Schedule

Playlist for Monday, November 22, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Nocturnes, Op. 9

David Allen Wehr, piano,p,

Connoisseur CD-4211 (2)

12:05 am

Spohr, Ludwig (Louis): Violin Concerto #5 in E-Flat, Op 17

Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Christian Fröhlich

Ulf Hoelscher, violin,v,

CPO 777818-2 (8)

12:31 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Song, "Das Kinderspiel," K. 598 K 598

Irmgard Seefried, soprano,s,

DG 437348-2 (2)

12:32 am

Susato, Tielman: Six Dances from "Danserye"

English Chamber Orch Brass Ensemble / Donald Fraser

RCA 61541-2

12:42 am

Praetorius, Michael: "Terpsichore" (1612)

New York Renaissance Band / Sally Logemann

Arabesque Z-6531

12:54 am

Arbeau, Thoinot: "Orchésographie"

Convivium Musicum / Sven Berger

Musica Rediviva MRCD-005

1:00 am

Massenet, Jules: "Thaïs"

Ronald Caravan,

Mark 51604-MCD

1:05 am

Massenet, Jules: Orchestral Suite from "Esclarmonde"

Hong Kong Phil / Kenneth Jean, conductor

Marco Polo 8.223354

1:28 am

Délibes, Léo: "Lakmé"

Allan Vogel, oboe,f,

Delos DE-3209

1:33 am

Lalo, Édouard: Song, "Chanson à boire" Op 28

p,

Aparte AP-110 (2)

1:34 am

Milhaud, Darius: "Le boeuf sur le toit," Op 58

French National Orchestra / Leonard Bernstein, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC7-47845-2

1:53 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Swan Lake," Op. 20 Op 20

National Philharmonic Orchestra / Richard Bonynge, conductor

London 425413-2 (2)

2:00 am

Sibelius, Jean: Romance in C, Op. 42

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

BIS LP-252

2:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in E-Flat, Op. 76, No. 6 Op 76/1

Chandos CHAN-10886 (2)

2:29 am

Ginastera, Alberto: Doce Preludios Americanos, Op 12 Op 12

Adrian Ruiz,p,

Genesis GCD-114

2:31 am

Ginastera, Alberto: Harp Concerto, Op 25

Royal Concertgebouw Orch / Jesús López-Cobos

Radio Nederland RCA-06004 (14)

2:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Lute Suite in E, BWV 1006a BWV 1006065

Maria Graf, harp,h,

Philips 422061-2

3:00 am

Lotti, Antonio: Song, Pur dicesti, o bocca bella

Cecilia Bartoli, mezzo-soprano,ms,

London 436267-2

3:05 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Two-Violin Concerto in a, R 522 (Op 3/8)

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Genevieve Gilardeau,v,

Analekta AN2-9811

3:14 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Two-Horn Concerto in F, R 538

Philharmonia Virtuosi / Richard Kapp, conductor

Ess.a.y CD-1022

3:24 am

Molinaro, Simone: Fantasia I

Eliot Fisk, guitar,g,

Musicmasters MMD-60169-F

3:25 am

Respighi, Ottorino: Violin Concerto "All'antica"

English Chamber Orchestra / Marcello Viotti, conductor

Ingolf Turban, violin,

Claves CD-50-9017

3:54 am

Scarlatti, Alessandro A.: Aria, "Già il sole dal Gange"

Cecilia Bartoli, mezzo-soprano,ms,

London 436267-2

4:00 am

Rubinstein, Anton: "Feramors"

Marco Polo 8.220451

4:05 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "The Tale of Tsar Saltan"

Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

Chandos CHAN-8327/8/9 (3)

4:27 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "The Tale of Tsar Saltan" (1899-1900)

The Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC7-49043-2

4:28 am

Hindemith, Paul: "The Four Temperaments" (1940)

Berlin Philharmonic / Paul Hindemith, conductor

Hans Otte,p,

DG 427407-2

4:55 am

Blumer, Theodor: "Kinderspielzeug," Op 64

Crystal CD-755

5:00 am

Délibes, Léo: "Coppélia"

Naxos 8.550080

5:05 am

Reicha, Antonin: Clarinet Quintet in B-Flat, Op 89

Bouhuslav Zahradnik, clarinet,cl,

Supraphon CO-73081

5:31 am

Giuliani, Mauro: "Divertimenti Notturni," Op 86

BIS CD-412

5:33 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "The Consecration of the House" Overture, Op 124

Vienna Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado, conductor

DG 429762-2 (2)

5:43 am

Kuhlau, Friedrich: "Elverhoj (The Elf's Hill)," Op 100

Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra / Michael Schonwandt, conductor

MHS 515368-Y

5:55 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: Ten German Dances, Op 4

Koch 3-6731-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather at 6, 7, 8 & 9; and Carl's Almanac at 7:30.

6:04 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat, K. 39

Malcolm Bilson, fortepiano; Old Fairfield Academy Orch/Thomas Crawford
Mozart: Piano Concerti Nos. 1-4, Malcolm Bilson

Musicmasters 67095-2

6:20 am

Benjamin Godard: Allegretto

Rie Schmidt, f; Benjamin Verdery, g
Reverie: French Music for Flute and Guitar

Newport Classic NC-60010

6:22 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 1 in G, BWV 1007

I. Prelude

Sophie Webber, vc; Church of the Ascension Choir
Bach to Choir

Sheringham (2020)

6:26 am

Gerald Finzi: Five Bagatelles, Op. 23

#1, Prelude

Richard Stoltzman, cl; Guildhall String Ensemble
Finzi: Bagatelles, Op. 23 & Clarinet Concerto in C-Minor, Op. 31 & Ashmore: Four Seasons / Richard Stoltzman

RCA 60437-2-RC

6:31 am

Cécile Chaminade: "Étude symphonique"

Joanne Polk, p
The Flatterer: Piano Music of Cécile Chaminade

Steinway & Sons 30037

6:38 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture (Suite) in D, TWV 55

Overture; Fanfare

Camerata Köln/Michael Schneider, r
Telemann: Orchestral Suites / Michael Schneider

RCA-DHM 77324-2

6:46 am

Francis Poulenc: Oboe, Bassoon and Piano Trio

Maurice Bourgue, ob; Amaury Wallez, bn; Pascal Rogé, p
Poulenc Chamber Music

Decca 421581-2

7:04 am

Thomas Arne: Overture #4 in F

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood
Arne: Eight Overtures * The A A M/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau-Lyre 4759117

7:12 am

Johann Strauss II: "Die Fledermaus" Quadrille, Op. 363

Vienna Wind Quintet
Strauss In Vienna - Famous Waltzes, Etc / Quintett Wien

Nimbus NI-5542

7:19 am

Fela Sowande: "African Suite"

V. "Akinla" — Allegro non troppo

Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman
African Heritage Symphonic Series - Vol. I

Cedille CDR-90000055

7:22 am

Pablo Casals: "Sardana"

Sheku Kanneh-Mason, vc; City of Birmingham Sym cellos
Inspiration

Decca 4832948

7:31 am

Henry Purcell: Ode for St Cecilia's Day, "Welcome to All the Pleasures" (1683)

Overture; Chorus, "Welcome to All the Pleasures"

English Concert & Cho/Trevor Pinnock

Archiv 427663-2

7:36 am

Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op. 71

No. 1, "Once Upon a Time"

Emil Gilels, p
Grieg: Lyric Pieces

DG 449721-2

7:41 am

Charles Gounod: "Faust"

Waltz

Paris Opera Cho, Orch/Georges Prêtre
Best-Loved Classics 13

EMI CDZ7-67224-2

7:46 am

Dag Wirén: String Serenade, Op 11

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Argo 417132-2

8:06 am

Franz von Suppé: "Boccaccio"

Overture

Detroit Sym Orch/Paul Paray
Suppe Overtures

Mercury 434309-2

8:14 am

George Frideric Handel: "Semele"

Aria, "Where'er you walk"

Nicholas Daniel, ob; City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter
The Handel Collection

American Gramaphone AGCD-590

8:19 am

Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 in g minor, Op. 26

Finale, "Allegro energico"

Joshua Bell, v; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner
Bruch: VIolin Concerto No. 1/ Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto

Decca 421145-2

8:30 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 in A Major, Op. 92

III. Presto

Montreal Sym Orch/Kent Nagano
Beethoven: 9 Symphonies / Montreal Sym Orch/Kent Nagano

Analekta AN2-9150-5 (11)

8:42 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "La Muse et le Poète," Op. 132

Renaud Capuçon, v; Gautier Capuçon, vc; Radio France Phil Orch/Lionel Bringuier
Saint-Saëns: La Muse et le Poète, Violin Concerto No 3, Cello Concerto No 1

Erato 934134-2

9:05 am

Elinor Remick Warren: "Along the Western Shore"

Polish Radio-TV Sym Orch/Szymon Kawalla
Elinor Remick Warren * Good Morning, America!

Cambria CD-1042

9:19 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Capriccio italien," Op. 45

Kirov Orch/Valery Gergiev
Tchaikovsky: Capriccio Italien/ Gergiev: A Russian Spectacular

Philips 442775-2

9:37 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Three Preludes on Welsh Hymn Tunes (1920)

No. 2, "Rhosymedre"

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner
Various ‎– Country Gardens

EMI CDZ7-62529-2

9:44 am

Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat, Op. 83

Finale, "Allegretto grazioso"

Emanuel Ax, p; Boston Sym Orch/Bernard Haitink
Brahms* - Emanuel Ax, Bernard Haitink, Piano Concerto No. 2

Sony SK-63229

9:55 am

Arthur Gottschalk: "Cakewalk"

I. "Grand Walkaround"

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel
American Jubilee

Telarc CD-80144

10:00 am - 3:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including New Releases this hour, Daily Excursion at 11, Music in Chicago at 12, and the Afternoon Masterwork at 2.

10:01 am

Florence Price: "Ethiopia's Shadow in America"

Vienna Radio Sym Orch/John Jeter
Price: Symphony No. 3; The Mississippi River; Ethiopia's Shadow in America

Naxos 8.559897

10:15 am

Gustav Holst: "A Fugal Concerto," Op. 40, No. 2

Julia Bogorad, f; Kathryn Greenbank, ob; St. Paul Chamber Orch/C Hogwood
Tippett, Holst, Corelli, Bach / Hogwood

Decca 440376-2

10:26 am

Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Quintet in B-Flat, Op. 34

Eduard Brunner, cl; Hagen Quartet
Mozart, Weber: Clarinet Quintets

DG 419600-2

10:52 am

Roberto Sierra: Symphony No. 3, "La Salsa"

Finale, "Jolgorio"

Puerto Rico Sym Orch/Maximiano Valdés

Naxos 8.559817

11:01 am

Bedřich Smetana: "From Bohemia's Meadows and Forests"

Czech Phil/Sir Charles Mackerras
Smetana: Má Vlast

Supraphon SU-3465-2031

11:16 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Violin, Two Oboes, Bassoon, Two Horns & Timpani, R 562a

La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler, v
Rise of the North Italian Violin Concerto, Volume 3

Avie AV-2154

11:30 am

Daniel Bernard Roumain: "Prayer"

Lara Downes, p; PUBLIQuartet
New Day Begun

Rising Sun Music RS-012

11:39 am

Hector Berlioz: "Rob Roy" Overture

San Diego Sym/Yoav Talmi
Berlioz: Overtures

Naxos 8.550999

11:53 am

Stephen Sondheim: "Company"

"The Ladies Who Lunch"

Anthony de Mare, p
Liaisons: Re-imagining Sondheim from the Piano

ECM 2470-72

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:02 pm

Tielman Susato: Six Dances from "Danserye"

Millar Brass Ensemble/Vincent Cichowicz
Brass Surround

Delos DE-3171

12:17 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony No. 6 in E-Flat

English String Orch/William Boughton
Mendelssohn: Complete String Symphonies Volume 1

Nimbus NI-5141

12:31 pm

Jonny Greenwood: "Phantom Thread"

Sandalwood I; House of Woodcock

London Contemporary Orch/Robert Ames
Phantom Thread Soundtrack

Nonesuch 564777-2

12:39 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Concerto in C, K. 314

Albrecht Mayer, ob; Mahler Chamber Orch/Claudio Abbado
In Search of Mozart - Albrecht Mayer / Claudio Abbado

DG 476235-2

1:01 pm

Igor Stravinsky: Two Suites for Small Orchestra

Ensemble InterContemporain/Pierre Boulez
Stravinsky: The Firebird Suite, Pulcinella Suite, Suites Nos. 1 and 2 for Small Orchestra

Sony SMK-45843

1:13 pm

Agathe Backer Grøndahl: "Three Piano Pieces," Op 25

Natalia Strelchenko, p
Agathe Backer Grøndahl Complete piano music vol III

Arena AR-07008

1:26 pm

George Frideric Handel: Coronation Anthem, "Zadok the Priest"

Monteverdi Cho, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner
Vivaldi: Gloria/ Handel: Gloria, Dixit Dominus

Philips 432110-2 (2)

1:33 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "La boutique fantasque" (after Rossini)

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Philips 420485-2

1:56 pm

Ronn McFarlane: "A Day in November"

Mindy Rosenfeld, f; Ronn McFarlane, l; Ayreheart
Ronn McFarlane & Ayreheart * One Morning

Dorian DSL-92111

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Samuel Barber: Violin Concerto, Op. 14

Anne Akiko Meyers, v; London Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin
Anne Akiko Meyers – The American Masters

eOne EOM-CD-7791

2:25 pm

John Wesley Work III: "Scuppernong"

Natalie Hinderas, p
Piano Music by African-American Composers

CRI CD-629 (2)

2:32 pm

Robert Nathaniel Dett: "In the Bottoms"

Humoresque, "Honey"

Natalie Hinderas, p
Piano Music by African-American Composers

CRI CD-629 (2)

2:35 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Valses nobles et sentimentales"

Ulster Orch/Yan-Pascal Tortelier
Debussy: Petite Suite

Chandos CHAN-8756

2:54 pm

Gilbert & Sullivan: "The Yeomen of the Guard"

Overture

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner
Gilbert And Sullivan: The Yeomen Of The Guard

Philips 434916-2

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

3:00 pm

Josef Suk: "Prague," Op 26

Czech Phil/Libor Pešek

Supraphon 33C37-7509

3:24 pm

Ferdinando Carulli: Serenade No. 1 in A, Op. 96

Amadeus Guitar Duo
Images from the South * Amadeus Guitar Duo

Naxos 8.573442

3:34 pm

Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 3 in d minor, Op. 108

Stephen Boe, v; Christopher Harding, p

Equilibrium EQ-113

3:56 pm

Ernesto Lecuona: "Rapsodia negra"

Morton Gould and His Orchestra
Lecuona Sinfónica

RCA 68922-2

4:10 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Trio in E-Flat, K. 498, "Kegelstatt"

Richard Hosford, cl; Timothy Boulton, vi; Susan Tomes, p
Mozart* – Richard Hosford, Domus* ‎– The Piano Quartets (Kegelstatt Trio K498)

Virgin 91485-2

4:31 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Lute Suite in g minor (a minor), BWV 995

Paul Galbraith, 8-string g
Bach: Lute Suites / Paul Galbraith

Delos DE-3258

4:49 pm

Karl Goldmark: Symphony No. 1 in E-Flat, Op. 26, "Rustic Wedding"

Finale, Dance

Polish National Radio Sym Orch/Michael Bartos
Goldmark: Rustic Wedding Symphony, Op. 26, Im Frühling Overture / Michael Bartos

Newport Classic NPD-85503

4:57 pm

George Gershwin: "Novelette in Fourths"

Fazil Say, p
Gershwin

Teldec 26202-2

5:00 pm

Louise Farrenc: Nonet in E-Flat, Op. 38

Minerva Chamber Ensemble
Farrenc: Nonetto, Op 38 * Brahms: Serenade, Op 11 * Minerva Chamber Ensemble

Centaur CRC-3092

5:31 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 1 in d minor, Op 49

Artur Rubinstein, p; Jascha Heifetz, v; Gregor Piatigorsky, vc
Tchaikovsky, Mendelssohn - Trios - Jascha Heifetz, Arthur Rubinstein, Gregor Piatigorsky

RCA 61767-2

6:00 pm

George Gershwin: Second Rhapsody

Michael Boriskin, p; Eos Orch/Jonathan Sheffer
Gershwin: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra In F/ Rhapsody In Blue, Etc.

Conifer 51342-2

6:17 pm

Francesco Maria Veracini: "Ouverture" (Suite) #4 in F

Musica Antiqua Cologne/Reinhard Goebel
Veracini: 5 Overtures

Archiv 439937-2

6:34 pm

Henry Charles Litolff: "Concerto Symphonique" No. 4 in d minor, Op. 102

Scherzo

Leonard Pennario, p; Hollywood Bowl Sym Orch/Carmen Dragon
Concertos Under The Stars

EMI CDM7-63661-2

6:43 pm

Frederick Delius: Violin Sonata No. 3

Tasmin Little, v; Piers Lane, p
Delius: The Four Violin Sonatas

Conifer 51315-2

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Family Matters (All in the Family)"

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Live from WFMT

The Rembrandt Chamber Players

9:15 pm

Richard Strauss: "Schlagobers," Op. 70

"Whipped-Cream Waltz"

Dresden Staatskapelle/Rudolf Kempe
Kempe conducts Strauss - 2. Orchestral Works & Concertos

EMI CMS7-64346-2 (3)

9:23 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 22 in E-Flat, K. 482

Mitsuko Uchida, p; English Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Tate
Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos 22 & 23 / Mitsuko Uchida

Philips 420187-2

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

10:00 pm

Ingolf Dahl: Serenade for Four Flutes (1960)

Flute Force

CRI CD-581

10:12 pm

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Concierto Serenata"

Isabelle Moretti, h; Seville Royal Sym/Edmon Colomer

Valois V-4815

10:37 pm

Gabriel Jackson: "Cecilia Virgo"

Polyphony/Stephen Layton
Not No Faceless Angel * Choral Music by Gabriel Jackson * Polyphony * Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-67708

10:46 pm

Gustav Holst: "Lyric Movement"

Andriy Viytovych, vi; English Sinfonia/Howard Griffiths
Holst * Double Concerto * St Paul's Suite

Naxos 8.570339

11:00 pm

Muzio Clementi: Piano Sonata in A major, Op. 50, No. 1

Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, p
The Beethoven Connection, Volume 1

Chandos CHAN-20128

11:21 pm

Luigi Cherubini: String Quartet No. 6 in A

Melos String Quartet
Luigi Cherubini: Die Streichquartette / Melos Quartett

DG 429185-2 (3)

11:47 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Andante and Variations in D, WoO 44, No. 2

Maria Scivittaro, m; Robert Veyron-Lacroix, hc
Beethoven *, Hummel * - Mandolin Music

Nonesuch H-71227