Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, November 12, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Messiah"

Michel Corboz, conductor

Erato 45497-2 (2)

12:05 am

Handel, George Frideric: Recorder Sonata in d

Keith Jarrett,r,

RCA 60441-2-RC

12:20 am

Handel, George Frederic: Concerto in g

Aldo Parisot

Delos D/CD-3042

12:29 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Messiah"

Michel Corboz, conductor

Erato 45497-2 (2)

12:30 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. 35 in D, K. 385, "Haffner"

English Baroque Soloists / Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Philips 422419-2

1:00 am

Sibelius, Jean: Six Humoresques, Op. 87b, No. 89 Op 87b

Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra / Rolf Reinhardt, conductor

Aaron Rosand, violin,v,

Vox CDX-5116 (2)

1:03 am

Sibelius, Jean: Six Humoresques, Op. 87b, No. 89 Op 87b

Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra / Rolf Reinhardt, conductor

Aaron Rosand, violin,v,

Vox CDX-5116 (2)

1:05 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Humoresques," Op 101

p,

MSR Classics MS-1662

1:28 am

Milhaud, Darius: "Le Carnaval d'Aix," Op. 83b

French National Orchestra / David Robertson, conductor

Claude Helffer,

Erato 45992-2

1:30 am

Milhaud, Darius: Cello Concerto #1, Op 136

Stuttgart Philharmonic

vc,

Sony 80425

1:45 am

Milhaud, Darius: "Scaramouche," Op. 165b

Lyubov Bruk, piano,p,

Philips 456736-2 (2)

1:54 am

Poulenc, Francis: "Feuillets d'album"

p,

Naxos 8.553929

2:00 am

Stanford, Charles Villiers: Motet, "Coelos Ascendit Hodie"

Anne Heider

Cedille CDR-90000036

2:01 am

Stanford, Charles Villiers: Motet, "Beati quorum via"

Anne Heider

Cedille CDR-90000036

2:05 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Recorder Concerto in c, R 441

Claudio Scimone, conductor

Michala Petri, recorder,r,

RCA 7885-2-RC

2:16 am

Grieg, Edvard: 25 Norwegian Folksongs and Dances, Op. 17

Gordon Langford

Michala Petri, recorder,r,

RCA 61881-2

2:18 am

Stanford, Charles Villiers: Piano Quintet in d, Op 25

Hyperion CDA-67505

3:00 am

Rheinberger, Joseph: "Rhapsodie"

Pamela Pecha,eh,

Crystal CD-721

3:05 am

Boiko, Rostislav: "Gypsy Rhapsody," Op 62

USSR State Symphony Orchestra / Yevgeny Svetlanov, conductor

Andrei Korsakov, violin,v,

Russian Disc RDCD-11020

3:13 am

Sarasate, Pablo de: "Zigeunerweisen," Op 20

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Leila Josefowicz, violin,v,

Philips 454440-2

3:21 am

Tausig, Karl: "Ungarische Zigeunerweisen"

Janina Fialkowska, piano,p,

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1114

3:33 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Zigeunerlieder," Op 103 Op 103

Marcus Creed

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901593

3:34 am

Sibelius, Jean: "Tapiola," Op. 112

San Francisco Symphony Orchestra / Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

London 433810-2

3:54 am

Brahms, Johannes: Five Songs, Op 49 Op 49

Charles Stier, clarinet,cl,

Elan CD-82246

4:00 am

Koechlin, Charles: Four Songs, Op 7 Op 7

Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra / Heinz Holliger, conductor

Juliane Banse, soprano,s,

Hänssler Classic CD-93.159 (2)

4:05 am

Debussy, Claude: "Suite bergamasque"

Ruth Laredo, piano,p,

Ess.a.y CD-1006

4:10 am

Fauré, Gabriel: Two Songs, Op 46 Op 46

Gil Shaham, violin,v,

Vanguard ATM-CD-1239

4:13 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Clarinet Concerto in A, K. 622

Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood, conductor

Anthony Pay, clarinet,cl,

L'Oiseau Lyre 414339-2

4:42 am

Anonymous 14th century, Italian: Two Dances

New York Ensemble for Early Music / Frederick Renz

f,

Lyrichord LEMS-8022

4:43 am

Liszt, Franz: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 5 in e minor, "Héroïde-élégiaque"

Vienna State Opera Orchestra / Anatole Fistoulari, conductor

Vanguard OVC-5007

4:54 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Hungarian Dances"

David Allen Wehr, piano,p,

Connoisseur CD-4222

5:00 am

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: "Capriccio", Op. 49

David Apter, piano,p,

Marco Polo 8.223527

5:05 am

Berners, Lord: "Caprice péruvien" (1923)

RTE Sinfonietta / David Lloyd-Jones

Marco Polo 8.223780

5:14 am

Sarasate, Pablo de: "Caprice basque," Op 24

Radio Luxembourg Orchestra / Hubert Soudant, conductor

Patrice Fontanarosa, violin,v,

Forlane UCD-16583

5:21 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Caprice arabe," Op. 96

Julian Reynolds, piano,p,

Globe GLO-5152

5:29 am

MURGIER, Jacques: Capriccio

John Mack, oboe,ob,

Crystal CD-324

5:31 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 94 in G, "Surprise"

Philharmonia Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

RCA 62549-2

5:54 am

Purcell, Henry: "In Nomine" à 6

Capriccio 10361

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:04 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1 in b-flat, Op. 23

II. Andante semplice

Nelson Freire, p; Munich Phil/Rudolf Kempe

CBS MBK-46268

6:12 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Trio Sonata in G, Op 3/6

Accademia Bizantina/Carlo Chiarappa

Koch 350202 (3)

6:20 am

Amy Beach: "The Fair Hills of Éire, O!," Op. 91

Joanne Polk, p

Arabesque Z-6704

6:25 am

Horatio Parker: Scherzo

Gowanus Arts Ensemble/Reuben Blundell

New Focus Recordings FCR-166

6:32 am

Georg Mathias Monn: Cello Concerto in g

III. Allegro non tanto

Jian Wang, vc; Camerata Salzburg

DG 474236-2

6:38 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Le carnaval des animaux (Carnival of the Animals)"

"The Swan"

Ann Martindale Williams, vc; Joseph Villa & Patricia Jennings, pianos

Philips 416288-2

6:44 am

Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer: Concerto Armonico #6 in E-Flat

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Argo 410205-2

6:53 am

Louis Moreau Gottschalk: "A Night in the Tropics" (Symphony)

Finale, "Allegro moderato"

Utah Sym Orch/Maurice Abravanel

Vanguard OVC-4051

7:05 am

Hector Berlioz: "The Damnation of Faust," Op. 24

"Dance of the Sylphs"

Baltimore Sym/David Zinman

Telarc CD-80164

7:08 am

Carl Friedrich Abel: Symphony in E-Flat, Op 10/3

Toronto Chamber Orch/Boyd Neel

MMG MCD-10012

7:22 am

Robert Schumann: "Arabeske" in C, Op. 18

Jonathan Biss, p

EMI 65391-2

7:32 am

Alexander Borodin: "Prince Igor"

Polovtsian Dances

Chicago Sym/Daniel Barenboim

DG 419407-2

7:43 am

Antonin Dvorák: Piano Quintet in A, Op 81

3rd mvt, Scherzo

Andreas Haefliger, p; Takács Quartet

London 466197-2

7:50 am

Herbert Howells: "Jubilate"

Trinity College Cho, Cambridge/Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-68105

7:54 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Two-Piano Suite No. 2, Op. 17

II. Valse

Martha Argerich, Mirabela Dina, p's

EMI 5099920762322

8:04 am

Leos Janácek: "Sinfonietta"

1st mvt, "Allegretto"

Vienna Phil/Charles Mackerras

London 410138-2

8:07 am

Georges Bizet: Symphony in C, "Roma"

III. Andante

Lille National Orch/Jean-Claude Casadesus

Erato 45016-2

8:16 am

Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat, Op. 83

IV. Finale

Stephen Hough, p; Salzburg Mozarteum Orch/Mark Wigglesworth

Hyperion CDA-67961 (2)

8:26 am

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 1 in F

"Air"

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Sony SK-68257

8:31 am

Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat" (1918-9)

Neighbors' Dance

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler

RCA 62577-2

8:35 am

Erik Satie: "Really flabby preludes (for a dog)"

Pascal Rogé, p

London 421713-2

8:38 am

Erik Satie: "Three distinguished waltzes of a jaded dandy"

Pascal Rogé, p

London 421713-2

8:44 am

Benjamin Britten: "Simple Symphony," Op. 4

English Sinfonia/John Farrer

Carlton 30366-00542

9:06 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Aria and ten variations in the Italian manner," BWV 989

Víkingur Ólafsson, p

DG 483 5022

9:22 am

Giovanni Palestrina: "Missa Brevis"

Agnus Dei

New College Cho, Oxford/Edward Higginbottom

Erato 80239-2

9:31 am

Norman Dello Joio: "Exaltation of Larks (Lyric Dances)"

Atlantic Sinfonietta/Edvard Tchivzhel

Koch 3-7167-2

9:40 am

Fritz Kreisler: "Tambourin Chinois," Op 3

David Garrett, v; Royal Phil/Ion Marin

London 4764425

9:46 am

Maurice Ravel: "Miroirs"

"La vallée des cloches"

Philharmonia Orch/Geoffrey Simon

Cala CACD-1004

9:53 am

Giuseppe Torelli: Trumpet Concerto in D

John Wallace, tr; Philharmonia Orch/Simon Wright

Nimbus NI-5079

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Bruce Wolosoff: Cello Concerto

II. Maestoso

Sara Sant'Ambrogio, vc; Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Grzegorz Nowak

Sebastian Records

10:09 am

Luigi Boccherini: String Quartet in c, Op 41/1, G 214

Europa Galante

Virgin Classics 12149-2

10:28 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Fidelio," Op 72

Overture

Bavarian Radio Sym/Sir Colin Davis

CBS MK-42103

10:36 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Fidelio," Op. 72

Prisoners' chorus, "O welche Lust"

Monteverdi Choir, Orch Révolutionnaire et Romantique/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

DG 453811-2

10:46 am

Frederick Delius: "Two Aquarelles to be sung of a summer night on the water"

English Chamber Orch/Benjamin Britten

London 425160-2

10:52 am

Hector Berlioz: "Rêverie et Caprice," Op. 8

Aaron Rosand, v; Southwest German Radio Orch/Rolf Reinhardt

Vox CDX-5116 (2)

11:00 am

Jean-Baptiste Lully: "Armide"

Overture; Passacaille

Indianapolis Baroque Orchestra/Barthold Kuijken

Naxos 8.573867

11:10 am

Maurice Ravel: Piano Sonatine

Stewart Goodyear, p

Orchid Classics ORC-100061

11:22 am

Richard Strauss: "Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks," Op. 28

London Sym/Claudio Abbado

DG 410518-2

11:38 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Oboe d'amore Concerto in A, BWV 1055

Gonzalo Ruiz, ob; Portland Baroque Orch/Monica Huggett

Avie AV-2324

11:52 am

Erik Satie: Two "Gymnopédies"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 449186-2

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Polonaise-fantaisie" in A-Flat, Op. 61

Marc-André Hamelin, p

Music in Chicago

12:14 pm

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Fantasía para un gentilhombre" (1954)

Christopher Parkening, g; Royal Phil/Andrew Litton

EMI/Ang CDC7-54665-2

12:37 pm

Giovanni Gabrieli: "Jubilate Deo"

Cambridge Singers, La Nuova Musica/John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-134

12:43 pm

Giuseppe Torelli: Four-Violin Concerto in e

Soloists, Musica Antiqua Köln/Reinhard Goebel

DG Archiv 435393-2

12:52 pm

Aram Khachaturian: "Gayaneh"

Dance of the Rose Maidens

London Sym Orch/Stanley Black

Decca 4830393

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Robert Beaser: "Mountain Songs"

Waller & Maxwell Guitar Duo

Berto Records 1801

1:14 pm

Vincent D'Indy: Symphony on a French Mountain Air, Op 25

Louis Lortie, p; Iceland Sym/Rumon Gamba

Chandos CHAN-10760

1:43 pm

Agathe Backer Grøndahl: "In the Blue Mountains-A Fairy Tale Suite," Op 44

Natalia Strelchenko, p

Arena AR-07015

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Symphonie fantastique," Op. 14a

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-60968

2:54 pm

Peter Schickele: "Last Tango in Bayreuth"

New York Bassoon Quartet

Leonarda LE-348

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Franz Schubert: Ländler, D 145

"Lerchenwalzer (Lark Waltz)"

Paul Badura-Skoda, p

Music & Arts CD-267

3:03 pm

Franz Schubert: Scherzo in B-Flat, D 593/1

Paul Badura-Skoda, p

Music & Arts CD-267

3:08 pm

Franz Schubert: "Abschiedswalzer," Op. posth

Paul Badura-Skoda, p

Music & Arts CD-267

3:11 pm

Norman Dello Joio: "Exaltation of Larks (Lyric Dances)"

Atlantic Sinfonietta/Edvard Tchivzhel

Koch 3-7600-2

3:21 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Lyric Suite," Op. 54

Gothenburg Sym/Neeme Järvi

DG 419431-2

3:43 pm

William Grant Still: Lyric Quartet (1960)

Oregon String Quartet

Koch 3-7546-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Isaac Albéniz: "Asturias (Leyenda)"

Milos Karadaglic, g

DG B0015579-02

4:14 pm

Michael Haydn: Clarinet Concerto in D

Aurelian Octav Popa, cl; Quodlibet Musicum Chamber Orch

Olympia OCD-406

4:31 pm

Richard Addinsell: "Warsaw Concerto"

Santiago Rodriguez, p; Fairfax Sym/Hudson

Elan CD-82268

4:42 pm

Alberto Ginastera: "Tres Danzas Argentinas," Op 2

Martha Argerich, p

EMI/Ang CDC5-56975-2

4:52 pm

Antonio Giovanni: Violin Sonata, Op 3/5, "La Clemente"

Andrew Manze, v; Richard Egarr, hc; Fred Jacobs, theorbo

Channel Classics CCS-5894

5:01 pm

Rebecca Clarke: Viola Sonata

Pamela Frame, vc; Barry Snyder, p

Koch 3-7281-2

5:24 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Quartet No. 1 in D, K. 285

Paula Robison, f; Tokyo String Quartet

Vanguard OVC-4001

5:38 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in C, Op. 1, No. 6

Kodaly String Quartet

Naxos 8.550399

5:55 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Pulcinella"

Suite: "Vivo"

Atlanta Sym Orch/Yoel Levi

Telarc CD-80266

5:56 pm

Bill Evans: "Waltz for Debby"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

London 455512-2

6:00 pm

Manuel de Falla: Mazurka in c (ca 1899)

Miguel Baselga, p

BIS CD-773

6:06 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1 in b-flat, Op. 23

III. Finale, Allegro con fuoco

Martha Argerich, p; Bavarian Radio Sym Orch/Kiril Kondrashin

Philips 411057-2

6:14 pm

Serge Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet" Suite No. 3, Op. 101

Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8940

6:34 pm

Erik Satie: "Trois Sarabandes" (1887)

Aldo Ciccolini, p

EMI/Ang CDC7-49702-2

6:52 pm

Georges Auric: "Ouverture"

London Sym/Antal Dorati

Mercury 434335-2

7:00 pm

8:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Carl Nielsen: "Aladdin," Op 34

New York Scandia Sym/Dorrit Matson

Centaur CRC-2780

8:26 pm

William Bolcom: "Graceful Ghost" (Concert Variation)

Gil Shaham, v; Jonathan Feldman, p

DG 463483-2

8:36 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio in D, Op. 70/1, "Ghost"

II. Largo assai ed espressivo

Chung Trio

EMI/Ang CDC7-54579-2

8:48 pm

Charles Gounod: "Faust"

Waltz

Eduardus Halim, p

Arabesque Z-6615

9:00 pm

Hugo Alfvén: Suite from "Bergakungen (The Mountain King)," Op 37

Royal Stockholm Phil/Neeme Järvi

BIS CD-725

9:17 pm

Matthew Locke: "Broken Consort" in D

Palladian Ensemble

Honest Entertainment CD-5010

9:29 pm

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Le roi malgré lui" (1887)

"Féte polonaise"; "Danse slave"

Suisse Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHSA-5122

9:44 pm

Franz Liszt: Polonaise No. 2 in E

Stephen Hough, p

Hyperion CDA-67085

9:55 pm

American Trad: A Roving on a Winter's Night (Appalachian)

Molly Mason, vocals & g; James Galway, f, Jay Ungar, fiddle

RCA 63883-2

10:00 pm

Igor Stravinsky: Symphony of Psalms

Chicago Sym & Cho/Sir Georg Solti

London 458898-2

10:23 pm

Aaron Copland: "Our Town"

Three Pieces for Piano

Ian Gindes, p

Centaur CRC-3475

10:34 pm

Morricone: "The Mission"

"Gabriel's Oboe"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Roma Sinfonietta/Ennio Morricone

Sony SK-93456

10:42 pm

Enrique Granados: "Valses poéticos"

David Russell, g

Telarc CD-80576

11:00 pm

Aaron Copland: Symphony no.3

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

DG 419170-2

11:45 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Prière (Prayer)," Op. 158

Gautier Capuçon, vc; Frank Braley, p

Virgin 45603-2

11:52 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso," Op. 28

Joshua Bell, v; Royal Phil/Andrew Litton

London B0013372-02 (3)