Schedule

Playlist for Monday, November 12, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Marriage of Figaro," K. 492

Julius Rudel, conductor

Musicmasters MMD-60117-Y

12:02 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Marriage of Figaro," K. 492

Julius Rudel, conductor

Musicmasters MMD-60117-Y

12:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Marriage of Figaro," K. 492

Dresden Staatskapelle / Hans Vonk, conductor

Laserlight 15885

12:09 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Cosi fan tutte," K. 588

Anderson and Roe,

Steinway & Sons 30022

12:12 am

Danzi, Franz: Fantasia on "Là ci darem" from Mozart's "Don Giovanni"

Württemberg Chamber Orchestra / Jörg Faerber, conductor

Sabine Meyer, clarinet,cl,

RCA 61976-2

12:23 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Don Giovanni," K. 527

English Baroque Soloists / Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Rodney Gilfry,br,

DG Archiv 449938-2

12:24 am

Beach, Amy: Violin Sonata, Op 34

Diane Walsh, piano,p,

Koch 3-7223-2

12:54 am

Chaminade, Cecile: "Album des Enfants", Op 126 Op 126

Peter Jacobs,p,

Hyperion CDA-66846

1:00 am

Torelli, Giuseppe: Sonata à 5 #3 in D

English Chamber Orchestra / Raymond Leppard, conductor

Wynton Marsalis, trumpet,tr,

CBS MK-39061

1:04 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Oboe Concerto in F

New Brandenburg Collegium / Anthony Newman, conductor

Alex Klein, oboe,ob,

Cedille CDR-7003

1:23 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in G, Kk 14 (L 387)

John Browning, piano,p,

MHS 513732-H

1:25 am

Thalberg, Sigismond: Piano Concerto in f, Op 5

Naxos 8.553701

2:00 am

Suppé, Franz von: "Gervinus, der Narr vom Untersburg"

Marco Polo 8.223863

2:05 am

Suppé, Franz von: "Light Cavalry" Overture

Vienna Philharmonic / Franz Welser-Möst, conductor

Sony 44071-2 (2)

2:12 am

Brahms, Johannes: Eight Songs, Op 57

Capriccio 10204

2:13 am

Brahms, Johannes: Piano Quintet in f, Op 34

Leon Fleisher, piano,p,

Sony 57340

2:51 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Hungarian Dances"

Vienna State Opera Orchestra / Mario Rossi, conductor

Omega OCD-1023

2:54 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Twelve Etudes, Op 8 Op 8

Pamela Mia Paul,p,

Telarc CD-80695

3:00 am

Jommelli, Niccolo: "Didone Abbandonata"

Frieder Bernius

Orfeo C-381953-F (3)

3:05 am

Clementi, Muzio: Piano Sonata in g, Op 50/3, "Didone abbandonata"

John McCabe,p,

Hyperion A-66057

3:26 am

Purcell, Henry: "Dido and Aeneas"

Andrew Parrott

Chandos CHAN-8306

3:27 am

Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Sonata in g, "Didone Abbandonata"

Hyperion CDD-22061 (2)

3:40 am

Jacob, Gordon: Clarinet Concertino (after Tartini)

Chamber Orchestra / David Gilbert

Charles Russo,cl,

Premier PRCD-1052

3:52 am

Jacob, Gordon: "William Byrd" Suite

Frederick Fennell

Mercury 432009-2

4:00 am

Ponce, Manuel: "Tres Canciones Populares Mexicanos"

Eliot Fisk, guitar,g,

EMI CDC7-47760-2

4:05 am

Copland, Aaron: "El Salón México"

Dallas Symphony Orchestra / Eduardo Mata, conductor

RCA 63467-2

4:17 am

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: Twelve Etudes for Guitar (1928)

Alexander-Sergei Ramírez, guitar,g,

Denon CO-78931

4:18 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Quartet #13 in B-Flat, Op 130

Everest EVC-9056/58 (3)

4:55 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "Egmont," Op.84 Op 84

Berlin Staatskapelle / Heinz Bongartz, conductor

Berlin Classics 0091062-BC

5:00 am

Poulenc, Francis: "Trois mouvements perpétuels" (1918)

Gro Sandvik,f,

Bergen Digital BD-7004

5:05 am

Milhaud, Darius: "Le boeuf sur le toit," Op. 58

Lyon Opéra Orchestra / Kent Nagano, conductor

Erato 45820-2

5:25 am

Honegger, Arthur: "Pastorale d'été" (1920)

Bavarian Radio Sym Orch / Charles Dutoit

Erato 45242-2

5:33 am

Tailleferre, Germaine: Rondo (1973)

Marcia Eckert,p,

Cambria CD-1085

5:35 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Terzetto, Op 74

Richard Rood,v,

Music & Arts CD-926

5:54 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Water Music" Suite No. 3 in G

English Baroque Soloists / Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Erato ECD-88005

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 25 in g minor, K. 183

I. "Allegro con brio"

Vienna Phil/Leonard Bernstein

DG 429221-2

6:13 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op. 37

"June (Barcarolle)"

Moscow Chamber Orch/Constantine Orbelian

Delos DE-3255

6:20 am

Josef Strauss: "My Life is Love & Joy" Waltz

Hollywood Bowl Sym Orch/Miklós Rózsa

EMI/Ang CDZE5-68860-2 (5)

6:27 am

François Couperin: "Les Barricades mystérieuses"

Elizabeth Hainen, h

Avie AV-2378

6:32 am

Jeremiah Clarke: "Prince of Denmark's March" (Trumpet Voluntary)

Chicago Brass Quintet; Paul Van der Weele, o

Centaur CRC-2221

6:37 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 9 in C

Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati

London 4781221 (33)

6:52 am

Ferde Grofé: "Grand Canyon Suite"

"On the Trail"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SFK-46715

7:04 am

Domenico Cimarosa: "I finti nobili"

Overture

Czech Chamber Phil/Michael Halász

Naxos 8.573459

7:11 am

Enrique Granados: Piano Suite, "Goyescas" (1911)

"El pelele"

Brazilian Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3466

7:18 am

Franz Schubert: Polonaise in B-Flat, D 580

German Chamber Phil/Thomas Zehetmair, v

Teldec 46448-2

7:24 am

John Rutter: "What Sweeter Music"

Emmanuel College Cho, Cambridge/Timothy Prosser

ASV CDWHL-2104

7:32 am

Alexander Borodin: String Quartet no.2 in D

III. "Nocturne"

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS MBK-38919

7:42 am

Charles Gounod: "La reine de Saba"

Grande Valse

London Sym Orch/Richard Bonynge

London CS-6744

7:47 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Italian Concerto" in F, BWV 971

Gabriela Imreh, p

Connoisseur CD-4207

8:04 am

Antonin Dvorák: Wind Serenade in d minor, Op. 44

I. "Moderato: quasi Marcia"

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Delos DE-3152

8:10 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Bagatelle No. 25, "Für Elise"

Alexis Weissenberg, p

EMI/Ang CDM7-69336-2

8:14 am

Paul Wranitzky: String Quartet in G, Op 23/5

Finale

Prague Pro Arte Antiqua

Arta F1-0078-2

8:23 am

Mikhail Glinka: "Kamarinskaya"

San Diego Chamber Orch/Donald Barra

Koch 3-7042-2

8:31 am

George Frideric Handel: "The Triumph of Time and Truth"

Sonata

Peter Hurford, o; Concertgebouw Chamber Orch/Joshua Rifkin

London 414604-2 (2)

8:36 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "I Vespri Siciliani"

Four Seasons Ballet: Autumn

Monte Carlo Opera Orch/Antonio de Almeida

Philips 422846-2 (2)

8:47 am

Karl Jenkins: Cantate Domino

Polyphony/Stephen Layton

DG 479 3232

8:49 am

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 2 in c-sharp minor

Boston Pops/Arthur Fiedler

RCA 67895-2

9:04 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Mandolin Concerto in C, R 425

Avi Avital, m; Venice Baroque Orch

DG 479 4017

9:13 am

François Boieldieu: Harp Concerto in C (in Three Tempi)

Valérie Milot, h; Les Violons du Roy/Bernard Labadie

Analekta AN 2 9990

9:38 am

Frédéric Chopin: Waltzes, Op.34

no.1 in A-flat, "Valse brillante"

Maria-Joao Pires, p

Erato ECD-88067

9:46 am

Aaron Copland: "Our Town"

Utah Sym Orch/Maurice Abravanel

Vanguard VCD-72009

9:56 am

Johann Strauss II: "Pizzicato Polka", Op. 449

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 25669-2

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Giovanni Palestrina: "Gaude gloriosa"

Chanticleer

Warner 0190295617783

10:02 am

Mason Bates: "Sirens"

"Stelle, vostra mercé"

Chanticleer

Warner 0190295617783

10:04 am

Michael McGlynn: "Dúlamán"

Chanticleer

Warner 0190295617783

10:06 am

Traditional: "Keep your hand on the plow"

Chanticleer

Warner 0190295617783

10:12 am

George Frideric Handel: "Alcina"

Act 3 Ballet Music

English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner

Erato ECD-88084

10:27 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Partita No. 1 in B-Flat, BWV 825

Sergey Schepkin, p

Ongaku 024108

10:43 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Festive Overture," Op. 96

Russian National Orch/José Serebrier

Warner Classics 68025-2

10:50 am

Gioachino Rossini: "Otello"

Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orch/Christian Benda

Naxos 8.570933

11:00 am

Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat" (1918-9)

Miller's Dance

Los Romeros

Philips 412609-2

11:06 am

Heitor Villa-Lobos: Concerto for Guitar & Small Orchestra

Angel Romero, g; London Phil/Jesús López-Cobos

EMI CDFB5-72670-2 (2)

11:26 am

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Cello Concerto in A, Wq 172

Guy Fishman, vc; Handel and Haydn Society

New Focus Recordings FCR-915

11:45 am

Gustav Holst: "Brook Green" Suite (1933)

City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9270

11:54 am

Gustav Holst: Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, Op. 26, No. 3

Hymn to Vena

Holst Singers/Hilary Davan Wetton; Thelma Owen, h

Hyperion CDA-66175

12:03 pm

Charles Tomlinson Griffes: Four Roman Sketches, Op 7

"The White Peacock"

Stephen Beus, p

Harmonia Mundi HJMU-907476

12:09 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "The Pines of Rome"

London Sym Orch/Lamberto Gardelli

EMI/Ang CDC5-86549-2 (2)

12:32 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Recorder Concerto in F, R 442

Michala Petri, r; I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone

RCA 7885-2-RC

12:43 pm

Gerald Finzi: Eclogue, Op 10

Martin Jones, p; English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-7069

12:54 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturnes, Op. 15

No. 1 in F

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

Sony 19075822932

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Ron Nelson: "Savannah River Holiday"

Boston Pops/Keith Lockhart

RCA 68786-2

1:10 pm

Antonin Dvorák: String Quintet No. 3 in E-Flat, Op. 97, "American"

Takács Quartet; Lawrence Power, vi

Hyperion CDA-68142

1:45 pm

John Corigliano: "Promenade Overture"

I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen

Telarc CD-80421

1:55 pm

John Williams: "Memoirs of A Geisha" film music

The Chairman's Waltz

Itzkah Perlman, Yo-Yo Ma, Orch/John Williams

Sony 74708

2:00 pm

Hildegard of Bingen: "Spiritui Sancto"

Anonymous 4

Harmonia Mundi HMX-2907210

2:07 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 14 in E-Flat, K. 449

Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, p; Manchester Camerata/Gábor Takács-Nagy

Chandos CHAN-10958

2:30 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Sorceress"

Introduction and Dance of the Tumblers

Royal Opera House Orch/Sir Colin Davis

Philips 422845-2

2:41 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Variations on a Theme by Glinka for Solo Oboe & Military Band

Alexei Ogrintchouk, ob; Marine Band of the Royal Netherlands Navy/Arjan Tien

Channel Classics CCS-40818

2:51 pm

John Wilbye: Three Madrigals

Millar Brass Ensemble/Bruce C Briney

Koss Classics KC-1011

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Battle March"

Cincinnati Sym Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80079

3:07 pm

John Philip Sousa: Hands Across the Sea

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SFK-46709

3:10 pm

John Philip Sousa: Semper Fidelis March

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-63154

3:13 pm

Maurice Jarre: "Lawrence of Arabia"

Overture; main titles; "First Entrance to the Desert; Night and Stars/Lawrence and Tafas"

City of Prague Phil/Nic Raine

Silva SILCD-1388

3:31 pm

William Schuman: "New England Triptych"

United States Marine Band/Lt Col Jason Fettig

Altissimo ALT-04032

3:48 pm

Aaron Copland: Two Pieces for String Orchestra

Lark Quartet

Bridge 9423

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Franz Schubert: String Quartet No. 12 in c minor, D. 703, "Quartettsatz"

Lindsay String Quartet

ASV CDDCS-243 (2)

4:17 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Pohjola's Daughter," Op. 49

London Sym Orch/Robert Kajanus

Finlandia 81234

4:31 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Ballade No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 23

Krystian Zimerman, p

DG 423090-2

4:44 pm

George Butterworth: "The Banks of Green Willow"

English Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Tate

EMI CDC7-47945-2

4:54 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Canonic Sonata #5 in A, Op 5/5

Wolfgang Schulz, f; Hansjörg Schellenberger, ob

Denon 81757-9614-2

5:01 pm

Joseph Holbrooke: "Ulalume", Op 35

Czecho-Slovak Radio Sym/Adrian Leaper

Marco Polo 8.223446

5:15 pm

Fanny Mendelssohn: Three Pieces for Piano Four Hands

Yaara Tal, Andreas Groethuysen, p

Sony SK-48494

5:23 pm

Carlos Guastavino: "Tres Cantilenas Argentinas y Final"

Camerata Bariloche

Dorian DOR-90202

5:42 pm

Mikhail Glinka: "Trio pathétique" in d

Trio d'Amsterdam

Koch 3-7015-2

6:00 pm

Francesco Durante: Concerto #5 in A

Concerto Köln

Capriccio 10371

6:07 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Les Troyens"

"Royal Hunt and Storm" Music

Orch National de Lyon/Emmanuel Krivine

Denon CO-78902

6:16 pm

Robert Schumann: Symphonic Etudes, Op. 13

Rudolf Firkusny, p

EMI/Ang CDM5-66068-2

6:34 pm

Gustav Holst: "St Paul's Suite," Op. 29, No. 2

Royal Phil/Alan Barlow

ASV CDQS-6070

6:48 pm

Sheynkman: Variations on Two Russian Folksongs

Odessa Balalaikas

Nonesuch 79034-2

7:00 pm

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Live from WFMT

Tenor Nicholas Phan performs songs from the era of World War I.

10:00 pm

The Film Score with Michael Phillips

The Chicago Tribune film critic presents a Veterans' Day special about war movies and their music.

11:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

11:00 pm

Alexander Scriabin: "Poème," Op 41

Valentina Lisitsa, p

Decca 478 8435

11:05 pm

Scott Joplin: "Solace" (A Mexican Serenade)

Alexander Peskanov, p

Naxos 8.559114

11:13 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Fourteen Songs, Op. 34

No. 14, "Vocalise"

Lynn Harrell, vc; Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 414340-2

11:20 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Giulio Cesare in Egitto"

Aria, "Piangerò la sorte mia"

Patricia Petibon, s; Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon

DG 4778763

11:28 pm

Frank Bridge: Suite for String Orchestra

Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Norman Del Mar

Chandos CHAN-8373

11:50 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Deep River" Op. 59, No. 10

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Matthew Hagle, p

Cedille CDR-90000097