Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, September 6, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "Tancredi"

Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 6500878

12:05 am

Giuliani, Mauro: "Potpourri tiré de l'Opéra Tancredi," Op 76

Cavatina Duo,

Bridge 9448

12:19 am

Paganini, Nicolo: Variations on "Di tanti palpiti" (after Rossini)

Gil Shaham, violin,v,

DG 447640-2

12:29 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "Bolero: Mi lagnerò tacendo"

Marilyn Horne, mezzo-soprano,ms,

RCA 60811-2

12:29 am

Rossini, Gioachino: Arietta, "Mi lagnerò tacendo" (3rd setting)

Marilyn Horne, mezzo-soprano,ms,

RCA 60811-2

12:31 am

Strauss, Richard: Oboe Concerto in D

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Michael Gielen, conductor

Heinz Holliger, oboe,ob,

MMG MCD-10006

12:55 am

Croft, William: "Mr Croft's Airs in the Comedy Courtship à la Mode"

London Oboe Band / Paul Goodwin, conductor

arch-,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907181

1:00 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Don Carlos"

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Rosekrans, conductor

Dolora Zajick, mezzo-soprano,ms,

Telarc CD-80557

1:05 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Alzira"

Bern Symphony Orchestra / Vincent La Selva, conductor

Newport Classic NPD-85649

1:11 am

Berlioz, Hector: "Benvenuto Cellini," Op. 23

San Diego Symphony Orchestra / Yoav Talmi, conductor

Naxos 8.550999

1:22 am

Hahn, Reynaldo: Song, "Tous deux"

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-66045

1:23 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio #5 in E-Flat, Op 70/2

Pinchas Zukerman, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CMS7-63124-2 (3)

2:00 am

Stadler, Anton: Intermezzo #3

basse,

Marco Polo 8.223431

2:02 am

Stadler, Anton: Intermezzo #4

basse,

Marco Polo 8.223431

2:05 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Lute Concerto in D, R 93

Lausanne Chamber Orchestra / Lawrence Foster, conductor

Sharon Isbin, guitar,g,

Virgin Classics 91192-2

2:17 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Lute Prelude in c, BWV 999

Eduardo Fernández, guitar,g,

London 421434-2 (2)

2:19 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Clarinet Quintet in A, K. 581

Academy of Ancient Music Chamber Ensemble

Antony Pay, clarinet,cl,

L'Oiseau Lyre 421429-2

2:55 am

Johnson, Robert: "Alman"

Ronn McFarlane,l,

Dorian DOR-90109

3:00 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Il Trovatore"

Russian Philharmonic Orchestra / Constantine Orbelian, conductor

Sandra Radvanovsky,s,

Delos DE-3404

3:05 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: String Quartet in e

Teldec 8.43105

3:28 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Rigoletto"

London Symphony Orchestra / Richard Bonynge, conductor

Luciano Pavarotti, tenor,t,
Huguette Tourangeau, mezzo-soprano,

London 443814-2

3:32 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Rigoletto"

Dorian DOR-90108

3:34 am

Respighi, Ottorino: "The Pines of Rome"

London Symphony Orchestra / Lamberto Gardelli, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC5-86549-2 (2)

3:54 am

Anonymous 16th century, Italian: Dindirindin

Hespérion XX / Jordi Savall, conductor

g,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49008-2

4:00 am

Grainger, Percy: "The Merry King"

Dallas Wind Sym / Jerry Junkin

Reference Recordings RR-117

4:05 am

Delius, Frederick: "Over the Hills and Far Away" (1895-7)

Royal Phil / Thomas Beecham

EMI/Ang CDS7-47509-8 (2)

4:17 am

Grainger, Percy: Children's March "(Over the Hills and Far Away)"

Daniel Adni,p,

Seraphim S-60295

4:19 am

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: "Don Quixote" (1909)

Alexander Frey,p,

Koch 3-7427-2

4:37 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: "Don Quichotte"

Capriccio 10134

4:54 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: "Don Quichotte auf der Hochzeit des Camacho"

Michael Schneider

CPO 999210-2

5:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Scipio"

English Chamber Orchestra / Richard Bonynge, conductor

London CS-6711

5:05 am

Handel, George Frideric: Oboe Concerto No. 1 in B-Flat

Hallé Orchestra / Sir John Barbirolli, conductor

Evelyn Rothwell,ob,

EMI/Ang CDM7-63956-2

5:13 am

Arnold, Malcolm: Oboe Concertino, Op 28a

Bournemouth Sym Orch Members / Vernon Handley, conductor

Nicholas Daniel,ob,

Conifer 51273-2

5:22 am

Righini, Vincenzo: Oboe Concerto in C

City of London Sinfonia

Anthony Camden,ob,

Naxos 8.553433

5:26 am

Croft, William: "Mr Croft's Airs in The Funeral, or Grief à la Mode"

London Oboe Band / Paul Goodwin, conductor

arch-,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907181

5:27 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: String Quartet No. 23 in F, K. 590

Hagen String Quartet

DG 423108-2

5:54 am

Couperin, François: Gigue, "La Milordine"

Andrew Lawrence-King, hapsichord,h,

RCA-DHM 77371-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Fritz Kreisler: Praeludium and Allegro (in the style of Pugnani)

Ulster Orch/Yan-Pascal Tortelier, v

Reference Recordings RR-48-CD

6:10 am

Luigi Boccherini: Symphony #17 in A, G 511 (Op 35/3)

London Festival Orch/Ross Pople

Hyperion CDA-66903

6:24 am

Giacomo Meyerbeer: "Les Huguenots"

"Danse bohémienne"

Barcelona Sym Orch/Michal Nesterowicz

Naxos 8.573076

6:30 am

George Frideric Handel: "Serse"

Aria, "Ombra mai fù (Largo)"

Fritz Wunderlich, t; Bavarian State Orch/Hans Müller-Kray

EMI/Ang CZS7-62993-2 (3)

6:34 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Solo Violin Sonata No. 1 in g minor, BWV 1001

II. Fuga: "Allegro"

Chris Thile, mandolin

Nonesuch 535360-2

6:40 am

Aaron Copland: "Appalachian Spring"

Second half

Atlanta Sym Orch/Robert Spano

Telarc CD-80596

6:53 am

Francois Couperin: "Les Nations"

La françoise (Premier Ordre): Sonate

European Baroque Soloists

Denon 81757-4408-2 (2)

7:04 am

Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat" (1918-9)

Neighbors' Dance

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler

RCA 62577-2

7:08 am

Georges Bizet: Symphony in C, "Roma"

III. Andante

Lille National Orch/Jean-Claude Casadesus

Erato 45016-2

7:16 am

Antonin Dvorák: Piano Quintet in A, Op 81

3rd mvt, Scherzo

Andreas Haefliger, p; Takács String Quartet

London 466197-2

7:21 am

Leos Janácek: "Sinfonietta"

1st mvt, "Allegretto"

Vienna Phil/Charles Mackerras

London 410138-2

7:25 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Mlada" (1872)

"Procession of the Nobles"

Empire Brass

Telarc CD-80220

7:32 am

John Tavener: "Song for Athene"

Westminster Abbey Choir/Martin Neary

Sony SK-66613

7:40 am

Claude Debussy: Three Nocturnes

"Fêtes"

Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London 436468-2

7:48 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 in d minor, Op. 125, "Choral"

IV. "Ode to Joy"

Anthony Newman, o (Trinity Church, NYC)

Sony MDK-47273

7:49 am

Beethoven-Seeger: "Ode to Joy"

Pete Seeger, banjo & whistler

Folkways 40018

7:53 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Festive Overture," Op. 96

Moscow Phil/Lawrence Leighton Smith

Sheffield Lab CD-27

8:03 am

Jean Sibelius: "Karelia" Suite, Op. 11

III. Finale, "Alla marcia"

Finnish Radio Sym Orch/Jukka-Pekka Saraste

RCA 7765-2-RC

8:09 am

William Alwyn: "Lyra Angelica"

Finale

Rachel Masters, h; City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9065

8:18 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Concerto in A, K. 622

Finale, "Rondo: Allegro"

Eric Hoeprich, cl; Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen

Philips 420242-2

8:28 am

Karl Jenkins: Cantate Domino

Polyphony/Stephen Layton

DG 479 3232

8:33 am

Frédéric Chopin: "Grand Polonaise" in E-Flat, Op. 22

Emanuel Ax, p (1851 Érard); Age of Enlightenment Orch/Sir Charles Mackerra

Sony SK-63371

8:44 am

Johann Adolph Scheibe: Sinfonia a 4 in B-Flat

Amsterdam Combattimento Consort

Radio Nederland MCCP-121 (4)

8:56 am

Nicolo Paganini: Moto perpetuo, Op 11

String Orch/Leopold Stokowski

EMI/Angel CDM5-65912-2

9:05 am

Traditional: "Early One Morning"

Mormon Tabernacle Choir/Richard Condie

CBS MS-6019

9:07 am

Jean-Michel Damase: Variations on "Early one morning" (1980)

Anna Noakes, f; Gillian Tingay, h

ASV CDDCA-898

9:18 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 6 in D, "Le matin"

Handel & Haydn Society/Harry Christophers

Coro COR-16113

9:44 am

Hector Berlioz: "The Damnation of Faust," Op. 24

"Dance of the Sylphs"

Baltimore Sym/David Zinman

Telarc CD-80164

9:47 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in G, R 310, Op 3/3

Alison Balsom, tr; Scottish Ensemble

EMI 56094-2

9:56 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Bist du bei mir"

Lorraine Hunt, s; Nicholas McGegan, hc; David Bowles, vc

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907042

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 1 in G, BWV 1007

Yo-Yo Ma, vc

Sony 85465-2

10:19 am

Henry Purcell: "Chacony" in g

St. Paul Chamber Orch/Pinchas Zukerman

Philips 412215-2

10:28 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Samson and Delilah"

"Bacchanale"

Detroit Sym Orch/Paul Paray

Mercury 432014-2

10:37 am

Serge Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet" Suite

Excerpts

Chicago Sym/Riccardo Muti

CSO ReSound CSOR-9011402

10:51 am

George Butterworth: "The Banks of Green Willow" (1913)

London Sym Orch/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9902

11:00 am

Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet #2 in E, G 446

Pepe Romero, g; St Martin's Academy Chamber Ensemble

Philips 438769-2 (2)

11:17 am

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 8 in b minor, D. 759, "Unfinished"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

CBS MYK-36719

11:45 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Rondo in D, K. 485

Alicia de Larrocha, p

RCA 60453-2

11:53 am

Helge Havsg†rd Sunde: Charm

Norwegian Armed Forces Military Band/Bjorn Sagstad

Simax PSC-1163

12:00 pm

Newscast

12:00 pm

12:05 pm

Impromptu

Live from Levin Studio

New Comma Baroque performs music for the viola da gamba. The group will be playingSaturday at 2:00 pm in St James Chapel of the Quigley Center.

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Henryk Wieniawski: Violin Concerto #2 in d, Op 22

Gil Shaham, v; London Sym Orch/Lawrence Foster

DG 431815-2

1:26 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Mazurkas, Op. 56

Daniil Trifonov, p

London B0018271-02

1:41 pm

Ignace Jan Paderewski: Fantasy on themes from the opera "Manru"

Cracow State Phil/Roland Bader

Koch 1735-2

2:00 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Mandolin Concerto in C, R 425

Pepe Romero, g; St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown

DG 439516-2

2:09 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "Roman Festivals (Feste Romane)"

Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons

EMI/Ang CDC7-49964-2

2:38 pm

Nino Rota: "Concerto festivo" (Concerto for Orch in F)

Norrkoping Symphony Orch/Hannu Koivula

BIS CD-1070

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Nabucco"

Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves, "Va pensiero"

Royal Opera House Cho, Orch/Bernard Haitink

EMI/Ang CDC7-49849-2

3:07 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Judas Maccabaeus"

March; "Sing Unto God"

Soloists; UC-berkeley Chamber Cho, Philharmonia Baroque Orch/McGegan

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907077.78 (2)

3:14 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #2 in A, Op 2/2

Maurizio Pollini, p

DG B0010399-02

3:39 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Fantasy for Piano, Chorus, and Orchestra, Op 80 "(Choral Fantasy)"

Rudolf Serkin, p; Marlboro Festival Cho & Orch/Peter Serkin

Sony SM2K-89200 (2)

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Carnival" Overture, Op. 92

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-60563

4:16 pm

Maurice Ravel: "La valse"

Vienna Phil/Previn

Philips 416296-2

4:31 pm

Jean Sibelius: Overture in E

Turku Phil Orch/Leif Segerstam

Naxos 8.573300

4:46 pm

Isaac Albéniz: "Iberia," Book 1

"Evocación"

Jeffrey Kahane, p

Music@Menlo Live 2012 (6)

4:55 pm

Ignaz Pleyel: Clarinet and Guitar Sonatina #3 in A

Dieter Klöcker, cl; Sonja Prunnbauer, g

MD+G Recordings L-3319

5:01 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Album for the Young, Op. 39

#8, Valse

Viktoria Postnikova, p

Erato 45632-2

5:02 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Sextet in E-Flat for Two Horns & Strings, Op 81b

Consortium Classicum

MD+G Recordings 3010594-2

5:17 pm

Philipp Heinrich: "Sonata Terza" in A

Chicago Baroque Ensemble

Centaur CRC-2323

5:32 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in f, Op. 20, No. 5

Mosaïques String Quartet

Astrée E-8784 (2)

6:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto in g (BWV 1056)

Alina Ibragimova, v; Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen

Hyperion CDA-68068

6:13 pm

Ignacy Friedman: "Frühlingstimmen" (after Strauss)

Konstantin Scherbakov, p

EMI/Ang CDZ5-69704-2

6:25 pm

Richard Strauss: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op. 59

Second Waltz Sequence

Bamberg Sym Orch/Manfred Honeck

Berlin Classics 0011372-BC

6:37 pm

Claude Debussy: "La Mer"

Los Angeles Phil/Erich Leinsdorf

EMI/Ang CDM5-65425-2

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Reberg

8:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Viola da gamba Sonata No. 3 in g minor, BWV 1029

Jordi Savall, viga; Ton Koopman, hc

Virgin 61291-2

8:16 pm

Rebecca Clarke: Viola Sonata (1919)

Barbara Westphal, vi; Jeffrey Swann, p

Bridge 9109

8:40 pm

John Rutter: "Suite Antique"

City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-117

9:00 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Harold in Italy," Op. 16

1st mvt, "Harold in the Mountains"

Gérard Caussé, vi; Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/JE Gardiner

Philips 446676-2

9:16 pm

Franz Liszt: "Années de pèlerinage:" 2nd Year, Italy (1837-49)

John Browning, p

Delos D/CD-3022

9:35 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90, "Italian"

I. "Allegro vivace"

New Philharmonia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI/Ang CDM7-69660-2

9:46 pm

Ferdinando Carulli: Flute and Guitar Fantasy, Op 337

Jean-Pierre Rampal, f; Alexandre LaGoya, g

CBS MK-42130

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

From Carnegie Hall

Andras Schiff, piano--Mendelssohn: Fantasy in f-sharp, Op. 28. Beethoven:Piano Sonata No. 24 in F-Sharp, Op. 78. Brahms: Piano Pieces, Op. 76; Seven Fantasies,Op. 116. Bach: "English Suite" No. 6 in d.

September 2018 >>

SuMoTuWeThFrSa
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30