Schedule

Playlist for Saturday, October 17, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Corelli, Arcangelo: Sonata da camera in E, Op 2/10 Op 2/10

Chandos CHAN-0515

12:05 am

Corelli, Arcangelo: Trio Sonata in c, Op 4/11 Op 4/11

Carlo Chiarappa

Koch 350202 (3)

12:12 am

Corelli, Arcangelo: Oboe Concerto in F

James Judd, conductor

Gheorghe Zamfir,pan p,

Philips 420938-2

12:14 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Symphony No. 6 in e-flat minor, Op. 111

National Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

RCA 68801-2

12:55 am

Kabalevsky, Dmitri: "Romeo and Juliet" Suite, Op 56 Op 56

Armenian Phil / Loris Tjeknavorian

ASV CDDCA-967

1:00 am

Liszt, Franz: "Années de pèlerinage:" 1st Year, Switzerland (1848-54)

Alfred Brendel, piano,p,

Philips 420202-2

1:05 am

Morlacchi, Francesco: "The Swiss Shepherd"

James Galway, flute,f,

RCA 68882-2

1:14 am

Liszt, Franz: "Années de pèlerinage:" 1st Year, Switzerland (1848-54)

Leslie Howard, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67026

1:21 am

Swiss Trad: Basel March

Elgar Howarth

HNH 4037

1:25 am

Trad, Swiss: Zurich March

Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

db,

Claves Records 4037

1:27 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Ma mère l'Oye (Mother Goose)"

London Symphony Orchestra / Pierre Monteux, conductor

Philips 442542-2

1:55 am

Schumann, Robert: "Kinderszenen," Op. 15 Op 15

Daniel Schlosberg, piano,p,

Centaur CRC-3218

2:00 am

Quilter, Roger: Duet, "It was a lover and his lass"

Ann Murray, mezzo-soprano,ms,

EMI/Ang CDC7-54411-2

2:02 am

Rutter, John: Folksong setting, "It was a lover and his lass"

William Chin

Juno 1994

2:05 am

Sibelius, Jean: "Rakastava (The Lover)," Op. 14

Scottish National Orchestra / Alexander Gibson, conductor

Chandos CHAN-6591

2:17 am

Trad, Yugoslavian: The Unfaithful Lover

Quink

Telarc CD-80275

2:18 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Piano Quintet in A, Op 81

Vienna Chamber Orchestra

Philippe Entremont, piano,p,

Pro Arte CDD-470

2:54 am

Anonymous 17th century, English: Two Lute Pieces

Christopher Parkening, guitar,g,

EMI/Ang CDC7-54853-2

3:00 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Pavane pour une infante défunte"

Budapest Clarinet Quintet

Naxos 8.553427

3:05 am

Crusell, Bernhard Henrik: Clarinet Concerto #1 in E-Flat, Op 1

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Gunther Herbig, conductor

Emma Johnson, clarinet,cl,

ASV CDDCA-763

3:28 am

Sullivan, Arthur: "Thespis" Ballet Suite

Dublin RTE Concert Orch / Andrew Penny

Marco Polo 8.223460

3:30 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: "Suite de ballet" (1913)

Harriet LeJeune,f,

Sheridan Music Press SMP-209

3:36 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Amaryllis" Suite

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Yehudi Menuhin, conductor

MCA Classics MCAD-6186

3:55 am

Britten, Benjamin: "Prince of the Pagodas," Op. 57

EMI/Ang CDM7-69422-2

4:00 am

Clementi, Muzio: Piano Sonatina, Op 36/5 Op 36/5

Philippe Entremont, piano,p,

CBS MG-33202 (2)

4:06 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Sonatine"

Orpheus Trio

Vanguard VBD-25002

4:16 am

Françaix, Jean: Trumpet and Piano Sonatina

Ole Antonsen,tr,

Simax PSC-1041

4:18 am

Strauss, Richard: Wind Symphony (Wind Sonatina No. 2), "The Happy Workshop"

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 445849-2

4:55 am

De meester, Louis: Toccata

Pierre Huybregts, piano,p,

Orion ORS-79361

5:00 am

Berners, Gerald Tyrwhitt, Lord: Fugue for Orchestra

Royal Liverpool Phil / Barry Wordsworth

EMI/Ang CDM5-65098-2

5:05 am

Frederick the Great: Symphony #1 in G

Manhattan Chamber Orch / Richard Auldon Clark

Helicon HE-1003

5:17 am

Amalia, Anna: Piano Concerto

Luxembourg Radio Orchestra / Louis de Froment, conductor

Rosario Marciano,p,

Turnabout TV-34754

5:27 am

Henry VIII: Suite, "Rose Without A Thorn"

London 417524-2

5:39 am

Berners, Gerald Tyrwhitt, Lord: "The Triumph of Neptune" Suite

Royal Liverpool Phil / Barry Wordsworth

EMI/Ang CDM5-65098-2

5:41 am

Hindemith, Paul: "Kleine Kammermusik," Op 24/2

BIS CD-291

5:54 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Swan Lake," Op. 20 Op 20

London Symphony Orchestra / Richard Williams, conductor

MCA Classics MCAD-25207

12:00 - 3:00 pm

From the Royal Opera House Covent Garden

Massenet's Werther

Juan Diego Florez (Werther); Isabel Leonard (Charlotte); Heather Engebretson (Sophie);Jacques Imbrailo (Albert); Alastair Miles (Bailli); ROH Cho & Orch/Edward Gardner. Two hr 30:00.

2:25 pm

Stewart Goodyear: "Callaloo"

Stewart Goodyear, p; Chineke Orch/Wayne Marshall

Orchid Classics ORC-100100

2:53 pm

Dorothy Rudd Moore: "Frederick Douglass"

Act II, Scene 3

Timothy Miller, t; Meridian Chorale & Orchestra/Steven Darsey

Albany TROY-1798

3:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music on WFMT

3:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 25 in C, K. 503

David Fray, p; Philharmonia/Jaap van Zweden

Virgin Classics 641964

3:33 pm

George Frideric Handel: "L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato"

Duet, "As Steals the Morn"

Kate Royal, s; Ian Bostridge, t; Age of Enlightenment Orch/Harry Bicket

EMI 82243-2

3:39 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso, Op. 6, No. 3

Oregon Guitar Quartet

Cube Squared Records C2-R602

3:54 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Semele"

Aria, "O sleep, why dost thou leave me?"

Nuria Rial, s; L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar

Erato 0190295811693

3:57 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Rinaldo"

Aria, "Venti, turbini"

Valder Sabadus, ct; L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar

Erato 0190295811693

4:04 pm

Francis Poulenc: Piano and Wind Sextet

Nash Ensemble

Hyperion CDA-67255/6 (2)

4:23 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Miroirs"

"Alborada del gracioso"

Stewart Goodyear, p

Orchid Classics ORC-100061

4:30 pm

Arias and Songs Encore

"An English Songbook"

4:57 pm

Agathe Backer-Grøndahl: Valse-Caprice, Op. 53, No. 3

Vienna Bohème Quartet

Koch 3-6718-2

5:00 - 7:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:01 pm

Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 6 in d minor, Op. 104

New Zealand Sym/Pietari Inkinen

Naxos 8.572705

5:33 pm

Cesar Cui: "Kaleidoscope," Op. 50

"Orientale"

Midori, v; Robert McDonald, p

Sony SK-52568

5:35 pm

Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

"Dance of the Blessed Spirits"

Midori, v; Robert McDonald, p

Sony SK-52568

5:38 pm

Karol Szymanowski: Three Myths, Op. 30

I. "The Fountain of Arethusa"

Midori, v; Robert McDonald, p

Sony SK-52568

5:46 pm

Modest Mussorgsky: "Night on Bald Mountain"

Cincinnati Sym/Paavo Järvi

Telarc CD-80705

6:00 pm

Franz Schubert: Allegro in a, D 947, "Lebensstürme"

Claire Aebersold and Ralph Neiweem, p

Summit DCD-339

6:13 pm

William Grant Still: Symphony No. 2 in G, "Song of A New Race"

Detroit Sym/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9226

6:44 pm

Dorothy Rudd Moore: "Frederick Douglass"

Finale of Act III, Scene 3

Soloists; Meridian Chorale & Orchestra/Steven Darsey
Arietha Lockhart, soprano,

Albany TROY-1798

6:50 pm

Richard Rodgers: "Carousel"

Waltz

Jenny Lin, p

Steinway & Sons 30011

6:57 pm

George Gershwin: "Fascinatin' Rhythm"

Jenny Lin, p

Steinway 30011-A

7:00 pm

Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari

Music for the harp

9:00 pm - 12:00 am

9:01 pm

(Tim Grimm): "Thirteen Years"

Tim Grimm

Vault Records VR013

9:06 pm

Hobart Smith w/Stephen Wade: "On Music/Cumberland Gap"

Stephen Wade et al.

A Storyteller's Story/Patuxent CD-333

9:08 pm

Rhiannon Giddens: "Music and Joy"

Rhiannon Giddens

Songs of Our Native Daughters Smithsonian Folkways/SF CD 40232

9:17 pm

Shemekia Copeland: "Uncivil War"

Shemekia Copeland

Uncivil War/Alligator 5001

9:22 pm

Ruthie Foster: "Up Above My Head (I Hear Music in the Air)"

Ruthie Foster

Runaway Soul / Blue Corn BCM0202

9:25 pm

Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer, Chris Thile, Aoife O'Donovan: "Every Note A Pearl"

Stuart Duncan, Chris Thile, Yo-Yo Ma, Edgar Meyer, Aoife O'Donovan
Chris Thile, mandolin, vox,

Not Our First Goat Rodeo/Sony Classical 19439738551

9:36 pm

Hugh Blumenfeld: "Mozart's Money"

Hugh Blumenfeld

Mozart's Money/Prime CD PCD 021

9:39 pm

Phil Ochs: "The Bells"

Phil Ochs

All The News That's Fit to Sing/Hannibal HNCD 4427

9:42 pm

Martyn Joseph: "Days of Decision"

Martyn Joseph

Pipe Records PRC DO29

9:52 pm

Corky Siegel: "Midnight Radio"

Corky Siegel

Stuff Stuff / SR81-111

10:00 pm

Shemekia Copeland: "Under My Thumb"

Shemekia Copeland

Uncivil War/Alligator 5001

10:03 pm

The Capitol Steps: "Rolling Kidney Stones"

The Capitol Steps

Whole Newt World/Capsteps CSCD 1015

10:06 pm

Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer, Chris Thile, Aoife O'Donovan: "The Trappings"

Stuart Duncan, Chris Thile, Yo-Yo Ma, Edgar Meyer, Aoife O'Donovan
Chris Thile, mandolin, vox,

Not Our First Goat Rodeo/Sony Classical 19439738551

10:16 pm

Tim Grimm: "These Rolling Hills"

Tim Grimm

Vault Records VR013

10:19 pm

Allison Russell: "You're Not Alone"

Rhiannon Giddens & Allison Russell

Songs of Our Native Daughters Smithsonian Folkways/SF CD 40232

10:29 pm

Paul Simon: "American Tune"

Paul Simon

There Goes Rhymin' Simon Warner/R2 78900

10:32 pm

Benjamin Luxon & Bill Crofut: "Waly Waly" (Water is Wide)

Benjamin Luxon & Bill Crofut

Two Gentlemen Folk/Telarc CD-84401

10:41 pm

Tom Prasada-Rao: "Is There Anybody Here?"

Tom Prasada-Rao

Out of the Blue/Ahimsa BFD 1005

10:45 pm

Martyn Joseph: "There But For Fortune"

Martyn Joseph

Pipe Records PRC DO29

10:54 pm

Odetta w/The Holmes Brothers: "Two Little Fishes and Five Loaves of Bread"

Odetta w/The Holmes Brothers

Shout, Sister, Shout/M.C. Records MC-0500

10:57 pm

Lara Herscovitch: "Shine Sister Shine"

Lara Herscovitch

Highway Philosophers laraherscovitch.com

11:01 pm

Jack Van Geem & Nancy Zeltsman: "Simple Gifts"

Jack Van Geem & Nancy Zeltsman

Bridge American Gifts / Bridge 9534

11:03 pm

Kenita R. Miller (Mama), Phillip Boykin (Tonton) & company: "We Dance"

New Broadway Cast

Once on This Island/Broadway Records BR-CD09318

11:08 pm

Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer, Chris Thile, Aoife O'Donovan: "We Were Animals"

Stuart Duncan, Chris Thile, Yo-Yo Ma, Edgar Meyer, Aoife O'Donovan
Chris Thile, mandolin, vox,

Not Our First Goat Rodeo/Sony Classical 19439738551

11:18 pm

Tim Grimm: "Over Hill and Dale"

Tim Grimm

Vault Records VR013

11:20 pm

Raye Zaragoza: "They Say"

Raye Zaragoza

Woman in Color/Rebel River Records www.RayeZaragoza.com

11:24 pm

Steve Goodman: "Mama Don't Allow It"

Steve Goodman

Jessie's Jig & Other Favorites/Red Pajamas RPJ-010CD

11:29 pm

Shemekia Copeland: "Give God the Blues"

Shemekia Copeland

Uncivil War/Alligator 5001

11:36 pm

Martyn Joseph: "I'm Gonna Say it Now"

Martyn Joseph

Pipe Records PRC DO29

11:39 pm

Leela & Ellie Grace: "Song That Bird Sings"

Leela & Ellie Grace

Leela & Ellie Grace/Grace Family Music 001

11:44 pm

Loudon Wainwright III w/Vince Giordano & The Nighthawks: "I'd Rather Lead A Band"

Loudon Wainwright III

I'd Rather Lead A Band Search Party/66691CD

11:50 pm

Anne Hills: "Two of a Kind"

Anne Hills

Don't Panic/Flying Fish FFCD 70608

11:53 pm

Vienna Teng: "Radio"

Vienna Teng

Inland Territory Zoe 01143-1125-2