Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, October 21, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Strauss II, Johann: "Pizzicato Polka", Op. 449

Vienna Philharmonic / Lorin Maazel, conductor

DG 400040-2

12:03 am

Strauss II, Johann: Banditen-Galopp, Op. 378 Op 378

Vienna Philharmonic / Lorin Maazel, conductor

br,

DG 400040-2

12:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata No.21 in C, Op 53, "Waldstein"

Rudolf Serkin, piano,p,

Sony SM3K-64490 (3)

12:31 am

Bowles, Paul: "The Wind Remains" (after Garcia Lorca)

Jonathan Sheffer

RCA 68409-2

12:33 am

Wagner, Richard: "Der fliegende Höllander (The Flying Dutchman)"

Philharmonia Orchestra / Francesco D'Avalos, conductor

ASV CDDCA-996

12:43 am

Wagenaar, Johan: "Frithjof's Meerfahrt," Op 5

Netherlands Radio Sym / Jac van Steen

NM Classics 92090

12:54 am

Verhulst, Johannes: "Kinderleven", Op 30 Op 30

Leo van Doeselaar,p,

NM Classics 92029

1:00 am

Scott, Cyril: "Pastoral and Reel" (1927)

Jenny Lin, piano,vc,

Philips 442530-2

1:04 am

Weiner, Leo: "Pastorale, Fantasia and Fugue" (1934)

Budapest Sym Orch / Andras Korodi

Hungaroton HCD-31992

1:25 am

Taffanel, Paul: "Andante Pastoral et Scherzettino"

Samuel Sanders, piano,p,

Vanguard OVC-4058

1:32 am

Liszt, Franz: "Années de pèlerinage:" 1st Year, Switzerland (1848-54)

Joseph Villa, piano,p,

Second Hearing GS-9006

1:33 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Cello Concerto No. 1 in a minor, Op. 33

Victoria Symphony Orchestra / Paul Freeman, conductor

Ofra Harnoy, cello,vc,

Pro Arte CDD-399

1:54 am

Tsintsadze, Sulkhan: "Chonguri"

Ofra Harnoy, cello,vc,

MMG MMG-1137

2:00 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "Die Rheinnixen"

Marc Minkowski, conductor

DG Archiv 4776403

2:05 am

Ibert, Jacques: "Escales (Ports of Call)" (1922)

Boston Sym Orch / Charles Munch

RCA 61500-2

2:20 am

Clerambault, Louis Nicolas: "Le Triomphe d'Iris"

Hervé Niquet

hc,

Naxos 8.554455

2:21 am

Marais, Marin: "La sonnerie de Sainte Geneviève du Mont de Paris"

Centaur CRC-2129

2:29 am

Wesley, Samuel Sebastian: "An Air for Holsworthy Church Bells"

Margaret Phillips,o,

York CD-111

2:36 am

Wesley, Samuel: Violin Concerto #2 in D

Peter Holman

Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin,v,

Hyperion CDA-66865

2:54 am

Wesley, Samuel: Twelve Short Organ Pieces and a Full Voluntary

Margaret Phillips,o,

York CD-111

3:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Don Giovanni," K. 527 K 527

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / James Judd, conductor

Jonathan Lemalu, bass-baritone,b-br,

EMI/Ang CDC5-57605-2

3:05 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Academic Festival" Overture, Op. 80 Op 80

Utah Symphony Orchestra / Maurice Abravanel, conductor

Vanguard SVC-19

3:14 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Four Pieces, Op 52

David Buechner, piano,p,

Connoisseur CD-4179

3:31 am

Kozeluch, Johann Anton: "Missa Pastoralis"

Bohumil Kulinsky

Miroslav Kopp,t,
Benackova,

Multisonic 310036-2

3:32 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No. 14 in E-Flat, K. 449

I Solisti di Zagreb / Antonio Janigro, conductor

Alfred Brendel, piano,p,

Vanguard OVC-4015

3:54 am

Trad, Japanese: Odeo Nihonbashi

Ensemble Lunaire

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute,f,

CBS MK-35862

4:00 am

Berlioz, Hector: "Irlande," Op. 2 Op 2

Geoffrey Parsons, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC5-55047-2

4:04 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Elégie" in c, Op 24

English Chamber Orchestra / Paul Tortelier, conductor

Paul Tortelier, cello,vc,

Virgin 90707-2

4:12 am

Lambert, Michel: Lecons de tenebres

Ensemble / Ivete Piveteau

Noémi Rime,s,

Virgin 90821-2 (2)

4:13 am

Giuliani, Mauro: Serenade in A, Op 19 Op 19

Monica Huggett, violin,v,

Koch 3-7591-2 (2)

4:31 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Wind Serenade in d minor, Op. 44 Op 44

Vienna Philharmonic Winds / Myung-Whun Chung, conductor

DG 471613-2

4:54 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Les Sauvages"

Robert Casadesus, piano,p,

Philips 456739-2 (2)

5:00 am

Svetlanov, Evgeny: "Daybreak in the Field" (1949)

USSR Sym Orch / Yevgeny Svetlanov

Russian Disc RDCD-11044

5:05 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Fourteen Songs, Op. 34

Yevgeny Svetlanov, piano,p,

Melodiya SUCD-1000146

5:13 am

Arensky, Anton: "Raphael"

USSR Symphony Orchestra / Yevgeny Svetlanov, conductor

Melodiya SUCD-1000164

5:20 am

Svetlanov, Evgeny: "Russian Variations" (1975)

USSR Symphony Orchestra / Yevgeny Svetlanov, conductor

Nadezhda Tolstaya,h,

Russian Disc RDCD-11044

5:33 am

Liadov, Anatol: "Eight Russian Folksongs," Op 58 Op 58

USSR Sym Orch / Yevgeny Svetlanov

Mel/BMG 34167-2 (2)

5:35 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Clarinet Trio in E-Flat, K. 498 K 498

Claudio Veress,vi,

Pantheon D-24827 (2)

5:54 am

Walther, Johann Georg: Chorale Prelude, "Herzlich tut mich verlangen"

Klaas Bolt,o,

Intersound 1002

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "La Traviata"

Act 1 Prelude

BBC Phil/Sir Edward Downes

Chandos CHAN-9696

6:08 am

Conrad Kocher: "For the Beauty of the Earth"

Cantus

Cantus Recordings CTS-L04

6:13 am

Vincent D'Indy: Symphony on a French Mountain Air, Op 25

Finale, "Animé"

Catherine Collard, p; Radio France Phil/Marek Janowski

Erato 45821-2

6:22 am

Béla Bartók: "Romanian Folk Dances"

Les Violons du Roy/Jean-Marie Zeitouni

Atma ACD2-2576

10:00 am

Midmorning Intermission

10:00 am

Morton Gould: "Pavanne"

Chicago Sym Woodwind Quintet

Audiophile AP-17

10:04 am

Richard Strauss: "Capriccio," Op. 85

Prelude for String Sextet

Amsterdam Sinfonietta

Channel Classics CCS-36620

10:19 am

Bedrich Smetana: "Má vlast (My Fatherland)"

"Vltava (The Moldau)"

Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek

Decca 4833187

10:34 am

Ron Nelson: "Sonoran Desert Holiday"

Dallas Wind Sym/Jerry Junkin

Reference Recordings RR-76-CD

10:46 am

Maddalena Sirmen: String Quartet No. 4 in B-Flat

Allegri String Quartet

Cala CACD-1019

10:56 am

Leslie Adams: Etudes, Part I

No. 6 in D

Maria Corley, p

Albany TROY-639

3:00 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Violist Amy Hess, with piano, performing earlier today at the Cultural Center.

3:39 pm

Jeremiah Clarke: "Prince of Denmark's march" (Trumpet Voluntary)

English Chamber Orch Brass/Donald Fraser

RCA 61541-2

3:43 pm

Elena Kats-Chernin: "Dance of the Paper Umbrellas"

Tasmanian Sym Orch/Benjamin Northey

ABC Classics 4816430 (10)

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

The life and music of Franz Liszt (1811-1886)

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

8:00 pm

Edward Elgar: Four Dances for Winds (1879)

Athena Ensemble

Chandos CHAN-6554

8:13 pm

Lawrence Ashmore: "Four Seasons" (Suite on English Folk Songs)

3rd mvt, Autumn

Richard Stoltzman, cl; Guildhall String Ensemble

RCA 60437-2-RC

8:17 pm

Lawrence Ashmore: The Four Seasons

Winter

Richard Stolzman, cl; Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter

RCA 61272-2

8:26 pm

Henry Purcell: "The Fairy Queen"

Masque of the Four Seasons

Vocal Soloists, Taverner Consort/Andrew Parrott

Virgin Classics 45116-2

8:44 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Masques et Bergamasques," Op 112

Seattle Sym/Ludovic Morlot

Seattle Symphony Media SSM-1004

9:00 pm

Alfred Grünfeld: "Kaiser-Walzer" (after Strauss)

Konstantin Scherbakov, p

EMI/Ang CDZ5-69704-2

9:10 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 in E-Flat, Op. 73, "Emperor"

Maurizio Pollini, p; Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 4777244 (3)

9:49 pm

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Fantasy in C, Wq 61/6

Andreas Staier, forte-p

RCA-DHM 77025-2-RC

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Symphony No. 4 in d minor, Op. 13

Czech Phil/Libor Pesek

Virgin Classics 91144-2

11:44 pm

Henryk Wieniawski: Variations on an Original Theme, Op 15

Nikolaj Znaider, v; Daniel Gortler, p

RCA 63960-2