Schedule

Playlist for Friday, October 12, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "The Art of Fugue," BWV 1080

Flanders Recorder Quartet

Opus 111 OPS-30-201

12:12 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69

Vladimir Feltsman, piano,p,

Musicmasters 67105-2 (2)

12:13 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "La Boutique fantasque"

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesús López-Cobos, conductor

Telarc CD-80396

12:55 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "Le Papillon"

London Symphony Orchestra / Richard Bonynge, conductor

London 444827-2 (2)

1:05 am

Parker, Horatio: "Vathek" (1903)

Royal Phil / Karl Krueger

Bridge 9124-A/C (3)

1:20 am

Paine, John Knowles: "In the Country", Op 26 Op 26

Denver Oldham,p,

New World 80424-2 (2)

1:21 am

Mason, Daniel Gregory: Violin Sonata in c, Op 14 Op 14

Kevin Lawrence,v,

New World 80591-2

1:44 am

Corelli, Arcangelo: Violin Sonata in e, Op 5/8

Trio Corelli

Bridge 9371-A/B (2)

1:54 am

Sor, Fernando: Etudes, Op 6

Eduardo Fernández, guitar,g,

London 425821-2

2:00 am

Jacob, Gordon: "Barber of Seville Goes to the Devil" Overture

Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland, conductor

ASV CDWHL-2116

2:16 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: "English Folksong Suite"

London Symphony Orchestra / Adrian Boult, conductor

EMI CDC7-47218-2

2:24 am

Britten, Benjamin: Folksong Settings

Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano,

DG 463479-2

2:26 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No. 21 in C, K. 467

Anima Eterna Orchestra

Jos van Immerseel, forte-piano,forte,

Channel Classics CCS-2391

2:53 am

Morley, Thomas: Madrigal, "When loe by breake of morning"

Vanguard OVC-2533/34 (2)

3:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "The Nutcracker" Suite, Op. 71a Op 71a

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3132

3:05 am

Köhler, Ernst: Valse de Fleurs, Op 87 Op 87

Pinchas Zukerman, violin,v,

Vox D-VCL-9060

3:09 am

Strauss II, Johann: Waltz, "Roses from the South," Op. 388

Vienna Philharmonic / Willi Boskovsky, conductor

Price-Less D-16557

3:18 am

Schumann, Robert: "Blumenstück" in D-Flat, Op. 19

Louis Lortie, piano,p,

Chandos CHAN-9289

3:25 am

Wilbye, John: Madrigal, "Flora gave me fairest flowers"

Vanguard OVC-2533/34 (2)

3:27 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Ma mère l'Oye (Mother Goose)"

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Bernard Haitink, conductor

Pentatone PTC-5186167

3:54 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: "Etudes-Tableaux," Op. 33 Op 33

Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano,p,

RCA 7766-2-RG

4:00 am

Torelli, Giuseppe: Trumpet Concerto in D

Adolf Scherbaum,tr,

DG 2530023

4:05 am

Pasculli, Antonio: Concerto on themes fr Donizetti's La Favorita

Diana Ambache, piano,p,

Meridian CDE-84147

4:17 am

Donizetti, Gaetano: "La favorita"

Philharmonia Orch / Antonio de Almeida

Philips 422844-2

4:36 am

Franck, Melchior: Intrada II

Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

London 425727-2

4:37 am

Franck, César: "Pièce héroïque"

San Francisco Symphony Orchestra / Pierre Monteux, conductor

RCA 61967-2

4:45 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Caprice héroïque", Op. 106

Marylène Dosse, piano,p,

Vox SVBX-5477 (3)

4:54 am

Bliss, Arthur: "Fanfare for Heroes"

Chandos CHAN-6573

5:00 am

Gluck, Christoph Willibald: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

Michala Petri, recorder,r,

RCA 68769-2

5:05 am

Jacob, Gordon: Concerto for Bassoon, Strings & Optional Percussion

English Chamber Orch Members / Geoffrey Simon, conductor

Robert Thompson,bn,

Chandos CHAN-9278

5:21 am

Garcia, Russell: Miniature Symphony for Saxophone

Cambria CD-1045

5:29 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "The Nutcracker," Op. 71 Op 71

London Symphony Orchestra / Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc CD-80137 (2)

5:32 am

Wirén, Dag: Suite miniature, Op 8b

Torleif Thedéen, cello,vc,

BIS CD-797

5:40 am

Tsintsadze, Sulkhan: Miniatures for String Quartet on Georgian Folksongs

v,

Sony SMK-66363

5:41 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Platée"

Marc Minkowski

Erato 45028-2 (2)

5:46 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Samson and Delilah"

Berlin Philharmonic / Gustavo Dudamel, conductor

DG B0017253-00

5:53 am

Purcell, Henry: The Masque in "Dioclesian"

Chandos CHAN-0571

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Newscast

6:03 am

Claude Debussy: "Petite Suite"

Ulster Orch/Yan-Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-8756

6:17 am

Cecile Chaminade: "Sérénade espagnole," Op 150

Itzhak Perlman, v; Samuel Sanders, p

EMI/Ang CDC5-56957-2

6:20 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for Two Violins in d minor, BWV 1043

II. Largo ma non tanto

Hilary Hahn & Margaret Batjer, v's; Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Kahane

DG B0000986-02

6:29 am

David Farquhar: "Black, White, and Coloured"

"Homage to G.G." ("I Got Rhythm")

Jian Liu, p

Rattle RAT-D062

6:32 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Scherzo à la russe" (1943-4)

Orch of St Luke's/Robert Craft

Musicmasters 67113-2

6:36 am

Girolamo Frescobaldi: Toccata

Canadian Brass

RCA RCD1-3554

6:42 am

George Frideric Handel: Prelude and Toccata for Harp

Mariko Anraku, h

EMI/Ang CDC5-67270-2

6:48 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "Toccata Marziale"

Eastman Wind Ensemble/Donald Hunsberger

CBS MK-44916

6:53 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Chorale Prelude, "Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland (Now Come, Saviour of the Heathens)" BWV 659

Wilhelm Kempff, p

Philips 456865-2 (2)

7:00 am

Newscast

7:05 am

Tomaso Albinoni: Trumpet Concerto in D

1st mvt, "Allegro moderato"

Leipzig Bach Collegium/Ludwig Güttler, tr

Capriccio 10166

7:12 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Serenade and "Allegro giocoso" in b, Op 43

Stephen Hough, p; City of Birmingham Sym Orch/Lawrence Foster

Hyperion CDA-66969

7:25 am

Richard Rodgers: "The King and I"

March of the Siamese Children

Stephen Hough, p

Virgin Classics 59304-2

7:32 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Setting of "All People That on Earth Do Dwell"

St Paul's Cathedral Choir, Trumpeters/Christopher Dearnley; Barry Rose, o

Guild GMCD-7102

7:39 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

Suite

University of South Carolina Wind Ensemble/Scott Weiss

Naxos 8.573056

7:53 am

André Grétry: "Lucile"

Suite

Orch de Bretagne/Stefan Sanderling

ASV CDDCA-1095

7:58 am

John Dowland: "The King of Denmark's Galliard"

Julian Bream, l

RCA 61600-2

8:00 am

Newscast

8:04 am

Carl Nielsen: "Aladdin," Op 34

Oriental Festival March

Gothenburg Sym Orch/Myung-Whun Chung

BIS CD-247

8:08 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #6 in F, Op 10/2

Stephen Kovacevich, p

EMI/Ang CDC5-56761-2

8:21 am

Serge Prokofiev: "War and Peace"

"Waltz"

Philharmonia Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9096

8:27 am

David Popper: "Dance of the Elves," Op 39

Mstislav Rostropovich, vc; Alexander Dedyukhin, p

EMI CDZM5-72016-2 (13)

8:31 am

Gyorgy Ligeti: Six Bagatelles for Winds

Ensemble Wien-Berlin

Sony SK-48052

8:45 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Bagatelle No. 25, "Für Elise"

Alfred Brendel, p

Philips 412227-2

8:50 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 2, "A London Symphony" (1912-13)

III. Scherzo (Nocturne):" Allegro vivace"

London Sym Orch/André Previn

RCA RD-89826

8:57 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Rigoletto"

Aria, "La donna è mobile"

Luciano Pavarotti, t; London Sym Orch/Richard Bonynge

London 458118-2 (2)

9:00 am

Newscast

9:04 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "May Night"

Overture

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Naxos 8.572788

9:15 am

Alexander Borodin: Symphony no.2 in b minor

Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

DG 435757-2 (2)

9:47 am

Alexander Borodin: String Quartet No. 2 in D

III. "Nocturne"

Vyacheslav Gryaznov, p

Steinway & Sons 30082

9:57 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

Aria, "Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja"

Jonathan Lemalu, b-br; New Zealand Sym Orch/James Judd

EMI/Ang CDC5-57605-2

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Frédéric Chopin: "Ballade" No. 3 in A-flat, Op. 47

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

Sony 19075822932

10:08 am

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturnes, Op. 62

No. 1 in B

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

Sony 19075822932

10:17 am

Arthur Foote: "Theme and Variations"

Gowanus Arts Ensemble/Reuben Blundell

New Focus Recordings FCR-166-B

10:30 am

John Williams: "Midway" Film Music

Men of the Yorktown March

Boston Pops/Keith Lockhart

BSO Classics 1704

10:37 am

Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 2 in A

Leslie Howard, p; Budapest Sym/Karl Anton Rickenbacher

Hyperion CDA-67403/4 (2)

11:00 am

Heitor Villa-Lobos: Five Preludes for Guitar (1940)

No. s 1-2

Pepe Romero, g

Philips 420245-2

11:10 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No.2 in b minor, BWV 1067

James Galway, f; Württemberg Chamber Orch/Jörg Faerber

RCA 60900-2

11:32 am

Franz von Suppé: "Poet and Peasant"

Overture

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDC7-54056-2

11:43 am

Leopold MOZART: Sinfonia in D, Peasant Wedding

I. "Marcia villanesca"

Jacalyn Bettridge, bagpipes, Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman

Centaur CRC-2062

11:48 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento in F, K. 213

Amadeus Winds

L'Oiseau Lyre 425819-2

12:04 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Partita No. 3 in a minor, BWV 827

Allemande

Ariella Mak-Neiman, p

WFMT Recording

12:00 pm

12:08 pm

Claude Debussy: "Préludes," Book 1

Girl with the Flaxen Hair

Ariella Mak-Neiman, p

WFMT Recording

12:10 pm

Johannes Brahms: Three Intermezzi, Op. 117

No. 2 in b-flat

Ariella Mak-Neiman, p

WFMT Recording

12:16 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: String Quartet No. 3 in D, Op 44, No. 1

Pacifica Quartet

WFMT Recording

12:50 pm

Henry Purcell: "The Fairy Queen"

Act 4 Instrumental Suite

Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall

Fontalis ES-8583

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Benjamin Britten: "Peter Grimes:" Four Sea Interludes, Op. 33a

Kansas City Sym/Michael Stern

Reference Recordings RR-120

1:27 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Bach: "Passacaglia and Fugue in c minor," BWV 582

Angela Hewitt, p

Hyperion CDA-67309

1:42 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Russian Easter Overture," Op. 36

Chicago Sym Orch/Leopold Stokowski

RCA 62604-2

2:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata no.9 in A, Op.47, "Kreutzer"

Itzhak Perlman, v; Martha Argerich, p

EMI/Ang CDC5-56815-2

2:37 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: "Sinfonia Concertante" in B-Flat, H I:105 (Op. 84)

Soloists, Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

Sony SBK-62649

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Francisco Tárrega: "Recuerdos de la Alhambra"

Milos Karadaglic, g

DG B0015579-02

3:06 pm

Anonymous: "Ayo visto lo mappamundi"

Waverly Consort/Michael Jaffee

EMI CDC7-54506-2

3:12 pm

Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat"

Suite #2

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDM7-63572-2

3:27 pm

Juan Crisostomo Arriaga: Symphony in d

Concerto Köln

Capriccio 10488

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "The Barber of Seville"

Overture

Chicago Sym/Sir Georg Solti

London 460982-2 (2)

4:15 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 4 in G Major, BWV 1049

European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock

Avie AV-2119 (2)

4:31 pm

Brian Easdale: "The Red Shoes"

Ballet

Philharmonia Orch/Kenneth Alwyn

Silva SSD-1011

4:50 pm

Déodat de Séverac: "En vacances"

"La Fontaine de Chopin"

Jordi Masó, p

Naxos 8.572428

4:58 pm

Thomas Ravenscroft: Catch, "Of all the birds that ever I see, the owl..."

Consort of Musicke/Anthony Rooley

Virgin 91217-2

5:01 pm

Gustav Mahler: "Blumine"

Bamberg Sym Orch/Karl Anton Rickenbacher

Virgin 90771-2

5:09 pm

Aaron Copland: "Letter from Home"

Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559240

5:16 pm

Amy (Mrs HHA) Beach: "Les Rêves de Columbine (Suite Française)," Op 65

#3, "Valse amoureuse"

Joanne Polk, p

Arabesque Z-6704

5:20 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Partita No. 3 in E, BWV 1006

"Praeludium"

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS MLK-39431

5:24 pm

John Field: Nocturne #10 in e

John O'Conor, p

Telarc CD-80199

5:28 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 1 in F, Op. 18

Orford String Quartet

Delos D/CD-3031

6:00 pm

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Piano Concerto in A

London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley, p

Chandos CHAN-9886

6:27 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Gaspard de la nuit"

"Scarbo"

Cristina Ortiz, p

VAI VAIA-1147

6:40 pm

Tomaso Albinoni: String Concerto in D, Op 9/7

Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage

Chandos CHAN-0610

6:55 pm

Jimmy Webb: The Moon Is A Harsh Mistress

Renee Fleming, s; Fred Hersch, p; Bill Frisell, g

Decca 000440602

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

John Williams: "Close Encounters of the Third Kind" film music

Excerpts

Boston Pops/John Williams

Sony 70636-2

8:09 pm

John Williams: "E T, the Extra-Terrestrial" film music

Flying theme

London Sym/John Williams

Sony 70636-2

8:15 pm

John Williams: "Star Wars: Suite for Five Pianos"

The 5 Browns

E1 E1E-CD-2041

8:27 pm

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity"

Los Angeles Phil/Leopold Stokowski

EMI/Ang CDM5-65423-2

9:00 pm

Aaron Copland: Four Dance Episodes from "Rodeo"

James Tocco, p

Pro Arte CDD-183

9:21 pm

Witold Lutoslawski: "Dance Preludes"

Richard Stoltzman, cl; Warsaw Phil/Lawrence Leighton Smith

RCA 63836-2

9:34 pm

Bedrich Smetana: Czech Dances, Series 1

Antonin Kubalek, p

Dorian DOR-90122

9:51 pm

Claude Debussy: "Danses sacrée et profane"

Yolanda Kondonassis, h; Chamber Ensemble

Telarc CD-80361

10:00 pm

Relevant Tones with Seth Boustead

The Open House movement in architecture and its relation to new music.

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

The late composer Oliver Knussen interviewed in 1988