Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, September 3, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Gounod, Charles: "Faust"

Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray, conductor

Mercury 432014-2

12:05 am

Lalo, Édouard: "Namouna" (1882)

Detroit Sym Orch / Paul Paray

Mercury 434389-2

12:24 am

Gounod, Charles: "Faust"

Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray, conductor

Mercury 432014-2

12:26 am

Paray, Paul: Symphony #1 in C (1934)

Royal Scottish National Orch / James Paul

Reference Recordings RR-78-CD

12:54 am

Couperin, Marc Roger Normand: Dance Angloise

Davitt Moroney, harpsichord,hc,

Hyperion CDA-67164

1:00 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Cinderella," Op. 87 Op 87

Russian National Orchestra / Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

DG 445830-2 (2)

1:05 am

Strauss II, Johann: "Cinderella"

National Philharmonic Orchestra / Richard Bonynge, conductor

London 430852-2 (2)

1:32 am

Strauss, Josef: Polka schnell, Ohne Sorgen, Op 271 Op 271

Johann Strauss Orchestra / André Rieu

s,

Koch 340962

1:34 am

Rebel, Jean-Féry: Ballet, "Les Elémens"

Marc Minkowski

Erato 45974-2

1:58 am

Anonymous 15th century, Czech: Rotulum et tropus

René Clemencic,f,

HNH 4052

2:00 am

Hough, Stephen: "On Falla"

Stephen Hough, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67565

2:04 am

Falla, Manuel de: "The Three-Cornered Hat"

Chicago Sym / Fritz Reiner

RCA 62586-2

2:16 am

Mompou, Federico: "Impresiones intimas" (1911-14)

Stephen Hough, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67565

2:18 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Cello Sonata No. 2 in F, Op. 123

Mats Lidström, cello,vc,

Hyperion CDA-67095

2:54 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "Barbe-bleue"

Radio Lyrique Orchestra of the R.T.F. / Marcel Cariven, conductor

Omega OCD-1034

3:00 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "Leonore"

Dresden Staatskapelle / Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

Theo Adam, bass-baritone,b,

Brilliant Classics 93525 (85)

3:04 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "Leonore" Overture no.3 in C, Op.72b

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur, conductor

Philips 416281-2 (3)

3:19 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "Leonore"

Dresden Staatskapelle / Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

Theo Adam, bass-baritone,b,

Brilliant Classics 93525 (85)

3:20 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Cello Sonata in g, Op. 19

Wendy Warner, cello,vc,

Cedille CDR-90000120

3:55 am

Stravinsky, Igor: Five Easy Pieces (1917)

Lost Lake Arts WD-0095

4:00 am

Brockway, Howard: "Cavatina", Op 13

Pinchas Zukerman, violin,v,

Philips 416158-2

4:05 am

Rodrigo, Joaquín: "Cançoneta"

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Agustín León Ara,v,

Philips 4758248

4:08 am

Barber, Samuel: "Canzonetta" (1981)

Scottish Chamber Orchestra / José Serebrier, conductor

Julia Girdwood,ob,

Phoenix PHCD-111

4:15 am

Herbert, Victor: "Canzonetta"

Andres Cardenes, violin,v,

Ocean OR-103

4:18 am

Sibelius, Jean: "Canzonetta," Op. 62a

Peter Csaba

Ondine ODE-830-2

4:22 am

Buxtehude, Dietrich: Canzonetta in a, BuxWV 225

Nicholas Danby,o,

Virgin 91139-2

4:24 am

Bruch, Max: "Scottish Fantasy," Op. 46

Israel Philharmonic / Zubin Mehta, conductor

Itzhak Perlman, violin,v,

EMI CDC7-49071-2

4:54 am

Purcell, Henry: Musick's Hand-maid

George Malcolm,hc,

Vanguard OVC-2002/3 (2)

5:00 am

Elgar, Edward: "Chantant"

Peter Pettinger,p,

Chandos CHAN-8438

5:05 am

Elgar, Edward: String Serenade in e, Op 20

Orch d'Auvergne / Jean-Jacques Kantorow

Denon CO-75596

5:16 am

Moeran, Ernest John: Serenade in G (1947-8)

Ulster Orch / Vernon Handley

Chandos CHAN-8808

5:17 am

Debussy, Claude: "Première rapsodie" (Clarinet Rhapsody)

André Watts, piano,p,

Delos DE-3167 (3)

5:26 am

Debussy, Claude: Saxophone "Rapsodie" (1911)

New York Philharmonic / Kurt Masur, conductor

Kenneth Radnofsky,sx,

Teldec 13133-2

5:36 am

Debussy, Claude: "Études," Bk 1

Garrick Ohlsson, piano,p,

Arabesque Z-6601

5:39 am

Czerny, Carl: "Divertissement de Concert," Op 204

Southwest German Chamber Orchestra / Paul Angerer, conductor

Michael Ponti, piano,p,

Vox CDX-5111 (2)

5:53 am

Gibbons, Orlando: Madrigal, "The Silver Swan"

Anthony Rooley

EMI/Ang CDM7-69837-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Johann Halvorsen: "Suite ancienne," Op 31

"Intrata"

Norwegian Radio Orch/Ari Rasilainen

Norsk NKFCD-50033-2

6:09 am

Muzio Clementi: Piano Sonatina in C, Op 36/1

June Chun, p

Centaur CRC-2439

6:15 am

Hamish MacCunn: "Land of the Mountain and the Flood" Overture, Op 3

Scottish National Orch/Alexander Gibson

EMI/Ang CDM7-69206-2

6:25 am

Richard Strauss: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op. 59

Waltz

Renaud Capuçon, v; Jérôme Ducros, p

Virgin 374087-2

6:34 am

Richard Rodgers: "The King and I"

"March of the Siamese Children"

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler

RCA 61249-2

6:38 am

Charles-Édouard Lefebvre: Wind Suite, Op 57

Borealis Wind Quintet

MSR MS-1250

6:50 am

Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat, Op. 83

Finale, "Allegretto grazioso"

Van Cliburn, p; Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 68480-2

7:04 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Dardanus"

Overture

Septura

Naxos 8.573386

7:09 am

Maurice Ravel: "Alborada del Gracioso"

Lyon Opera Orch/Kent Nagano

Erato 14331-2

7:18 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 4 in D, BWV 1069

III. Gavotte

La Petite Bande/Sigiswald Kuijken

RCA-DHM 77008-2-RG (2)

7:21 am

Gustav Holst: Six Choral Folk Songs, Op. 36b

#3, "I love my love"

Holst Singers/Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-66705

7:26 am

Ethel Smyth: "The Prison"

Interlude, "The first glimmer of Dawn"

Experiential Orch/James Blachly

Chandos CHSA-5279

7:32 am

Engelbert Humperdinck: "Hänsel und Gretel"

Prelude

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

EMI/Ang CDM7-64629-2

7:42 am

Franz Liszt: Six Grand Etudes after Paganini

No. 3, "La Campanella"

André Watts, p

CBS MLK-39450

7:48 am

Alexander Borodin: "Prince Igor"

Overture

Royal Liverpool Phil/Sir Charles Mackerras

Virgin 61135-2

8:04 am

Georges Bizet: Symphony in C

Finale

Royal Phil/Enrique Bátiz

ASV CDQS-6135

8:14 am

Georges Bizet: Symphony in C, "Roma"

Finale, "Allegro vivacissimo"

Orch de Bordeaux Aquitaine/Roberto Benzi

Forlane UCD-16564

8:22 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 12 in F, K. 332

III. Allegro assai

Fazil Say, p

Warner Classics 0825646942060 (6)

8:33 am

Giacomo Puccini: "Tosca"

"Recondita armonia"

Joseph Calleja, t; Suisse Romande Orch/Marco Armiliato

London B0015747-02

8:37 am

Moritz Moszkowski: "Spanish Dances," Op 12

#5 in D, "Bolero"

London Sym Orch/Ataulfo Argenta

London 443580-2

8:41 am

Franz Lehár: Violin Concertino in b minor

Robert McDuffie, v; Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80402

8:55 am

Reinhold Gliere: The Red Poppy

"Russian Sailors' Dance"

St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68511-2

9:05 am

Edvard Grieg: Four "Lyric Pieces"

Alice Sara Ott, p

DG 4794631

9:23 am

Isaac Albéniz: "Suite Española," Op. 47

No. 1, "Granada (Serenade)"

Manuel Barrueco, g

EMI CDC7-54382-2

9:30 am

George Walker: "Lyric for Strings"

Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman

Cedille CDR-90000061

9:37 am

Luigi Boccherini: Cello Concerto in G, G 480

Mischa Maisky, vc; Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 447022-2

9:54 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: "The Creation"

Chorus, "The Heavens Are Telling"

Boston Baroque/Martin Pearlman

Linn Records CKD-401 (2)

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Franz Schubert: Song, "An die Musik," D 547

Daniel Hope, v; Christoph Israel, p

DG 00028948394821

10:03 am

Kurt Weill: "Youkali: Tango Habanera"

Daniel Hope, v; Christoph Israel, p

DG 00028948394821

10:08 am

Nino Rota: "The Godfather"

Waltz

Daniel Hope, v; Christoph Israel, p

DG 00028948394821

10:13 am

Anton Arensky: Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky, Op. 35a

Camerata Tchaikovsky/Yuri Zhislin

Orchid Classics ORC-100136

10:28 am

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in E, Kk. 380 (L. 23)

Yuja Wang, p

DG B0014108-02

10:35 am

Edward Elgar: "The Wand of Youth" Suite No. 1, Op. 1a

Indianapolis Sym/Raymond Leppard

Koss Classics KC-1014

10:53 am

Eric Coates: "The Three Elizabeths"

"The Princess Elizabeth: Youth of Britain"

Burning River Brass

Dorian XCD-90277

11:01 am

Bedrich Smetana: "Má vlast (My Fatherland)"

"Vltava (The Moldau)"

Detroit Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-7047

11:13 am

Carlos Chávez: Three Pieces for Guitar

Eduardo Fernández, g

Delmark DE-5033

11:22 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No. 1 in g, Op. 25

Jan Lisiecki, p; Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 4836471

11:43 am

Yosef Hadar: "Evening of Roses"

Sheku Kanneh-Mason, vc; City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra Cellos

Decca 4832948

11:46 am

Traditional Catalan: "Song of the Birds (El cant dels ocells)"

Sheku Kanneh-Mason, vc; City of Birmingham Sym cellos

Decca 4832948

11:50 am

Carl Reinecke: "Ballade"

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Munich Radio Orchestra/Ivan Repusic

Warner 0190295392444

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:01 pm

Jennifer Higdon: "Dance Card"

"Raucous Rumpus"

Chicago Sinfonietta/Mei-Ann Chen

Cedille CDR-90000185

12:03 pm

Jennifer Higdon: "Dance Card"

"Breeze Serenade"

Chicago Sinfonietta/Mei-Ann Chen

Cedille CDR-90000185

12:11 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Samson and Delilah"

"Bacchanale"

Pittsburgh Sym Orch/Lorin Maazel

Sony SK-53979

12:19 pm

Claude Debussy: "Petite Suite"

Lee Luvisi & Anne-Marie McDermott, p's

Delos 3167

12:33 pm

Jean-Paul-Égide Martini: Song, "Plaisir d'amour"

Patrice Fontanarosa, v; Sinfonia of London

Time Life 24742-D

12:38 pm

Aaron Copland: "The Tender Land"

Suite

Boston Sym/Aaron Copland

RCA 6802-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:00 pm

Jean Sibelius: Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 47

Lisa Batiashvili, v; Berlin Staatskapelle/Daniel Barenboim

DG 4796038

1:34 pm

Stacy Garrop: "Jubilation"

Lincoln Trio

WFMT Recording

1:42 pm

Roger Dickerson: Piano Sonatina

Karen Walwyn, p

Albany TROY-266

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano and Wind Quintet in E-flat, K. 452

Mitsuko Uchida, p; Neil Black, Thea King, Frank Lloyd, Robin O'Neill
Thea King, clarinet,

Philips 422592-2

2:25 pm

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Trumpet Concerto in Eb

German Chamber Phil/Alison Balsom, tr

EMI 16213-0

2:44 pm

Mark O'Connor: "Strings and Threads Suite"

Mark O'Connor, v; Metamorphosen Chamber Orch/Scott Yoo

Sony SK-89660

3:00 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: "Cinderella"

"The Morning After; Prince's Visit; Slow Waltz; Amoroso"

Fort Worth Sym Orch/Miguel Harth-Bedoya

FWSO Live

3:15 pm

Jukka Linkola: Music for the film "The Snow Queen"

Kai and Gerda on the Beach through Gerda's Journey

Orch/Jukka Linkola

Finlandia FACD-920

3:30 pm

Claude Debussy: "Préludes," Book 2

XII. "Feux d'artifice"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille CDR-90000098 (2)

3:35 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "The Pines of Rome"

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA RCD1-5407

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Andante favori" in F, WoO 57

Alfred Brendel, p

Philips 438472-2

4:15 pm

Franz Liszt: "Transcendental Etudes"

No. 9, "Ricordanza"

Daniil Trifonov, p

DG 479 5529 (2)

4:28 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "In the Fen Country"

London Phil/Bernard Haitink

EMI CDC5-56762-2

4:43 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude, Fugue and Allegro, BWV 998

David Russell, g

Telarc CD-80584

4:56 pm

Manuel Ponce: "Estrellita"

Joshua Bell, v; St Luke's Orch/Michael Stern

Sony SK-97779-2

5:00 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: String Serenade in C, Op. 48

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 423060-2

5:31 pm

Amy Beach: Piano Quintet in f-sharp, Op. 67

Garrick Ohlsson, p; Takács Quartet

Hyperion CDA-68295

6:03 pm

Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

"Dance of the Blessed Spirits"

Midori, v; Robert McDonald, p

Sony SK-52568

6:09 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 8 in c minor, Op. 13, "Pathétique"

Emil Gilels, p

DG 400036-2

6:31 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Scherzo capriccioso" Op 66

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic/Libor Pesek

Virgin Classics 90797-2

6:46 pm

Josef Suk: "Pohadka (Fairy Tale)," Op 16

"Love Story"

Josef Suk, v; Prague Sym/Jiri Belohlávek

Supraphon 110298-2

6:57 pm

François Couperin: "Les Barricades mystérieuses"

Elizabeth Hainen, h

Avie AV-2378

7:00 pm

8:00 pm

New from Ravinia Summer 2020

The Pacifica Quartet

9:00 - 11:00 pm

Carnegie Hall Live

The Mahler Chamber Orchestra conducted by Leif Ove Andsnes, piano, inFebruary 2015--Beethoven: Piano Concertos Nos. 2, 3, and 4.

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 1 in D, "Titan"

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Leonard Bernstein

DG 427303-2