Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, September 6, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff

12:00 am

Elgar, Edward: "Sospiri," Op 70

English String Orch / William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5210/3 (4)

12:05 am

Clarke, Rebecca: Viola Sonata (1919)

Vladimir Bukac,vi,

Calliope CAL-9285

12:28 am

Beach, Amy: Five Improvisations, Op 148 Op 148

Michel Legrand,p,

Erato 96386-2

12:29 am

Chaminade, Cecile: Song, "L'Été"

Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano,ms,

DG 471331-2

12:33 am

Honegger, Arthur: "Pastorale d'été"

Netherlands Radio Phil / Jean Fournet

Denon CO-78831

12:41 am

Ropartz, Guy: "Croquis d'Été"

Bohemia Chamber Phil / Douglas Bostock

Classico CD-168

12:54 am

Boismortier, Joseph Boudin de: Cantata, "L'Été"

Hervé Lamy,t,

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1098

1:00 am

Weiss, Sylvius Leopold: "Ciacona"

José Miguel Moreno,l,

Glossa GCD-920005-ENG

1:05 am

Pisendel, Johann Georg: Sonata in c for oboes, strings & continuo

Freiburg Baroque Orch / Gottfried von der Goltz

RCA-DHM 77339-2

1:09 am

Zelenka, Jan Dismas: Capriccio #5 in G

Ludwig Güttler

Berlin Classics BC-1072-2

1:25 am

Hasse, Johann Adolph: Mandolin Concerto in G

Paul Kuentz, conductor

Takashi Ochi,m,

Philips 6527098

1:31 am

Weiss, Sylvius Leopold: Lute Sonata #36 in d

Robert Barto,l,

Naxos 8.553773

1:33 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Swan Lake," Op. 20 Op 20

Ljubljana Symphony Orchestra / Marko Munih, conductor

Stradivari SCD-6026

1:54 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Sleeping Beauty", Op. 66 Op 66

Mikhail Pletnev, piano,p,

Virgin 91169-2

2:00 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: "Boris Godunov"

Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra / Boris Khaikin, conductor

Mark Reshetin, bass,b,

Angel/ Melodiya SR-40050

2:04 am

Borodin, Alexander: String Quartet no.2 in D

I Musici de Montréal / Yuli Turovsky

Chandos CHAN-9484

2:35 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Five "Sarcasms," Op. 17 Op 17

Easley Blackwood,p,

Cedille CDR-90000027

2:37 am

Kozeluch, Leopold: "Oktett-Parthia" in F

Consortium Classicum

Orfeo C-442981-A

2:54 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "Le voyage dans la lune"

Gulbenkian Foundation Orchestra / Michel Swierczewski, conductor

Nimbus NI-5303

3:00 am

Bellstedt, Hermann: Napoli, Variations on a Neapolitan Song

Donald Hunsberger

Wynton Marsalis, trumpet,corne,

CBS MK-42137

3:05 am

Strauss, Richard: "Aus Italien," Op. 16 Op 16

Dresden State Orchestra / Rudolf Kempe, conductor

Seraphim S-60301

3:14 am

Liszt, Franz: "Venezia e Napoli"

Muza Rubackyte, piano,p,

Lyrinx LYR-2216 (3)

3:32 am

VALENTE, Antonio: Gallarda napolitana

Ensemble

Daniel Hope, violin,v,

DG B0013993-02

3:34 am

Charpentier, Gustave G: "Impressions d'Italie"

Paris Opéra-Comique Orch / Pierre Dervaux

EMI/Ang CDM5-65618-2

3:47 am

Leoncavallo, Ruggiero: Song, Sérénade napolitaine

Renata Scotto, soprano,s,

CBS M-34501

3:51 am

Sgambati: "Serenata napoletana," Op 21/2

Brooks Smith, piano,v,

RCA 61762-2

3:54 am

d'Hervelois, Louis de Caix: Pieces de viole (Book I)

Josef Hála,

Supraphon 11112975

4:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Fugue in g, BWV 1000

Konrad Junghänel, lute,l,

RCA-DHM 77097-2-RC (2)

4:05 am

Respighi, Ottorino: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 1

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 437533-2

4:20 am

Respighi, Ottorino: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 2

Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI/Ang CDFB5-69358-2 (2)

4:37 am

Dowland, John: "The Right Honourable Robert, Earl of Essex, His Galliard"

Paul O'Dette,l,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907163

4:38 am

Respighi, Ottorino: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 3

I Solisti di Zagreb / Antonio Janigro, conductor

Vanguard SVC-142

4:54 am

Dowland, John: A Galliard

Paul O'Dette,l,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907163

5:00 am

Gabrieli, Andrea: Ricercar

New York Cornet and Sacbut Ensemble / Ben Peck

chamb,

Pantheon D-14120

5:03 am

Gabrieli, Giovanni: Canzona a 4 #2

Ben Peck

Pantheon D-14120

5:05 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in e, R 277 "(Il Favorito)"

Academy of Ancient Music / H Christopher

Stanley Ritchie, violin,v,

L'Oiseau Lyre 436172-2

5:18 am

Trad, Swiss: Zurich March

Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

db,

Claves Records 4037

5:20 am

Schoeck, Othmar: Violin Concerto in B-Flat, Op 21

Swiss Youth Sym Orch / Andreas Delfs, conductor

Bettina Boller,v,

Claves CD-509201

5:55 am

Schoeck, Othmar: "Elegie", Op 36 Op 36

Theo Hug

Arthur Loosli,b-br,

Jecklin JD-510-2

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

Honoring Labor Day

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

7:00 am

John Rutter: "A Gaelic Blessing"

Polyphony/Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-66947

7:01 am

Frédéric Chopin: Ballade No. 3 in A-Flat, Op. 47

Seong-Jin Cho, p

DG B0026046-02

7:09 am

Claude Debussy: "Rêverie"

Brodsky Quartet

Chandos CHAN-10717

7:15 am

William Dawson: "Negro Folk Symphony"

Vienna Radio Sym/Arthur Fagen

Naxos 8.559870

7:48 am

Tomas Luis de Victoria: Motet, "Salve Regina"

Cambridge Singers/John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-131

8:00 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 2 in B minor, BWV 1067

Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902113.14 (2)

8:23 am

David Popper: "Serenade," Op 54/2

Ofra Harnoy, vc; William Aide, p

RCA 68369-2

8:28 am

John Williams: "Air and Simple Gifts"

Anthony McGill, cl; Itzhak Perlman, v; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Gabriela Montero, p

Sony 70636-2

8:32 am

Newton: "Amazing Grace"

James Galway, f; Jay Ungar, fiddle; Molly Mason, g

RCA 63883-2

8:38 am

Edward MacDowell: Orchestra Suite #1 in d, Op 42

Eastman-Rochester Orch/Howard Hanson

Mercury 434337-2

9:02 am

Gerald Finzi: "Magnificat," Op 36

Soloists, King's College Cho Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury; Richard Farnes,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47663-2

9:13 am

John Knowles Paine: Piano Sonata in a, Op 1

Denver Oldham, p

New World 80424-2 (2)

9:40 am

Adalbert Gyrowetz: Symphony in E-Flat, Op 6/2

London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert

Chandos CHAN-9791

10:00 am

Claudio Monteverdi: Vespers Of The Blessed Virgin (1610)

Dixit Dominus (psalm 109)

TENET Vocal Artists/Green Mountain Project

New Focus Recordings 918

10:08 am

Richard Wagner: "Das Rheingold"

Prelude, Interludes, Entance of the Gods into Valhalla

Paris Opera Orch/Philippe Jordan

Erato 9341422-7 (2)

10:32 am

George Enescu: "Cantabile et Presto"

James Galway, f; Phillip Moll, p

RCA 68882-2

10:39 am

Malcolm Arnold: "Eight Children's Pieces", Op 36

Benjamin Frith, p

Koch 3-7162-2

10:49 am

Italian Anon 14th c: Three Dances

John Williams, g

Sony SK-60586

11:00 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Partita for Double String Orchestra (1939-48)

London Phil/Adrian Boult

EMI/Ang CDM7-68710-2

11:20 am

Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt" Suite No. 1, Op. 46

Ivan Davis, p

Audiofon CD-72022

11:35 am

Christopher Palmer: Fantasy on themes from Puccini's La Bohème

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDC7-49552-2

11:48 am

Giacomo Puccini: "Madama Butterfly"

Humming Chorus

Vienna SO Cho & Vienna Phil/Herbert vonKarajan

London 458118-2 (2)

11:51 am

Daniel-François Auber: "La Muette de Portici"

Overture

Lamoureux Orch/Igor Markevitch

DG 447406-2

12:00 - 5:00 pm

Sunday Afternoons with Robbie Ellis

12:00 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto "a due cori" No. 3 in F

Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

Harmonia Mundi HMM-905272

12:18 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69

Prelude & Fugue No. 21 in B-flat

Keith Jarrett, p

ECM 1362/3 (2)

12:21 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69

Prelude & Fugue No. 22 in b-flat minor

Keith Jarrett, p

ECM 1362/3 (2)

12:28 pm

Gustav Holst: "A Fugal Concerto," Op. 40, No. 2

J Bogorad, f; K Greenbank, ob; St. Paul Chamber Orch/C Hogwood

London 440376-2

12:36 pm

Gustav Holst: Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, Op. 26, No. 3

Thelma Owen, h; Holst Singers/Hilary Davan Wetton

Hyperion CDA-66175

12:50 pm

Olivier Messiaen: "Turangalîla" Symphony

VI. "Jardin du sommeil d'amour"

Pierre-Laurent Aimard, p; Dominique Kim, ondes; Berlin Phil/Kent Nagano

Teldec 82043-2

1:02 pm

William Grant Still: Prelude for flute, string quartet, double-bass and piano

A Still, f; M Steer, db; S D Smith, p; New Zealand String Quartet

Koch 3-7192-2

1:13 pm

George Gershwin: "Rhapsody in Blue"

Orch/Morton Gould, p

RCA 63276-2

1:31 pm

Morton Gould: "Spirituals"

Chicago Sym/Morton Gould

RCA AGL1-4213

1:50 pm

Traditional: "Shenandoah"

Kansas City Chorale/Charles Bruffy

Nimbus NI-5449

1:53 pm

Antonio Lauro: Waltz No. 3, "Natalia"

Sharon Isbin & Colin Davin, g's

Zoho ZM-202005

1:57 pm

François Couperin: Sonata, "La Sultanne"

Charivari Agréable Ensemble

Signum SIGCD-032

2:07 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Fantasia in c, K. 475

Alfred Brendel, p

Philips 446921-2 (5)

2:20 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Fantasia and Fugue in c, BWV 537

BBC Phil/Leonard Slatkin

Chandos CHAN-9835

2:30 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 3 in D, BWV 1068

La Stravaganza Cologne/Andrew Manze

Denon CO-78965/66 (2)

2:53 pm

Michael Praetorius: "Terpsichore"

"Courante"

Collegium Terpsichore/Fritz Neumeyer

Boston Skyline BSD-118

2:58 pm

Florence Price: Symphony #3 in c (1940)

3rd mvt, "Juba"

Women's Phil/Apo Hsu

Koch 3-7518-2

3:04 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Wind Divertimento in B-Flat, H II:46

Ensemble Vienna-Berlin

CBS MK-39558

3:15 pm

Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op. 56b

Martha Argerich & Nelson Freire, p's

DG 4778570

3:34 pm

Leo Brouwer: "El Decamerón Negro"

Sharon Isbin, g

Zoho ZM-202005

3:49 pm

Olivier Messiaen: "Turangalîla" Symphony

X. Finale

Pierre-Laurent Aimard, p; Dominique Kim, ondes; Berlin Phil/Kent Nagano

Teldec 82043-2

3:56 pm

Claude Debussy: "Préludes," Book 1

VIII. "La fille aux cheveux de lin"

Brodsky String Quartet

Teldec 46015-2

3:59 pm

Francis Poulenc: "Les Chemins de l'amour"

Mischa Maisky, vc; Daria Hovora, p

DG 457657-2

4:03 pm

George Gershwin: Second Rhapsody

San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas, p

RCA 68931-2 (2)

4:21 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Rapsodie espagnole"

Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.572887

4:37 pm

Federico Mompou: "Charmes" (1920-21)

Stephen Hough, p

Hyperion CDA-66963

4:47 pm

Hugo Wolf: "Italian Serenade" in G

Berlin Phil/Semyon Bychkov

Philips 434108-2

4:54 pm

Meredith Monk: "Ellis Island"

Lara Downes & Simone Dinnerstein, p's

Portrait 19075920792

4:58 pm

Meredith Monk: "Earth Seen from Above"

San Francisco Sym Cho/Vance George

Delos DE-3270

5:00 - 7:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Paul Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphoses on Themes by Weber

San Francisco Sym/Herbert Blomstedt

London 421523-2

5:23 pm

Paul Taffanel: Fantasy on themes from Weber's "Der Freischütz"

Mathieu Dufour, f; Kuang-Hao Huang, p

Cedille CDR-90000121

5:38 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio in G, Op. 121a, "Kakadu Variations"

Joseph Kalichstein, p; Jaimé Laredo, v; Sharon Robinson, vc

MCA Classics MCAD-25193

6:00 pm

Franz Danzi: "Sinfonia Concertante" in B-flat, Op. 41

Demarre McGill, f; Anthony McGill, cl; Chicago Youth Sym/Allen Tinkham

Cedille CDR-90000187

6:23 pm

George Gershwin: Piano Concerto in F

Kirill Gerstein, p; St. Louis Sym/David Robertson

Myrios Classics MYR-022

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

Herbert Blomstedt, conductor; Bertrand Chamayou, piano--Mozart:Piano Concerto No. 23 in A; Brahms: Symphony No. 2 in D.

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

In-concert recordings conducted by Pierre Monteux (1875-1964)