Schedule & Playlists

Playlist for Thursday, September 8, 2022

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Kreisler, Fritz: "Zigeuner Capriccio (Gypsy Caprice)"

Christopher O'Riley,p,

Telarc CD-80744

12:05 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Tzigane"

Philharmonia Orchestra / Kristjan Järvi, conductor

Anne Akiko Meyers, violin,

Avie AV-2385

12:15 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Zigeunerlieder," Op 103

p,

Ambassador ARC-1015

12:16 am

Gernsheim, Friedrich: Symphony No. 1 in g minor, Op. 32

Formosa Quartet

Arte Nova 63635-2 (2)

12:54 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Zigeunerlieder," Op 103

p,

Ambassador ARC-1015

1:00 am

Ross, Walter: "Fancy Dances" (1972)

Crystal CD-221

1:05 am

Barber, Samuel: "The School for Scandal" Overture, Op. 5

New York Philharmonic / Thomas Schippers, conductor

Sony MHK-62837

1:13 am

Diamond, David: Music for Shakespeare's "Romeo and Juliet"

New York Chamber Sym / Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3103

1:36 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Romeo and Juliet," Op 64 Op 87

Martha Argerich, piano,p,

DG 4799854

1:38 am

Locatelli, Pietro: "L'Arte del Violino," Op 3

Mainz Chamber Orch

v,

Philips 422491-2

1:54 am

Lupacchino, Bernardino: Two "Bicinia"

g,

Pandourion PRCD-1003

2:00 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "The Creatures of Prometheus," Op 43

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 419608-2

2:04 am

Bantock, Granville: Symphonic Prelude, "Prometheus Unbound"

Black Dyke Mills Band

Chandos CHAN-4510

2:14 am

Goldmark, Karl: "Der gefesselte Prometheus (Prometheus Bound)," Op 3

Hungaroton HCD-12552-2

2:31 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Don Giovanni," K. 527 K 527

Hansjörg Schellenberger, oboe,ob,

DG 423611-2

2:32 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Oboe Concerto in C, K. 314 K 314

Old Fairfield Academy Orchestra / Thomas Crawford, conductor

Marc Schachman, oboe,ob,

Musicmasters 67157-2

2:53 am

Sjögren, Emil: "Erotikon", Op 10 Op 10

Gerald Robbins,p,

Genesis GCD-115

3:00 am

Ibert, Jacques: Flute Sonatina, "Jeux"

Eric Le Sage, piano,f,

EMI CDC5-56488-2

3:05 am

Milhaud, Darius: Oboe Sonatina (1954)

Oleg Maisenberg, piano,ob,

Orfeo C-060831-A

3:13 am

Moreno-Torroba, Federico: Guitar Sonatina in A (1964)

Alirio Diaz, guitar,g,

Vanguard SVC-48

3:24 am

Sibelius, Jean: "The Tempest," Op. 109 Op 109

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

BIS CD-448

3:25 am

Sibelius, Jean: Symphony No. 6 in d, Op. 104

Utah Symphony Orchestra / Maurice Abravanel, conductor

Vanguard SVC-33

3:54 am

Gade, Niels: "Four Piano Pieces," Op 34

Da Capo DCCD-9116

4:00 am

Pergolesi, Giovanni Battista: Motet, "Ave verum"

Federico Amendola

In‚dit D-2545

4:04 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in G, Kk 201 (L 129)

Scott Ross,hc,

Erato 45309-2 (34)

4:09 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in D, R 210 (Op 8/11)

Raglan Baroque Players

Monica Huggett, violin,v,

Virgin 61172-2

4:20 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: "Der Freischütz"

Berlin State Opera Orchestra / Bruno Seidler-Winkler

Josef Herrmann,b,

EMI/Ang CHS7-69741-2 (7)

4:22 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: "Der Freischutz", Overture

The Hanover Band / Roy Goodman, conductor

Nimbus NI-5154

4:32 am

Krufft, Nikolaus Von: Horn Sonata in E

Kristin Thelander,fh,

Crystal CD-677

4:54 am

Horovitz, Joseph: Music Hall Suite

Crystal CD-200

5:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Sleeping Beauty", Op. 66

Mikhail Pletnev, piano,p,

Virgin 91169-2

5:04 am

Glazunov, Alexander: "Scènes de ballet," Op 52

Scottish National Orch / Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8804

5:33 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "The Age of Gold," Op. 22 Op 22

Royal Stockholm Philharmonic / Gennady Rozhdestvensky, conductor

Chandos CHAN-9251/2 (2)

5:35 am

Carter, Elliott: Woodwind Quintet

Premier PRCD-1006

5:43 am

Piston, Walter: Three Pieces for Flute, Clarinet & Bassoon (1926)

Premier PRCD-1006

5:53 am

Dotzauer, Friedrich: Three Etudes for Unaccompanied Cello

Anner Bylsma, cello,vc,

Sony SK-64307

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.

6:03 am

Otto Nicolai: Symphony #2 in D, WoO 99 (1835)

4th mvt (Finale), Allegro vivace

Bamberg Sym Orch/Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Otto Nicolai: Sinfonie in D-Dur; Ouvertüren

Virgin 91079-2

6:13 am

Philip Glass: "Modern Love Waltz"

Gloria Cheng, p
Piano Dance- A 20th Century Portrait

Telarc CD-80549

6:17 am

Ruth Gipps: Song for Orchestra

BBC National Orch of Wales/Rumon Gamba
Ruth Gipps: Symphonies Nos. 2 and 4; Song for Orchestra; Knight in Armour

Chandos CHAN-20078

6:24 am

Giuseppe Maria Cambini: Sinfonia in F

III. Finale, "Presto"

Academia Montis Regalis/Luigi Mangiocavallo
Cambini Sinfonie

Opus 111 OPS-30244

6:30 am

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Le coq d'or"

"Hymn to the Sun"

Nicholas Koeckert v; Milana Chernyavska, p

WFMT Recording

6:35 am

Henri Rabaud: "The Merchant of Venice"

Suite #2

Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil/Leif Segerstam
Henri Rabaud: Orchestral Works

Marco Polo 8.223503

6:43 am

Bedřich Smetana: "Vltava (The Moldau)"

Czech State Phil/José Serebrier
Dvorák: Symphony No. 9 "From the New World"; Bedrich Smetana: Vltava, The Bartered Bride Overture / José Serebrier

Conifer 51522-2

6:56 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Concerto No. 5 in F minor, BWV 1056

III. Finale, Presto

Simone Dinnerstein, p; Berlin Staatskapelle Chamber Orch
Bach: A Strange Beauty * Simone Dinnerstein

Sony 81742-2

7:03 am

Thomas Arne: Overture #5 in D

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood
Arne: Eight Overtures * The A A M/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau-Lyre 4759117

7:11 am

Thomas Arne: "Rule Britannia"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein
Passport to the British Isles

Sony SFK-47280

7:13 am

Luis Bacalov: "Il Postino"

Main Theme

London Phil Orch/Dirk Brossé
The Genius of Film Music: Hollywood Blockbusters 1980s-2000s

LPO 0110

7:19 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in D, Op. 6, No. 7

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon
Corelli: Concerti Grossi Op. 6 / Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

RCA 7908-2-RC

7:31 am

Antonín Dvořák: Symphony No. 8 in G, Op. 88

IV. Finale, "Allegro ma non tropo"

Cleveland Orch/Christoph von Dohnányi
Dvorak: Symphonies 7 and 8

Decca 414422-2

7:42 am

Clara Schumann: Preludes and Fugues, Op. 16

No. 2 in B-flat

Angela Cheng, p
Piano Music Of Clara And Robert Schumann

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1087

7:48 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18

Finale, "Allegro scherzando"

Gary Graffman, p; New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2 / Rhapsody On A Theme Of Paganini

CBS MYK-36722

8:03 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Bourrée fantasque"

Suisse Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi
Chabrier: Orchestral Works

Chandos CHSA-5122

8:11 am

Richard Allison: "Go from my window"

Musicians of the Globe
Shakespeare's Musick: Songs and Dances from Shakespeare's Plays

Philips 446687-2

8:13 am

Anonymous 16th-century English: My Robin Is to the Greenwood Gone

Musicians of the Globe
Shakespeare's Musick: Songs and Dances from Shakespeare's Plays

Philips 446687-2

8:16 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36

III. Scherzo, "Pizzicato ostinato"

Philharmonia Orch/Riccardo Muti
Tchaikovsky: Symphonies, etc. / Muti

EMI CZS7-67742-2 (5)

8:22 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: "Scherzando" No. 1 in F, H II:33

Berlin Haydn Ensemble
F.J. & J.M. Haydn "Flute Concertos & Scherzandi". Emmanuel Pahud, Haydn-Ensemble Berlin, Hansjörg Schellenberger

EMI CDC5-56577-2

8:28 am

Michel Colombier: "Emmanuel" (after A Marcello's Oboe Concerto in D minor)

Anne Akiko Meyers, v; London Sym Orch/Keith Lockhart
Serenade: The Love Album

eOne EOMCD-7792

8:32 am

Franz Schubert: "Military March" in D, D 733, No. 1

Vienna Phil/Hans Knappertsbusch
Weekend Classics - Weekend Marches

Decca 421634-2

8:39 am

Ignacio Cervantes: "Danzas cubanas"

Jorge Luis Prats, p
Live in Zaragoza

Decca 4782732

8:47 am

Philip Lane: Suite of Cotswold Folkdances (1978)

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland
British Light Music Discoveries 2

ASV CDWHL-2126

9:03 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Pulcinella"

I. Overture

London Sinfonietta/Esa-Pekka Salonen
Stravinsky: Pulcinella, Octet, Renard, Ragtime

Sony SK-45965

9:05 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Pulcinella"

"Tarantella" & "Toccata"

Israel Phil/Leonard Bernstein
Stravinsky: Firebird; Pulcinella / Bernstein

DG 415127-2

9:09 am

Claudio Monteverdi: "Selva morale e spirituale"

"Beatus vir"

Les Arts Florissants/William Christie
Saint Mark & Venice

Harmonia Mundi HMX-2908546.47

9:18 am

Gustav Mahler: "Blumine"

San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas
Masterpieces in Miniature

SFS Media SFS-0060

9:27 am

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: "Adagio and Rondo"

Dieter Klöcker, cl; Slovak Radio Sym/Gernot Schmalfuss
Clarinet and Orchestra

Marco Polo 8.223431

9:38 am

Carl Czerny: "Fantaisie brillant" on themes from "Figaro", Op. 493

Cyprien Katsaris, p
Cyprien Katsaris - Mozartiana

Sony SK-52551

9:49 am

Alfredo Catalani: "Scherzo"

Rome Sym Orch/Francesco La Vecchia
Catalani: Ero E Leandro, Contemplazione, Il Mattino / Francesco La Vecchia

Naxos 8.573072

9:56 am

Adolphus Hailstork: Symphony No. 1

IV. Finale, "Vivace"

Bohuslav Martinu Phil/Julius Williams
Symphonic Brotherhood

Albany TROY-104

10:00 am - 3:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am, "Music in Chicago" at 12:00 pm, and the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2:00 pm.

10:01 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 18 in D, K. 576

Orli Shaham, p
Mozart: Piano Sonatas, Volumes 2 & 3

Canary Classics CC-21

10:16 am

Jacques Ibert: "Divertissement" (1930)

Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier
Milhaud: Le Boeuf Sur Le Toit, Poulenc, Ibert

Chandos CHAN-9023

10:33 am

Jean-Marie Leclair: "Première recréation de Musique"

"Gracieusement-sans lenteur"

Musica Antiqua Cologne
Baroque Chamber Music - Musica Antiqua Köln

Koch 3-1061-2

10:39 am

Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: "Capriccio diabolico" (homage to Paganini), Op. 85

Eliot Fisk, g
Bell'Italia: Four Centuries Of Italian Music / Eliot Fisk

Musicmasters 67079-2

10:49 am

César Franck: "Les Éolides" ("The Breezes")

BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier
Franck: Les Eolides, Symphonic Variations, Symphony in D Minor

Chandos CHAN-9875

11:01 am

Traditional Chinese: "Spring Flowers in the Moonlit Night on the River"

Fan Wei, pipa; Lang Lang, p
Lang Lang * Dragon Songs

DG B0008233-00

11:09 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 8 in F, Op. 93

Vienna Phil/Andris Nelsons
Beethoven: Complete Symphonies

DG 4837071

11:37 am

Mel Bonis: Flute Sonata in C-sharp minor, Op. 64

I. Andantino con moto

Erin K. Murphy, f; Kirstin Ihde, p
Day & Night: Modern Flute & Piano Duos by Women Composers

Albany TROY-1829

11:44 am

Edvard Grieg: "Sigurd Jorsalfar" (Three Orchestral Pieces), Op. 56

Homage March

Swedish Radio Sym Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen
A Nordic Festival

Sony SK-46668

11:53 am

Ludovico Einaudi: "Passaggio"

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v
Ludovico Einaudi: Portrait

Analekta AN2-8738

12:01 pm

Gustav Holst: Six Choral Folk Songs, Op. 36b

No. 5, "There was a tree"

Chicago Choral Artists/Michael Costello

Music in Chicago

12:04 pm

Dan Forrest: Three Nocturnes

"Lightly Stepped a Yellow Star"

Chicago Choral Artists/Michael Costello

Music in Chicago

12:09 pm

Johann Pachelbel: Canon and Gigue in D

Tafelmusik
Baroque Favorites

Reference RR-13

12:16 pm

Josef Suk: "Fantastic Scherzo," Op. 25

Czech Phil/Sir Charles Mackerras
Suk: Summer Tale, Fantastic Scherzo / Mackerras

Decca 466443-2

12:32 pm

Heitor Villa-Lobos: Cello Concerto No. 1

António Meneses, vc; Galicia Sym/Victor Pablo Pérez
Conciertos Para Violonchelo y Orquesta No.1 & 2, Fantasía para Cello y Orquesta

Valois V-4843

12:53 pm

Edward Elgar: "Enigma" Variations, Op. 36

"Nimrod"

London Sym Orch/Adrian Boult
Elgar: Enigma Variations, Etc

Warner 094636490120

12:57 pm

Henry Purcell: "Hear My Prayer, Oh Lord"

New College Choir Oxford/Edward Higginbottom
Agnus Dei II: Music to Soothe the Soul

Erato 21659-2

1:01 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op. 20

Suite

London Sym/André Previn
Swan Lake • The Sleeping Beauty • The Nutcracker : Highlights

EMI CDM4-89485-2

1:25 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 64

Introduction, Young Juliet, Street Awakens, Dance of the Knights

Timothy Ridout, vi; Frank Dupree, p
A Poet's Love

Harmonia Mundi HMN-916118

1:39 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: "Euryanthe"

Overture

Philharmonia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch
Weber: Overtures

EMI CDM7-69572-2

1:50 pm

Louise Farrenc: Symphony No. 3 in g minor, Op. 36

II. Adagio cantabile

NDR Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki
Louise Farrenc: Symphonies 1 & 3

CPO 999603-2

2:02 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 36 in C, K. 425, "Linz"

London Mozart Players/Jane Glover
Mozart: Symphonies Nos 31, 36 and 38

ASV CDDCA-647

2:31 pm

L. Viola Kinney: "Mother's Sacrifice"

Maria Corley, p
Soulscapes

Albany TROY-857

2:37 pm

Valerie Capers: "Portraits in Jazz"

No. 9, "Canción de la Havana"

Maria Corley, p
Soulscapes

Albany TROY-857

2:41 pm

Giuseppe Tartini: Violin Sonata in E minor, Op. 1, No. 5

Adrian Chandler, v; La Serenissima
Settecento: Baroque Instrumental Music from the Italian States

Signum SIGCD-663

2:53 pm

Albert Roussel: "Divertissement," Op. 6

Czech Nonet Members
Albert Roussel * Divertissement * Impromptu * Serenade * Duo-Trio * Le Marchand de Sable Qui Passe

Praga PR-250089

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00 pm.

3:00 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Jérusalem" (Paris version of "I Lombardi")

Ballet music

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Chailly
Viva Verdi

Decca 4783559

3:22 pm

Franz Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor, D. 821

Zuill Bailey, vc; David Leisner, g
Arpeggione

Azica ACD-71306

3:50 pm

Alexander Glazunov: Concert Waltz No. 2 in F, Op. 51

Philharmonia Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov
Rimsky-Korsakov, Arensky, Glazunov / Evgeni Svetlanov

EMI CDFB5-69361-2 (2)

4:00 pm

Russell Garcia: "Variations on a Five Note Theme"

Los Angeles Horn Club/Russell Garcia
The Horn Club Of Los Angeles - Horns!

EMI CDM7-63764-2

4:13 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Quartet No. 1 in D, K. 285

L Beznosiuk, f; P Beznosiuk, v; T Dunn, vi; R Tunnicliffe, vc
Richard Tunnicliffe, cello,
Mozart Flute Quartets * Beethoven Serenade

Avie AV-2108

4:29 pm

Franz Liszt: Transcendental Etude No. 9, "Ricordanza"

Daniil Trifonov, p
Transcendental: Daniil Trifonov Plays Liszt

DG 4795529 (2)

4:42 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Andante favori" in F, WoO 57

Alfred Brendel, p
Beethoven: Piano Sonatas Opp 53, 54 & 101 / Alfred Brendel

Philips 438472-2

4:51 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Minuet and Trio, Op. 5, No. 4

Catalyst Quartet
Uncovered, Volume 1

Azica 3-7056-2

4:58 pm

Carlos López Buchardo: "Bailecito"

Mirian Conti, p
Nostalgias Argentinas

Steinway & Sons 30010

5:00 pm

Amy Beach: Piano Quintet in F-sharp minor, Op. 67

Garrick Ohlsson, p; Takács Quartet
Elgar & Beach: Piano Quintets

Hyperion CDA-68295

5:28 pm

Niccolò Paganini: Violin Concerto No. 2 in b minor, Op. 7, "La Campanella"

Ilya Kaler, v; Polish National Radio Sym Orch/Stephen Gunzenhauser
Paganini: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 and 2

Naxos 8.550649

6:00 pm

John Blackwood McEwen: Scottish Rhapsody, "Prince Charlie"

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Scottish Chamber Orch/Alexander Platt
Scottish Rhapsodies

Cedille CDR-90000083 (2)

6:16 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "In the Fen Country"

London Phil/Bernard Haitink
Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 6; In the Fen Country; On Wenlock Edge

EMI CDC5-56762-2

6:31 pm

Giuseppe Torelli: Sinfonia à 4 for 4 Trumpets and Orchestra

Geyer, Butler, Hickey, Biancalana, tr's; Music of the Baroque Orch/Wikman
Jeffrey Biancalana, trumpet,
With Clarion Voice

D'Note DND-1026

6:41 pm

Franz Schubert: "Rosamunde" incidental music, D 797

Overture; Entr'acte No. 1

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado
Schubert - Rosamunde

DG 431655-2

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Bill's Keepers. This week, Bill plays his favorite recordings, those that have found their way into his “Keepers Box.”Consisting of mostly newer releases, Bill’s Keepers Box is full of upcoming stars as well as established masters.

8:00 pm

8:45 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "The Lark Ascending"

Hilary Hahn, v; London Sym Orch/Sir Colin Davis
Hilary Hahn: Retrospective

DG 4798295 (2)

9:00 - 11:00 pm

9:00 pm

Los Angeles Philharmonic

Pärt: "Silhouette;" Barber: Violin Concerto; Dvořák: Symphony No. 7; Hilary Hahn, violin; Paavo Järvi, conductor.

11:00 pm

11:01 pm

Edward Elgar: "Sospiri," Op 70

Tomoko Kato, v; Akira Eguchi, p
Tomoko Kato, Elgar, Akira Eguchi - Tomoko Kato Plays Elgar

Denon CO-18078

11:05 pm

Edward Elgar: Cello Concerto in E minor, Op. 85

Paul Watkins, vc; BBC Sym Orch/Jiří Bělohlávek
Best of British: From the BBC Proms 2007

DG 4777352 (2)

11:33 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "Three Preludes on Welsh Hymn Tunes" (Household Music), 1940

No. 3, "Aberystwyth"

Nash Ensemble
Ralph Vaughan Williams * The Early Chamber Music * The Nash Ensemble

Hyperion CDA-67381/2 (2)

11:41 pm

Gerald Finzi: "The Fall of the Leaf," Op. 20

Northern Sinfonia/Richard Hickox
Moeran, Finzi: Serenade in G, Sinfonietta, The Fall of the Leaf, Nocturne / Richard Hickox

EMI CDC7-49912-2

11:53 pm

John Rutter: "The Lord is my Shepherd"

Cambridge Singers, City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-103