Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, November 1, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Four Waltzes (1958)

Ian Brown, piano,p,

Virgin 59312-2

12:02 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Four Waltzes (1958)

Ian Brown, piano,p,

Virgin 59312-2

12:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. 25 in g minor, K. 183

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Rafael Kubelik, conductor

Orfeo C-206891-A

12:23 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "Dances of the Dolls"

Israela Margalit, piano,p,

Koch 3-7159-2

12:25 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. 40 in g minor, K. 550

Northern Sinfonia / Heinrich Schiff, conductor

Virgin 59692-2

12:55 am

Fernandez, Oscar Lorenzo: Song, "Samaritana da floresta"

Phyllis Curtin, soprano,s,

Vanguard SVC-114

1:00 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Rêverie, Op 24

USSR Sym Orch / Yevgeny Svetlanov

Russian Disc RDCD-11057

1:05 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Piano Sonata #5 in F-Sharp, Op 53

Chitose Okashiro, piano,p,

Pro Piano PPR-224502

1:20 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Preludes, Op. 34

Tchaikovsky Chamber Orchestra / Lazar Gosman, conductor

CBS MK-45529

1:22 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: "Pictures at an Exhibition"

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

London 417299-2

1:54 am

Poulenc, Francis: Song Cycle, "Le travail du peintre"

Francis Poulenc,p,

Adès 202942

2:00 am

Stanford, Charles Villiers: "Londonderry Air"

Clifford Benson, piano,p,

Cameo 2001

2:05 am

Bridge, Frank: An Irish Melody, "The Londonderry Air" (1908)

Chandos CHAN-8426

2:13 am

Arnold, Malcolm: Four Irish Dances, Op 126 Op 126

Philharmonia Orch / Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-8867

2:15 am

Sibelius, Jean: Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 47

Lahti Symphony Orchestra / Osmo Vänskä, conductor

Leonidas Kavakos, violin,v,

BIS CD-500

2:54 am

Trad, Irish: Folksong, The Lark in the Clear Air

Felicity Lott, soprano,s,

Black Box BBM-3007

3:00 am

Brumby, Colin: "Paean" (1982)

Sydney Sym Orch / Patrick Thomas

ABC Classics 442374-2 (2)

3:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 47 in G

Monadnock Festival Orchestra / James Bolle, conductor

Albany TROY-018-2

3:33 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cello Suite No. 6 in D, BWV 1012

Paul Tortelier, cello,vc,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47092-2

3:34 am

Debussy, Claude: "Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune"

English Chamber Orchestra / Paul Tortelier, conductor

Susan Milan, flute,f,

Virgin 90707-2

3:44 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Tzigane"

Ulster Orchestra / Yan-Pascal Tortelier, conductor

Yan-Pascal Tortelier, violin,v,

Chandos CHAN-8972

3:54 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Don Quichotte à Dulcinée"

Ulster Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor

Stephen Roberts, baritone,br,

Chandos CHAN-9202

4:00 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Rusalka," Op. 114

Munich Radio Symphony Orchestra / Stefan Soltész, conductor

Lucia Popp, soprano,s,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49319-2

4:04 am

Martinu, Bohuslav: Symphony #6, "Fantaisies symphoniques" (1951-3)

Czech Phil / Jiri Belohl vek

Chandos CHAN-8897

4:32 am

Smetana, Bedrich: Polka in E, Op. 8/3 Op 8/3

Radoslav Kvapil, piano,p,

Unicorn-Kanchana DKPCD-9152

4:34 am

Foerster, Josef Bohuslav: Wind Quintet, Op 95

Koch CD-310051

4:54 am

Handel, George Frideric: Harpsichord Suite No. 5 in E

Murray Perahia, piano,p,

Sony SK-62785

5:00 am

Byrd, William: Motet, "Christus resurgens"

The Cardinall's Musick

ASV CDGAU-214

5:05 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Telarc CD-80327

5:21 am

Schubert, Franz: "Moments musicaux," D 780

Takako Nishizaki, violin,v,

Naxos 8.550306

5:23 am

Schubert, Franz: Adagio and Rondo in A, D 438

German Chamber Philharmonic / Thomas Zehetmair, conductor

Thomas Zehetmair, violin,v,

Teldec 46448-2

5:36 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Rondo in B-Flat, WoO 6

Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique / Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Robert Levin,forte,

DG Archiv 453438-2

5:47 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Rondo in g, Op 94 Op 94

Dresden Staatskapelle / Michael Helmrath, conductor

Peter Bruns, cello,vc,

Hänssler Classic CD-98.478

5:55 am

Powell, John: "At the Fair: Sketches of American Fun" (1907)

Nicholas Ross,p,

Centaur CRC-2828

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

Music for All Saints' Sunday

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

7:00 am

Richard Strauss: "Die Tageszeiten (Times of the Day)," Op. 76

"Der Morgen (Morning)"

Turtle Creek Cho, Fort Worth Chamber Orch/Timothy Seelig

Reference Recordings RR-67-CD

7:04 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 101 in D, "Clock"

Scottish Chamber Orch/Robin Ticciati

Linn CKD-500

7:32 am

Lennon-McCartney: "Good Day Sunshine"

Les Boreades

Atma 2218

7:34 am

Modest Mussorgsky: "Khovanshchina"

Act 1 Prelude, "Dawn on the Moskva River"

Philharmonia/Geoffrey Simon

Cala CACD-1030

7:40 am

Amy Beach: Piano Trio in a, Op. 150

Romantic Chamber Group of London

BIS CD-1245

7:54 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Adagio in C, K. 356

Dennis James, glass harmonica

Sony 89047

8:00 am

American Trad: Shenandoah

Quintet of the Americas

Xlnt Music CD-18008

8:02 am

Hector Berlioz: "Harold in Italy," Op. 16

1st mvt, "Harold in the Mountains"

Gérard Caussé, vi; Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/JE Gardiner

Philips 446676-2

8:18 am

Duke Ellington: Reflections in D

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

London 455512-2

8:26 am

Jay Ungar: "Ashokan Farewell"

Jay Ungar, v; Molly Mason, g; Orch

EMI/Ang CDC5-56720-2

8:31 am

Francesco Morlacchi: "The Swiss Shepherd"

James Galway, f; Phillip Moll, p

RCA 68882-2

8:41 am

Ástor Piazzolla: "Four Seasons of Buenos Aires"

"Invierno Porteño (Winter)"

TenThing

EMI 88326-2

8:48 am

Lars-Erik Larsson: "The Winter's Tale" incidental music

Four Vignettes

Helsingborg Sym/Andrew Manze

CPO 777671-2

9:00 am

Richard Strauss: Eight Songs, Op. 10

No. 8, "Allerseelen (All Souls' Day)"

Dame Kiri Te Kanawa, s; Sir Georg Solti, p

London 430511-2

9:03 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 26, "Ach wie flüchtig, auch wie nichtig (Ah how fleeting)"

Soloists, Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Soli Deo Gloria SDG-115 (2)

9:19 am

Leonard Cohen: "Hallelujah"

Sheku Kanneh-Mason, vc; Dider Osindero, v; Alina Rowe, vi; Yong Jun Lee, vc
Yong Jun Lee, cello,

Decca 4832948

9:22 am

Giovanni Palestrina: "Jubilate Deo"

Sistine Chapel Cho/Massimo Palombella

DG 479 6131

9:29 am

Claude Debussy: Piano Trio in G

Florestan Trio

Hyperion CDA-67114

10:00 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Tchaikovsky Waltzes"

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80668

10:07 am

Einojuhani Rautavaara: "Notturno e Danza"

Pekka Kuusisto, v; Paavali Jumppanen, p

Ondine ODE-1177-2

10:15 am

Maurice Ravel: "La valse"

Sean Chen, p

Steinway & Sons 30029

10:29 am

Franz Schubert: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

DG 431655-2

10:37 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: "Trio élégiaque" No. 1 in g

Lang Lang, p; Vadim Repin, v; Mischa Maisky, vc

DG B0013504-02

10:52 am

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Straussiana" (1953)

Northwest German Phil/Werner Andreas Albert

CPO 999146-2

11:00 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 6 in B-Flat, K. 238

Chamber Orch of Europe/Pierre-Laurent Aimard, p

Warner Classics 62259-2

11:21 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Three Shakespeare Songs

No. 1, "Full fathom five (The Tempest)"

Cambridge Singers/John Rutter

Collegium CSCD-505

11:25 am

Edward Elgar: "Falstaff" (Symphonic Study in c), Op 68

BBC Sym/Sir Andrew Davis

Teldec 98436-2

12:00 - 5:00 pm

Sunday Afternoons with Robbie Ellis

12:02 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave)" Overture, Op 26

Freiburg Baroque Orch/Pablo Heras-Casado

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902325

12:13 pm

Robert Schumann: "Gesänge der Frühe (Songs of Sunrise)," Op. 133

Maurizio Pollini, p

DG 471370-2

12:23 pm

Peter Maxwell Davies: "An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise"

Royal Phil/Sir Peter Maxwell Davies

Collins 30032

12:37 pm

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity"

New York Phil/Zubin Mehta

Teldec 46316-2

12:45 pm

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Neptune, the Mystic"

New York Choral Artists, New York Phil/Zubin Mehta

Teldec 46316-2

12:54 pm

Peter Maxwell Davies: "Lullaby for Lucy"

St Mary's School Cho/Peter Maxwell Davies

Unicorn-Kanchana DKPCD-9070

12:59 pm

Janetta Gould: "Oh Can Ye Sew Cushions"

Helen Callus, vi, Robert McDonald, p

ASV CDDCA-1130

1:02 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Three-Clavier Concerto No. 2 in C, BWV 1064

András Schiff, Peter Serkin & Bruno Canino, p's; Camerata Bern/Thomas Füri

London 4782363 (4)

1:22 pm

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat, Wq 165

Xenia Löffler, ob; Berlin Academy of Ancient Music/Georg Kallweit

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902601

1:43 pm

Jean Sibelius: Four Legends from the Kalevala, Op. 22

No. 2, "The Swan of Tuonela"

Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta; Anna Mattix, eh

Beau Fleuve Records 094975

1:53 pm

Orlando Gibbons: Madrigal, "The Silver Swan"

Cambridge Singers/John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-105

1:55 pm

Elena Kats-Chernin: "Wild Swans Suite"

"Mute Princess"

Jane Sheldon, s; Tasmanian Sym Orch/Ola Rudner

ABC Classics 4816430 (10)

1:59 pm

Elena Kats-Chernin: "Wild Swans Suite"

Eliza's Aria

Lang Lang, p

DG 4797528

2:03 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Trio in E-Flat, K. 498, "Kegelstatt"

Richard Stoltzman, cl; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Emanuel Ax, p

Sony SK-57499

2:25 pm

Carl Reinecke: "Ballade"

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Munich Radio Orch/Ivan Repusic

Warner 0190295392444

2:35 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 2 in E-Flat, K. 417

Barry Tuckwell, fh; St. Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI CDM7-69569-2

2:49 pm

Peter Maxwell Davies: "Renaissance Scottish Dances"

Scottish Chamber Orch members/Sir Peter Maxwell Davies

Unicorn-Kanchana DKPCD-9070

2:58 pm

John Dowland: "The Frog Galliard"

Paul O'Dette, l

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907163

3:01 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "The Firebird"

Excerpts

Jenny Lin, p

Steinway & Sons 30028

3:14 pm

Alexander Glazunov: "The Seasons"

Autumn

Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy

London 433000-2

3:27 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: String Serenade in C, Op. 48

II. Valse, "Moderato - Tempo di valse"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 439518-2

3:31 pm

Walter Piston: "Serenata"

Louisville Orch/Robert Whitney

First Edition FECD-0010

3:43 pm

Claire Cowan: "Subtle Dances"

NZTrio

Rattle RAT-D058

3:54 pm

Margaret Bonds: "Troubled Water"

Maria Corley, p

Albany TROY-857

4:01 pm

Heitor Villa-Lobos: Harmonica Concerto

José Staneck, harm; São Paulo Sym Orch/Giancarlo Guerrero

Naxos 8.574018

4:19 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in e minor, R. 278

Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi, v

Naïve OP-30572

4:35 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "Adagio con variazioni"

Mstislav Rostropovich, vc; Moscow Phil/Gennady Rozhdestvensky

Russian Disc RDCD-11104

4:48 pm

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Song of the Black Swan"

Antonio Meneses, vc; Celina Szrvinsk, p

Avie AV-2162

4:51 pm

Luiz Bonfá: "Manhã de Carnaval (Black Orpheus)"

Robert Bonfiglio, harmonica; Jay Berliner, g

High Harmony HHCD-1001

4:55 pm

Teresa Carreño: "Plainte (Première élégie)," Op. 17

Clara Rodríguez, p

Fundación MMG FD-2522002237

5:00 - 7:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Claude Debussy: "La Mer"

New York Phil/Jaap van Zweden

Decca B0029690-02

5:28 pm

Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat, Op. 97, "Rhenish"

Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Archive 457591-2 (3)

6:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 1 in F, Op. 18 No. 1

Juilliard String Quartet

CBS M3K-37868 (3)

6:32 pm

Robert Schumann: "Widmung"

Isata Kanneh-Mason, p

Decca 4850020

6:34 pm

Robert Schumann: "Mondnacht"

Isata Kanneh-Mason, p

Decca 4850020

6:40 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Rusalka," Op. 114

"Song to the Moon"

Renée Fleming, s; London Sym/Sir Georg Solti

London B0013059-02 (2)

6:49 pm

Pablo de Sarasate: "Airs écossais," Op 34

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Scottish Chamber Orch/Alexander Platt

Cedille CDR-90000083 (2)

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

"A Little Night Music"--Mussorgsky: "A Night on Bald Mountain" (/Seiji Ozawa). Falla:"El Amor Brujo" (Leontyne Price, s/Fritz Reiner). Lee: "Sukkot Through Orion's Nebula" (/Juanjo Mena).debussy: Three Nocturnes (/Sir Georg Solti). Strauss: "Also sprach Zarathustra" (/Pierre Boulez).

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

Pianist Grigory Sokolov in music by Schubert.