Schedule & Playlists

Playlist for Thursday, September 29, 2022

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Piotr Illyitch: "The Seasons," Op. 37b

Naxos 8.553510

12:05 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "The Tales of Hoffmann"

Munich Radio Orchestra / Jesús López-Cobos, conductor

Jennifer Larmore, mezzo-soprano,

Teldec 22801-2

12:08 am

Sarasate, Pablo de: "Barcarolle vénitienne," Op 46 Op 51

Navarra Sym Orch / Ernest Martínez Izquierdo

Tianwa Yang,

Naxos 8.572275

12:18 am

Gaubert, Philippe: Vocalise en forme de Barcarolle

Raymond Mase, trumpet,tr,

Summit DCD-185

12:20 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Chout (The Buffoon)" Ballet Suite, Op. 21a

London Symphony Orchestra / Walter Süsskind, conductor

Everest EVC-9019

12:54 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Juvenilia"

Frederic Chiu, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907191

1:00 am

Paganini, Nicolo: Violin and Guitar Sonata in d, Op 2/3

Sonja Prunnbauer,g,

Teldec 6.41936

1:05 am

Swerts, Piet: "Paganini Capriccio" (2016)

Crystal CD-783

1:11 am

Liszt, Franz: Six Grand Etudes after Paganini (1838)

André Watts, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDM7-64599-2

1:13 am

Paganini, Nicolo: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

Itzhak Perlman, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47171-2

1:14 am

Paganini, Nicolo: Violin Concerto #5 in a

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Salvatore Accardo, violin,v,

DG 2530961

1:54 am

Gade, Niels: "Akvareller," Op 19

Da Capo DCCD-9115

2:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Six Piano Pieces, Op. 19 Op 19

Pavel Gililov, piano,vc,

DG 431544-2

2:04 am

Boccherini, Luigi: Cello Concerto in G, G 480

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Mischa Maisky, cello,vc,

DG 447022-2

2:20 am

Bacon, Ernst: "Ford's Theatre: A Few Glimpses of Easter Week, 1865"

Nashville Symphony / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Naxos 8.559373-74 (2)

2:22 am

Copland, Aaron: "A Lincoln Portrait"

Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz, conductor

James Earl Jones, narration,n,

Delos DE-3140

2:37 am

Dett, Robert Nathaniel: "Magnolia Suite"

Denver Oldham,p,

New World NW-367-2

2:54 am

Johnson, Francis: "Dirge"

Crystal CD-562

3:00 am

Debussy, Claude: "Images", Set 1

Van Cliburn, piano,p,

RCA 60415-2-RG

3:05 am

Roussel, Albert: "Petite Suite," Op 39

Paris Orchestral Ensemble

Naive V-4846

3:17 am

Debussy, Claude: "Petite Suite"

Chamber Ensemble

Gregg Nestor, guitar,g,

Cambria CD-1049

3:30 am

Sainte-Colombe: "Le Volontaire"

Les Voix Humaines Baroque Ensemble

Atma ACD2-2278 (2)

3:31 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini, Op. 43

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor

Peter Jablonski, piano,p,

London 436239-2

3:54 am

Rochberg, George: Caprice Variations

Eliot Fisk, guitar,g,

MHS 513842-T

4:00 am

Sainte-Colombe: "Le Réglé"

Les Voix Humaines Baroque Ensemble

Atma ACD2-2278 (2)

4:05 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin and Two-Cello Concerto in C, R 561 R 561

La Serenissima / Adrian Chandler, conductor

Adrian Chandler, violin,v,

Avie AV-2128

4:14 am

Sainte-Colombe: "Les Roulades"

Les Voix Humaines Baroque Ensemble

Atma ACD2-2278 (2)

4:16 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto no.1 in C, Op.15

Dresden Staatskapelle / Sir Colin Davis, conductor

Claudio Arrau, piano,p,

Philips 422066-2

4:54 am

Chopin, Frédéric: "Études," Op. 25

Claudio Arrau, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDH7-61016-2

5:00 am

Froberger, Johann Jakob: "Tombeau fait à Paris, sur la mort de M Blancrocher"

Gustav Leonhardt, piano,hc,

Sony SK-62732

5:05 am

Dussek, Jan Ladislav: "Harmonic Elegy on the Death of Prince Louis Ferdinand"

RCA-DHM 77334-2

5:21 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 64 Op 64

Sarah Chang, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56161-2

5:23 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 64 Op 64

Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado, conductor

DG 453439-2

5:31 am

Miaskovsky, Nikolai: Cello Sonata #2 in a, Op 81 Op 81

Wendy Warner, cello,vc,

Cedille CDR-90000120

5:54 am

Piatigorsky: "Variations on a Paganini Theme" (1946)

Wendy Warner, cello,vc,

Cedille CDR-90000111

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.

6:03 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Rapsodie d'Auvergne," Op. 73

Jean-Philippe Collard, p; Royal Phil/André Previn
Saint-Saëns: Concerto Pour Piano No. 1 / Jean-Philippe Collard/André Previn

EMI CDC7-49757-2

6:15 am

Nikita Koshkin: "Usher" Waltz, Op 29

John Williams, g
John Williams - The Seville Concert (From The Royal Alcázar Palace)

Sony SK-53359

6:22 am

Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto in B-Flat, Op 7/3

Pierre Pierlot, ob; Antiqua Musica Chamber Orch/Jacques Roussel
Baroque, Vol. 1: Albinoni Concertos & Sonatas

EMI CDK5-65337-2

6:31 am

George Frideric Handel: "Messiah"

Chorus, "And the glory of the Lord"

Les Arts Florissants/William Christie
Messiah

Harmonia Mundi HMU-901498/9 (2)

6:35 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 28 in C, K. 200

Finale, "Allegro spiritoso"

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner
Mozart in the Morning

Philips 438045-2

6:39 am

Cécile Chaminade: "Sérénade espagnole," Op. 150

Itzhak Perlman, v; Samuel Sanders, p
Itzhak Perlman - Greatest Hits Vol 2

EMI CDC5-56957-2

6:43 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Overture, "The Fair Melusina," Op. 32

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur
Mendelssohn: Overtures

Berlin Classics 0091572-BC

6:55 am

Antonio Vivaldi: String Concerto in B-Flat, R. 163, "Conca"

La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler
Vivaldi: Gods, Emperors & Angels

Avie AV-2201

7:03 am

Carlos Salzedo: Suite of Eight Dances

"Bolero"

Yolanda Kondonassis, h
Salzedo's Harp

Telarc CD-80691

7:06 am

Georges Bizet: "Carmen" Suite

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v
Passion

Analekta AN2-8724

7:18 am

Philip Glass: Piano Etude No. 14

Víkingur Ólafsson, p
Philip Glass: Piano Works

DG 4796918

7:24 am

Hamilton Harty: "A John Field Suite"

I. Polka

Ulster Orch/Bryden Thomson
Harty: John Field Suite, Etc.

Chandos CHAN-6583

7:32 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 211, "Coffee Cantata"

Aria, "Ei, wie schmeckt der Coffee süsse (Ah! how sweet coffee tastes)"

Emma Kirkby, s; Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood
Johann Sebastian Bach - Emma Kirkby - Coffee Cantata, BWV 211 / Peasant Cantata, BWV 212

L'Oiseau-Lyre 417621-2

7:39 am

Hajime Komatsu: "Four Japanese Folk Songs" Suite No. 2

I. "Yagibushi"

Apollo Chamber Players
Blurred Boundaries

Navona NV-6038

7:43 am

Jean Françaix: Trumpet and Piano Sonatine

Alison Balsom, tr; Tom Poster, p
Légende

Warner 0190295987725

7:52 am

Franz Schubert: Viennese Dances

Boskovsky Ensemble/Willi Boskovsky
The Willi Boskovsky Collection, Vol. 2

Vanguard OVC-8016

8:03 am

Jean Sibelius: "Karelia" Suite, Op. 11

III. "Alla marcia"

London Sym Orch/Sir Colin Davis
Sibelius: Karelia Suite, Tapiola, Etc

RCA 68770-2

8:08 am

Johann Strauss II: "Ägyptischer Marsch (Egyptian March)," Op. 335

Ensemble Wien-Berlin
Concert à la Carte

Sony SK-42175

8:13 am

Nicola Porpora: Cello Concerto in G

Jan Vogler, vc; La Folia Baroque Orch
Concerti di Venezia - Jan Vogler

Sony 88843090012

8:31 am

Aaron Copland: "Appalachian Spring"

"Variations on a Shaker melody"

Milwaukee Sym Orch/Lukas Foss
American Festival

Pro Arte CDD-102

8:36 am

Roy Harris: Symphony #4, "Folk-Song Symphony"

3rd mvt, Interlude

Utah Sym/Maurice Abravanel
Roy Harris: Folk-Song Symphony / Maurice Abravanel

Angel S-36091

8:39 am

Giovanni Paisiello: Mandolin Concerto in E-Flat

Finale, Allegretto

Ugo Orlandi, m; I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone
Concerti per mandolini

Erato ECD-88165

8:45 am

Louise Farrenc: Piano Trio No. 1 in E-flat, Op. 33

IV. Finale. "Vivace"

Neave Trio
Her Voice: Piano Trios by Farrenc, Beach, and Clarke

Chandos CHAN-20139

8:55 am

Manuel de Falla: "El amor brujo"

"Ritual Fire Dance"

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner
Fritz Reiner: The Complete RCA Album Collection

RCA 888837019828

9:02 am

Ottorino Respighi: "La boutique fantasque" (after Rossini)

II. "Tarantella"

Toronto Sym/Sir Andrew Davis
The Music Of Italy - Berlitz Passport

Sony SFK-47277

9:04 am

Morton Gould: Dance Variations (1953)

No. 4, "Tarantella"

Joshua Pierce & Dorothy Jonas, p's; Royal Phil/David Amos
American Dancer - The American Music Coll. Vol. IV

Koch 3-7600-2

9:12 am

Pietro Mascagni: "Cavalleria rusticana"

Easter hymn, "Regina coeli laetare"

Atlanta Sym Cho & Orch/Robert Shaw
Absolute Heaven, Essential Choral Masterpieces

Telarc CD-80458

9:20 am

Matthew Locke: Music for "The Tempest"

Suite of Dances

Il Giardino Armonico Members
Biber: Battalia; Locke: The Tempest

Teldec 21464-2

9:27 am

William Grant Still: "Summerland"

Alexa Still, f; Susan DeWitt Smith, p
William Grant Still: La Guiablesse, Danzas de Panama, Quit Dat Fool'nish, Summerland

Koch 3-7154-2

9:31 am

Francis Poulenc: "Les biches" (1924)

I. "Rondeau"

Ulster Orch/Yan-Pascal Tortelier
Ulster Orchestra / Tortelier - Poulenc/ Ibert/Milhaud: Orchestral Works

Chandos CHAN-9023

9:36 am

Maurice Ravel: "Boléro"

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel
Boléro * Kunzel * Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Telarc CD-80703

9:51 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Two-Horn Concerto in D

Hermann Baumann & Timothy Brown, hn's; St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown
Telemann: Horn Concertos

Philips 412226-2

10:00 am - 3:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am, "Music in Chicago" at 12:00 pm, and the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2:00 pm.

10:01 am

Gabriele Roberto: "Solaria"

Fábio Brum, tpt; Seville Royal Symphony Orchestra/Noam Zur
Alchemy

Naxos 8.579119

10:09 am

Franz Liszt: Two Legends

No. 1, "St. Francis of Assisi Preaching to the Birds"

Stephen Hough, p
Stephen Hough Plays Liszt

Virgin 90700-2

10:21 am

Charles Gounod: "Faust"

Ballet music

Royal Opera House Orch/Sir Georg Solti
Gounod - Faust: Ballet music

Decca 421396-2

10:38 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in C, Op. 6, No. 10

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock
Corelli: 12 Concerti Grossi, Op. 6

Archiv 423626-2 (2)

10:52 am

Amy Beach: Romance, Op. 23

Callum Smart, v; Richard Uttley, p
Transatlantic

Orchid Classics ORC-100149

11:01 am

Zoltán Kodály: "Dances of Galánta"

Hungarian State Sym/Ádám Fischer
Kodály: Háry János Suite, Dances Of Galánta, Peacock Variations

Nimbus NI-5284

11:19 am

Giacomo Puccini: Three Minuets (1892)

Enso Quartet
Strauss - Verdi: String Quartets - Ensō String Quartet

Naxos 8.573108

11:30 am

Jennifer Higdon: "Blue Cathedral"

Atlanta Sym Orch/Robert Spano
Rainbow Body

Telarc CD-80596

11:43 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Wind Octet in E-Flat, Op. 103

1st mvt, "Allegro"

Melbourne Windpower/Richard Runnels
Melbourne Windpower - Wind octets by Beethoven, Haydn, C.P.E. Bach, Bozza and Powning

Move MD-3082

11:52 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Les Boréades" (1764)

Acte IV, Scène 4: Entrée pour les Muses, les Zéphyres, les Saisons, les Heures et les Arts

MusicAeterna/Teodor Currentzis
Rameau * The Sound of Light

Sony 88875014502

12:01 pm

Frederic Hand: Four Excursions

Duo Sequenza
Yes..It's Still a Thing!

Navona NV-6467

12:12 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, Op. 28

Janine Jansen, v; Royal Phil/Barry Wordsworth
Janine Jansen

Decca 475011-2

12:22 pm

Richard Wagner: "Götterdämmerung"

Siegfried's Funeral Music

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner
Reiner Conducts Wagner

RCA 63301-2

12:32 pm

Astor Piazzolla: "Le grand tango"

Nancy Green, vc; Tannis Gibson, p
Song of the Birds * Spanish & Latin Cello

Cello Classics CC-1025

12:46 pm

Benjamin Britten: "Matinées musicales," Op. 24 (after Rossini)

London Phil Orch/Adrian Boult
Sir Adrian Boult- Elgar: The Complete EMI Recordings

EMI CDM7-63777-2

1:01 pm

Hector Berlioz: "The Damnation of Faust," Op. 24

"Rákóczy March (Marche hongroise)"

St. Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin
Classic Marches - Leonard Slatkin

RCA 7716-2-RC

1:07 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 46 in E, H XVI:31

Marc-André Hamelin, p
Haydn * Piano Sonatas, Volume II * Marc-André Hamelin

Hyperion CDA-67710 (2)

1:21 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Alcina"

Act 3 ballet music

English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner
Haendel: Alcina, Il Pastor Fido, Terpsichore / English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner

Erato ECD-88084

1:36 pm

Stéphan Elmas: Piano Concerto No. 2 in D minor

I. "Allegro appassionato"

Tasmanian Sym Orch/Howard Shelley, p
The Romantic Piano Concerto - Vol 82

Hyperion CDA-68319

1:55 pm

Gaetano Donizetti: "L'elisir d'amore"

Aria, "Una furtiva lagrima"

Camille Thomas, vc; Brussels Phil/Stéphane Denève
Camille Thomas: Voice of Hope

DG 4838564

2:01 pm

George Gershwin: "Catfish Row" (suite from "Porgy and Bess")

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel
Porgy and Bess Suite & Grand Canyon Suite

Telarc CD-80086

2:28 pm

William Grant Still: Prelude for flute, string quartet, double-bass and piano

Alexa Still, f; Michael Steer, db; Susan DeWitt Smith, p; New Zealand SQ
Still: Summerland

Koch 3-7192-2

2:39 pm

Julius Chajes: Israeli Melodies

Chicago String Ensemble/Alan Heatherington
Israeli Melodies

Centaur CRC-2140

2:50 pm

Wilhelm Friedemann Bach: Sinfonia in D, F 64

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music
W F Bach - Symphonies

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901772

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00 pm.

3:01 pm

Pablo de Sarasate: "Carmen" Fantasy, Op. 25

Leila Josefowicz, v; St. Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner
Leila Josefowicz - Bohemian Rhapsodies

Philips 454440-2

3:16 pm

Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op. 114

Ricardo Morales, cl; Sharon Robinson, vc; Joseph Kalichstein, p
The Brahms Trios Vol 1 * KLR Trio

Koch KICCD-7684 (2)

3:43 pm

Aram Khachaturian: "Spartacus"

Suite

USSR Radio-TV Large Sym/Aram Khachaturian
Khachaturian: Concerto-Rhapsodies, 3 Excerpts from Spartacus

Russian Disc RDCD-11014

3:59 pm

Alberto Williams: Epigram in F, Op. 40, No. 4

Valentín Surif, p
Alberto Williams: Música Para Piano, Volumen 3

Pretal PRCD-144

4:00 pm

Hamilton Harty: "With the Wild Geese"

Scottish National Orch/Sir Alexander Gibson
Music Of The Four Countries

EMI CDM7-69206-2

4:20 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Don Carlos"

"Ballet de la Reine"

Monte Carlo Opera Orch/Antonio de Almeida
Verdi: Ballet Music / Antonio de Almeida

Philips 422846-2 (2)

4:38 pm

Gregor Piatigorsky: Variations on a Paganini Theme

Wendy Warner, vc; Eileen Buck, p
Wendy Warner plays Popper and Piatigorsky

Cedille CDR-90000111

4:55 pm

Manuel de Falla: Four Spanish Pieces

No. 4, "Andaluza"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p
Piano Español

Cedille CDR-90000075

5:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 6 in A, Op. 30, No. 1

Leonidas Kavakos, v; Enrico Pace, p
Beethoven: Complete Violin Sonatas

Decca 4783523 (3)

5:25 pm

Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 5 in E-Flat, Op. 82

Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi
Symphony No. 5 In E Flat Op. 82/ Andante Festivo/ Karelia-Overture Op. 10

BIS CD-622/24 (4)

5:59 pm

Adolphus Hailstork: "Bassoon Set"

II. "Vivo"

Lecolion Washington, bn
Legacy * Works for Bassoon by African-American Composers

Albany TROY-1038

6:00 pm

Bedřich Smetana: "Vltava (The Moldau)"

Milwaukee Sym Orch/Zdenek Mácal
Bedřich Smetana: Má vlast / Zdeněk Mácal

Telarc CD-80265

6:14 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Le tombeau de Couperin"

Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez
Maurice Ravel, Claude Debussy: Shéhérazade, Le Tombeau de Couperin, Ballades de Villon / Pierre Boulez

DG B0002121-02

6:33 pm

Michael Haydn: Flute Concerto in D, MH 105

István-Zsolt Nagy, f; Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Ádám Fischer
Michael Haydn, Joseph Haydn: 2 Flute Concertos; Symphony In F; Symphony No. 22

Nimbus NI-5392

6:54 pm

Shawn E. Okpebholo: "Oh, Glory"

J'Nai Bridges, ms; Paul Sánchez, p
Lord, How Come Me Here?

Navona NV-6408

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

George Gershwin. A week-long look at the life and soulful music of George Gershwin, including his "Rhapsody in Blue," "An American in Paris," and "Porgy and Bess."

8:00 pm

8:01 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 36 in C, K. 425, "Linz"

Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti
Mozart: Symphonien Nos 36 "linzer" & 40 / Muti, Vienna

Philips 434107-2

8:41 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Variations on "Là ci darem la mano" from Mozart's "Don Giovanni", Op. 2

Daniil Trifonov, p
Chopin Evocations

DG 4797518 (2)

9:00 - 11:00 pm

9:00 pm

Los Angeles Philharmonic

Negrón: "Moriviví" (World premiere, LA Phil commission); Lieberson: "Neruda Songs;" Still: Symphony No. 1, "Afro-American;" J'Nai Bridges, mezzo-soprano; Gustavo Dudamel, conductor.

11:00 pm

11:01 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: Introduction, Theme & Variations for clarinet & strings, Op Po

Sabine Meyer, cl; Berlin Philharmonia Quartet
Mozart, Weber, Küffner - Clarinet Quintet In A Major, KV581 / Sabine Meyer

Denon 38C37-7038

11:11 pm

Charles Villiers Stanford: Clarinet Concerto in A minor, Op. 80

Emma Johnson, cl; Royal Phil/Charles Groves
Stanford & Finzi: Clarinet Works

ASV CDDCA-787

11:34 pm

Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op. 114

Andreas Ottensamer, cl; Gautier Capuçon, vc; Yuja Wang, p
Rachmaninov: Cello Sonata Op. 19, Brahms: Cello Sonata No. 1, Clarinet Trio Op. 11 / Ottensamer/G. Kapuson/Yuja Wang

DG 00028948623891