Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, October 15, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:05 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Piano Concerto No. 1 in D-Flat, Op. 10

Janácek Philharmonic Orchestra / Niels Muus, conductor

Anna Shelest, piano,

Sorel Classics SCCD-006

12:23 am

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Adagio and Variations in f, Op 102

Czech National Symphony Orchestra / Paul Freeman, conductor

Alex Klein, oboe,ob,

Cedille CDR-90000045

12:38 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Variations in f, Hob. XVII:6

p,

MSR Classics MS-1683

12:54 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Les Indes Galantes"

Chapelle Royale Orch / Philippe Herreweghe

Harmonia Mundi HM-1130

1:00 am

Biebl, Franz: Ave Maria

Anton Armstrong

St Olaf CHRISTMAS-1994

1:05 am

Liszt, Franz: "Ave Maria"

p,

London DD-41181 (2)

1:13 am

Schubert, Franz: "Ave Maria," D 839/3

Gil Shaham, violin,v,

DG 471568-2

1:20 am

Victoria, Tomas Luis de: "Ave Maria"

John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-116

1:22 am

Respighi, Ottorino: Suite in E

Czech Radio Symphony Orchestra / Adriano, conductor

Marco Polo 8.223348

1:54 am

Giovanelli, Ruggiero: Madrigal, You Defy Me, Beloved Foe

Chicago Chamber Brass

Pro Arte CDM-805

2:00 am

Liszt, Franz: "Transcendental Etudes" (1851)

Jenö Jandó, piano,

Naxos 8.553119

2:16 am

Liszt, Franz: "Transcendental Etudes" (1851)

Jenö Jandó, piano,

Naxos 8.553119

2:54 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Juvenilia"

Frederic Chiu, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907191

3:00 am

Giuliani, Mauro: Variations on Rossini's "De calma, oh ciel" from "Otello", Op 101 Op 101

David Starobin,g,

Bridge BCD-9029

3:05 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "Otello"

Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 412893-2

3:14 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Chamber Symphony in c, Op. 110a

Hermitage Theatre Chamber Orchestra / Saulius Sondeckis, conductor

Melodiya SUCD-1100301

3:37 am

Obouhov, Nicolas: Seven Preludes (Prayers) (1915)

John Lenehan, piano,p,

Hänssler Classic CD-98.480

3:38 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Septet in E-Flat, Op. 65 Op 65

Renaud Capuçon, violin,v,
David Guerrier,

Virgin 45603-2

3:54 am

Elgar, Edward: "The Spanish Lady," Op 89

Classico CD-334

4:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: Sonata in g, HWV 364a

Cedille CDR-90000099

4:05 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Music for the Royal Fireworks"

RCA Symphony Orchestra / Leopold Stokowski, conductor

RCA 62605-2

4:26 am

Gluck, Christoph Willibald: "Armide"

String Orch / Leopold Stokowski, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM5-65912-2

4:28 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: "Andante Cantabile"

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / José Serebrier, conductor

Naxos 8.572050

4:31 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Andante Cantabile, Op. 11 Op 11

Daniel Sepec, conductor

Pieter Wispelwey, cello,vc,

Channel Classics CCS-SA-16501

4:38 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Piano Concerto No. 3 in E-Flat, Op. 75

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Barry Douglas, piano,p,

RCA 61633-2

4:54 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "The Love for Three Oranges" Suite, Op. 33a Op 33a

Barry Douglas, piano,p,

RCA 60779-2-RC

5:00 am

Kleynjans, Francis: Deux Arias, Op 92B

Susan Hoeppner,f,

Marquis ERAD-147

5:05 am

Leclair, Jean-Marie: Overture in A, Op 13/3 Op 10/6

Alpha 083

5:15 am

Chabrier, Emmanuel: "Gwendoline"

Vienna Philharmonic / Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

DG 447751-2

5:23 am

Chabrier, Emmanuel: "Menuet pompeux"

Lyon National Orchestra / Emmanuel Krivine, conductor

Denon CO-78929

5:29 am

Strauss, Richard: "Le bourgeois gentilhomme," Op. 60 Op 60

Moscow Philharmonic / Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor

Melodiya SUCD-1000046

5:31 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Six Minuets, WoO 10 (1796)

Igor Kipnis, harpsichord,forte,

Epiphany EP-1

5:42 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "The Consecration of the House" Overture, Op 124

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Janos Ferencsik, conductor

Supraphon 111120-2

5:53 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Fanfare for a New Theater" (1964)

Robert Heinrich,tr,

Sony J2K-89910 (2)

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

George Gershwin: "Lullaby"

Nash Ensemble

Hyperion CDA-68094

6:11 am

Manuel Ponce: "Suite Cubana"

III. "Paz de Ocaso"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille CDR-90000086

6:19 am

George Frideric Handel: "Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne"

"Eternal Source of Light Divine"

Kathleen Battle, s; Wynton Marsalis, tr; St Luke's Orch/John Nelson

Sony SK-46672

6:22 am

Steiner: "The Three Musketeers" (1935)

"Love Theme"

Potsdam Brandenburg Phil/Richard Kaufman

Marco Polo 8.223607

6:27 am

George Enescu: "Aubade"

Trio 826

Blue Griffin BGR-403

6:33 am

Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony No. 6 in E-Flat

English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5141

6:46 am

Kim André Arnesen: "Child of Song"

Kantorei/Joel Rinsema

Naxos 8.573788

6:52 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Trumpet Concerto in D

Maurice André, tr; Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

EMI/Ang CDC5-56260-2

7:06 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Carnival" Overture, Op. 92

Bavarian Radio Sym Orch/Mariss Jansons

BR Klassik 900145

7:18 am

Jacques Offenbach: "Orpheus in the Underworld"

"Ballet des Mouches": Introduction

Gulbenkian Foundation Orch/Michel Swierczewski

Nimbus NI-5303

7:25 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "Toccata Marziale"

Eastman Wind Ensemble/Donald Hunsberger

CBS MK-44916

7:33 am

Richard Strauss: "Also sprach Zarathustra," Op. 30

Introduction: "Sunrise"

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 447441-2

7:35 am

Franz Liszt: "Liebestraum" No. 3 in A-flat

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

EMI/Ang 41682-2

7:40 am

Gustav Mahler: "Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen"

"Ging heut Morgen ubers Feld"

Thomas Quasthoff, b-br; Vienna Phil/Pierre Boulez

DG B0003894-02

7:46 am

Carl Stamitz: Clarinet Concerto #10 in B-Flat

I. (Allegro)

Sabine Meyer, cl; St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown

EMI/Ang CDC7-54842-2

7:54 am

Pablo de Sarasate: "Jota aragonesa," Op 27

Julia Fischer, v; Milana Chernyavska, p

London 4785950

8:04 am

Anton Arensky: "Egyptian Nights," Op 50a

Overture

USSR Radio Sym Orch/Boris Demchenko

Olympia OCD-107

8:11 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 5 in F, Op. 103, "Egyptian"

III. "Molto allegro"

Stephen Hough, p; City of Birmingham Sym/Sakari Oramo

Hyperion CDA-67331/2 (2)

8:19 am

Stan Rodgers: "Fogarty's Cave"

Elora Festival Singers/Noel Edison

Naxos 8.573861

8:21 am

Percy Grainger: "Molly on the Shore" (Irish Reel)

BBC Phil/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9584

8:26 am

Darius Milhaud: "Scaramouche," Op. 165b

I. Vif

Pro Arte Guitar Trio

ASV CDWHL-2079

8:31 am

Bedrich Smetana: "Má vlast (My Fatherland)"

"Vltava (The Moldau)"

Boston Sym Orch/Rafael Kubelík

DG 439663-2 (2)

8:46 am

Alexander Borodin: Symphony no.2 in b minor

Finale, "Allegro"

Toronto Sym Orch/Andrew Davis

Sony SB2K-62406 (2)

8:53 am

John Baptist Cramer: Piano Quintet in B-Flat, Op 79

III. Rondo

Nepomuk Fortepiano Quintet

Brilliant Classics 93771

9:05 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Partita No. 2 in c, BWV 826

András Schiff, p

ECM 2001/02 (2)

9:25 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Six Schübler Chorales, BWV 645-650

No. 1, "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Sleepers Awake)"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman

Sony SK-60681

9:29 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 208, "Was mir behagt, ist nur die muntre Jagd! (Hunt)"

Aria, "Schafe können sicher weiden (Sheep May Safely Graze)"

Yo-Yo Ma, Baroque-vc; Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman

Sony SK-60681

9:35 am

Dinicu: "Hora Staccato"

Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue

Reference Recordings RR-92-CD

9:38 am

Gerald Finzi: Romance in E-Flat for Strings, Op 11

Manitoba Chamber Orch/Simon Streatfeild

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5204

9:47 am

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in D, Kk 119

Igor Kamenz, p

Naive V-5399

9:54 am

Gioachino Rossini: "The Barber of Seville"

Cavatina, "Largo al factotum"

Doc Severinsen, tr; Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80223

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Simon & Garfunkel: "The Sound of Silence"

Milos Karadaglic, g; 12 Ensemble

Decca B0030836-02

10:02 am

Jorge Calandrelli: "Solitude"

Milos Karadaglic, g; Jess Gillam, sax

Decca B0030836-02

10:05 am

Leo Brouwer: "Canción de Cuna (Lullaby)"

Milos Karadaglic, g

Decca B0030836-02

10:11 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

Overture

La Cetra/Andrea Marcon

DG 4779445

10:19 am

Aaron Copland: Four Piano Blues

Sean Kennard, p

Delos DE-3554

10:29 am

Leonard Bernstein: "On the Town"

Three Dance Episodes

St Louis Sym/Leonard Slatkin

EMI CDM7-64303-2

10:42 am

Henry Purcell: "The Gordian Knot Untied"

Suite

Accademia Bizantina/Stefano Montanari

London 4782262

10:54 am

William Byrd: "Sellinger's Rownde"

Trio Settecento

Cedille CDR 90000 135

11:00 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances, Op. 45

I. "Non allegro"

Shanghai Symphony Orchestra/Long Yu

DG 483 6606

11:13 am

Gabriel Fauré: Violin Sonata #1 in A, Op 13

1st mvt, "Allegro molto"

Joshua Bell, v; Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

London 421817-2

11:21 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "Serenade to Music"

London Phil/Vernon Handley

Chandos CHAN-8330

11:33 am

John Rutter: "What Sweeter Music"

King's College Cho Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury

EMI/Ang CDC5-58070-2 (2)

11:39 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "The Consecration of the House" Overture, Op 124

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 416385-2

11:51 am

Domenico Scarlatti: Sonatas: in b, Kk 87; in D, Kk 140

Angela Hewitt, p

Hyperion CDA-67613

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: "Grand Duo Concertant" in E-Flat, Op. 48

Finale, Rondo: "Allegro"

Ilya Shterenberg, cl; Janice Carissa, p

Music in Chicago

12:08 pm

François Joseph Gossec: Grand Symphony in F, Op 8/2

Orchestre de Bretagne/Stefan Sanderling

ASV CDDCA-1124

12:23 pm

Alexander Arutiunian: Trumpet Concerto

Alison Balsom, tpt; BBC Scottish Sym Orch/Lawrence Renes

EMI 78590-2

12:40 pm

Trad Scottish: "Sitting in the Stern of a Boat"

Mindy Rosenfeld, f; Ronn McFarlane, l

Sono Luminus DSL-92169

12:49 pm

Franz Liszt: Two Elegies

Steven Isserlis, vc; Stephen Hough, p

RCA 68290-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

David Diamond: "Rounds"

Seattle Sym Strings/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3189

1:16 pm

Alexander Scriabin: Piano Sonata No. 2 in g-sharp, Op. 19

Klara Min, p

Steinway & Sons 30096

1:30 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Rondo in C, K. 373

Susan Milan, f; English Chamber Orch/Raymond Leppard

Chandos CHAN-8613

1:38 pm

Aaron Copland: "Quiet City"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

DG 474940-2 (6)

1:50 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Aida"

Chorus, "Gloria all'Egitto" (Triumphal Scene)

Royal Opera House Cho, Orch/Bernard Haitink

EMI/Ang CDC7-49849-2

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 in E-Flat, Op. 73, "Emperor"

Maurizio Pollini, p; Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 4777244 (3)

2:39 pm

Chick Corea: Children's Song #2

Eliot Fisk, g; Paula Robison, f

Musicmasters 7038-2-C

2:41 pm

Chick Corea: "Children's Song #6"

Greene String Quartet

Virgin 45133-2

2:47 pm

Tomaso Albinoni: Adagio in g

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 429390-2

2:55 pm

Robert Russell Bennett: "Symphonic Songs for Band"

"Celebration"

Northwestern U Sym Wind Ensemble/John P Paynter

New World 80211-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Traditional: "Black Is the Color; Black Sheep; Down by the Sally Gardens; Early One Morning"

St. Charles Singers/Jeffrey Hunt

Proteus 4027

3:11 pm

Jean-Michel Damase: Variations on "Early One Morning"

Anna Noakes, f; Gillian Tingay, h

ASV CDDCA-898

3:25 pm

Georges Bizet: "Carmen" Suite

Orch de la Bastille/Myung-Whun Chung

DG 431778-2

3:48 pm

Franz Schubert: 16 German Dances, D 783

Alfred Brendel, p

Philips 422229-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Oboe Concerto in a, R. 461

Zefiro/Alfredo Bernardini, ob

Astrée E-8679

4:17 pm

Tarquinio Merula: Canzon, "La Lusignuola"

Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet

L'Oiseau Lyre 414277-2

4:25 pm

Serge Prokofiev: Sinfonietta, Op. 5, No. 48

Finale, "Allegro giocoso"

Lausanne Chamber Orch/Alberto Zedda

Virgin 61104-2

4:31 pm

Alexandre Desplat: The Painted Veil

River Waltz; Kitty's Theme

DG

4:36 pm

Alexandre Desplat: The Grand Budapest Hotel Soundtrack

Mr. Moustafa; The War (Zero's Theme)

ABKCO Music and Records

4:44 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Valses nobles et sentimentales"

Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez

DG 449213-2

5:01 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Divertimento in D, K. 136

Berlin Phil/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDC7-47465-2

5:20 pm

Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op. 43

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

Virgin Classics 59300-2

5:35 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in E-Flat, Op. 50, No. 3

Lindsay String Quartet

ASV GLD-4007

6:00 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Fantaisie" in A, Op. 124

Gérard Poulet, v; Isabelle Moretti, h

Valois V-4657

6:16 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

New Philharmonia/Leopold Stokowski

BBC Radio Classics BBCRD-9107

6:36 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 3 in D, BWV 1068

II. Air

Summit Brass

Summit DCD-101

6:45 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Leonore" Overture No. 3 in C, Op. 72b

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Philips 416281-2 (3)

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"A Green and Pleasant Land"

8:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Ma Shui-long: Bamboo Flute Concerto

Michala Petri, r; Copenhagen Phil/Lan Shui

Our Recordings 6.220603

8:19 pm

Alberto Ginastera: "Estancía"

"Danza del Trigo" (1943)

Maria Isabel Siewers, g; Rafael Gintoli, v

ASV CD-DCA-1103

8:23 pm

Paul Hindemith: "Suite of French Dances" (1958)

Tasmanian Sym/Werner Andreas Albert

CPO 999301-2

8:34 pm

Ottokar Novácek: "Perpetuum mobile", Op 5/4

Maxim Vengerov, v; Vag Papian, p; Virtuosi Violin Ensemble

EMI/Ang CDC5-57164-2

8:37 pm

Charles Loeffler: Two Rhapsodies

Alex Klein, ob; Richard Young, vi; Ricardo Castro, p

Cedille CDR-90000102

9:00 pm

Muhly: "Bright Mass with Canons"

Los Angeles Master Chorale/Grant Gershon; Kimo Smith, o

London B0014741-02

9:15 pm

Mike Nock: "Green Cycle"

Michael Houstoun, p

Rattle RAT-D016

9:19 pm

Ludwig August Lebrun: Oboe Concerto #4 in B-Flat

Heinz Holliger, ob; Camerata Bern/Thomas Füri

DG Archiv 471724-2 (2)

9:39 pm

Robert Russell Bennett: "Symphonic Songs for Band"

Northwestern U Sym Wind Ensemble/John P Paynter

New World 80211-2

10:00 pm

Heitor Villa-Lobos: Symphony No. 4, "Victoria"

Simon Bolivar Sym Orch/Enrique Arturo Diemecke

Dorian DOR-90228

10:32 pm

Philip Feeney: Cinderella

"Harvest Dance"

Northern Ballet Theatre Orch/John Pryce-Jones

Naxos 8.553495

10:36 pm

Nikolai Medtner: Piano Sonata #4 in c, Op 25/1, "Fairy Tale"

Geoffrey Tozer, p

Chandos CHAN-9618

10:49 pm

Carlos Salzedo: "Scintillation"

Yolanda Kondonassis, h

Telarc CD-80691

11:00 pm

Isaac Albéniz: "Cantos de España," Op. 232

Pro Arte Guitar Trio

ASV CDWHL-2061

11:26 pm

Georges Bizet: "Carmen"

"Seguidilla"

Canadian Brass

RCA 5628-2-RC

11:28 pm

Georges Bizet: "Carmen" Suite No. 2

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80703

11:47 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op. 37b

September-October-November

Christoph Eschenbach, p

Ondine ODE-1104-5