Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, October 7, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Preludes, Op. 23

Ruth Laredo, piano,p,

Sony SMK-48471

12:03 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Preludes, Op. 32

Ruth Laredo, piano,p,

Sony SMK-48471

12:05 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto No. 2 in c minor, Op. 18

Philharmonia Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor

Hélène Grimaud, piano,

Teldec 84376-2

12:41 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Preludes, Op. 23

Ruth Laredo, piano,p,

Sony SMK-48471

12:42 am

Gould, Morton: "American Salute"

Ukraine National Sym Orch / Theodore Kuchar

Naxos 8.559005

12:47 am

Harris, Roy: "An American Overture (When Johnny Comes Marching Home)"

Louisville Orchestra / Jorge Mester, conductor

Albany TROY-027-2

12:54 am

White, Charles: Carry Me Back to Old Virginny's Shore

Eastman Wind Ensemble / Frederick Fennell

Mercury SRI2-77011 (2)

1:00 am

Wagner, Richard: "Das Rheingold"

David Allen Wehr, piano,p,

Connoisseur CD-4199

1:05 am

Wagner, Richard: "Tannhäuser"

Munich Philharmonic / Hans Knappertsbusch, conductor

MCA Classics MCAD2-9811 (2)

1:21 am

Wagner, Richard: Fanfare #1

g,

Origin Classical OC-33001

1:22 am

Wagner, Richard: Fanfare #2

g,

Origin Classical OC-33001

1:23 am

Liszt, Franz: Piano Sonata in b S 178

Claudio Arrau, piano,p,

Philips B0007154-02

1:55 am

Massenet, Jules: "Le Cid" (1885)

National Philharmonic Orchestra / Richard Bonynge, conductor

London 425475-2 (2)

2:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata No. 49, "Ich geh' und suche mit Verlangen"

Jonathan Plowright, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67481/2 (2)

2:05 am

Abel, Carl Friedrich: Clavier Concerto in B Flat, Op 11/2 Op 11/2

David Owen Norris, forte-piano,p,

Avie AV-0014

2:13 am

Arne, Thomas: Organ Concerto #2 in G

Academy of St Martin in the Fields

hc,

MHS 522333-L (2)

2:25 am

Wesley, Samuel: Twelve Short Organ Pieces and a Full Voluntary

o,

Naxos 8.550719

2:27 am

Kodály, Zoltán: Variations on a Hungarian Folksong, "The Peacock"

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Franz Welser-Möst, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC7-54858-2

2:54 am

Bartók, Béla: Ten Easy Pieces

p,

Naxos 8.555329

3:00 am

Borodin, Alexander: Prince Igor

St Petersburg Kirov Orch / Valery Gergiev

Philips 442011-2

3:05 am

Borodin, Alexander: "Kismet" Suite #1

Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80703

3:11 am

Borodin, Alexander: "Kismet" Suite #2

Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80703

3:21 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "The Snow Maiden" (1880-1)

St. Petersburg Kirov Orchestra / Valery Gergiev, conductor

Dmitri Hvorostovsky, baritone,br,

Philips 438872-2

3:22 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Cello Concerto No. 2, Op. 126

Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa, conductor

Mstislav Rostropovich, cello,vc,

DG 437952-2 (2)

3:56 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: "Etudes-Tableaux," Op. 33

Steinway 30039

4:00 am

Coleridge-Taylor: "Spirituals"

Virginia Eskin,p,

Koch 3-7056-2

4:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 59 in A, "Fire"

L'Estro Armonico / Derek Solomons, conductor

CBS M2K-37861 (2)

4:26 am

Watkins, David: Fire Dance

Susann McDonald, harp,h,

Delos D/CD-3005

4:28 am

Coleridge-Taylor: Ballade in d

Virginia Eskin,p,

Koch 3-7056-2

4:41 am

Still, William Grant: "Danzas de Panama"

Berlin Sym Orch / Isaiah Jackson

Koch 3-7154-2

4:55 am

Cordero, Roque: Eight Miniatures for Small Orchestra

Chicago Sinfonietta / Paul Freeman

Cedille CDR-90000061

5:00 am

Blumenfeld, Felix: Four Preludes, Op 12 Op 12

Philip Thomson, piano,p,

Ivory Classics 71002

5:05 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh" (1903-5)

Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

Chandos CHAN-8327/8/9 (3)

5:30 am

Blumenfeld, Felix: 24 Preludes, Op 17

Philip Thomson, piano,p,

Ivory Classics 71002

5:31 am

Anonymous 16th century, Italian: Suite of Dances

g,

DG Archiv 445883-2

5:41 am

Leo, Leonardo: String Concerto in D

Reinhard Goebel

DG Archiv 435393-2

5:54 am

Monteverdi, Claudio: "L'Orfeo"

David Munrow

London 452967-2 (2)

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather at 6, 7, 8 & 9; and Carl's Almanac at 7:30.

6:03 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "Songs Without Words," Op 30

No. 6, "Venetian Gondola Song"

András Schiff, p
Mendelssohn: Songs Without Words

Decca 421119-2

6:07 am

Traditional Catalan: "Song of the Birds"

Sheku Kanneh-Mason, vc; City of Birmingham Sym Orch Cellos
Inspiration

Decca 4832948

6:11 am

Maurice Ravel: "Introduction and Allegro"

Isabelle Moretti, h; Quatuor Parisii
Musiques à Orsay

Naive V-4919

6:23 am

Cécile Chaminade: "Étude romantique"

Joanne Polk, p
The Flatterer: Piano Music of Cécile Chaminade

Steinway & Sons 30037

6:30 am

Sergei Prokofiev: Sinfonietta, Op. 5/Op. 48

Finale, "Allegro giocoso"

Lausanne Chamber Orch/Alberto Zedda
Prokofiev: Classical Symphony, Sinfonietta; Milhaud / Alberto Zedda

Virgin 61104-2

6:36 am

Brendan Graham: "Orphan Girl"

Choral Scholars of University College Dublin/Desmond Earley

Signum SIGCD-436

6:42 am

Gioachino Rossini: "La Cenerentola"

Overture

Prague Sinfonia/Christian Benda
Rossini: Overtures - Complete, Vol. 3 / Benda

Naxos 8.570935

6:51 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in G, R 437, Op. 10/6

Australian Chamber Orch/Emmanuel Pahud, f
Vivaldi: Flute Concertos - Emmanuel Pahud

EMI CDC3-47212-2

7:05 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46

No. 1 in C

Budapest Festival Orch/Iván Fischer
Dvorák * Slavonic Dances, Op 46 & Op 72 * Budapest Festival Orchestra * Ivan Fischer

Channel Classics CCSSA-90210

7:10 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Tarantelle" in a minor, Op. 6

Demarre McGill, f; Anthony McGill, cl; Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestra/Allen Tinkham
Winged Creatures

Cedille CDR-90000187

7:17 am

Isaac Albéniz: "Iberia," Book 2

"Triana"

Yuja Wang, p
Fantasia

DG B0016606-02

7:23 am

Marin Marais: "Alcyone"

"Gigue"

Tempesta di Mare
Tempesta di Mare - Comedie et Tragedie, Volume 1

Chandos CHAN-0805

7:25 am

Dobrinka Tabakova: "Suite in Old Style"

1st mvt: "Prelude; Back from hunting; Through mirrored corridors"

Vaiva Eidukaitytė-Storastienė, hc; Lithuanian Chamber Orch/Maxim Rysanov, vi
Dobrinka Tabakova * String Paths

ECM 2239

7:33 am

William Billings: Thanksgiving Anthem, "O Praise the Lord of Heaven"

Bella Voce/Paul Hillier
A Land Of Pure Delight

Harmonia Mundi HMX-2907264

7:37 am

William Billings: "Jordan"

His Majestie's Clerkes/Paul Hillier
A Land Of Pure Delight

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907048

7:41 am

Michael Praetorius: "Terpsichore"

"Passameze and Gaillarde"

Music of the Baroque Brass/William Jon Gray
On This Night

Music of the Baroque On This Night

7:46 am

Étienne-Nicolas Méhul: Symphony No. 2 in d minor

Finale, "Allegro vivace"

Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski
Mehul: Symphonies No 1 and 2

Erato 45026-2

7:54 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Moscow, Cheryomushki," Op. 105

Waltz

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Chailly
The Jazz Album

Decca 452597-2

8:04 am

George Frideric Handel: "Teseo"

Overture

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock
Overtures- Agrippina, Alceste, Il Pastor Fido, Samson, Saul, Teseo

Archiv 419219-2

8:10 am

Randall Thompson: "Alleluia"

Polyphony/Stephen Layton
Polyphony, Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-67929

8:18 am

Leroy Anderson: "Serenata"

BBC Concert Orch/Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.559357

8:22 am

Carl Nielsen: "Maskarade" (1904-06)

Dance of the Cockerels

Swedish Radio Sym Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-46668

8:29 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude in g-sharp minor, Op. 32, No. 12

John Browning, p
Rachmaninov: Sonata No. 2, Preludes, Etudes Tableaux

Delos D/CD-3044

8:31 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Song, "Daisies," Op. 38, No. 3

John Browning, p
Rachmaninov: Sonata No. 2, Preludes, Etudes Tableaux

Delos D/CD-3044

8:35 am

Florence Price: "Memory Mist"

Lara Downes, p
Holes in the Sky

Portrait 19075920792

8:39 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Horn Concerto No. 1 in D, H VIId:3

Michael Thompson, hn; Philharmonia/Christopher Warren-Green
Haydn: Trumpet & Horn Concertos

Nimbus NI-5010

8:57 am

Claire Cowan: "Hansel and Gretel"

"King and Queen Dew Fairies"

New Zealand Sym Orch/Hamish McKeich
Royal New Zealand Ballet * Hansel and Gretel * Music by Claire Cowan

(Claire Cowan) (2020)

9:04 am

Virgil Thomson: Harp Concertino, "Autumn"

Ann Mason Stockton, h; Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Sir Neville Marriner
American Miniatures

EMI CDM7-64306-2

9:14 am

Agustín Barrios Mangoré: "Una limosna por el amor de Dios"

David Russell, g

Telarc CD-80373

9:17 am

Agustín Barrios Mangoré: Waltz, Op. 8, No. 3

David Russell, g
David Russell- Music Of Barrios

Telarc CD-80373

9:23 am

Hector Berlioz: "Rêverie et Caprice," Op. 8

Giovanni Radivo, v; Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin
Berlioz: Harold en Italie, Le carnaval romain, Benvenuto Cellini: Overture

Naxos 8.573297

9:33 am

François-Joseph Gossec: Symphony in E-Flat, Op 12/5

London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert
Gossec: Symphonies

Chandos CHAN-9661

9:48 am

Gioachino Rossini: "The Barber of Seville"

Cavatina, "Largo al factotum"

Canadian Brass
More Greatest Hits

RCA 5628-2-RC

9:54 am

John Barry: "Dances with Wolves"

John Dunbar Theme

Hollywood Bowl Orch/John Mauceri
Hollywood Bowl Orchestra: Greatest Hits

Philips 432109-2

9:57 am

Claude Debussy: "Beau soir"

Anne Akiko Meyers, v; Emmanuel Ceysson, h
Anne Akiko Meyers: Seasons...Dreams

eOne EOM-CD-7780

10:00 am - 3:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including New Releases this hour, Daily Excursion at 11, Music in Chicago at 12, and the Afternoon Masterwork at 2.

10:01 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 4 in G Major, BWV 1049

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music
Bach: Brandenburg Concertos 1-6

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902686.87

10:17 am

Ariel Ramírez: "Alfonsina y el Mar"

Gidi Ifergan, g
Vast Expanse

Cala CACD-77023

10:24 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 2 in g minor, Op. 22

Philippe Entremont, p; Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy
Grieg : Piano Concerto No. 1/Saint-Saens: Piano Concerto No 2 CBS Great Performances

CBS MYK-37805

10:47 am

Gustav Holst: "The Perfect Fool," Op. 39

Ballet music

Borusan Istanbul Phil Orch/Sascha Goetzel
Music from the Machine Age

Onyx 4086

11:02 am

Jean Sibelius: "Finlandia," Op. 26

New York Phil/Zubin Mehta
Symphony No. 2, FInlandia

Teldec 46317-2

11:12 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Cello Sonata No. 3 in A, Op. 69

Lynn Harrell, vc; Vladimir Ashkenazy, p
Beethoven: Lynn Harrell, Vladimir Ashkenazy - Cello Sonatas 1-5

Decca 417628-2 (2)

11:41 am

Josef Fiala: English Horn Concerto in C

Albrecht Mayer, eh; Potsdam Chamber Academy
Albrecht Mayer: Lost and Found

DG 4792942

11:54 am

Philip Glass: "Aguas da Amazonia"

"Madeira River"

Third Coast Percussion
Paddle to the Sea

Cedille CDR-90000175

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:02 pm

Fabián Peréz Ximeno: "Dixit Dominus"

Newberry Consort/Ellen Hargis
Música Celestial

Newberry Consort NC-101

12:10 pm

Henry VIII: Suite, "Rose Without A Thorn"

Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Music for the Courts of Europe

Decca 417524-2

12:24 pm

Joaquín Turina: Piano Trio No. 1 in D, Op. 35

Lincoln Trio
Turina * Chamber Music for Strings and Piano * Lincoln Trio

Cedille CDR-90000150 (2)

12:47 pm

Luigi Cherubini: "Anacréon"

Overture

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan
Méditation: Overtures & Intermezzi

EMI CDM7-64629-2

1:01 pm

Johannes Brahms: Two Rhapsodies, Op. 79

Emanuel Ax, p
Brahms: Handel Variations, Piano Pieces, Rhapsodies / Emanuel Ax

Sony SK-48046

1:19 pm

Walter Piston: "The Incredible Flutist" Suite

Oregon Sym/Carlos Kalmar
Spirit of the American Range

Pentatone PTC-5186481

1:37 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Flute Concerto in D

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul
Telemann: Flute concertos/Pahud

EMI 57397-2

1:52 pm

Leslie Adams: "Ecstasy of Love"

Jordan Bak, vi; Lara Downes, p
New Day Begun

Rising Sun Music RS-012

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Georges Bizet: Symphony in C

Chicago Sym Orch/Jean Martinon
Jean Martinon- The Complete CSO Recordings

Sony Classical 88843062752

2:28 pm

Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson: String Sinfonietta No. 1

III. "Rondo"

Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson: A Celebration

Cedille CDR-90000087

2:35 pm

Franz Liszt: Fantasia on two themes from Mozart's "Marriage of Figaro"

Stephen Hough, p
A Mozart Album * Stephen Hough

Hyperion CDA-67598

2:51 pm

Nino Rota: "Sarabande e Toccata"

Mariko Anraku, h

EMI CDC5-67270-2

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

3:01 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Eine kleine Nachtmusik," K. 525

English Concert/Andrew Manze
Mozart: Night Music

Harmonia Mundi 907280

3:23 pm

Alexander Glazunov: Violin Concerto in a minor, Op. 82

Nicola Benedetti, v; Bournemouth Sym Orch/Kirill Karabits
Shostakovich & Glazunov Violin Concertos

Decca 4788758

3:43 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto in A (BWV 1055)

Alina Ibragimova, v; Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen
Violin Concertos

Hyperion CDA-68068

3:57 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Nutcracker," Op. 71

Overture

Modern Mandolin Quartet
Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker Suite / Modern Mandolin Quartet

Windham Hill Records 11108-2

4:07 pm

Mily Balakirev: "Islamey"

Olga Kern, p
Rachmaninov: Sonata No. 2, Balakirev: Islamey

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907399

4:16 pm

Manuel de Falla: Seven Popular Spanish Songs

Avi Avital, man; Efraín Oscher, f; Sacha Rattle, cl
Between Worlds / Avi Avital

DG B0019758-02

4:31 pm

Roque Cordero: Eight Miniatures for Small Orchestra

Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman
African Heritage Symphonic Series - Vol. II

Cedille CDR-90000061

4:45 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Allegro de Concert," Op. 46

Garrick Ohlsson, p

Arabesque Z-6686

4:58 pm

George Gershwin: Three Preludes (1926)

No. 1, "Allegro ben ritmato e deciso"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Jeffrey Kahane, p

Sony S2K-93927 (2)

5:00 pm

Robert Schumann: "Carnaval," Op. 9

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

Decca 421010-2

5:30 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 81 in G

Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone
Haydn: Symphonies #'s 78-81

Decca 4788837 (2)

6:02 pm

Alice Mary Smith: Symphony in A Minor

II. Andante

London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley
Alice Mary Smith: Symphonies

Chandos CHAN-10283

6:12 pm

Claude Debussy: "Six Epigraphes Antiques"

Laura Gilbert, f; Barbara Allen, h
Aureole

Koch 3-7055-2

6:31 pm

Mieczyslaw Weinberg: String Quartet No. 2 in G, Op. 3

I. "Allegro"

Arcadia Quartet
Weinberg: String Quartets, Vol. 1

Chandos CHAN-20158

6:40 pm

Tielman Susato: "The Danserye" (1551)

"Passe et Medio & Reprinse le pingue; Ronde; Pavane La Bataille"

London Early Music Consort/David Munrow
Pleasures of the Court: Festive dance music by Susato and Morley from the times of Henry VIII and Elizabeth I

Angel S-36851

6:48 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Scherzo No. 2 in b-flat minor, Op. 31

Evgeny Kissin, p
Chopin, Vol. 1- Recorded at Carnegie Hall

RCA 60445-2

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

The life and music of Samuel Barber (1910-1981)

8:00 pm

8:00 pm

Joaquín Gutiérrez Heras: "Sonata simple"

Merrie Siegel, f, Jay Mauchley, p
Flute Music Of The Americas

Albany TROY-716

8:10 pm

Manuel Ponce: Piano Concerto (1912)

Jorge Federico Osorio, p; Mexico State Sym Orch/Enrique Bátiz
Música Mexicana Vol. 6

ASV CDDCA-926

8:32 pm

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Bachianas Brasileiras" No. 5

"Aria (Cantilena)"

Karita Mattila, s; St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner
Marriner – Lollipops

Philips 442406-2

8:40 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 5 in D Major, BWV 1050

La Stravaganza Hamburg/Siegbert Rampe
Brandenburgische Konzerte

Virgin 45255-2 (2)

9:00 - 11:00 pm

9:00 pm

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra Onstage

Ken-David Masur, conductor--Mozart: "The Marriage of Figaro" Overture. Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 3.Mendelssohn: String Symphony No. 4. Villa-Lobos: "Bachianas Brasileiras" No. 9. Eric Nathan: "Dancingwith JS BACH II." Paert: "Wenn Bach bienen gezuechtet haette."

11:00 pm

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Astor Piazzolla: Melody in a minor ("Canto de octubre")

Kremerata Baltica/Gidon Kremer
Gidon Kremer * De Profundis * Kremerata Baltica

Nonesuch 287228-2

11:04 pm

Osvaldo Golijov: Song, "Lúa Descolorida"

Dawn Upshaw, s; Gilbert Kalish, p
Voices of Light

Nonesuch 79812-2

11:11 pm

Heinrich von Biber: Sonatina (con altre arie)

Loren Ludwig, vi da gamba; ACRONYM
The Battle, the Bethel & the Ball

New Focus Recordings FCR-913

11:24 pm

Alma Deutscher: "Cinderella"

Ballad, "When the Day Falls into Darkness"

Alma Deutscher, p
From My Book of Melodies

Sony 19075990192

11:29 pm

Arnold Schoenberg: "Verklärte Nacht," Op 4

Nash Ensemble

Virgin 91478-2