Schedule

Playlist for Monday, October 7, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Praetorius, Michael: "Terpsichore" (1612)

Philip Pickett

L'Oiseau Lyre 414633-2

12:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 66 in B-Flat

Philharmonia Hungarica / Antal Dorati, conductor

London 4781221 (33)

12:26 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Menuet sur le nom d'Haydn"

p,

Musicians Showcase MS-1070 (2)

12:28 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Trio Sonata in G

Empire Brass,o,

Telarc CD-80614

12:35 am

Tansman, Alexandre: Suite for Wind Trio

Cedille CDR-90000040

12:47 am

Klausek, Johann Ignaz: String Trio in b-flat

MSR Classics MS-1622

12:54 am

Pezel, Johann Christoph: Brass Suite

Crystal CD-102

1:00 am

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: "Bachianas Brasileiras" No. 5

New York Chamber Symphony / Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Robert Bonfiglio, harmonica,harmo,

RCA 7986-2-RC

1:11 am

Falla, Manuel de: "Homenajes" (1920-39)

Cincinnati Sym Orch / Jesús López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80149

1:30 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Le tombeau de Couperin"

Pascal Rogé, piano,p,

London 440836-2 (2)

1:54 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Dardanus" (1739)

Orch of the 18th Century / Frans Brüggen

Philips 420240-2

2:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata #8 in G, Op 30/3

Analekta AN2-8794

2:25 am

Godowsky, Leopold: 53 Studies on Chopin Etudes

Marc-André Hamelin, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67411/2 (2)

2:27 am

Hérold, Ferdinand: "Zampa"

BBC Philharmonic / Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor

Chandos CHAN-9765

2:35 am

Méhul, Étienne-Nicolas: "La Chasse du Jeune Henri"

Gulbenkian Foundation Orchestra / Michel Swierczewski, conductor

Nimbus NI-5184/5 (2)

2:46 am

Berlioz, Hector: "Les Troyens"

Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray, conductor

Mercury 432014-2

2:55 am

Berlioz, Hector: "Les Troyens"

Colin Davis, conductor

Philips 456143-2 (6)

3:00 am

Smetana, Bedrich: "The Bartered Bride"

Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy, conductor

RCA 63313-2

3:05 am

TEMPLETON, Alec: Clarinet Sonata No. 1, Pocket Size (1941)

Brooks Smith, piano,p,

Decca DL-9941

3:12 am

B‚thune, Thomas: Rêve charmant-Nocturne

John Davis,p,

Newport Classic NPD-85660

3:19 am

Vierne, Louis: "Fantasy Pieces," Op 51 Op 51

Wolfgang Rübsam, piano,o,

Bridge BR-100014/5-CD (2)

3:22 am

Stanley, John: "The Choice of Hercules"

hc,

Nimbus NI-5155

3:23 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No. 4 in B-Flat, Op. 60

Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra / David Zinman, conductor

Arte Nova 59214-2

3:53 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Six Studies in English Folksong (1926)

Ian Brown, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67313

4:00 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurka in a minor, Op. 17 No. 4 Op 17/4

Vassily Primakov, piano,p,

Bridge 9289

4:05 am

Strauss, Richard: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op. 59

Quartetto Gelato

Marquis 81602-2

4:16 am

Strauss, Richard: "Salome," Op. 54 Op 54

New York Philharmonic / Lorin Maazel, conductor

DG B0007890-02

4:27 am

Massenet, Jules: "Hérodiade" (1881)

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Jean-Yves Ossonce

Naxos 8.553124

4:28 am

Glazunov, Alexander: Introduction and Dance of Salome, Op 90

USSR Sym Orch / Yevgeny Svetlanov

Melodiya SUCD-10-00158

4:45 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Introduction and "Polonaise brillante" in C, Op. 3

Eva Osinska,p,

Sony SK-53112

4:54 am

Bach, Wilhelm Friedemann: Twelve Polonaises

Heida Hermanns,p,

Society for Forgotten Music S-2009

5:00 am

Albéniz, Isaac: "Cadiz"

Spanish Brass

Marquis 81505-2 (2)

5:05 am

Albéniz, Isaac: "Cantos de España," Op. 232

Julian Bream, guitar,g,

RCA 61450-2

5:11 am

Albéniz, Isaac: "Iberia," Book 1

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel, conductor

g,

Telarc CD-80338

5:20 am

Albéniz, Isaac: "Suite Española," Op. 47 Op 47

Rafael Orozco, piano,p,

Valois V-4780

5:27 am

Giménez, Gerónimo: La Tempranica

ms,

Fidelio FL-4474

5:29 am

Crusell, Bernhard Henrik: Clarinet Concerto #3 in B-Flat, Op 11

New York Scandia Sym / Dorrit Matson

Steven D Hartman,cl,

Centaur CRC-2495

5:54 am

Reger, Max: "Tarantella"

Charles Stier, clarinet,cl,

Elan CD-2238

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Concert Rondo in A, K. 386

English Chamber Orch/Murray Perahia, p

CBS MK-39224

6:13 am

Nils Frahm: "Ambre"

Daniel Hope, v; Zurich Chamber Orch

DG 479 6922

6:18 am

Maurice Ravel: "Le tombeau de Couperin"

IV. "Rigaudon"

London Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado

DG 423665-2

6:22 am

Johannes Brahms: Waltzes, Op 39

No. 12 in E; No. 15 in A

Claire Aebersold, p; Ralph Neiweem, p

Summit DCD-184

6:26 am

Charles Villiers Stanford: Motet, "Beati quorum via"

Gaudeamus/Paul Halley

DMP SACD-09

6:32 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Recorder Concerto in C

IV. Minuet

Hesperus/Scott Reiss, r

Koch 3-7454-2

6:39 am

John Williams: "Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone" film music

Harry's Wondrous World

City of Prague Phil/James Fitzpatrick

Silva SILCD-1251

6:46 am

Claude Debussy: Suite, "Pour le piano"

Jean-Bernard Pommier, p

Virgin 61197-2

7:04 am

Aaron Copland: "The Red Pony" Suite

I, "Morning on the Ranch"

Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559240

7:09 am

Arthur Foote: "Three Character Pieces", Op 9

#1, "Morning Song"

Kevin Lawrence, v; Eric Larsen, p

New World 80464-2

7:15 am

Jules Massenet: "Hérodiade" (1881)

Ballet Music

New Zealand Sym Orch/Jean-Yves Ossonce

Naxos 8.553124

7:26 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Les Boréades" (1764)

Contredanse en rondeau

Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen

Philips 434135-2

7:32 am

Mark O'Connor: "Appalachia Waltz"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc

Sony S2K-93927 (2)

7:37 am

Traditional: "Simple Gifts"

Alison Krauss, vocals; Yo-Yo Ma, vc

Sony S2K-93927 (2)

7:40 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Africa," Op. 89

Stephen Hough, p; City of Birmingham Sym/Sakari Oramo

Hyperion CDA-67331/2 (2)

7:51 am

Ethel Smyth: Serenade in D

4th mvt (Finale), "Allegro con brio"

BBC Phil/Odaline de la Martinez

Chandos CHAN-9449

8:04 am

George Whitefield Chadwick: Symphonic Sketches

No. 1, "Jubilee"

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80144

8:14 am

Albertus Groneman: Two-Flute Sonata in G

Jed Wentz, Marion Moonen, f's

NM Classics 92061

8:22 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Pulcinella"

Overture: "Allegro moderato"

Northern Sinfonia/Simon Rattle

EMI/Ang CDM7-69204-2

8:24 am

Vittorio Monti: "Czárdás"

Quartetto Gelato

Marquis MARD-601

8:31 am

Tomaso Albinoni: Suite in G

Empire Brass

Telarc CD-80257

8:37 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Tale of Tsar Saltan" Suite, Op. 57

3rd mvt (Finale), "The three wonders"

Chicago Sym Orch/Daniel Barenboim

Erato 91717-2

8:47 am

Gustav Holst: "St Paul's Suite," Op. 29, No. 2

Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter, v

RCA 7761-2-RC

9:04 am

Engelbert Humperdinck: "Hänsel und Gretel"

Witch's Waltz & Dream Pantomime

Royal Phil/Rudolf Kempe

EMI CDZB5-68736-2 (2)

9:14 am

Astor Piazzolla: "Las Cuatro Estaciones Porteñas (Four Seasons in Buenos Aires)"

"Otoño Porteño (Autumn)"

Jason Vieaux, g; Julian Labro, bandoneon; Far Cry Chamber Orch

Azica ACD-71270

9:22 am

Alberto Ginastera: "Doce Preludios Americanos," Op 12

Barbara Nissman, p

Newport Classic NPD-85510

9:36 am

Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony No. 5 in B-Flat

Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam/Lev Markiz

BIS CD-798

9:49 am

Johann Friedrich Fasch: Suite in B-Flat for double orchestra

"Bourée" & "Minuets"

Virtuosi Saxoniae/Ludwig Güttler

Capriccio 10395

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Frédéric Chopin: "Fantaisie-Impromptu" in c-sharp minor, Op. 66

Pavel Kolesnikov, p

Hyperion CDA-68273

10:05 am

Frédéric Chopin: Waltzes, Op. 69

No. 1 in A-flat major

Pavel Kolesnikov, p

Hyperion CDA-68273

10:11 am

Paul Dukas: "The Sorcerer's Apprentice"

French National Orch/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68802-2

10:23 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Trumpet & Violin Concerto in D

Friedemann Immer, tr; Musica Antiqua Cologne/ Reinhard Goebel, v

DG Archiv 419633-2

10:35 am

Dopplers: "Rigoletto Fantasy"

The Clarinotts; Vienna Virtuosi

DG 481 1917

10:45 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Rigoletto"

Chorus, "Zitti, zitti"

Atlanta Sym Cho & Orch/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80333

10:47 am

Franz Liszt: Fantasy on themes from Beethoven's "Ruins of Athens"

Louis Lortie, p; Hague Residentie Orch/George Pehlivanian

Chandos CHAN-9801

11:00 am

Richard Strauss: "Don Juan," Op. 20

Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch

EMI/Ang CDC5-56364-2

11:18 am

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D 935 (Op. 142)

No. 3 in B-flat

Shai Wosner, p

Onyx 4172

11:31 am

Vasili Kalinnikov: Two Intermezzi (1896-7)

London Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8614

11:43 am

Thomas Morley: Four Dances

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3132

11:51 am

John Dowland: "The Frog Galliard"

Paul O'Dette, l

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907160

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in D, Op. 71, No. 2

Emerson String Quartet

Music in Chicago

12:20 pm

Francois Couperin: "Le Rossignol en Amour"

Mie Miki, accordion

Challenge Classics 72014

12:28 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Le tombeau de Couperin"

Lyon Opéra Orch/Kent Nagano

Erato 14331-2

12:45 pm

Francis Poulenc: Oboe, Bassoon and Piano Trio (1926)

Jacques Février, p; Robert Casier, ob; Gérard Faisandier, bn

EMI/Ang CZS7-62736-2 (2)

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento No. 12 in E-Flat, K. 252

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 419192-2

1:15 pm

Erik Satie: "Sports et divertissements" (1914)

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

London 473620-2 (5)

1:34 pm

Claude Debussy: "Danses sacrée et profane"

Nancy Allen, h; Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Gerard Schwarz

EMI/Ang CDC7-47520-2

1:47 pm

Claude Debussy: "Sarabande; Danse (Tarantelle styrienne)"

St Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff

Teldec 74006-2

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 1 in D, "Titan"

Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London 411731-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 146, "Wir müssen durch viel Trübsal"

Duet, "Wie will ich mich (My Spirit be Joyful)"

Empire Brass, Douglas Major, o

Angel DFO-37353

3:11 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Cello Concerto No. 1 in C, H VIIb:1

St Martin's Academy/Mstislav Rostropovich, vc

EMI/Ang CDC7-49305-2

3:40 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Chorale Prelude, "Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland (Now Come, Saviour of the Heathens)" BWV 659a

Albrecht Mayer, ob; Sinfonia Varsovia

DG 476047-2

3:44 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 208, "Was mir behagt, ist nur die muntre Jagd! (Hunt)"

Aria, "Schafe können sicher weiden (Sheep May Safely Graze)"

Albrecht Mayer, ob; Sinfonia Varsovia

DG 476047-2

3:53 pm

Jules Massenet: "Thaïs"

"Méditation"

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

EMI 07634-2 (2)

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Bedrich Smetana: "Má vlast (My Fatherland)"

"Vltava (The Moldau)"

Vienna Phil/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

RCA 54331-2 (2)

4:20 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Flute Sonata in E-Flat, BWV 1031

Michala Petri, r; Keith Jarrett, hc

RCA 61274-2

4:31 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Escape Me Never" film music

Ballet-Fantasy

Moscow Sym/WT Stromberg

Marco Polo 8.223871

4:42 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in G, Op. 6, No. 1

Guildhall String Ensemble

RCA 7895-2-RC

4:57 pm

Georges Bizet: "The Carmen Ballet"

Torero

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler

RCA 62577-2

5:01 pm

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 4 in c minor, D. 417, "Tragic"

Hanover Band/Roy Goodman

Nimbus NI-5198

5:32 pm

Alexander Scriabin: Three Pieces, Op 52

#1, "Poème"

Konstantin Lifschitz, p

Denon CO-18026

5:36 pm

Kurt Weill: “Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (Little Threepenny Music)”

"Die Moritat von Mackie Messer" (Mack the Knife)

London Sym Orch/Michael Tilson Thomas

CBS MK-44529

5:38 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Trois Nouvelles Etudes," Op. Posth

Nelson Freire, p

London 470288-2

5:44 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No. 1 in a minor, BWV 1041

Hilary Hahn, v; Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Kahane

DG B0000986-02

6:00 pm

John Williams: "Summon the Heroes"

Boston Pops/John Williams

Sony 70636-2

6:10 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Nabucco"

Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves, "Va pensiero"

Royal Opera House Cho, Orch/Bernard Haitink

EMI/Ang CDC7-49849-2

6:18 pm

Georges Bizet: "Jeux d'enfants," Op. 22

Toronto Sym/Sir Andrew Davis

CBS MDK-45649

6:30 pm

Now Hear This Handel Promo

6:31 pm

George Frideric Handel: Trio Sonata in g, Op. 2, No. 6

William Bennett & Trevor Wye, f's; St. Martin's Academy Chamber Ensemble

Philips 412595-2 (2)

6:43 pm

Amy Beach: "A Cradle Song of the Lonely Mother," Op. 108

Joanne Polk, p

Arabesque Z-6704

6:49 pm

Philipp Erlebach: "Sonata Prima" in D

Chicago Baroque Ensemble

Centaur CRC-2323

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Live from WFMT

Bonnie Campbell, clarinet; Diana Schmuck, piano; and friends pay tribute to composer-teacher Nadia Boulanger.

10:00 pm

Musical Memories of the High Holidays with Itzhak Perlman

The great violinist shares memories and music for Rosh Hashanah and Yom Kippur.

11:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

11:00 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 1 in d, Op 49

Emanuel Ax, p; Itzhak Perlman, v; Yo-Yo Ma, vc

Sony 52192-2

11:41 pm

Hans Huber: Serenade #1 in E, Op 86, "Summer Nights"

Stuttgart Phil/Jörg-Peter Weigle

Sterling CDS-1027-2