Schedule & Playlists

Playlist for Monday, November 21, 2022

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Cinderella" Suite No. 1, Op. 107

Orchestre de Paris / Semyon Bychkov, conductor

Philips 434070-2

12:05 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurkas, Op. 17

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano,p,

London 448086-2 (2)

12:17 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Mazurek" in e, Op 49

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra

v,

Blue Griffin BGR-593

12:24 am

Lehár, Franz: The Merry Widow Ballet

Adelaide Symphony Orchestra / John Lanchbery, conductor

Angel S-37092

12:25 am

Sibelius, Jean: "Pelléas et Mélisande," Op. 46

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

BIS LP-237

12:54 am

Sibelius, Jean: Piano Pieces, Op. 68 Op 114

Havard Gimse, piano,

Naxos 8.554814

1:00 am

Charpentier, Gustave: "Louise"

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Sir Andrew Davis, conductor

Nicole Cabell, soprano,s,

London B0006590-02

1:05 am

Charpentier, Marc-Antoine: "Andromède"

London Baroque / Charles Medlam, conductor

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901244

1:18 am

Charpentier, Marc-Antoine: "Médée"

Les Arts Florissants / William Christie, conductor

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901139.41 (3)

1:20 am

Strauss, Richard: "Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme," Op. 60 Op 60

Slovak State Chamber Orchestra / Kirk Trevor, conductor

Joshua Pierce, piano,p,

MSR Classics MS-1756

1:54 am

Lully, Jean-Baptiste: "Le bourgeois gentilhomme"

Tempesta di Mare

Chandos CHAN-0805

2:00 am

Diepenbrock, Alphons: "Berceuse"

s,

NM Classics 92051

2:05 am

Poot, Marcel: Symphony No. 6 (1978)

Belgian Radio/TV Phil

Marco Polo 8.223775

2:25 am

Goeyens, Alphonse: Berceuse

Charles Stier, clarinet,cl,

Elan CD-82246

2:28 am

van Hoof, Jef: Song, "Puppetjes-Wiegelied"

Phaedra 92090

2:30 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in G, Op. 76, No. 1

ASV CDDCA-1076

2:55 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: "Die Feuerbrunst" H 11/64

baryt,

Brilliant Classics 95594 (160)

3:00 am

Gretchaninov, Alexander: Suite for Cello Orchestra, Op 86

Koch CD-311008

3:05 am

Brahms, Johannes: Cello Sonata #2 in F, Op 99

Daniel Barenboim, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC5-62758-2

3:34 am

Jacob, Gordon: "Salute to USA" (1976)

James Stobart

Unicorn-Kanchana UN1-72012

3:35 am

Gould, Morton: "American Salute"

London Phil / Kenneth Klein

Albany TROY-202

3:39 am

Lane, Philip: London Salute

Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Paul Lewis

ASV CDWHL-2138

3:43 am

Sousa: "A Salute to John Philip Sousa"

RCA 68076-2

3:53 am

SOUSA, John Phillip: The Irish Dragoon

Razumovsky Sym Orch / Keith Brion, conductor

o,

Naxos 8.559029

4:00 am

Festa, Costanzo: Madrigal, "E' morta la speranza"

Paul van Nevel

Sony SK-53116

4:05 am

Albinoni, Tomaso: Trumpet Concerto in B-Flat

Håkan Hardenberger, trumpet,tr,

DG 469229-2 (2)

4:12 am

Galilei, Vincenzo: Fuga a l'unisono

Jürgen Hübscher,l,

DG Archiv 2533323

4:14 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Symphony in F, "Urbs Roma" (1853)

ORTF National Orchestra / Jean Martinon, conductor

MHS 525324-f (2)

4:55 am

Ciconia, Johannes: "Le ray au soleyl"

Crawford Young

viol,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-905241

5:00 am

Glinka, Mikhail: Song, "The Lark"

Lars Roos,p,

Philips 6519002

5:05 am

Balakirev, Mily: "Islamey," Oriental Fantasy

USSR Symphony Orchestra / Yevgeny Svetlanov

Melodiya SUCD-1000172

5:13 am

Glinka, Mikhail: String Quartet #2 in F

Gosteleradio String Quartet

Vox ACD-8178

5:33 am

Amirov, Fikret Dzhamil: Six Pieces

Manuela Wiesler,p,

BIS CD-419

5:35 am

Haydn, Michael: Flute Concerto in D

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer, conductor

István-Zsolt Nagy,f,

Nimbus NI-5392

5:54 am

Praetorius, Michael: "Terpsichore" (1612)

Summit DCD-120

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.

6:02 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento in E-Flat, K. 113

Camerata Salzburg/Sándor Végh
Masters Of Classical Music, Vol. 1: Mozart

Laserlight 15861

6:14 am

Edward Elgar: "The Wand of Youth" Suite No. 2, Op. 1b

No. 2, The Little Bells (Scherzino)

Indianapolis Sym Orch/Raymond Leppard
Elgar: Dream Children, The Wand Of Youth Suite I & II, Nursery Suite, Starlight Express

Koss Classics KC-1014

6:17 am

Jules Massenet: "Cendrillon"

Suite

Hong Kong Phil Orch/Kenneth Jean
Massenet: Esclarmonde, Cendrillon Suites

Marco Polo 8.223354

6:29 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 3 in D, BWV 1068

II. "Air on the G string"

Cologne Chamber Orch/Helmut Müller-Brühl
Bach for Meditation

Naxos 8.557650

6:35 am

Meredith Monk: "Earth Seen from Above"

San Francisco Sym Cho/Vance George
Voices 1900/2000: A Choral Journey Through the 20th Century

Delos DE-3270

6:44 am

François-Joseph Gossec: Symphony in G, Op. 12, No. 2

Orchestre de Bretagne/Stefan Sanderling
Gossec: Gavotte, Suite De Danses, 4 Symphonies

ASV CDDCA-1124

6:58 am

Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op. 62

No. 4, "The Brook" ("Baekken")

Leif Ove Andsnes, p
Grieg: Lyric Pieces

EMI CDC5-57296-2

7:02 am

George Frideric Handel: Coronation Anthem, "Zadok the Priest"

Monteverdi Cho, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner
Vivaldi: Gloria/ Handel: Gloria, Dixit Dominus

Philips 432110-2 (2)

7:10 am

Joseph Bologne (Chevalier de Saint-Georges): Symphony No. 1 in G, Op. 11, No. 1

III. Allegro assai

London Sym Orch/Paul Freeman
Black Composers Series 1974-1978, Vol. 1

Sony 19075862152 (10)

7:15 am

Karl Goldmark: Piano Trio in B-Flat, Op 4 (1858-59)

3rd mvt, Scherzo

Bartos Trio
Goldmark: Piano Trios / Bartos Trio

Hungaroton HCD-31709

7:21 am

Domenico Cimarosa: "L'amor costante"

Overture

Czech Chamber Phil/Michael Halász
Cimarosa: Overtures, Vol. 4

Naxos 8.573459

7:31 am

Sigfrid Karg-Elert: "Nun danket alle Gott"

Michael Murray, o (Church of the Advent, Boston); Empire Brass

Telarc CD-80218

7:36 am

Emile Waldteufel: "Pomone" Waltzes, Op 155

Gulbenkian Orch/Michel Swierczewski
Waldteufel: The Skater's Waltz Les Patineurs / Gulbenkian Orchestra/Michel Swierczewski

Nimbus NI-5264

7:45 am

Igor Stravinsky: "The Firebird"

"Round Dance of the Princesses"

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti
Pictures At An Exhibition, The Firebird Suite

EMI CDC7-47099-2

7:51 am

William Boyce: Symphony No. 6 in F

English String Orch/William Boughton
Boyce: Symphonies Nos. 1-8, Op. 2

Nimbus NI-5345

8:03 am

Emil von Reznicek: "Donna Diana"

Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel
Erich Kunzel, Cincinnati Pops Orchestra - William Tell & Other Favorite Overtures

Telarc CD-80116

8:10 am

Valerie Coleman: Clarinet Sonatine

Michael Rowlett, cl; Stacy Rodgers, p
Close to Home

Albany TROY-1385

8:19 am

Franz Schubert: Polonaise in B-Flat, D 580

German Chamber Phil Bremen/Thomas Zehetmair, v
Schubert, Beethoven, Mozart: Works For Violin & Orchestra - Thomas Zehetmair

Teldec 46448-2

8:25 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Les Boréades"

Contredanse en rondeau

Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski
Rameau: “Une Symphonie Imaginaire” / Marc Minkowski

Archiv B0004478-02

8:31 am

Maurice Ravel: "Menuet antique"

Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez
Ravel / Debussy - Shéhérazade / Le Tombeau De Couperin / Ballades De Villon / Anne Sofie Von Otter/Pierre Boulez

DG B0002121-02

8:39 am

Antony Holborne: "The Fairy Round"

Fretwork
Music For Viols

Virgin 59691-2

8:41 am

Ned Rorem: Mallet Concerto (2003)

III. "Back and Forth"

Evelyn Glennie, mar; Hong Kong Chamber Orch/Jean Thorel
Alrich - Jenkins - Rorem: Concertos for Mallet Instruments

Naxos 8.574218

8:45 am

Albert Lortzing: "Tsar and Carpenter"

Overture

Munich Radio Orch/Heinz Fricke
Lortzing: Zar und Zimmermann

EMI CDS7-49369-2 (2)

8:52 am

Frédéric Chopin: Polonaise No. 6 in A-flat, Op. 53, "Heroic"

Seong-Jin Cho, p
Chopin Competition Winner 2015: Seong-Jin Cho

DG 4795332

9:02 am

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Roses from the South," Op. 388

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner
Vienna

RCA 68160-2

9:11 am

Jean Sibelius: "Valse triste," Op. 44, No. 1

San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas
Masterpieces in Miniature

SFS Media SFS-0060

9:17 am

Ferenc Farkas: "Ancient Hungarian Dances"

Borealis Wind Quintet
A La Carte: Short Works for Wind Quintet

MSR Classics MS-1128

9:27 am

Liz Queler: "Merzouga"

Lara Downes, p
The Bedtime Sessions

Flipside FL-0011

9:32 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Viola d'amore and Lute Concerto in D minor, R. 540

Rachel Barton Pine, vida; Hopkinson Smith, l; Ars Antigua
Vivaldi: The Complete Viola d’Amore Concertos

Cedille CDR-90000159

9:46 am

Giacomo Puccini: "Capriccio sinfonico"

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti
Ponchielli: Elegia, etc. / Muti

Sony SK-63025

10:00 am - 3:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am, "Music in Chicago" at 12:00 pm, and the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2:00 pm.

10:01 am

Maurice Ravel: "Shéhérazade, ouverture de féerie"

Basque National Orchestra/Robert Trevino
Ravel 2

Ondine ODE 1416-2

10:17 am

Ruggero Leoncavallo: Song, "Mattinata"

John Bayless, p
Romantica

EMI CDC5-56719-2

10:23 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33

Antonio Meneses, vc; Royal Northern Sinfonia/Claudio Cruz
Saint-Saens, Schumann & Tchaikovsky: Works for Cello & Orchestra / Antonio Meneses

Avie AV-2373

10:44 am

Jessie Montgomery: "Strum"

Catalyst Quartet
Strum: Music for Strings

Azica ACD-71302

10:52 am

Arnold Bax: "The Happy Forest"

BBC Phil/Vernon Handley
Bax Tone Poems, Volume 2

Chandos CHAN-10446

11:01 am

Isaac Albéniz: "Iberia," Book 1

"El Corpus Christi en Sevilla"

Alicia de Larrocha, p
Iberia, Navarra, Suite Espanola

Decca 417887-2 (2)

11:11 am

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Tale of Tsar Saltan"

Suite

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz
Rimsky-Korsakov: Sheherazade

Naxos 8.572693

11:31 am

Francesco Rosetti: Oboe Concerto in F

I. "Allegro molto"

Lajos Lencsés, ob; Slovak Chamber Orch/Bohdan Warchal
Antonio Rosetti: 3 Oboe Concertos

CPO 999062-2

11:40 am

María Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir: "Kom vinur"

Schola Cantorum/Hörour Askelsson
Kom vinur - Two choral works

Sono Luminus SLE-70019

11:47 am

Amy Beach: "Summer Dreams," Op. 47

Genova & Dimitrov Piano Duo
Amy Beach: Complete Works for Piano Duo

CPO 555453-2

12:01 pm

Henry Purcell: Suite of "Ayres for the Theatre"

Trio Settecento
An English Fancy

Cedille CDR-90000135

12:14 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Masques et Bergamasques", Op. 112

Orpheus Chamber Orch
Pavane

DG 449186-2

12:31 pm

Astor Piazzolla: "Le grand tango"

Chloé Dominguez, vc; Louise Bessette, p
Port of Call: Buenos Aires

Analekta AN2-9298

12:45 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "La Cenerentola"

Overture

Santa Cecilia Orch/Sir Antonio Pappano
Rossini: Overtures, Andante e tema con variazioni

Warner 24344

12:55 pm

Kyle Gann: "Going to Bed" (Homage to Philip Glass)

Lara Downes, p
The Bedtime Sessions

Flipside FL-0011

1:01 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Two-Horn Concerto in D

Hermann Baumann & Timothy Brown, hn's; St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown
Telemann: Horn Concertos

Philips 412226-2

1:11 pm

Henry Thacker Burleigh: "From the Southland"

Jeni Slotchiver, p
American Heritage

Zoho ZM-202008

1:31 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "La Clemenza di Tito," K. 621

Overture

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner
Mozart Overtures

EMI CDC7-47014-2

1:37 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Dumbarton Oaks"

Orpheus Chamber Orch
Divertimento, Romanian Folk Dances, Dumbarton Oaks, Pulcinella Suite

DG 419628-2

1:54 pm

Ben Shirley: "High Sierra Sonata"

I. "Buttermilk Morning"

Anthony McGill, cl; Pacifica Quartet
American Stories

Cedille CDR-90000216

2:01 pm

Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 2 in D, Op. 73

Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle
Brahms * The Symphonies * Simon Rattle * Berliner Philharmoniker

EMI 67254-2 (3)

2:42 pm

Manuel De Zumaya: "De las Flores"

Chanticleer
Chanticleer: Mission Road

Warner Classics R2-512746

2:50 pm

Meredith Monk: "Ellis Island"

Lara Downes & Simone Dinnerstein, p's
Holes in the Sky / Downes - Portrait

Portrait 19075920792

2:53 pm

Mauro Giuliani: Guitar Concerto No. 1 in A, Op 30

Finale, Alla polacca

Angel Romero, g; English Chamber Orch/Raymond Leppard
Mauro Giuliani: Guitar Concertos Nos. 1 & 3 - Angel Romero

EMI CDC7-47986-2

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00 pm.

3:00 pm

Georges Bizet: "L'Arlésienne" Suite No. 2

Bastille Opera Orch/Myung-Whun Chung
Carmen Suite, L'Arlesienne Suite 1 and 2

DG 431778-2

3:21 pm

Fanny Mendelssohn: Piano Sonata in G minor

Joanne Polk, p
Fanny and Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Music - Joanne Polk

Bridge 9367

3:41 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 6 in B-flat Major, BWV 1051

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood
Bach: Brandenburg Concertos

L'Oiseau-Lyre 414187-2 (2)

3:58 pm

Alberto Williams: Epigram in C, Op. 40, No. 7

Valentín Surif, p
Alberto Williams: Música Para Piano, Volumen 3

Pretal PRCD-144

4:00 pm

William Grant Still: Symphony No. 5, "Western Hemisphere"

Fort Smith Sym/John Jeter
American Classics * William Grant Still * Symphonies Nos 4 and 5

Naxos 8.559603

4:22 pm

Karl Goldmark: Symphony No. 1 in E-Flat, Op. 26, "Rustic Wedding"

Finale, Dance

Polish National Radio Sym Orch/Michael Bartos
Goldmark: Rustic Wedding Symphony, Op. 26, Im Frühling Overture / Michael Bartos

Newport Classic NPD-85503

4:30 pm

George Gershwin: "Novelette in Fourths"

Fazil Say, p
Gershwin

Teldec 26202-2

4:34 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Lute Suite in g minor (a minor), BWV 995

Paul Galbraith, 8-string g
Bach: Lute Suites / Paul Galbraith

Delos DE-3258

4:52 pm

Gustav Holst: "A Fugal Concerto," Op. 40, No. 2

Julia Bogorad, f; Kathryn Greenbank, ob; St. Paul Chamber Orch/C Hogwood
Tippett, Holst, Corelli, Bach / Hogwood

Decca 440376-2

5:00 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 1 in d minor, Op 49

Arthur Rubinstein, p; Jascha Heifetz, v; Gregor Piatigorsky, vc
Tchaikovsky, Mendelssohn - Trios - Jascha Heifetz, Arthur Rubinstein, Gregor Piatigorsky

RCA 61767-2

5:28 pm

Louise Farrenc: Nonet in E-Flat, Op. 38

Minerva Chamber Ensemble
Farrenc: Nonetto, Op 38 * Brahms: Serenade, Op 11 * Minerva Chamber Ensemble

Centaur CRC-3092

6:00 pm

Francesco Maria Veracini: "Ouverture" (Suite) #4 in F

Musica Antiqua Cologne/Reinhard Goebel
Veracini: 5 Overtures

Archiv 439937-2

6:15 pm

Ruperto Chapí: String Quartet No. 4 in B minor

IV. "Allegro vivo"

Cuarteto Latinoamericano
Ruperto Chapí String Quartets: Volume 2

Sono Luminus DSL-92254

6:34 pm

George Gershwin: Second Rhapsody

Michael Boriskin, p; Eos Orch/Jonathan Sheffer
Gershwin: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra In F/ Rhapsody In Blue, Etc.

Conifer 51342-2

6:50 pm

Henry Charles Litolff: "Concerto Symphonique" No. 4 in d minor, Op. 102

Scherzo

Leonard Pennario, p; Hollywood Bowl Sym Orch/Carmen Dragon
Concertos Under The Stars

EMI CDM7-63661-2

6:57 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Four Characteristic Waltzes," Op. 22

No. 2, "Valse rustique"

RTÉ Concert Orch/Adrian Leaper
Coleridge-Taylor: Hiawatha Overture - Petite Suite

Naxos 8.555191

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Music of Scandinavia. Bill features Scandinavian composers like Wilhelm Stenhammar, Per Nørgård, and Lars-Erik Larsson.

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Live from WFMT

Cellist Alexander Hersh and pianist Victor Santiago Asuncion hosted by Kerry Frumkin live from the Fay and Daniel Performance Studio.

9:43 pm

Carlos Guastavino: "Jeromita Linares"

Pablo Cohen, g; Camerata Bariloche
Impresiones - Camerata Bariloche

Dorian DOR-90202

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

10:00 pm

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Suite pastorale"

Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner
Chabrier: España, Etc.

DG 447751-2

10:20 pm

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Concierto pastoral"

James Galway, f; Philharmonia/Eduardo Mata
James Galway Plays Rodrigo

RCA 68428-2

10:46 pm

William Alwyn: "Pastoral Fantasia"

Stephen Tees, vi; City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox
Alwyn: Lyra Angelica · Autumn Legend

Chandos CHAN-9065

11:00 pm

Antonín Dvořák: Symphony No. 5 in F, Op. 76

Czech Phil/Jiří Bělohlávek
Dvorak: Complete Symphonies & Concertos

Decca 4786757 (6)

11:45 pm

Gabriel Pierné: "Voyage au Pays du Tendre"

Vanessa McKeand, h; Carol Wincenc, f; Allegri String Quartet
Introduction Et Allegro - French music for harp / McKeand

Virgin Classics 90721-2