DG 423104-2

6:30 pm

Now Hear This Bach Promo

6:31 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 208, "Was mir behagt, ist nur die muntre Jagd! (Hunt)"

Aria, "Schafe können sicher weiden (Sheep May Safely Graze)"

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

EMI CDC7-47027-2

6:39 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Trumpet Suite in D

John Wallace, tr; English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5189

6:58 pm

François Joseph Gossec: "Tambourin"

Nora Shulman, f; Judy Loman, h

WFMT Recording

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

The life and music of George Gershwin (1898-1937)

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

10:00 pm

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Suite pastorale"

Suisse Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet

London 433720-2

10:21 pm

Cécile Chaminade: "Méditation"

Eric Parkin, p

Chandos CHAN-8888

10:25 pm

Cécile Chaminade: Piano Trio #1 in g, Op 11

Rembrandt Trio

Dorian DOR-90187

10:47 pm

Francis Poulenc: "Suite française"

London Wind Orch/Denis Wick

ASV CDWHL-2067

11:00 pm

Claude Debussy: "Six Epigraphes Antiques"

Jeffrey Kahane & Wu Han, p

Music@Menlo Live 2012 (6)

11:15 pm

Ernest John Moeran: Serenade in G

Northern Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

EMI CDC7-49912-2

11:31 pm

Federico Mompou: "Cants mágics" (1917)

Stephen Hough, p

Hyperion CDA-66963

11:43 pm

Julián Arcas: Fantasy on Themes from Verdi's La Traviata

Pepe Romero, g

Philips 446090-2

11:50 pm

Fernando Sor: Variations on a theme from Mozart's "Magic Flute," Op 9

Pepe Romero, g

Philips 411033-2