Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, November 11, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Wagner, Richard: "Die Walküre"

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra

DG 447764-2

12:05 am

Wagner, Richard: "Das Rheingold"

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Adrian Boult, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-63122-2

12:13 am

Wagner, Richard: "Götterdämmerung"

Minnesota Orchestra / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Telarc CD-80083

12:26 am

Smetana, Bedrich: Three Salon Polkas, Op. 7 Op 7

Radoslav Kvapil, piano,p,

MHS 1373

12:28 am

Smetana, Bedrich: String Quartet No. 1 in e, "From My Life"

Jerusalem Quartet

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902178

12:54 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Les Tourbillons"

Gustav Leonhardt, piano,hc,

RCA-DHM 77924-2-RC

1:00 am

Puccini, Giacomo: "Suor Angelica"

Lyon Opéra Orchestra / Kent Nagano, conductor

Kiri Te Kanawa, soprano,s,

Erato 17071-2

1:04 am

Nelhybel, Vaclav: "Trittico"

Northwestern Univ Symphonic Wind Ensemble

Reference Recordings RR-52-CD

1:16 am

Respighi, Ottorino: "Trittico botticelliano"

Philharmonia Orchestra / Geoffrey Simon, conductor

Cala CACD-1007

1:34 am

Caroso, Fabrizio: "Mascherada"

g,

CPO 999388-2

1:35 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Cello Sonata #5 in D, Op 102/2

David Finckel, cello,vc,

ArtistLed 19801-2 (2)

2:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata No. 127, "Herr Jesu Christ, wahr' Mensch und Gott"

g,

MSR Classics MS-1720

2:05 am

Handel, George Frideric: Concerto grosso in F, Op. 6, No. 9

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 471758-2 (3)

2:19 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: "Tafelmusik," Bk 1

Freiburg Baroque Orch members

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902042.45 (4)

2:31 am

Schein, Johann Hermann: "Banchetto Musicale"

Collegium Terpsichore / Fritz Neumeyer

Boston Skyline BSD-118

2:38 am

Schein, Johann Hermann: "Banchetto musicale" (1617)

New York Kammermusiker

Dorian DOR-90133

2:39 am

Gershwin, George: Second Rhapsody

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel, conductor

Stewart Goodyear, piano,p,

Telarc 2CD-80445 (2)

2:54 am

Gershwin, George: Three Preludes (1926)

Sharon Isbin, guitar,g,

Virgin 45024-2

3:00 am

Bax, Arnold: "Country Tune"

Eric Parkin,p,

Chandos CHAN-8496

3:01 am

Bax, Arnold: Russian Suite (1919)

Eric Parkin,p,

Chandos CHAN-8497

3:05 am

Delius, Frederick: "In a Summer Garden"

Hallé Orch / Sir John Barbirolli

EMI ZDMB5-65119-2 (2)

3:20 am

Howells, Herbert: Song, "Upon A Summer's Day"

Julius Drake, piano,p,

Chandos CHAN-9185/6 (2)

3:22 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No. 9 in E-flat, K. 271, "Jeunehomme"

Wisconsin Chamber Orchestra / Andrew Sewell, conductor

Adam Neiman, piano,p,

Wco Records CD-0003 (2)

3:55 am

Morley, Thomas: Madrigal, "Sweet Nymph"

Bernhard Böhm,r,

Christophorus CD-74596

4:00 am

Schubert, Franz: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797

Vienna Philharmonic / Pierre Monteux, conductor

London 592034

4:05 am

Kodály, Zoltán: "Háry János" Suite, Op. 35a

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / Sergiu Comissiona, conductor

MMG MCD-10015

4:30 am

Holborne, Antony: Galliard

Vox ACD-8154

4:32 am

Zelter, Carl Friedrich: Song, Erlkonig

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Hyperion CDJ-33051/3 (3)

4:34 am

Spohr, Ludwig (Louis): Song, Erlkonig, Op 154/4 (Goethe) Op 154/4

Dmitri Sitkovetsky, violin,v,

Orfeo C-103841-A

4:37 am

Loewe, Frederick: Song, "Erlkönig"

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Hyperion CDJ-33051/3 (3)

4:41 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Der Erlkönig," D. 328

Alexander Markov, violin,v,

Erato 98481-2

4:46 am

Suppé, Franz von: "Franz Schubert"

Slovak State Philharmonic / Alfred Walter, conductor

Marco Polo 8.223683

4:54 am

REICHARDT, Johann Friedrich: Song, Erlkonig

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Hyperion CDJ-33051/3 (3)

5:00 am

Brahms, Johannes: Four Ballades, Op 10 Op 10

Julius Katchen, piano,p,

London 5666060 (6)

5:05 am

Dohnányi, Ernst von: Variations on a Nursery Song, Op 25

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Adrian Boult, conductor

Julius Katchen, piano,p,

Philips 456859-2 (2)

5:28 am

Moleiro: Fugue in c#

Clara Rodriguez,p,

ASV CDDCA-890

5:30 am

Plaza: "Fuga romántica venezolana" (1950)

Simon Bolivar Sym Orch / Maximiano Valdés

Dorian DOR-90227

5:37 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Adagio and Fugue in c, K. 546

Praga Digitals PRD-250138

5:45 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Preludes and Fugues, Op. 87

Keith Jarrett,p,

ECM 1469/70 (2)

5:54 am

Scheidt, Samuel: "Galliard Battaglia"

Opening Day ODR-9327

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Benjamin Britten: "Gloriana"

Courtly Dances

Julian Bream Consort

RCA 61589-2

6:13 am

Frederick Delius: "Two Aquarelles (to be sung of a summer night on the water)"

Cambridge Singers/John Rutter

Collegium CSCD-505

6:20 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-flat, Op. 19

III. Rondo, Molto allegro

Yefim Bronfman, p; Zürich Tonhalle Orch/David Zinman

Brilliant Classics 94630/6

6:27 am

David Popper: Three Pieces, Op 11

"Widmung"

Wendy Warner, vc; Eileen Buck, p

Cedille CDR-90000111

6:35 am

Evaristo Dall'Abaco: Concerto in D, Op. 5 No. 6

Music of the Baroque/Harry Bicket

WFMT Recording

6:48 am

Pablo de Sarasate: "Carmen" Fantasy, Op. 25

Gil Shaham, v; Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 457583-2

7:04 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "La jota aragonese," Op. 64

Oviedo Phil/Marzio Conti

Warner 0825646281442

7:09 am

Carlos Baguer: Symphony #18 in B-Flat

London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert

Chandos CHAN-9456

7:26 am

Michael Nyman: "The Diary of Anne Frank"

"Candlefire"

Valentina Lisitsa, p

London B0020135-02

7:32 am

Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 1 in B-Flat, Op. 38, "Spring"

Finale, "Allegro animato e grazioso"

Chicago Sym Orch/Frederick Stock

RCA 60206-2-RG (3)

7:42 am

E E Bagley: "National Emblem" March

St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 60983-2

7:44 am

Elinor Remick Warren: Song, "We Two"

Thomas Hampson, br; Craig Rutenberg, p

EMI/Ang CDC5-55028-2

7:49 am

Gustav Mahler: Piano Quartet Movement

Daniel Hope, v; Paul Neubauer, vi; David Finckel, vc; Wu Han, p
Wu Han, piano,

DG B0022906-02

8:05 am

Johann Pachelbel: Canon and Gigue in D

Canon

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra/Pinchas Zukerman

Philips 422849-2

8:11 am

Kemal Belevi: Cyprian Rhapsody No. 2

Duo Tandem

Naxos 8.574081

8:19 am

Ambroise Thomas: "Mignon" (1866)

Aria, "Connais-tu le pays?"

Frederica von Stade, ms; London Phil/Sir John Pritchard

Sony SM2K-89370 (2)

8:25 am

Giuseppe Torelli: Sinfonia à 4 for 4 Trumpets and Orchestra

Geyer, Butler, Hickey, Biancalana, tr's; Music of the Baroque Orch/Wikman
Biancalana,

D'note DND-1026

8:36 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

New Philharmonia/Leopold Stokowski

BBC Radio Classics BBCRD-9107

8:54 am

Thomas Tallis: "Te lucis ante terminum"

Voces8

London 4785703

8:57 am

Henry Purcell: "Dido and Aeneas"

"To the hills and the vales"

Voces8 & Les Inventions

Signum SIGCD-375

9:04 am

Franz Schubert: Overture in C, "In the Italian Style," D 591

Tuscany Sym Orch/Donato Renzetti

Koch 350213

9:12 am

Giuseppe Tartini: Violin Sonata in g minor, "Devil's Trill"

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v

Analekta AN2-8723

9:25 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Scheherazade," Op. 35

Finale, "Festival at Baghdad-The Sea-Shipwreck"

Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta

CBS MDK-45652

9:39 am

Robert Nathaniel Dett: "In the Bottoms"

Dance, "Juba"

Clipper Erickson, p

Navona NV-6013

9:42 am

Catherine McMichael: "Asteria"

I. "Andromeda, The Chained Princess"

Seraph Brass

Summit DCD-709

9:45 am

Catherine McMichael: "Asteria"

III. "The Pleiades, The Sailing Queen and her Daughters"

Seraph Brass

Summit DCD-709

9:50 am

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Venus, the Bringer of Peace"

Atlanta Sym/Yoel Levi

Telarc CD-80466

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Requiem," Op. 48

"In Paradisum"

Schola Cantorum/Scott Price

Aparté AP228D

10:04 am

John Rutter: "The Lord Bless You and Keep You"

Schola Cantorum of the Cardinal Vaughan Memorial School/Scott Price

Aparté AP228D

10:07 am

Howard Shore: "The Lord of the Rings"

"In Dreams"

Schola Cantorum of the Cardinal Vaughan Memorial School/Scott Price

Aparté AP228D

10:12 am

George Frideric Handel: Harp Concerto in B-Flat, Op. 4, No. 6

Valérie Milot, h; Les Violons du Roy/Bernard Labadie

Analekta AN 2 9990

10:26 am

Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Guitar Quintet, Op. 143

IV. Finale

Jason Vieaux, g; Escher Quartet

Azica ACD-71328

10:34 am

Edvard Grieg: "Lyric Suite," Op. 54

Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

DG 419431-2

10:54 am

Various: Five Military Branch Anthems

Canadian Brass

Opening Day ODR-7382

11:01 am

Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: "Il Campiello (The Square)"

Suite

Berlin Chamber Orch/Heinz Rögner

Berlin Classics 0091772-BC

11:11 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Viola da gamba Sonata No. 1 in G, BWV 1027

Steven Isserlis, vc; Richard Egarr, hc

Hyperion CDA-68045

11:25 am

Zoltán Kodály: "Háry János" Suite, Op. 35a

Chicago Sym/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8877

11:50 am

Johann Johannsson: "The Theory of Everything"

Suite

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v

Analekta AN 2 8748

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:00 pm

Michael Praetorius: "Terpsichore"

Five Dances

Collegium Terpsichore/Fritz Neumeyer

Boston Skyline BSD-118

12:06 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Violinist Masha Lakisova and pianist Lyudmila Lakisova live from the Cultural Center

12:13 pm

Igor Stravinsky: Song, "Pastorale"

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

GHA 126016

1:00 - 4:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:00 pm

John Johnson: "Green Garters"

Baltimore Consort

Dorian DOR-90142

1:02 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Festive Overture," Op. 96

Scottish National Orchestra/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8587

1:09 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 3 in G Major, BWV 1048

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDR5-69877-2

1:23 pm

Antonio Estévez: "Mediodia en el Llano"

Simón Bolívar Youth Orch/Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0011340-02

1:31 pm

Antonio Soler: "Fandango"

L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar

Virgin Classics 0709502-3

1:41 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 27 in G, K. 199/161b

Prague Chamber Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80186

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Claude Debussy: "Images," set 3

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-47545

2:39 pm

Traditional: "English Country Dances"

Musica Pacifica

Solimar 101

2:50 pm

Hamish MacCunn: "Land of the Mountain and the Flood" Overture, Op 3

Scottish National Orch/Alexander Gibson

EMI/Ang CDM7-69206-2

3:00 pm

Morton Gould: "American Salute"

Boston Pops/John Williams

Philips 454391-2

3:04 pm

Robert Ward: "America the Beautiful"

Tanglewood Festival Chorus, Boston Pops/John Williams

Philips 454391-2

3:09 pm

Morton Gould: "Apple Waltzes"

American Sym/Morton Gould

RCA RCD1-5019

3:30 pm

Francis Johnson: "The Princeton Grand March"

Sym Orch of America/Matthew Phillips

Albany TROY-103

3:33 pm

Federico Moreno Torroba: "Suite castellana"

Pepe Romero, g

Philips 416384-2

3:42 pm

Strauss Family: "On the Beautiful Blue Danube" Waltz; "Radetzky March"

Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti

Sony 88985477002

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Antonio Jiménez Manjón: "Aire vasco," Op 19

Thibaut Garcia, g

Erato 0190295954635

4:14 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Fantasy in f-sharp, Op 28, "Sonate écossaise"

Esther Budiardjo, p

Pro Piano PPR-224524

4:28 pm

George Frideric Handel: Violin Sonata in A, Op. 1, No. 14 (HWV 372)

St Martin's Academy Chamber Ensemble

Philips 412603-2 (2)

4:39 pm

Percy Grainger: "Lincolnshire Posy"

Richard Contiguglia, John Contiguglia, p's

Helicon Classics HE-1004

4:56 pm

John Philip Sousa: March, "The Stars and Stripes Forever"

Vladimir Horowitz, p

RCA 60526-2

5:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Horn Concerto No. 1 in D, H VIId:3

Michael Thompson, fh; Philharmonia/Christopher Warren-Green

Nimbus NI-5010

5:18 pm

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Danças Caracteristicas Africanas"

Brazilian Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3409

5:30 pm

Robert Ward: "America the Beautiful"

Canadian Brass

Opening Day ODR-7382

5:34 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in C, Op. 74, No. 1

Endellion String Quartet

Virgin 61127-2

6:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude and Fugue in G, BWV 541

Läubin Brass Ensemble

DG 423988-2

6:09 pm

Marin Marais: Suite, "Le Labyrinthe"

Attilio Cremonesi, hc; Dolores Costoyas, theorbo

Harmonia Mundi HMC-905248

6:22 pm

Alexander Glazunov: String Quartet #5 in d, Op 70

St Petersburg String Quartet

Delos DE-3262

6:53 pm

Johannes Brahms: Piano Pieces, Op. 118

#6, Intermezzo in e-flat

Radu Lupu, p

London 417599-2

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

The life and music of Aaron Copland (1900-1990)

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evenings with Kerry Frumkin

8:00 pm

George Dyson: Overture, "At the Tabard Inn"

London Sym/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9531 (2)

8:11 pm

Stephen Paulus: "Pilgrims' Hymn; Hymn to the Eternal Flame"

Trinity College Choir Cambridge U/Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-67832

8:16 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 3, "Pastoral"

London Phil/Bernard Haitink; Amanda Roocroft, s

EMI CDC5-56564-2

8:55 pm

Amy Beach: "Pastorale," Op. 151

Borealis Wind Quintet

MSR Classics MS-1128

9:00 pm

Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata in D, D 850, Op. 53

Paul Lewis, p

Harmonia Mundi 902115.16 (2)

9:40 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Leonore" Overture No. 2 in C, Op. 72a

Bavarian Radio Sym Orch/Colin Davis

RCA 68344-2 (2)

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:30 pm

Benjamin Godard: "Suite de trois morceaux," Op 116

Paula Robison, f; Samuel Sanders, p

N/A

11:41 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Morceau de concert," Op. 154

Elizabeth Hainen, h; Bulgarian National Radio Orch/Rossen Milanov

Avie AV-2221

11:56 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Morceau de concours"

Steven Isserlis, vc; Thomas Adés, p

RCA 68928-2