Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, November 18, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Diepenbrock, Alphons: Song, "L'invitation au voyage"

Christa Pfeifer,s,

NM Classics 92051

12:05 am

Pierné, Gabriel: "Voyage au Pays du Tendre"

Vanessa McKeand, harp,f,

Virgin 90721-2

12:16 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "Le voyage dans la lune"

Philharmonia Orchestra / Antonio de Almeida, conductor

Philips 422057-2

12:18 am

Handel, George Frederic: "Water Music"

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

Mintel Archive 7

1:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #9 in E, Op 14/1

p,

White 4 (10)

1:20 am

Kuhlau, Friedrich: Flute Quintet in A, Op 51/3

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute,f,

CBS MK-44517

1:41 am

Ginastera, Alberto: "Estancía" (Ballet Suite, 1943)

New World Sym Orch / Michael Tilson Thomas

Argo 436737-2

1:54 am

Ginastera, Alberto: Flute and Oboe Duo, Op 13 (1945) Op 13

John Anderson, English horn,ob,

ASV CDDCA-1103

2:00 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "Fidelio," Op 72 Op 72

CPO 999437-2

2:05 am

Wagner, Richard: "Das Rheingold"

Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Delos D/CD-3040

2:13 am

Danks: "Silver Threads Among the Gold"

Rachel Barton Pine, violin,v,

Cedille CDR-90000097

2:16 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "The Age of Gold," Op. 22 Op 22

USSR Symphony Orchestra / Maxim Shostakovich, conductor

RCA 32041-2

2:18 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Symphony No. 2 in C minor, Op. 17, "Little Russian" Op 74

West-Eastern Divan Orchestra

London 4834942 (7)

3:00 am

Vieuxtemps, Henri: Rondino, Op 32/2

Alexander Markov, violin,v,

Erato 98481-2

3:05 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Jeu de cartes" (1936)

Philharmonia Orchestra / Robert Craft, conductor

Koch 3-7472-2

3:28 am

Satie, Erik: "Sports et divertissements" (1914)

Aldo Ciccolini, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49714-2

3:30 am

Bliss, Arthur: "Checkmate" (1937)

English Northern Philharmonia / David Lloyd-Jones

Helios CDH-55099

3:55 am

Bizet, Georges: "Jeux d'enfants," Op. 22 Op 22

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Donald Johanos, conductor

Naxos 8.553027

4:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Mass in b, BWV 232 BWV 232

Freiburg Baroque Orchestra / Thomas Hengelbrock, conductor

RCA-DHM 77819-2

4:05 am

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Sinfonia in E-Flat, Wq 183/2

Age of Enlightenment Orch / Gustav Leonhardt

Virgin 61794-2 (2)

4:14 am

Foster, Stephen: "Oh! Susanna"

Koch 3-7392-2

4:16 am

Chausson, Ernest: "Viviane," Op 5

Basel Sym Orch / Armin Jordan

Erato ECD-88169

4:28 am

Chabrier, Emmanuel: Valse, "Julia", Op 1

Georges Rabol, piano,p,

Naxos 8.553010

4:40 am

Duparc, Henri: "Lénore"

Toulouse Capitole Orch / Michel Plasson

EMI/Ang CDC5-55385-2

4:53 am

Boismortier, Joseph Boudin de: Solo Flute Suite, Op 35 Op 35

Frans Brüggen,f,

Pro Arte PAD-114

5:00 am

Baston, John: Recorder Concerto #2 in D

Elias Khayat, conductor

Andrés Spiller, oboe,r,

Price-Less D-20848

5:05 am

Jacob, Gordon: Flute Concerto (1951)

New Zealand Chamber Orch

Ray Still, oboe,f,

Koch 3-7140-2

5:26 am

Jacob, Gordon: Suite for Recorder and Orchestra

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Kenneth Sillito, conductor

Michala Petri, recorder,r,

Philips 411056-2

5:28 am

Walton, William: Cello Concerto

Philharmonia Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Janos Starker, cello,vc,

RCA 61695-2

5:55 am

Anonymous: Grimstock

Julian Bream Consort

g,

RCA 61590-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Ernest Tomlinson: "Little Serenade"

Czecho-Slovak Radio Sym/Ernest Tomlinson

Marco Polo 8.223413

6:08 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in D, Op 6/7

I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone

Erato ECD-88080

6:18 am

Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: "Caucasian Sketches," Suite #1, Op 10

Finale, "Procession of the Sardar"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SFK-46709

6:23 am

Ástor Piazzolla: "Four Seasons of Buenos Aires"

"Invierno Porteño (Winter)"

TenThing

EMI 88326-2

6:31 am

George Butterworth: Rhapsody, "A Shropshire Lad"

Hallé Orch/Sir John Barbirolli

Nixa NIXCD-6003

6:42 am

Traditional: "Whistling Molly"

Oregon Guitar Quartet

Cube Squared Records C2R-601

6:47 am

Jacqueline Waeber-Diaz: Improvisation on A Chinese Folksong

Jenny Lin, p

BIS CD-1110

6:51 am

Johann Strauss II: "Die Fledermaus"

Overture

Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 423662-2

7:04 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Pulcinella"

Overture: "Allegro moderato"

Northern Sinfonia/Simon Rattle

EMI/Ang CDM7-69204-2

7:07 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Aria and ten variations in the Italian manner," BWV 989

Víkingur Ólafsson, p

DG 4835022

7:23 am

Ottorino Respighi: "The Birds (Gli uccelli)"

I. "Prelude"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 437533-2

7:27 am

Tan Dun: "Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon" film score

"The Eternal Vow"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Shanghai Sym Orch & Percussion Ens/Tan Dun

Sony SK-89347

7:32 am

Carl Maria von Weber: "Der Freischutz", Overture

Overture

Philharmonia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch

EMI/Ang CDM7-69572-2

7:43 am

George Gershwin: "Liza"

Joshua Bell, v; London Sym/John Williams

Sony SK-60659

7:48 am

Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story"

"Symphonic Dances" Finale

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-47529

7:52 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Samson and Delilah"

"Bacchanale"

Pittsburgh Sym Orch/Lorin Maazel

Sony SK-53979

8:05 am

George Frideric Handel: Utrecht "Jubilate"

"Glory be to the Father"

Christ Church Cathedral Cho, Academy of Ancient Music/Simon Preston

L'Oiseau Lyre 414413-2

8:11 am

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 6 in D-Flat (Orchestral Version: No. 3 in D

Martha Argerich, p

DG 447430-2

8:19 am

Brenno Blauth: Oboe Concertino

I. "Animado"

Andres Spiller, ob; Camerata Bariloche

Dorian 90249

8:26 am

Monika Stadler: "Away for a While"

Lauren Scott, h

Avie AV-2417

8:31 am

Charles Gounod: "Faust"

Ballet music: "Les Troyens; Danse de Phryné"

Paris Opéra Orch/Georges Prêtre

EMI CDM7-63582-2

8:37 am

Frédéric Chopin: Polonaise no.3 in A, Op.40 no.1, "Military"

Maurizio Pollini, p

DG 413795-2

8:44 am

Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 4 in E minor, Op. 98

Finale, "Allegro energico e passionato"

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti

Philips 422337-2

8:55 am

Gerald Finzi: Suite fr "Love's Labours Lost," Op 28

Dance, Allegretto grazioso

English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5101

9:05 am

Giovanni Legrenzi: Sonata "La Galini" a due (Op 8)

Pallade Musica

Atma ACD2-2697

9:12 am

Franz Schubert: Piano Quintet in A, D. 667, "Trout"

I. "Allegro vivace"

Thymos Quartet; Christoph Eschenbach, p; Yann Dubost, db

Avie AV-2416

9:27 am

John Williams: "Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone"

"Hedwig's Theme"

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Recording Arts Orch Los Angeles/John Williams

DG B0030629

9:35 am

Richard Strauss: "Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks," Op. 28

Berlin Phil/Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0018913-02

9:52 am

Anton Arensky: "Egyptian Nights," Op 50a

Overture

USSR Radio Sym Orch/Boris Demchenko

Olympia OCD-107

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 5 in F, Op. 24, "Spring"

Andrew Wan, v; Charles Richard-Hamelin, p

Analekta AN 2 8795

10:25 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 3 in D, BWV 1068

I. Ouverture

Virtuosi Saxoniae/Ludwig Güttler

Berlin Classics 0090022-BC

10:33 am

Alexandre Tansman: "Inventions (Hommage à Bach)"

Thibaut Garcia, g

Erato 0190295605261

10:47 am

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Venus, the Bringer of Peace"

Royal Phil/James Judd

Denon CO-75076

10:55 am

Traditional: "Down in the River"

Bella Voce/Anne Heider

Bella Voce

11:01 am

Percy Grainger: "Lincolnshire Posy"

Dallas Wind Symphony/Jerry Junkin

Reference Recordings RR-117

11:19 am

Frédéric Chopin: "Barcarolle" in F-Sharp, Op. 60

Benjamin Grosvenor, p

London 483 0255

11:29 am

Johannes Brahms: Piano Quartet no.1 in g minor, Op.25

Finale, "Rondo alla Zingarese: Presto"

collectif 9

collectif 9

11:36 am

Carlos Chávez: Symphony #2, "Sinfonía India"

London Symphony Orch/Eduardo Mata

Vox VU-9020

11:50 am

Giacomo Meyerbeer: "L'Étoile du Nord" Ballet Suite

Ballet Suite

Barcelona Symphony Orchestra/Michal Nesterowicz

Naxos 8.573076

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:00 pm

William Grant Still: Festive Overture

Royal Phil/Arthur Bennett Lipkin

Cambria CD-1060

12:06 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Cellist Andrew Byun and pianist Victor Asuncion live from the Cultural Center

12:10 pm

Anthony DiLorenzo: "Go"

Seraph Brass

Summit DCD-709

1:00 - 4:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:00 pm

Richard Wagner: "Tannhäuser"

Overture and Venusberg Music

Vienna State Opera Chorus; Vienna Phil/Sir Georg Solti

London 414581-2 (3)

1:24 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: Ballet Suite No. 2

Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-7000/1 (2)

1:45 pm

Keith Jarrett: "Elegy for Violin" (1984)

Michelle Makarski, v; Fairfield Orch/Thomas Crawford

ECM 1450

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:02 pm

Béla Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra

Chicago Sym/Pierre Boulez

DG 437826-2

2:41 pm

Matyas Seiber: Four French Folksongs

Dez Cordas

Summit DCD-571

2:51 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Pavane," Op. 50

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille CDR 90000 197

2:57 pm

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Les Tricotets"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille CDR 90000 197

3:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude, Fugue and Allegro, BWV 998

David Russell, g

Telarc CD-80584

3:13 pm

Claude Debussy: "Préludes," Book 1

VII. "Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest"

Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle

EMI CDC5-58045-2

3:16 pm

Claude Debussy: "Préludes," Book 2

II. "Feuilles mortes"

Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle

EMI CDC5-58045-2

3:19 pm

Claude Debussy: "Préludes," Book 2

XII. "Feux d'artifice"

Berlin Phil/Sir Simon Rattle

EMI CDC5-58045-2

3:24 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op. 37b

October-November-December

Christoph Eschenbach, p

Ondine ODE-1104-5

3:39 pm

Edward Elgar: String Serenade in e, Op. 20

London Sinfonia/Sir John Barbirolli

EMI CDC7-47537-2

3:53 pm

Thomas Arne: Overture #7 in D

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 4759117

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00

4:00 pm

Johann Strauss II: "Der Zigeunerbaron (The Gypsy Baron)"

Overture

Vienna Phil/Carlos Kleiber

Sony SK-48376

4:09 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33

Zuill Bailey, vc; San Francisco Ballet Orch/Martin West

Telarc CD-80724

4:29 pm

Gioachino Rossini: String Sonata No. 6 in D

I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone

Erato ECD-75467

4:45 pm

William Grant Still: "Three Visions"

Natalie Hinderas, p

CRI CD-629 (2)

4:55 pm

Francisco Tárrega: "Recuerdos de la Alhambra"

Alexandre Lagoya, g; St Martin's Academy/Kenneth Sillito

Philips 446002-2

5:00 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Swanwhite" incidental music, Op. 54

Suite

Royal Phil/Sir Thomas Beecham

BBC Music BBCL-4041-2 (2)

5:22 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 35

Gil Shaham, v; Singapore Sym/Lan Shui

Canary Classics CC-04

5:59 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Preludes, Op.28

No. 10 in c-sharp

Seong-Jin Cho, p

DG 4795332

6:00 pm

John Field: Piano Sonata #1 in E-Flat, Op 1/1

John O'Conor, p

Telarc CD-80290

6:13 pm

Isaac Albéniz: "Cantos de España," Op. 232

No. 3, "Bajo la Palmera"

Julian Bream & John Williams, g's

RCA 61452-2

6:19 pm

Francesco Geminiani: "Scots Airs"

"The Country Lass"

Festina Lente

Tactus TC-680701

6:27 pm

Edward MacDowell: Piano Concerto #2 in d, Op 23

Van Cliburn, p; Chicago Sym Orch/Walter Hendl

RCA 68480-2

6:54 pm

Josef Strauss: "Theater-Quadrille," Op. 213

Vienna Phil/Franz Welser-Möst

Sony 44071-2 (2)

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

For "Les Cinq Plus," Bill groups six composers of the generation that preceded the famous French Six of the early 20th century.He focuses on music by Chabrier, Chausson, Dukas, Duparc, and Massenet, plus an extra, Erik Satie.

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evenings with Kerry Frumkin

8:00 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: "Invitation to the Dance," Op. 65

Garrick Ohlsson, p

Arabesque Z-6584 (2)

8:11 pm

Edvard Grieg: Symphonic Dances, Op. 64

Gothenburg Sym/Neeme Järvi

DG 419431-2

8:43 pm

Jean Sibelius: Five "Danses champêtres," Op. 106

Ruggiero Ricci, v; Sylvia Rabinoff, p

Prompt URS-90033 (2)

9:00 pm

Francis Poulenc: "Concert champêtre"

Stefano Bollani, p; Filarmonica '900 Turin/Jan Latham-Koenig

Avie AV-2135

9:27 pm

Traditional: "English Country Dances"

Musica Pacifica

Solimar 101

9:36 pm

Mark O'Connor: "Old Country Fairytale"

Mark O'Connor, v; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Edgar Meyer, db

Sony SK-68460

9:46 pm

Nikolai Medtner: Piano Sonata #4 in c, Op 25/1, "Fairy Tale"

Marc-André Hamelin, p

Hyperion CDA-67221/4 (4)

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:42 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Bach: "Passacaglia and Fugue in c minor," BWV 582

Philadelphia Orch/Yannick Nézet-Séguin

DG B0019032-02