Schedule

Playlist for Friday, November 13, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Translateur, Siegfried: Only the One Who Knows the Longing

Salon Orchestra

Pro Arte PAD-136

12:08 am

Schubert, Franz: "Mignon und der Harfner (Nur wer die Sehnsucht kennt)," D 877/1

Mischa Maisky, cello,vc,

DG 449817-2

12:13 am

Thomas, Ambroise: "Mignon" (1866)

Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa, conductor

DG 423698-2

12:21 am

Gliere, Reinhold: "The Red Poppy"

André Anichanov

Naxos 8.553496-7 (2)

1:00 am

Schubert, Franz: "Ellens Gesang" III: "Ave Maria," D 839

Emanuel Bay, piano,v,

RCA 7964-2-RG

1:05 am

Bloch, Ernest: Violin Sonata No. 2, "Poème mystique"

Brooks Smith, piano,v,

RCA 88765440152 (9)

1:24 am

Bloch, Ernest: "Four Circus Pieces"

Istvan Kassai,

Marco Polo 8.223288

1:25 am

Clarke, Herbert: "Cousins"

American Serenade Band / Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor

Mark Lawrence,tb,

Summit DCD-114

1:30 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Horn Concerto No. 4 in D, H VIId:4

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / János Rolla, conductor

Dale Clevenger, French horn,fh,

Teldec 8.42960

1:46 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Trumpet Concerto in c

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Maurice André, trumpet,tr,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47012-2

2:00 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Peer Gynt," Op. 23 Op 23

San Francisco Symphony Orchestra / Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

London 425448-2

2:05 am

Grieg, Edvard: Violin Sonata No. 3 in c, Op. 45 Op 45

Rudens Turku, violin,v,

Avie AV-2166

2:27 am

Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op. 43 Op 43

Edvard Grieg,p,

Simax PSC-1809 (3)

2:29 am

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: "The Sea Hawk" film music

DG 471347-2

2:31 am

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: Piano Sonata No. 1 in D

Ilona Prunyi,p,

Etcetera KTC-1042

2:49 am

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: "The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex" (1939)

DG 471347-2

3:00 am

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: "Bachianas brasileiras" No. 2 (1930)

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Enrique Arturo Diemecke

Intersound 2887

3:05 am

Copland, Aaron: Piano Sonata

Leo Smit, piano,p,

Sony SM2K-66345 (2)

3:28 am

Strauss, Josef: Polka schnell, Eingesendet, Op 240 Op 240

Vienna Philharmonic / Zubin Mehta, conductor

s,

Sony SK-45808

3:29 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 93 in D

New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony SM3K-47553 (3)

3:55 am

Strauss, Richard: "Le bourgeois gentilhomme," Op. 60 Op 60

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Kirk Trevor, conductor

Kleos Classics KL-5137

4:00 am

Medtner, Nikolai: "Forgotten Melodies," Op 39

Nikolai Demidenko, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-66636

4:05 am

Berlioz, Hector: "Roman Carnival" Overture, Op.9

Dresden Staatskapelle / Sir Colin Davis, conductor

RCA 68790-2

4:14 am

Medtner, Nikolai: "Sonata-Elegy" in d, Op 11/2

Marc-André Hamelin, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67221/4 (4)

4:21 am

Berlioz, Hector: "Benvenuto Cellini," Op. 23

London Symphony Orchestra / André Previn, conductor

EMI CDM7-64745-2

4:31 am

Medtner, Nikolai: "Idyll", Op 7/1 Op 7/1

Igor Nikonovich,p,

Russian Disc RDCD-10014

4:33 am

Medtner, Nikolai: "Sonata-Idylle" in G, Op 56

Marc-André Hamelin, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67221/4 (4)

4:44 am

Berlioz, Hector: "Béatrice et Bénédict"

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Zubin Mehta, conductor

Teldec 90855-2

4:53 am

Morley, Thomas: Song, "O Mistress Mine"

Philip Pickett

Philips 446687-2

5:00 am

Italian Anon 16th c: Gagliarda, "La traditora"

David Munrow

Boston Skyline BSD-123

5:04 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in C for Violin and Double Orchestra, R 581

Claudio Scimone, conductor

Piero Toso, violin,v,

Erato ECD-55013

5:18 am

Werner, Gregor Josef: "The Curious Musical Instrument Calendar"

Rhein Bach Collegium

o,

CPO 999083-2

5:20 am

Gershwin, George: Variations on "I Got Rhythm"

Eos Orchestra / Jonathan Sheffer, conductor

Michael Boriskin, piano,p,

Conifer 51342-2

5:29 am

Copland, Aaron: "Appalachian Spring"

Los Angeles Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein, conductor

DG 445486-2

5:32 am

Beach, Amy: Theme and Variations, Op 80 Op 80

Eugenia Zukerman, flute,f,

Delos DE-3173

5:54 am

Dowland, John: (Galliard)

Paul O'Dette,l,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907160

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:02 am

Edward Elgar: "Dream Children," Op 43

Indianapolis Sym/Raymond Leppard

Koss Classics KC-1014

6:09 am

Gregorian Chant: Ave Maria

Gloria Dei Cantores Men's Schola

Gloria Dei Cantores GDCD-055

6:15 am

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D 899 (Op. 90)

No. 3 in G-Flat

Maria João Pires, p

DG 457550-2 (2)

6:21 am

Leo Délibes: "Sylvia"

Pizzicato Polka

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS MLK-45660

6:24 am

Jean Sibelius: "Suite champêtre," Op. 98b

Virtuosi Di Kuhmo/Peter Csaba

Ondine ODE-830-2

6:34 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 70 in D

Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati

London 4781221 (33)

6:50 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 82, "Ich habe genug (I have enough)"

Aria, "Schlummert ein, ihr matten Augen (Rest in sleep, you weary eyes)"

Lorraine Hunt Lieberson, ms; Emmanuel Music Orch/Craig Smith

Nonesuch 79692-2

7:06 am

George Frideric Handel: "Ode for St Cecilia's Day"

Overture

Handel and Haydn Society/Christopher Hogwood

Arabesque Z-6762-2 (2)

7:14 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Andante Cantabile," Op. 11

Pieter Wispelwey, vc; German Chamber Phil/Daniel Sepec

Channel Classics CCS-16501

7:21 am

Modest Mussorgsky: "Sorochinsky Fair," Introduction

Russian National Orch/Carlo Ponti

Pentatone PTC-5186332

7:26 am

Spanish Anonymous: "Tarantela"

Chatham Baroque

Dorian DOR-90284

7:32 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "Songs of Travel" (1901-04)

No. 1, "The Vagabond"

Bryn Terfel, br; Malcolm Martineau, p

DG 445946-2

7:35 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "Songs of Travel" (1901-04)

No. 7, "Whither Must I Wander"

Bryn Terfel, br; Malcolm Martineau, p

DG 445946-2

7:40 am

Maurice Ravel: "Miroirs"

"Alborada del gracioso"

Stewart Goodyear, p

Orchid Classics ORC-100061

7:48 am

Béla Bartók: "Romanian Folk Dances"

Quebec Sym/Yoav Talmi

Analekta FL2-3156

7:55 am

Henry Purcell: "The Fairy Queen"

Symphony While the Swans Come Forward; Dance for the Fairies; Dance for the Green Men

Les Arts Florissants

Harmonia Mundi HMC-1308/9 (2)

8:04 am

Adam Jarzebski: "Tamburetta"

Tutti e Solo Chamber Ensemble

Dorian DIS-80136

8:07 am

Antonio Vivaldi: "Gloria" in D, R. 589

"Gloria in Excelsis Deo"

Atlanta Sym & Cho/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80194

8:10 am

Anatol Liadov: Polonaise in C, "In memory of A. S. Pushkin," Op 49

Mexico City Phil/Enrique Bátiz

ASV CDDCA-657

8:18 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 146, "Wir müssen durch viel Trübsal"

Duet, "Wie will ich mich (My Spirit be Joyful)"

Empire Brass, Douglas Major, o

Angel DFO-37353

8:24 am

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "African Suite"

"Dance"

Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman

Cedille CDR-90000055

8:33 am

Federico Moreno Torroba: "Aires de la Mancha"

David Russell, g

Telarc CD-80451

8:41 am

Pauline Viardot: Song, "Havanaise"

Cecilia Bartoli, ms; Myung-Whun Chung, p

London 452667-2

8:46 am

Pauline Viardot: Song, "Hai luli!"

Cecilia Bartoli, ms; Myung-Whun Chung, p

London 452667-2

8:51 am

Carl Maria von Weber: "Oberon"

Overture

Vienna Phil/Christian Thielemann

DG 474502

9:06 am

Clara Schumann: Piano Sonata in g minor

Isata Kanneh-Mason, p

Decca 4850020

9:29 am

Richard Strauss: "Don Juan," Op. 20

New York Phil/Kurt Masur

Teldec 25990-2

9:47 am

Ernesto Lecuona: "Suite Espagnole"

I. "Córdoba"

Gabriela Montero, p

EMI 41144-2

9:50 am

Ernesto Lecuona: "El tanguito de Mamá (A la Antigua)"

Gabriela Montero, p

EMI 41144-2

9:54 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Sleeping Beauty"

Waltz

Vienna Phil/Christoph Eschenbach

Sony Classical 88985425932

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Erik Satie: "Gymnopédie" No. 1

Gautier Capuçon, vc; Paris Chamber Orchestra/Adrien Perruchon

Erato B08CJTWP7P

10:04 am

Vittorio Monti: "Csárdás"

Gautier Capuçon, vc; Jérôme Ducros, p

Erato B08CJTWP7P

10:09 am

Marguerite Monnot: "Hymne à l'amour"

Gautier Capuçon, vc; Paris Chamber Orchestra/Adrien Perruchon

Erato B08CJTWP7P

10:14 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Divertimento in B-Flat, K. 137

Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman

Erato 45471-2

10:27 am

Vincent Persichetti: "Pastoral," Op 21 (1943)

Borealis Wind Quintet

MSR Classics MS-1128

10:34 am

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Tale of the Tsar Saltan" Suite

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Naxos 8.572693

10:54 am

Cécile Chaminade: "Capriccio," Op 18

Nils-Erik Sparf, v; Bengt Forsberg, p

DG 471331-2

11:01 am

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 9 in E-flat, "Carnival in Pest"

Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta

CBS MK-44926

11:15 am

Antonin Dvorák: Violin Sonatina in G, Op 100

Gil Shaham, v; Orli Shaham, p

DG 449820-2

11:33 am

Josef Suk: Symphonic March, "Towards a New Life," Op 35c

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80122

11:40 am

Michael Fine: Clarinet Quintet

Anton Rist, cl; String Quartet

Evidence EVCD-070

11:49 am

Thomas Arne: Symphony #1 in C

Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Kenneth Montgomery

EMI CDK5-65730-2

12:00 pm

Impromptu Encore

The Smetana Trio, performing in Levin Studio in 2018.

12:29 pm

Edward Elgar: "Pomp and Circumstance" Marches, Op. 39

No. 1 in D

London Phil/Sir Georg Solti

London 417719-2

12:36 pm

Edward Elgar: "Pomp and Circumstance" Marches, Op. 39

No. 5 in C

London Sym Orch/Barry Tuckwell

MCA Classics MCAD-25869

1:00 - 4:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:00 pm

Alexander Borodin: "Prince Igor"

Polovtsian Dances

Chicago Sym/Seiji Ozawa

Seraphim 69131-2 (2)

1:14 pm

Florence Price: "Dances in the Canebrakes"

Althea Waites, p

Cambria CD-1097

1:24 pm

Zoltán Kodály: Variations on a Hungarian Folksong, "The Peacock"

Hungarian State Sym Orch/Adam Fischer

Nimbus NI-5284

1:53 pm

Morton Gould: "Spirituals"

Finale, "Jubilee"

Chicago Sym Orch/Morton Gould

RCA AGL1-1965

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 22 in E-Flat, K. 482

Rudolf Serkin, p; London Sym/Claudio Abbado

DG 415488-2

2:41 pm

Germaine Tailleferre: Harp Sonata

Maria Graf, h

Philips 432103-2

2:50 pm

Jean-Féry Rebel: "Les Caractères de la Danse"

Palladian Ensemble

Linn CKD-100

3:00 pm

Charles Villiers Stanford: "Justorum Animae"

St. Paul's Cathedral Choir/Andrew Carwood

Decca 4831736

3:03 pm

Louis Vierne: "Fantasy Pieces," Op. 54

"Carillon de Westminster"

Marie-Claire Alain, o

Erato 95538-2

3:10 pm

Arthur Foote: String Suite in E, Op. 63

London Sym members/Kenneth Klein

Albany TROY-235

3:29 pm

Walter Piston: "The Incredible Flutist" Suite

Oregon Sym/Carlos Kalmar

Pentatone PTC-5186481

3:47 pm

Bedrich Smetana: "Má Vlast (My Fatherland)"

"Vltava (The Moldau)"

Shelest Piano Duo

Sorel Classics SCCD-002

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in F, Op. 3, No. 4

Vienna Concentus Musicus/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 8.35545 (2)

4:19 pm

Lennox Berkeley: Theme and Variations

Julian Bream, g

RCA 61595-2

4:26 pm

Maria Theresia von Paradis: "Sicilienne"

Jan van Reeth, f; Anne Lies Sturm, h

Discover 950522

4:32 pm

William Hirtz: "The Wizard of Oz Fantasy"

Jon Kimura Parker, p

Jon Kimura Parker FP-0908

4:42 pm

Alexander Glazunov: "Chopiniana," Op. 46, "Polonaise"

USSR Sym/Yevgeny Svetlanov

Melodiya SUCD-1002085

4:48 pm

He Zhanhao & Chen Gang: "The Butterfly Lovers"

I. "Falling in Love"

Xuefei Yang, g

EMI 06322-2

4:57 pm

Gordon Jacob: Suite for Recorder and Orchestra

7th mvt, Tarantella

Michala Petri, r; St Martin's Academy/Kenneth Sillito

Philips 411056-2

5:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in D, Op. 76, No. 5

Carmina Quartet

Denon CO-78963

5:18 pm

Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Guitar Concerto #1 in D, Op 99

Alirio Diaz, g; I Solisti di Zagreb/Antonio Janigro

Vanguard OVC-8069

5:38 pm

Adolphus Hailstork: Two Romances

No. 2, "Amoroso"

Beverly Baker, vi; Virginia Chamber Players

Albany TROY-612

5:44 pm

Leo Délibes: "Sylvia"

Intermezzo and "Valse lente"

Boston Sym/Pierre Monteux

RCA 61975-2

5:50 pm

Clara Schumann: Three Romances, Op. 22

Isabelle van Keulen, v; Ronald Brautigam, p

Koch 3-6554-2

6:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "The Consecration of the House" Overture, Op. 124

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Pro Arte CDD-392

6:11 pm

Johann Strauss II: "Emperor Waltz," Op. 437

Chicago Sym Orch/Daniel Barenboim

Erato 45998-2

6:25 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "On the Town"

Three Dance Episodes

Minnesota Orch/Edo de Waart

Virgin 61194-2

6:37 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Four African Dances, Op. 58

Samuel Nebyu, v; Bethany Brooks, p

BCM+D Records

6:57 pm

Anonymous: "Jeux interdits" (Romance)

Narciso Yepes, g

DG 4793590

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

The life and music of Aaron Copland (1900-1990)

8:00 pm

Evenings with Kerry Frumkin

8:00 pm

Henry Thacker Burleigh: "Four Southland Sketches"

Samuel Nebyu, v; Bethany Brooks, p

BCM+D Records

8:14 pm

George Whitefield Chadwick: Symphonic Sketches

Eastman-Rochester Orch/Howard Hanson

Mercury SRI-75050

8:47 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Cinq Esquisses," Op. 114

Havard Gimse, p

Naxos 8.555853

9:00 - 11:00 pm

The New York Philharmonic This Week

Jaap van Zweden, conductor; Simone Lamsma, violin--Wagenaar: "Cyrano de Bergerac" Overture. Britten: Violin Concerto.Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 in c.

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

Soprano Mattiwilda Dobbs