Schedule

Playlist for Friday, November 23, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Rore, Cipriano de: Motet, "Descendi in hortum meum"

Peter Phillips

Gimell CDGIM-029

12:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: String Quartet No. 16 in E-Flat, K. 428

American String Quartet

Musicmasters 67194-2 (6)

12:29 am

Gershwin, George: Etude on "Fascinatin' Rhythm"

Earl Wild, piano,p,

Philips 456991-2 (2)

12:46 am

Gershwin, George: Variations on "I Got Rhythm"

Dallas Symphony Orchestra / Justin Brown, conductor

Anne-Marie McDermott, piano,p,

Bridge 9252

12:54 am

Gershwin, George: Three Preludes (1926)

George Gershwin, piano,p,

Sony MH2K-60648 (2)

1:00 am

Cima, Giovanni Paolo: Violin Sonata

Romanesca

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907211

1:05 am

Respighi, Ottorino: "The Pines of Rome"

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesús López-Cobos, conductor

Telarc CD-80505

1:25 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata, Kk 3

John Browning, piano,p,

MHS 513732-H

1:54 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Preludes, Op. 34

Marta Deyanova, piano,p,

Nimbus NI-5026

2:00 am

Grieg, Edvard: Twelve Songs on Texts by Vinje, Op. 33 Op 33

Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano,

DG 437521-2

2:05 am

Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op. 68

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

DG 437520-2

2:13 am

Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op. 62 Op 62

Walter Gieseking, piano,p,

Simax PSC-1809 (3)

3:00 am

Barrios Mangoré, Augustìn: Mazurca Apasionada

Alexander-Sergei Ramírez, guitar,g,

DG 471532-2

3:05 am

Moszkowski, Moritz: "Guitarre"

Itzhak Perlman, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC5-62596-2

3:08 am

Poulenc, Francis: Song, "A sa guitare" (1935)

Frederica von Stade, mezzo-soprano,ms,

RCA 62711-2

3:11 am

Lalo, Édouard: "Guitarre," Op 28

Radio Luxembourg Orchestra / Louis de Froment, conductor

Ruggiero Ricci, violin,v,

Vox QSVBX-5150 (3)

3:15 am

Giuliani, Mauro: Guitar Concerto #1 in A, Op 30

English Chamber Orchestra / George Malcolm, conductor

Eduardo Fernández, guitar,g,

London 417617-2

3:37 am

Schubert, Franz: 16 German Dances, D 783

Gil Shaham, violin,v,

DG 471568-2

3:39 am

Handel, George Frideric: Concerto grosso in B-Flat, Op. 6, No. 7 Op 6/7

The Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

London 458333-2 (8)

3:54 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Water Music" Suite No. 3 in G

Zefiro / Alfredo Bernardini, conductor

Naive AM-192

4:00 am

Schumann, Robert: Song, "Erinnerung (Memory)"

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Hyperion CDJ-33108

4:01 am

Schumann, Robert: Song, "Der deutscher Rhein (The German Rhine)"

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Hyperion CDJ-33108

4:04 am

Schumann, Robert: Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat, Op. 97, "Rhenish"

Cologne Radio Symphony Orchestra / Hans Vonk, conductor

EMI/Ang CDFB5-69370-2 (2)

4:36 am

Zelenka, Jan Dismas: "Reiterfanfare" #1

bn,

Ess.a.y CD-1035

4:38 am

Honegger, Arthur: Clarinet Sonatina (1922)

Paul Meyer, clarinet,cl,

Denon 81757-9282-2

4:44 am

Milhaud, Darius: Clarinet Sonatine, Op. 100

Randall Hodgkinson,cl,

Ongaku 024-102

4:54 am

Debussy, Claude: "Préludes", Book 1

Alfred Cortot, piano,p,

Philips 456754-2 (2)

5:00 am

Puccini, Giacomo: "Crisantemi" (1890)

Auvergne Orch / Jean-Jacques Kantorow

Denon 81757-3871-2

5:05 am

Debussy, Claude: "Estampes"

Ivan Moravec, piano,p,

MMG MCD-10003

5:09 am

Rodrigo, Joaquín: "Música para un jardín" (1957)

London Sym Orch / Enrique Bátiz

EMI/Ang CDC7-47869-2

5:20 am

Turina, Joaquin: "Jardín de Oriente," Op 25 Op 25

Albert Guinovart,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMI-987009

5:25 am

Sibelius, Jean: Six Flower Songs, Op. 88 Op 88

Tom Krause,br,

Argo 411739-1 (5)

5:26 am

Sibelius, Jean: Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 47

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Thomas Beecham, conductor

Jascha Heifetz, violin,v,

RCA 61749-2 (3)

5:54 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Preludes, Op.28

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano,p,

London 417476-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Georges Bizet: "The Pearl Fishers"

Duet, "Au fond du temple saint"

Jonas Kaufmann, t; Ludovic Tézier, br; Bavarian State Opera Orchestra/Bertrand de Billy

Sony 88985390762

6:10 am

Domenico Cimarosa: Oboe Concerto in c

Alison Balsom, tr; Scottish Ensemble

EMI 56094-2

6:22 am

Edward Elgar: "Enigma" Variations, Op. 36

No. 9, "Nimrod"

Philharmonia/Giuseppe Sinopoli

DG 453909-2

6:27 am

Patrick Doyle: Henry V Film Music (1989)

Opening and Closing Titles "(Non Nobis Domine)"

Cincinnati May Festival Cho, Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80551

6:32 am

Franz Schubert: Two "Marches caractéristiques" in C, D 886

No. 1, Allegro vivace

Yaara Tal, Andreas Groethuysen, p

Sony S2K-68240 (2)

6:42 am

Virgil Thomson: Symphony on a Hymn Tune (1928)

Third and fourth movements

New Zealand Sym Orch/James Sedares

Naxos 8.559022

6:52 am

George Gershwin: "Lullaby"

Manhattan String Quartet

Newport Classic NC-60033

7:03 am

Gioachino Rossini: "Il turco in Italia"

Overture

National Phil/Riccardo Chailly

Sony SBK-62653

7:12 am

Aram Khachaturian: "Masquerade" (1940)

Waltz

Radio France Phil/Paavo Järvi

Virgin 45609-2

7:18 am

Vincent D'Indy: "Suite in the Ancient Style," Op 24

"Entrée"

Iceland Sym Orch/Rumon Gamba

Chandos CHSA-5157

7:22 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "The Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1

Prelude and Fugue No. 2 in c

Víkingur Olafsson, p

DG 483 5022

7:25 am

Lennon-McCartney: "Penny Lane"

Canadian Brass

Opening Day Entertainment OD-7347

7:32 am

Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat" (1918-9)

Miller's Dance

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI/Ang CDM7-63572-2

7:36 am

Andrea Morricone: Cinema Paradiso Film Music

Love Theme

Itzhak Perlman, v, Pittsburgh Sym Orch/John Williams

Sony SK-63005

7:42 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 13 in G, K. 525, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik" (“A Little Night Music”)

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 419192-2

8:03 am

William Boyce: Symphony #3 in C

English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5345

8:09 am

Haydn Wood: "Moods Suite"

No. 6, Waltz, "Joyousness"

Czecho-Slovak Radio Sym/Adrian Leaper

Marco Polo 8.223402

8:16 am

Alexander Borodin: "Prince Igor"

Polovtsian Dances

Gothenburg Sym Cho, Orch/Neeme Järvi

DG 429984-2

8:29 am

Frédéric Chopin: Mazurkas, Op. 33

No. 2 in D

Murray Perahia, p

Sony SK-64399

8:33 am

Manuel de Falla: "La vida breve" (1904-5)

Interlude & Dance

Cincinnati Sym Orch/Jesus López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80149

8:42 am

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Trumpet Concerto in E (1803)

Sergei Narkariakov, tr; Lausanne Chamber Orch/Jesús López-Cobos

Teldec 90846-2

9:04 am

Léo Délibes: "Lakmé"

Flower Duet, "Dôme épais, le jasmin"

Eugenia Zukerman, f; Allan Vogel, ob; Dennis Helmrich, p

Delos DE-3209

9:12 am

Gustav Mahler: "Blumine"

Atlanta Sym/Yoel Levi; Christopher Martin, tr

Telarc CD-80545

9:20 am

Robert Schumann: "Waldszenen," Op. 82

Excerpts

Christoph Eschenbach, p

DG 479 4624 (6)

9:33 am

Benjamin Britten: "Simple Symphony," Op. 4

Norwegian Chamber Orch/Iona Brown

Virgin 45121-2

9:52 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Mlada" (1872)

"Procession of the Nobles"

Northshore Concert Band/John P Paynter

Brewster 4-4104-2

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Felix Mendelssohn: String Quartet No. 6 in f, Op. 80

Calidore String Quartet

Signum SIGCD-551

10:28 am

Hector Berlioz: "Les Troyens"

"Royal Hunt and Storm" Music

BBC Sym Orch & Cho/Sir Andrew Davis

Chandos CHSA-5169 (2)

10:40 am

Henryk Wieniawski: "Légende," Op 17

Gil Shaham, v; London Sym Orch/Lawrence Foster

DG 431815-2

10:47 am

Arnold Bax: "Legend"

Eric Parkin, p

Chandos CHAN-9561

11:00 am

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi: "L'Olimpiade"

Sinfonia

Accademia di Santa Cecilia Orch/Myung-Whun Chung

DG 471566-2

11:07 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Pulcinella"

Suite

Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields/Neville Marriner

DG 469205-2 (2)

11:32 am

Frédéric Chopin: "Polonaise-Fantaisie" in A-Flat, Op. 61

Ingolf Wunder, p

DG 4779634

11:46 am

Richard Pick: "Autumn Day Suite"

Jeffrey Kust, g

Kust recording

12:04 pm

Franz Schubert: Adagio and Rondo Concertante in F, D 487

Orion Ensemble

WFMT Recording

12:00 pm

12:21 pm

George Frederic Handel: Coronation Anthem, "The King Shall Rejoice"

Music of the Baroque/Jane Glover

WFMT Recording

12:35 pm

Leo Brouwer: Quintet for Guitar and Strings

Two movements

Fareed Haque, g; KAIA String Quartet

WFMT Recording

12:48 pm

Edward Elgar: "The Spanish Lady," Op 89

Excerpts

Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter

RCA 7761-2-RC

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Virgil Thomson: Acadian Songs and Dances (from "Louisiana Story")

New London Orch/Ronald Corp

Hyperion CDA-66576

1:17 pm

Ignace Jan Paderewski: Humoresques de concert, Op 14

#1, Minuet in G

Joseph Cooper, p

London 433878-2

1:22 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Don Giovanni," K. 527

Minuet

Philidor Ensemble

Supraphon SU-3018-2131

1:30 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story"

Symphonic Dances

Utah Sym Orch/Keith Lockhart

Reference Recordings RR-105

1:52 pm

Luigi Boccherini: Introduction and Fandango

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3144

2:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Rondo in G, Op 51/2; Rondo a Capriccio, "Rage Over A Lost Penny"

Evgeny Kissin, p

RCA 68911-2

2:14 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 4 in B-flat Major, Op. 60

Bavarian State Orch/Carlos Kleiber

Orfeo C-100841-A

2:45 pm

Enrique Granados: Four song transcriptions

Kim Kashkashian, vi; Robert Levin, p

ECM 1975

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Francois Couperin: "Les Nations"

La françoise (Premier Ordre): Sonate

European Baroque Soloists

Denon 81757-4408-2 (2)

3:10 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Le tombeau de Couperin"

Cécile Ousset, p

EMI/Ang CDC7-54158-2

3:34 pm

Aaron Copland: "Billy the Kid"

Suite

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

RCA 63467-2

3:54 pm

Joaquín Turina: "Sevillana," Op 29

Manuel Barrueco, g

EMI/Ang CDC7-54382-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Egmont," Op.84

I. Overture

Chicago Sym/Sir Georg Solti

London 460982-2 (2)

4:14 pm

George Gershwin: "Rhapsody in Blue"

Los Angeles Phil/Leonard Bernstein, p

DG 4776352

4:31 pm

Catalan Anon: Carol, "Fum, fum, fum"

Ayako Shinozaki, h

Sony SFK-62677

4:35 pm

Rozsa, Miklos: "The Mayflower" (Symphonic Picture from "Plymouth Adventure")

Nuremburg Symphony Orchestra/Elmer Bernstein

Varese-Sarabande VSD-6810

4:50 pm

Johannes Brahms: "Hungarian Dances"

No. 6 in D

Eroica Trio

EMI/Ang 5-57199-2

4:56 pm

Antony Holborne: Pavane & Galliard (1599)

Folger Consort

Bard BDCD1-9005

5:01 pm

John Dowland: "Queen Elizabeth's Galliard"

David Russell, g

Telarc CD-80659

5:02 pm

John Dowland: Two Galliards arr guitar and strings

Karl Scheit, g; Wiener Solisten/Wilfried Böttcher

Omega OCD-1020

5:07 pm

Claude Debussy: "Jeux (Poème dansé)"

Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink

Philips 400023-2

5:27 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: "Grand Duo Concertant" in E-Flat, Op 48

Jon Manasse, cl; Samuel Sanders, p

XLNT CD-18004

5:47 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Havanaise," Op. 83

Yehudi Menuhin, v; Philharmonia Orch/Eugene Goossens

EMI/Ang CDZ7-67224-2

6:00 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Eugene Onegin," Op. 24

Polonaise

Royal Opera House Orch/Colin Davis

Philips 422845-2

6:07 pm

Marcel Tournier: Harp Sonatine, Op 30

Mariko Anraku, h

EMI/Ang CDC5-67270-2

6:25 pm

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Quintette en forme de Chôros"

New Mexico Winds

Centaur CRC-2717

6:38 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Partita Polonoise in A

Julian Bream, John Williams, g's

RCA 61452-2

6:54 pm

Robert Johnson: Pavan and Galliard

Julian Bream, John Williams, g's

RCA 61452-2

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Choreographer Martha Graham and her music

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat, H VIIe:1

Hakan Hardenberger, tr; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 420203-2

8:16 pm

Pierre Sancan: Sonatine

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Eric Le Sage, p

EMI/Ang CDC5-56488-2

8:26 pm

Paul Hindemith: Four-Horn Sonata

Ensemble Villa Musica

MD+G Recordings 3040537-2

8:43 pm

Alexander Scriabin: Piano Sonata #3 in f-sharp, Op 23

Alessio Bax, p

Signum SIGCD-426

9:02 pm

Francis Poulenc: Organ Concerto in g (1938)

Gillian Weir, o (Royal Festival Hall); London City Sinfonia/Richard Hick

Virgin 90799-2

9:26 pm

David Farquhar: "Swan Songs"

No. 1, "The Silver Swan (i)" (after Orlando Gibbons)

Jenny Wollerman, s; Jane Curry, g

Rattle RAT-D062

9:28 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Le carnaval des animaux (Carnival of the Animals)"

"The Swan"

Steven Isserlis, vc; Michael Tilson Thomas, p; Dudley Moore, p

RCA 68928-2

9:31 pm

David Farquhar: "Swan Songs"

No. 4, "The Silver Swan (ii)" (after Orlando Gibbons)

Jenny Wollerman, s; Jane Curry, g

Rattle RAT-D062

9:34 pm

Ferdinando Carulli: Flute and Guitar Fantasy, Op 337

Jean-Pierre Rampal, f; Alexandre LaGoya, g

CBS MK-42130

9:45 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Halil"

Doriot Anthony Dwyer, f; London Sym Orch/James Sedares

Koch 3-7142-2