Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, September 26, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Debussy, Claude: "Estampes" (1903)

Ivan Moravec, piano,p,

MMG MCD-10003

12:05 am

Hovhaness, Alan: "Fantasy on Japanese Woodprints," Op 211

Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Ron Johnson,marim,

Delos DE-3168

12:20 am

Oe, Hikari: Summer in Kitakaru

Akiko Ebi,p,

Denon CO-78952

12:21 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "Egmont," Op.84

Vienna Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado, conductor

DG 429762-2 (2)

12:29 am

Kuhlau, Friedrich: Flute Quintet in D, Op 51/1

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute,f,

CBS MK-44517

1:00 am

Brahms, Johannes: Three Vocal Quartets, Op 64 Op 64

Roger Vignoles, piano,p,

RCA 68646-2

1:15 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Variations for Band

The Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 442427-2

1:27 am

Jacob, Gordon: Recorder Sonatina

Hanne Petri, piano,r,

RCA 7946-2-RC

1:29 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Peer Gynt," Op. 23 Op 23

Okko Kamu, conductor

Michala Petri, recorder,r,

RCA 61881-2

1:32 am

Kraus, Josef Martin: Symphony in F, VB 145

Petter Sundkvist

Naxos 8.555305

1:53 am

Aulin, Tor: Settings of Four Serbian Folksongs

Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano,p,

DG B0001857-02

2:00 am

Purcell, Daniel: Song, "Morpheus, thou gentle god"

Catherine Bott, soprano,s,

L'Oiseau Lyre 433187-2

2:05 am

Purcell, Henry: Suite in C

Edward Carroll, trumpet,tr,

Newport Classic NCD-60038

2:23 am

Purcell, Henry: "The Fairy Queen"

Les Arts Florissants Orch / William Christie

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901308/9 (2)

2:25 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Sinfonia Concertante" in E-Flat, K. 364

London Festival Orchestra / Ross Pople, conductor

Lorraine McAslan,v,

ASV CDDCA-650

2:55 am

MacDowell, Edward: "Fireside Tales," Op 61

Marco Polo 8.223631

3:00 am

Desprez: Motet, "De profundis clamavi"

Orlando Consort

Brilliant Classics 93939

3:05 am

Warlock, Peter: "Capriol" Suite

Martyn Brabbins

Hyperion CDA-66938

3:15 am

Anonymous 17th century: "Parson's Farewell"

Broadside Band / Jeremy Barlow

g,

Harmonia Mundi HMA-1901039

3:17 am

Grétry, André: Rococo Suite

I Fiamminghi ( Belgian Chamber Orch)

France Springuel,

Koch CD-311197

3:26 am

Popper, David: Cello and Piano Suite, Op 69 Op 69

Wendy Warner, cello,vc,

Cedille CDR-90000111

3:54 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Concert Aria, "Clarice cara," K. 256

La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken, conductor

Christoph Prégardien, tenor,t,

Virgin 90753-2

4:00 am

Szymanowska, Maria: Polonaise in f

Anna Ciborowska,p,

Dux 0450

4:05 am

Szymanowski, Karol: "Prince Potemkin", Op 51 Op 51

Polish National Radio Sym / Antoni Wit

Marco Polo 8.223339-40 (2)

4:15 am

Borodin, Alexander: "Prince Igor"

Philharmonia Orchestra / Geoffrey Simon, conductor

Cala CACD-1029

4:25 am

Trad, Irish: Bonny Prince Charlie

The Chieftains

br,

RCA 60424-2-RC

4:27 am

McEwen: Scottish Rhapsody, "Prince Charlie"

Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Alexander Platt, conductor

Rachel Barton Pine, violin,v,

Cedille CDR-90000083 (2)

4:40 am

Tippett, Michael: Suite in D for the Birthday of Prince Charles (1948)

Chicago Sym / Sir Georg Solti

London LDR-71046

4:54 am

Clarke, Jeremiah: "The Prince of Denmark's March"

Stephen Burns,tr,

Musicmasters MMD-60074-K

5:00 am

Elgar, Edward: Romance, Op 62

Roger Vignoles, piano,p,

ASV DCA-535

5:05 am

Salomon, Johann Peter: Romance in D

Trevor Pinnock, conductor

Simon Standage, violin,v,

DG Archiv 427316-2

5:09 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 99 in E-Flat

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Eugen Jochum, conductor

DG 437201-2 (4)

5:37 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Scottish Folksong, "This is no mine ain house", H XXXIa:14b

Lorna Anderson,s,

Brilliant Classics 93453 (3)

5:39 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

New Queen's Hall Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth, conductor

Argo 440116-2

5:54 am

Tomkins, Thomas: Alman

Vienna Concentus Musicus / Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Artemis ATM-CD-1277

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Alfredo Catalani: "Scherzo"

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti

Sony SK-63025

6:10 am

Tomaso Albinoni: Trumpet, Three-Oboe and Bassoon Concerto in C

C Steele-Perkins, tr; other soloists; Tafelmusik

Sony SK-53365

6:22 am

Alexandre Desplat: The Shape of Water Soundtrack

Elisa's Theme and You'll Never Know

Decca/London 671246 1

6:32 am

Marin Marais: Chaconne (final act of "Alcione")

Charivari Agréable Ensemble

Signum SIGCD-032

6:41 am

Frederick Delius: "Brigg Fair"

Welsh National Opera Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Argo 430202-2

6:59 am

Alexander Scriabin: Twenty-Four Preludes, Op 11

No. 23 in F

Lucille Chung, p

Dynamic CDS416

7:04 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 156, "Ich steh mit einem Fuss im Grabe (I stand with one foot in the grave)"

Sinfonia

David Reichenberg, ob; Taverner Players/Andrew Parrott

EMI/Ang CDM7-69853-2

7:07 am

Charles Gounod: "Funeral March of a Marionette"

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS MDK-45530

7:12 am

Frédéric Chopin: Polonaise in A, Op. 40, No. 1, "Military"

Artur Rubinstein, p

RCA 5615-2

7:17 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Rigoletto"

Chorus, "Zitti, zitti"

Chicago Sym Cho, Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London 430226-2

7:20 am

Vincenzo Bellini: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat

André Lardrot, ob; I Solisti di Zagreb/Antonio Janigro

Vanguard SVC-84

7:27 am

Toru Takemitsu: "The Face of Another" film music

Waltz

London Sinfonietta/John Adams

Nonesuch 79404-2

7:32 am

George Gershwin: "I Got Rhythm"

Jenny Lin, p

Steinway 30011-A

7:35 am

George Gershwin: Variations on "I Got Rhythm"

William Tritt, p; Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80166

7:46 am

Jerome Moross: Flute Concerto (1978)

Finale, "Vivace"

Alexa Still, f; New Zealand Chamber Orch/JoAnn Falletta

Koch 3-7367-2

7:55 am

César Franck: "Panis angelicus"

Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch

EMI/Ang CDC5-55592-2

8:05 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Violin, Two Oboes, Bassoon, & Two Horns, R 569

Les Violons du Roy/Mathieu Lussier

Atma ACD2-2602

8:19 am

Erik Satie: "Jack-in-the-Box" (1899)

Utah Sym Orch/Maurice Abravanel

Vanguard OVC-4030

8:26 am

George Frideric Handel: "Solomon"

Act 3 Sinfonia, "Arrival of the Queen of Sheba"

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDB5-68953-2 (2)

8:31 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream" Overture, Op. 21

Age of Enlightenment Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Virgin Classics 61183-2

8:46 am

Robert Schumann: Piano Quintet in E-Flat, Op. 44

Finale, "Allegro ma non troppo"

Rudolf Serkin, p; Budapest String Quartet

CBS MYK-37256

8:54 am

Alexander Glazunov: "Scènes de ballet," Op 52

#8, "Polonaise"

USSR Radio Sym Orch/Gennady Rozhdestvensky

Olympia OCD-104

9:05 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

Overture

English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner

DG Archiv 449166-2 (2)

9:13 am

Mauro Giuliani: Guitar Concerto #1 in A, Op 30

Angel Romero, g; English Chamber Orch/Raymond Leppard

EMI/Ang CDC7-47986-2

9:43 am

Claude Debussy: "Préludes", Book 1

XII. "Minstrels"

Nathan Milstein, v; Leon Pommers, p

EMI/Ang CDM5-66872-2

9:47 am

Ferdinand Ries: Introduction and Polonaise, Op. 174

Piers Lane, p; The Orchestra Now/Leon Botstein

Hyperion CDA-68217

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Morten Lauridsen: "O magnum mysterium"

Anne Akiko Meyers, v; Philharmonia Orchestra/Kristjan Järvi

Avie AV-2386

10:08 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 6 in D, K. 239, "Serenata notturna"

English Concert/Andrew Manze

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907280

10:24 am

Carl Nielsen: "Serenata in vano"

Chicago Pro Musica

Reference Recordings RR-16-CD

10:33 am

Alexander Arutiunian: Trumpet Concerto

Alison Balsom, tpt; BBC Scottish Sym Orch/Lawrence Renes

EMI 78590-2

10:51 am

Antonio Lauro: Four Venezuelan Waltzes

Josep Henriquez, g

Dk CD-1069

11:00 am

Edward Elgar: "Cockaigne" Overture ("In London Town"), Op. 40

Oregon Sym/Carlos Kalmar

Pentatone PTC-5186471

11:17 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: London Trio No. 2 in G, H IV:2

Laurel Zucker, f; Renée Siebert, f; Samuel Magill, vc

Cantilena Records 66013-2

11:26 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 93 in D

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

DG 429776-2

11:50 am

Pietro Mascagni: Mascagni:"Cavalleria rusticana"

Chorus, "Gli aranci olezzano"

Robert Shaw Cho, Orch/Renato Cellini

RCA 60205-2-RG

12:03 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: "Euryanthe"

Overture

Philharmonia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch

EMI/Ang CDZ7-67202-2

12:15 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

The Donald Sinta Quartet plays music for four saxophones live from the Cultural Center.

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 39 in E-Flat, K. 543

English Baroque Soloists/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Soli Deo Gloria SDG-711

1:33 pm

Sigismond Thalberg: Fantasia on Mozart's "Don Giovanni"

Cyprien Katsaris, p

Sony SK-52551

1:51 pm

Arvo Pärt: "Mozart Adagio"

Angèle Dubeau, v; Annie Gadbois, vc; Marie-Eve Scarfone, p

Analekta AN2-8731

2:00 pm

John Alden Carpenter: "Skyscrapers"

London Sym/Kenneth Klein

EMI CDC7-49263-2

2:23 pm

Various: "Fascinating Rhythm; Solitude"

Alan Feinberg, p

Argo 444457-2

2:32 pm

George Gershwin: "An American in Paris"

San Francisco Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa

DG 463665-2

2:53 pm

George Gershwin: "Machinery Going Mad"

Alicia Zizzo, p

Carlton Classics 30366-00052

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 72

No. 3 in F, "Skocna"

Budapest Festival Orch/ivan Fischer

Channel Classics CCSSA-90210

3:05 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 in a minor, Op. 56, "Scottish"

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 4781525

3:44 pm

Ignaz Moscheles: "Anticipations of Scotland: A Grand Fantasia", Op 75

Howard Shelley, p; Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra/Howard Shelley

Hyperion CDA-67276

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations on Mozart's "Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen," Op.66

Steven Isserlis, vc; Robert Levin, fp

Hyperion CDA-67981 (2)

4:17 pm

Edvard Grieg: Songs for Male Choir

Songs for Male Choir: "Den sildige Rose"

Oslo Phil Men's Cho/Stefan Sköld

Grappa GRCD-4057

4:31 pm

Henryk Wieniawski: Variations on an Original Theme, Op 15

James Ehnes, v; Eduard Laurel, p

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1177-2 (2)

4:46 pm

Gustav Mahler: "Blumine"

Danish National RSO/Leif Segerstam

Chandos CHAN-9242

4:55 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturne in c-sharp, Op. Posth

Katia Skanavi, p

Pro Piano PPR-224522

5:01 pm

Nino Rota: "Balli (Dances)"

Ferrara City Orch/Giuseppe Grazioli

Travelling K-1034

5:12 pm

Violeta Parra: 5 Anticuecas

José Antonio Escobar, g

Naxos 8.570341

5:29 pm

Luigi Boccherini: Introduction and Fandango

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3144

5:36 pm

Clara Schumann: Piano Concerto in a minor, Op. 7

Angela Cheng, p; Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Koch 3-7169-2

6:00 pm

Percy Grainger: "Colonial Song"

Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra/Timothy Reynish

Chandos CHAN-9549

6:09 pm

Giuseppe Tartini: Violin Sonata in G, Op. 2/1 (1743)

Fabio Biondi, v; Europa Galante

Virgin 45588-2

6:24 pm

Various: "Johann Strauss Jr Waltzes"

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80668

6:36 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Notturno No. 1 in C, H II:25

Slovak Chamber Orch/Bohdan Warchal

CPO 999121-2 (2)

6:53 pm

Johan Svendsen: Two Icelandic Melodies (1877)

Iceland Sym/Petri Sakari

Chandos CHAN-9028

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Millennium of Women's Music"

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Reberg

8:00 pm

Silvestre Revueltas: "Sensemayà"

Chicago Sym Orch Brass/Michael Mulcahy

CSO Resound 901 1101

8:10 pm

Manuel Ponce: "Chapultepec" (1929)

Mexico State Sym Orch/Enrique Bátiz

ASV CDDCA-926

8:27 pm

Ricardo Castro: "Vals melancólico"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille CDR-9000132

8:31 pm

Fritz Kreisler: "La Gitana"

Lara St John, v; Ilan Rechtman, p

Well-Tempered Productions WTP-5185

8:35 pm

Fritz Kreisler: "Viennese Rhapsodic Fantasietta"

Charlie Siem, v; Caroline Jaya-Ratnam, p

Warner Classics 67804-2

8:46 pm

Igor Stravinsky: Wind Octet

Orch of St Luke's/Robert Craft

Musicmasters 67103-2

9:01 pm

Dmitri Kabalevsky: Violin Concerto in C, Op 48

Gil Shaham, v; Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev

DG 457064-2

9:18 pm

Leos Janácek: Violin Concerto, "The Wandering of A Little Soul"

Baiba Skride, v; Berlin Radio Sym/Marek Janowski

Sony 82876731462

9:32 pm

Rued Langgaard: Violin Concerto

Christina Astrand, v; Ville Hautala, p; Tampere Phil/John Storgards

Dacapo 6.220562

9:43 pm

Josquin Des Prez: Madrigal, "El Grillo"

Hilliard Ensemble

EMI/Ang CDM5-66492-2

9:45 pm

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Tres evocaciones (Homenaje a Joaquin Turina)"

Maria Garzón, p

ASV CDDCA-990

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Cecile Chaminade: "Danse créole," Op 94

Eric Parkin, p

Chandos CHAN-8888

11:02 pm

Serge Prokofiev: Flute Sonata in D, Op. 94

Mathieu Dufour, f; Aleksandar Madzar, p

Harmonia Mundi HMN-911770

11:31 pm

Aram Khachaturian: "Spartacus"

Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia

St Petersburg Kirov Orch/Valery Gergiev

Philips 442011-2

11:41 pm

Francois Couperin: Concert Royal #2 in D

Vienna Concentus Musicus/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Artemis ATM-CD-1276

11:55 pm

Pierre Guédron: Song, "Adieu bergère pour jamais"

Charles Daniels, t; Jacob Heringman, l

Linn CKD-089