Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, November 17, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Anonymous 17th century, Scottish: In a garden so green

Baltimore Consort

Custer LaRue,s,

Dorian DOR-90139

12:05 am

Traditional: Medley of Scots Tunes

Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Alexander Platt, conductor

Alasdair Fraser,fiddl,

Cedille CDR-90000083 (2)

12:26 am

Debussy, Claude: "Marche écossaise"

Ulster Orch / Yan Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-9129

12:34 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata #4 in a, Op 23

Barbara Govatos,

Bridge 9389-A/D (4)

1:05 am

Liszt, Franz: "Hamlet," Symphonic Poem No. 10 (1876)

Georgia Mangos, piano,p,

Cedille CDR-90000031

1:17 am

Bridge, Frank: "There Is A Willow Grows Aslant A Brook"

BBC Welsh National Orch / Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-10112

1:29 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "Hamlet" (Incidental Music, 1932), Op. 32

Boston Symphony Orchestra / Andris Nelsons, conductor

DG 479 5201 (2)

1:30 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No. 23 in A, K. 488

Anima Eterna Orchestra

Jos van Immerseel, forte-piano,forte,

Channel Classics CCS-2491

1:54 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Three Canons in F, K. 508a/4-6

Philips 422523-2 (8)

2:00 am

Wagner, Richard: "Tannhäuser"

Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado, conductor

Bryn Terfel, bass-baritone,br,

DG 447578-2

2:05 am

Wagner, Richard: "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg"

Minnesota Orchestra / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Telarc CD-80083

2:15 am

Lortzing, Albert: "Hans Sachs"

Fränkisches Landesorchester / Max Loy

br,

Walhall WLCD-0023 (2)

2:23 am

Liszt, Franz: Song, "Wie singt die Lerche schön"

John Aler, tenor,t,

Newport Classic NC-60028

2:25 am

Liszt, Franz: Piano Sonata in b

Yundi Li, piano,p,

DG B0000851-02

3:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Idomeneo, rè di Creta," K. 366

Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Rudolf Barshai, conductor

Melodiya SUCD-1000225

3:05 am

Mozart, Franz Xaver: Piano Concerto No. 2 in E-Flat, Op 25

Chicago Sinfonietta / Paul Freeman, conductor

Grant Johannesen, piano,p,

Centaur CRC-2062

3:30 am

Johannesen, Grant: Improvisation on a Mormon Hymn

Donald Manildi, piano,p,

Elan CD-82416

3:34 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: 12 Contredanses, WoO 14

Helmut Koch, conductor

Brilliant Classics 93525 (85)

3:36 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata no.8 in G, Op.30/3

Midori, violin,v,

Sony SK-46742

3:54 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: 12 Contredanses, WoO 14

Helmut Koch, conductor

Brilliant Classics 93525 (85)

4:00 am

Grieg, Edvard: Norwegian Dances, Op. 35 Op 35

Adda 581124

4:02 am

Grieg, Edvard: Norwegian Dances, Op. 35 Op 35

Adda 581124

4:05 am

Debussy, Claude: "Danses sacrée et profane"

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp,h,

Telarc CD-80622

4:15 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Deux Rigaudons"

Christopher O'Riley,p,

CPI 3294112

4:17 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Symphony No. 3 in c minor, Op. 78, "Organ"

Philadelphia Orchestra / Christoph Eschenbach, conductor

Olivier Latry, organ,

Ondine ODE-1094-5

4:55 am

Séverac, Déodat de: Ou l'on entend une vieille boite à musique

Christopher O'Riley,p,

CPI 3294112

5:00 am

Sibelius, Jean: "Suite mignonne," Op. 98a Op 98a

Tapiola Sinfonietta / Tuomas Ollila

Ondine ODE-952-2

5:05 am

Bliss, Arthur: "Toccata"

Kathron Sturrock,p,

Chandos CHAN-8770

5:09 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Toccata, Op. 11

Vladimir Horowitz, piano,p,

RCA 60377-2-RG

5:13 am

Khachaturian, Aram: Toccata (1932)

Dmitry Paperno, piano,p,

Cedille CDR-90000007

5:17 am

SEIXAS, Carlos: Toccata in b

Pamela Cook,hc,

MHS 1208

5:19 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Suite No. 1 in d, Op. 43

Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

Chandos CHAN-9587

5:54 am

Borrono, Pietro Paolo: "Peschatore che va cantando"

David Russell, guitar,g,

Telarc CD-80659

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Leo Délibes: "Coppélia"

Prelude & Mazurka

Royal Opera House Orch/Mark Ermler

Conifer 55014-2

6:10 am

Maurice Ravel: String Quartet in F

II. "Assez vif et bien rythme"

Juilliard String Quartet

Sony 88875192862

6:17 am

Oskar Lindberg: Andante

Alison Balsom, tr; Gothenburg Sym Orch/Edward Gardner

EMI/Ang 53255-2

6:22 am

Edward Elgar: "Sospiri," Op 70

English Sym Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-7069

6:29 am

George Frideric Handel: Harp Concerto in B-Flat, Op. 4, No. 6

Valérie Milot, h; Les Violons du Roy/Bernard Labadie

Analekta AN 2 9990

6:43 am

Ennio Morricone: "The Mission"

Gabriel's Oboe

Renaud Capuçon, v; Brussels Philharmonic/Stéphane Denève

Erato 0190295633936

6:49 am

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia in F, Wq 183/3

English Concert/Andrew Manze

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907403

7:04 am

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, “On the Beautiful Blue Danube”, Op. 314

Vienna Phil/Carlos Kleiber

CBS MK2-45564 (2)

7:15 am

Herbert Howells: "Magnificat"

Choir of King's College, Britten Sinfonia/Stephen Cleobury

King's College Cambridge KGS-0032

7:21 am

Frédéric Chopin: Preludes, Op.28

No.15 in D-flat, "Raindrop"

Ensemble Vienna-Berlin

Sony SK-42175

7:27 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Snow Maiden," Op. 12 (Incidental Music to Ostrovsky's Play)

Entr'acte, "The spring Fairy"

Detroit Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9324

7:31 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 10 in B-Flat, K. 361

I. "Largo - Allegro molto"

St Luke's Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80359

7:42 am

Philip Glass: "Aguas da Amazonia"

Madeira River

Third Coast Percussion

Cedille CDR-90000175

7:49 am

Clara Schumann: Piano Concerto in a minor, Op. 7

Finale, "Allegro non troppo"

Veronica Jochum, p, Bamberg Sym Orch/Joseph Silverstein

Pro Arte CDD-395

8:05 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Suite pastorale"

Finale, "Scherzo-valse"

Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson

EMI/Ang CDM5-65616-2

8:10 am

Valerie Coleman: Concerto for Wind Quintet

"Afro; Danza"

Imani Winds

Koch KICCD-7599

8:22 am

Juventino Rosas: Waltz, "Sobre las olas" (Over the Waves)

Phil Orch of the Americas/Alondra de la Parra

Sony 88697755552

8:28 am

Carl Nielsen: "Saul and David," Op 25

Prelude to Act 2

Swedish Radio Sym Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-53276

8:36 am

Leó Weiner: Serenade for small orchestra, Op. 3

Budapest Festival Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London 458929-2

8:57 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Two-Part Inventions, BWV 772/786

No. 8 in F; No. 14 in B-flat

András Schiff, p

London 411974-2

9:05 am

James Horner: "Braveheart" film music

Main Title

Boston Pops/Keith Lockhart

RCA 68901-2

9:10 am

Traditional: Medley of Scots Tunes

Rachel Barton Pine & Alasdair Fraser, v's; Scottish Chamber Orch/Alexander Platt

Cedille CDR-90000083 (2)

9:18 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Six German Dances, K. 567

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 429783-2

9:31 am

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Trumpet Concerto in Eb

German Chamber Phil/Alison Balsom, tr

EMI 16213-0

9:49 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave)" Overture, Op 26

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Berlin Classics 0091572-BC

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Flute Sonata in e, BWV 1034

Mika Putterman, fl; Jory Vinikour, fp

Analekta AN 2 9521

10:17 am

William Byrd: "The Fitzwilliam Suite"

Canadian Brass

CBS MK-45792

10:30 am

Benjamin Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34

Philharmonia Orch/Carlo Maria Giulini

EMI/Ang CDZB7-67723-2 (2)

10:50 am

Sergei Prokofiev: Transcription of Waltzes by Schubert

Frederic Chiu, p

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907195

11:01 am

Javier Alvarez: "Metro Chabacano"

Simón Bolívar Sym/Keri-Lynn Wilson

Dorian XCD-90254

11:08 am

Henry Purcell: "King Arthur" Suite

Suite

Alison Balsom, trumpet; English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

EMI 40329-2

11:24 am

Jaromir Weinberger: "Schwanda, the Bagpiper"

Polka and Fugue

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 5606-2-RC

11:34 am

William Grant Still: "Africa"

"Land of Romance"

Lara Downes, p

Steinway & Sons 30016

11:42 am

Jules Massenet: Orchestra Suite No. 6, "Scènes de féerie"

New Zealand Sym Orch/Jean-Yves Ossonce

Naxos 8.553125

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:01 pm

Claude Debussy: String Quartet in G minor, Op. 10

Avalon String Quartet

Cedille CDR-90000156

12:27 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 2 in c minor, Op. 17, "Little Russian"

Finale: Moderato assai

Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons

Chandos CHAN-8672/8 (7)

12:38 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

Overture

Bavarian Radio Sym/Bernard Haitink

EMI CDC7-47008-2

12:46 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Rondo in C for Glass Armonica, K. 617

Dennis James, glass harmonica; Emerson String Quartet

Sony 89047

12:55 pm

Bobby McFerrin: "The 23rd Psalm (dedicated to my mother)"

Cantus

Cantus Recordings CTS-1210

1:00 - 4:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:01 pm

Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 3 in C, Op. 52

Minnesota Orch/Osmo Vänskä

BIS BIS-2006

1:32 pm

Ástor Piazzolla: "María de Buenos Aires" (operita)

"Fuga y misterio"

Richard Stoltzman & Friends
Pedro Giraudo, double bass,

Avie AV-2409

1:39 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Lyric Pieces," Op. 43

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

Virgin Classics 59300-2

1:54 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "The Adventures of Robin Hood" film music

Romance

Renaud Capuçon, v; Brussels Phil/Stéphane Denève

Erato 0190295633936

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 4 in c minor, Op.18

Casals Quartet

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902400.02

2:23 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Don Carlos"

Chorus, "Spuntato ecco il dì d'esultanza"

Chicago Sym Cho & Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London 430226-2

2:31 pm

George Gershwin: "An American in Paris"

San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

RCA 68931-2 (2)

2:51 pm

Franz Liszt: "Années de pèlerinage:" 3rd Year, Rome

"Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este"

André Watts, p

EMI CDM7-64599-2

3:00 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Hamlet" film music, Op. 116a

Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman

Pro Arte CDD-551

3:20 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Op. 61

Nocturne & Scherzo

Jeffrey Kahane & Wu Han, p

[email protected] Live 2009

3:32 pm

Franz Schubert: "Rosamunde" incidental music, D. 797

Ballet music No. 1

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

DG 431655-2

3:42 pm

Luigi Bottesini: Gran Duo Concertante

Joshua Bell, v; Edgar Meyer, db; St. Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff

Sony SK-60956

3:57 pm

Georges Boulanger: "Sérénade tzigane"

Civitas Ensemble, Gipsy Way Ensemble

Cedille CDR-90000179

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00

4:00 pm

Francesco Geminiani: Violin Sonata in D major, Op. 1, No. 4

La Rêveuse

Harmonia Mundi HMM-905322

4:08 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Concerto No. 1 in F, Op. 73

Andreas Ottensamer, cl; Berlin Philharmonic/Mariss Jansons

DG 483 6069

4:29 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin and Oboe Concerto in c, BWV 1060

Isabelle Faust, v; Xenia Löffler, ob; Berlin Academy of Ancient Music

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902335.36

4:42 pm

Clara Schumann: Three Romances, Op. 21

Uriel Tsachor, p

EMS SBCD-2600

4:54 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 64

Dance of the Knights

Royal Opera House Orch/Mark Ermler

Conifer 55014-2

5:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 104 in D, "London"

Philharmonia Baroque Orch/Nicholas McGegan

Philharmonia Baroque PBP-02

5:28 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 26 in D, K. 537, "Coronation"

Vassily Primakov, p; Odense Sym/Scott Yoo

Bridge 9328-A/B (2)

6:00 pm

Carl Stamitz: Sinfonia Concertante for Viola & Violin in D

Michael Strauss, va; Desirée Ruhstrat, v; Camerata Chicago/Drostan Hall

Centaur CRC 2860

6:22 pm

Cécile Chaminade: Flute Concertino, Op. 107

Susan Milan, f; City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-8840

6:31 pm

Mauro Giuliani: Gran Pot-Pourri, Op 67

Waller and Maxwell Guitar Duo

Music From Northwestern 10

6:48 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "May Night"

Overture

Bolshoi Orch/Alexander Lazarev

Erato 94808-2

6:55 pm

Alexandre Desplat: "The Tree of Life"

Traffic Quintet

Mercury 481 2172

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

For "Les Cinq Plus," Bill groups six composers of the generation that preceded the famous French Six of the early 20th century.He focuses on music by Chabrier, Chausson, Dukas, Duparc, and Massenet, plus an extra, Erik Satie.

8:00 - 10:00 pm

From the CSO's Archives

The First 130 Years

Falla: "El Amor Brujo" (Leontyne Price, s/Fritz Reiner; Grammy 1963). Bartok:"Music for Strings, Percussion, and Celesta" (/Reiner, Grammy 1958). Brahms: PianoConcerto No. 2 (Sviatoslav Richter, p/Erich Leinsdorf, Grammy 1960).

10:00 pm

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Beethoven: String Trio in c, Op. 9/3. Schubert: Song, "Im Fruehling;"String Quartet in E-flat, D. 87.

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Wind Serenade in d minor, Op. 44

Marlboro Festival Wind Ensemble/Louis Moyse

Sony SBK-62412

11:25 pm

Josef Suk: String Serenade in E-Flat, Op. 6

London Chamber Orch/Christopher Warren-Green

Virgin Classics 91165-2