Schedule

Playlist for Monday, October 15, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Dowland, John: Fantasia

Ichiro Suzuki,g,

Camerata 32CM-148

12:05 am

Dowland, John: "Farwell"

Andrew Lawrence-King, hapsichord,h,

RCA-DHM 77504-2

12:10 am

Dowland, John: "My Lady Hunsdon's Puffe"

Ayreheart

Sono Luminus DSL-92203

12:12 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Symphony No. 4 in d minor, Op. 13 Op 13

Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

Chandos CHAN-8608

12:54 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Biblical Songs," Op 99 Op 99

Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

Brian Rayner Cook,br,

Chandos CHAN-9002

1:00 am

Hovhaness, Alan: Nocturne, Op 20/1

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp,h,

Telarc CD-80418

1:05 am

Dittersdorf, Karl Ditters von: Harp Concerto in A

Paul Kuentz Chamber Orchestra / Paul Kuentz, conductor

Nicanor Zabaleta, harp,h,

DG 439693-2 (2)

1:31 am

Schubert, Franz: Vocal Quartet, "Gott der Weltschöpfer," D 986

Raymond Beegle

Arabesque Z-6689

1:32 am

Schubert, Franz: Quintet in A, D 574 (originally violin-piano duo)

Robert Stallman, flute,f,

Bogner's Café BOCA-103

1:55 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Rastlose Liebe," D 138

Andreas Haefliger, piano,p,

London 452917-2

2:00 am

Picforth: In Nomine

Fretwork Viol Consort

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907285

2:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata No. 1 in C, K. 279

Christoph Eschenbach, piano,p,

DG 463137-2 (5)

2:18 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Cinderella," Op. 87 Op 87

Russian National Orchestra / Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

DG 445830-2 (2)

2:19 am

Strauss II, Johann: "Cinderella"

National Philharmonic Orchestra / Richard Bonynge, conductor

London 430852-2 (2)

2:47 am

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: "Straussiana" (1953)

Northwest German Phil / Werner Andreas Albert

CPO 999146-2

3:00 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Armida"

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Václav Neumann, conductor

Benackova,

Supraphon 112239-2

3:04 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "Armida"

Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 9500887

3:12 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: "Armida"

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 437783-2

3:17 am

D'Anglebert, Jean-Henri: "Passacaille d'Armide"

Christophe Rousset, harpsichord,hc,

London 458588-2 (2)

3:21 am

Gluck, Christoph Willibald: "Armide"

Hartford Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Mahler, conductor

Vanguard SVC-108

3:23 am

Alwyn, William: "Lyra Angelica"

City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox, conductor

Rachel Masters, harp,h,

Chandos CHAN-9065

3:53 am

Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op. 12 Op 12

Jacques Israelievitch, violin,v,

Jlh JLH-1003

4:00 am

Dittersdorf, Karl Ditters von: "Andantino" in G

Lajos Lencsés,db,

Hänssler Classic CD-98.277

4:05 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Water Music" Suite No. 1 in F

Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-69465-2

4:22 am

Handel, George Frideric: Hornpipe in D (1740)

Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood, conductor

L'Oiseau Lyre 436132-2

4:24 am

Giuliani, Mauro: Variations on a theme by Handel, Op 107 "(Harmonious Blacksmith)" Op 107

Pepe Romero, guitar,g,

Philips 9500513

4:31 am

Spohr, Ludwig (Louis): Double String Quartet in d, Op 65

Smithsonian Chamber Players

L'Archibudelli,

Sony SK-53370

4:54 am

Brahms, Johannes: Waltzes, Op 39 Op 39

Andrés Segovia, guitar,g,

MCA Classics MCAD-10281

5:00 am

Delius, Frederick: "Air and Dance" (1915)

English Northern Philharmonia / David Lloyd-Jones

Naxos 8.555068

5:04 am

Delius, Frederick: "A Village Romeo and Juliet" (1900-01)

London Phil / Carl Davis

Virgin 90716-2

5:30 am

Poulenc, Francis: "Pastourelle" for "L'éventail de Jeanne" (1927)

French National Orch / Charles Dutoit

London 452937-2

5:32 am

Dubois, Pierre-Max: "Hommage à Poulenc" (1963)

Enid Katahn,p,

Gasparo GSCD-230

5:35 am

Poulenc, Francis: Piano and Wind Sextet

Dennis Russell Davies,p,

MD+G Recordings L-3287

5:53 am

Satie, Erik: "Fugue-valse" (1906)

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano,p,

London 473620-2 (5)

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 24 in B-Flat, K. 182 (173dA)

London Phil/Erich Leinsdorf

MCA Classics MCAD2-9812 (2)

6:14 am

Hugo Alfvén: Gustav II Adolf, Op 49

"Elegy"

Swedish Radio Sym Orch/Stig Westerberg

Caprice CAP-21340

6:20 am

SebastiAn Yradier: Habanera, "La Paloma"

Pepe Romero, g

Philips 432102-2

6:24 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture (Suite) in C, "Hamburger Ebb' und Flut (Wassermusik)"

Overture

Musica Antiqua Köln/Reinhard Goebel

DG Archiv 413788-2

6:35 am

Claude Debussy: "Préludes," Book 1

VIII. "La fille aux cheveux de lin"

Albrecht Mayer, ob; St Martin's Academy/Mathias Mönius

London 4782564

6:38 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Six Piano Pieces, Op. 51

#5, "Romance" in F

Barry Douglas, p

RCA 7887-2-RC

6:48 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90, "Italian"

I. "Allegro vivace"

New Philharmonia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI/Ang CDM7-69660-2

7:04 am

Léo Délibes: "Sylvia"

"March et cortège de Bacchus"

Paris Opéra Orch/Jean-Baptiste Mari

EMI 67208-2 (2)

7:13 am

Edward MacDowell: "Woodland Sketches", Op 51

#1, "To a Wild Rose"

Van Cliburn, p
Bournemouth Sym Cliburn,

RCA 60420-2-RG

7:16 am

William Boyce: Symphony #7 in B-Flat

English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5345

7:27 am

American Trad: Shenandoah

Quintet of the Americas

Xlnt Music CD-18008

7:32 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 147, "Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben (Heart and mouth and deed and life)"

Chorale, "Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring"

Munich Bach Cho & Orch/Karl Richter

Archive 415338-2

7:36 am

William Lawes: "Royall Consort" #1 in d

Phantasm

Linn CKD-470 (2)

7:45 am

Samuel Barber: "Excursions," Op. 20

No. 3, "Allegretto"

John Browning, p

Musicmasters 67122-2

7:50 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Phaéton," Op. 39

Royal Phil/Christian Badea

Telarc CD-80274

8:04 am

Frédéric Chopin: "ɐtudes," Op. 10

No. 5 in G-flat, "Black Key"

Yundi Li, p

DG 471479-2

8:06 am

Anthony Hedges: "An Ayrshire Serenade," Op 42 (1971)

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland

ASV CDWHL-2126

8:18 am

Johannes Brahms: Piano Trio #1 in B, Op 8

Scherzo: Allegro molto

Joshua Bell, v; Steven Isserlis, vc; Jeremy Denk, p

Sony 88985321792

8:26 am

Aaron Copland: "Fanfare for the Common Man"

Boston Pops Orchestra/John Williams, conductor

Philips 412627-2

8:31 am

Traditional: "Brian Boru's March"

James Galway & Friends

RCA 60917-2

8:34 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Abduction from the Seraglio," K. 384

Overture

Calgary Phil/Mario Bernardi

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5149

8:41 am

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in D, Kk 119

Igor Kamenz, p

Naive V-5399

8:48 am

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 2 in c-sharp minor

Philharmonia Orch/Herbert von Karajan

EMI/Ang CDZ7-62860-2

9:04 am

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D 899 (Op. 90)

No. 3 in G-Flat

Vassily Primakov, p

Bridge 9327

9:12 am

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 8 in b minor, D. 759, "Unfinished"

The Knights/Eric Jacobsen

Ancalagon ANC-137

9:36 am

George Frideric Handel: Harpsichord Suite No. 4 in e

Sarabande

Yolanda Kondonassis, h

Telarc CD-80403

9:40 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Lute Suite in e minor, BWV 996

Finale, "Gigue"

Yolanda Kondonassis, h

Telarc CD-80403

9:45 am

Gioachino Rossini: String Sonata No. 4 in B-Flat

Members of the Orch of the Age of Enlightenment

Hyperion CDA-66595

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Aaron Copland: Four Piano Blues

Sean Kennard, p

Delos DE-3554

10:11 am

Leonard Bernstein: "On the Town"

Three Dance Episodes

St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

EMI/Ang CDM7-64303-2

10:24 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in C, Op. 76, No. 3, "Emperor"

Lindsays

ASV CDDCA-1076

10:54 am

Gioachino Rossini: "L'Italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)"

Overture

Royal Opera House Orch/Carlo Rizzi

Conifer 55004-2

11:04 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Sinfonia in G, R 146

Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon

Archive B0006728-02

11:13 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No. 2 in d, Op 40

Stephen Hough, p; City of Birmingham Sym/Lawrence Foster

Hyperion CDA-66969

11:35 am

Australian Anon: "Matilda's Waltz"

Stephen Hough, p

Hyperion CDA-67686

11:40 am

Morton Gould: "Apple Waltzes"

#6-7, "Macoun; Pippin"

American Sym Orch/Morton Gould

RCA RCD1-5019

11:49 am

Marin Marais: Five Old French Dances

Yuri Bashmet, vi; Mikhail Muntian, p

Onyx 4032

12:04 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "Serenade to Music"

London Phil/Vernon Handley

Chandos CHAN-8330

12:16 pm

John Rutter: "What Sweeter Music"

Cambridge Singers, City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-111

12:22 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Quintet in B-Flat, Op. 34

Eduard Brunner, cl; Hagen String Quartet

DG 419600-2

12:48 pm

Antony Holborne: "Renaissance Suite"

Philadelphia Brass Ensemble

Sony SBK-63061

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Claude Debussy: "La Mer"

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Carlo Maria Giulini

Sony SK-66832

1:28 pm

Toru Takemitsu: "Toward the Sea"

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Mariko Anraku, h

EMI/Ang CDC5-57740-2

1:43 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Dolly" Suite, Op. 56

Seattle Sym/Ludovic Morlot

Seattle Symphony Media SSM-1004

2:00 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: String Serenade in C, Op. 48

Metamorphosen Chamber Orch/Scott Yoo

Archetype 60105

2:33 pm

Gustav Holst: Piano and Winds Quintet in a, Op. 3

Anthony Goldstone, p; Elysian Wind Quintet

Chandos CHAN-9077

2:52 pm

Gustav Holst: "A Moorside Suite" (1928)

scherzo

Dallas Wind Sym/Howard Dunn

Reference Recordings RR-39-CD

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Amy Beach: "From Blackbird Hills"

Lara Downes, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92207

3:08 pm

Gustav Holst: "A Winter Idyll"

Ulster Orch/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.572914

3:20 pm

Herbert Howells: "Requiem"

Psalm 23, "The Lord Is My Shepherd"

Cambridge Singers/John Rutter

Collegium 118

3:22 pm

Herbert Howells: "Requiem"

Psalm 121, "I will lift up mine eyes unto the hills"

Cambridge Singers/John Rutter

Collegium 118

3:26 pm

George Butterworth: Rhapsody, "A Shropshire Lad" (1912)

Hallé Orch/Sir John Barbirolli

Nixa NIXCD-6003

3:37 pm

Edward Elgar: "Severn Suite", Op 87

Royal Liverpool Phil/Charles Groves

EMI/Ang CDM7-63280-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Alexander Borodin: "In the Steppes of Central Asia"

Gothenburg Sym/Neeme Järvi

DG 429984-2

4:15 pm

Franz Schubert: String Quartet No. 12 in c minor, D. 703, "Quartettsatz"

Hagen String Quartet

London 466945-2 (2)

4:26 pm

José Padilla: "El Relicario (The Locket)"

New London Orch/Ronald Corp

Hyperion CDA-66998

4:31 pm

Albert Roussel: "Joueurs de flûte" (1924)

Jonathan Snowden, f; Andrew Litton, p

Virgin 90846-2

4:42 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Trio Sonata in C, BWV 1037

Florilegium

Channel Classics CCS-14598

4:57 pm

Clara Schumann: "Soirées musicales," Op. 6

"Mazurka"

Joseph Kalichstein, p

Koch KIC-CD-7732

5:01 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Alcina"

Act 3 Ballet Music

English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner

Erato ECD-88084

5:15 pm

Johann (Jan)(Jiri) Benda: Violin Concerto in G

Araine Pfister-Benda, v; Benda Musicians

Pantheon D-07167

5:27 pm

Jacques Ibert: "Divertissement" (1930)

Paris Conservatory Orch/Jean Martinon

London 448571-2

5:43 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #24 in F, Op 78

Paul Lewis, p

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901903.05 (3)

6:00 pm

Zdenek Fibich: "Hedy," Op 43

Ballet

Czech National Sym Orch/Marek Stilec

Naxos 8.573310

6:21 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 53 in e, H XVI:34

Alfred Brendel, p

Philips 412228-2

6:40 pm

Johann Christian JC Bach: Sinfonia in E-Flat, Op 6/3

Camerata Budapest/Hanspeter Gmür

Naxos 8.553084

6:56 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Holberg" Suite, Op. 40

Finale, "Rigaudon"

Cyprien Katsaris, p

Teldec 8.42925

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"The Symphony," part 12 in Bill's ongoing series

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Live from WFMT

Chicago Symphony concertmaster Robert Chen

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

10:00 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Tänzchen im alten Stil"

Helsinki Phil/John Storgards

Ondine ODE-1182-2

10:08 pm

Franz Schubert: Viennese Dances

Boskovsky Ensemble/Willi Boskovsky

Vanguard OVC-8016

10:16 pm

Edward Elgar: "The Wand of Youth" Suite #1, Op 1a

Indianapolis Sym/Raymond Leppard

Koss Classics KC-1014

10:35 pm

Josef Lanner: "Abendsterner" Waltzes, Op 180

Boskovsky Ensemble/Willi Boskovsky

Vanguard OVC-8016

10:43 pm

Nikolai Medtner: Two Fairy Tales, Op 20

Geoffrey Tozer, p

Chandos CHAN-9899

10:50 pm

Mark O'Connor: "Old Country Fairytale"

Mark O'Connor, v; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Edgar Meyer, db

Sony SK-68460

11:00 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

CBS MY-38484

11:20 pm

Anton von Webern: "Langsamer Satz"

Cecilia String Quartet

Analekta AN2-9984

11:30 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "The Lark Ascending"

Pinchas Zukerman, v; English Chamber Orch/Daniel Barenboim

DG 453909-2

11:44 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "Suite de ballet" (1913)

Philippa Davies, f; Ian Brown, p

Hyperion CDA-67381/2 (2)

11:50 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Valse triste," Op. 44, No. 1

West-Eastern Divan Orch/Daniel Barenboim

Warner Classics 62190-5