Schedule

Playlist for Saturday, November 23, 2019

12:00 - 7:00 am

12:00 am

Gallot, Jacques: "Folies d'Espagne"

Toyohiko Satoh,l,

Channel Classics CCS-0490

12:05 am

Martín y Coll: Diferencias sobre las Folias

Ensemble / Jordi Savall, conductor

h,

Alia Vox AV-9805

12:16 am

Martin Y Soler, Vicente: La Capricciosa Corretta

Les Talens Lyriques / Christophe Rousset

ms,

Naive E-8887 (2)

12:20 am

Soler, Antonio: "Fandango"

David Schrader, piano,hc,

Cedille CDR-90000004

12:32 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "Le voyage dans la lune"

Gulbenkian Foundation Orchestra / Michel Swierczewski, conductor

Nimbus NI-5303

12:34 am

Weill, Kurt: “Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (Little Threepenny Music)”

Philharmonia Orchestra / Otto Klemperer, conductor

EMI CDM7-64142-2

12:54 am

Orff, Carl: Carmina Burana

EMI/Ang CDC5-55392-2

1:00 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "Elijah," Op 70 Op 70

EMI/Ang CDC3-57030-2

1:05 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Violin Concerto in e minor, Op. 64 Op 64

Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Gerd Albrecht, conductor

Frank Peter Zimmermann, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47429-2

1:34 am

Praetorius, Michael: "Terpsichore" (1612)

New York Renaissance Band / Sally Logemann

Arabesque Z-6531

1:36 am

Barber, Samuel: "Souvenirs," Op. 28

John Browning, piano,p,

RCA 60732-2-RC

1:55 am

Still, William Grant: "La Guiablesse" (1927)

Koch 3-7154-2

2:00 am

Brockway, Howard: "Cavatina", Op 13

Pinchas Zukerman, violin,v,

Philips 416158-2

2:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 101 in D, "Clock"

New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony SM2K-47557 (2)

2:34 am

Bach, Wilhelm Friedemann: Five Pieces for Musical Clock

Franz Haselböck, organ,o,

MHS 1005

2:35 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Fantaisie in E-Flat

William Aylesworth,o,

Arsis CD-122

2:42 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Fantaisie" in A, Op. 124 Op 124

Isabelle Moretti, harp,h,

Naive V-4919

2:54 am

Gounod, Charles: "Faust"

New Philharmonia Orchestra / Charles Mackerras, conductor

EMI/Ang CDZ7-62530-2

3:00 am

Paganini, Nicolo: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

Alexander Markov, violin,v,

Erato 45502-2

3:05 am

Paganini, Nicolo: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

Alison Balsom, trumpet,tr,

EMI/Ang CDC3-53255-2

3:09 am

Paganini, Nicolo: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

Bonita Boyd,f,

Spectrum SR-138

3:16 am

Paganini, Nicolo: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

Tossy Spivakovsky, violin,v,

Omega OCD-1035

3:20 am

Rochberg, George: Caprice Variations

Gidon Kremer, violin,v,

DG 415484-2

3:21 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No. 20 in d minor, K. 466

English Chamber Orchestra / Sir Georg Solti, conductor

Sir Georg Solti, piano,p,

London 430232-2

3:53 am

Lutoslawski, Witold: "Dance Preludes" (1955)

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Harry Newstone, conductor

Gary Gray, clarinet,cl,

Centaur CRC-2212

4:00 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "The Tales of Hoffmann"

Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Patrick Fournillier, conductor

Natalie Dessay, soprano,s,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56159-2

4:05 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "The Tales of Hoffmann"

Royal Opera House Orchestra / Sir Georg Solti, conductor

London 421396-2

4:09 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "Deux âmes au ciel," Op. 25

Munich Chamber Orchestra / Hans Stadlmair, conductor

Werner Thomas, cello,vc,

Orfeo C-131851-A

4:15 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "Orpheus in the Underworld"

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc CD-80116

4:25 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "La Périchole"

Lamoureux Orchestra / Igor Markevitch, conductor

Raymond Amade,t,

EMI/Ang CDM7-69845-2

4:27 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Symphony for Strings, Op. 118a (after String Quartet No. 10)

Rudolf Barshai, conductor

DG 429229-2

4:53 am

Kreisler, Fritz: "Schön Rosmarin"

Gil Shaham, violin,v,

DG 449923-2

5:00 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Romance, Op. 37

Hugh Sung, piano,p,

Avie AV-2131

5:05 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Danse macabre," Op. 40

French National Orchestra / Georges Prêtre, conductor

Michèle Boussinot, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDZ7-67202-2

5:12 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Le rouet d'Omphale," Op. 31

Boston Symphony Orchestra / Charles Munch, conductor

RCA 68978-2

5:20 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "La Jeunesse d'Hercule," Op. 50

Philharmonia Orchestra / Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 425021-2

5:36 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Romance in F, Op. 36 Op 36

Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Lawrence Foster, conductor

David Geringas, cello,vc,

Eurodisc 201868

5:38 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Cyprès et Lauriers," Op. 156

Toulouse Capitole Orchestra / Michel Plasson, conductor

Matthias Eisenberg,o,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56362-2

5:54 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Ascanio" (1890)

City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox, conductor

Susan Milan, flute,f,

Chandos CHAN-8840

6:00 am

Bernstein, Leonard: "On the Town"

Boston Pops Orchestra / Keith Lockhart, conductor

RCA 68786-2

6:05 am

Still, William Grant: "Poem for Orchestra"

Fort Smith Sym / John Jeter

Naxos 8.559603

6:15 am

Milhaud, Darius: Viola Sonata No. 1, Op. 240 (1944)

Paul Cortese,vi,

ASV CDDCA-1039

6:28 am

Honegger, Arthur: Deux Esquisses (1944)

Annette Middelbeek,p,

Koch 3-1220-2

6:30 am

Moeran, Ernest John: Sinfonietta (1944)

London Phil / Adrian Boult

Lyrita SRCS.37

6:54 am

Bach/Berners: In dulci jubilo

Gordon Fergus-Thompson, piano,p,

ASV CDDCA-759

7:00 - 11:00 am

Weekend Mornings with Maggie Clennon Reberg

7:02 am

Lars-Erik Larsson: "Gustavian Suite" (2001)

New York Scandia Sym/Dorrit Matson

Centaur CRC-2607

7:16 am

Arthur Honegger: "Petite Suite"

Auréle Nicolet, f; Heinz Holliger, eh; John Constable, p

Philips 434105-2

7:20 am

Ian Krouse: "Antique Suite after Neusiedler"

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

GHA 126001

7:36 am

Franz Krommer: Oboe Concerto #2 in F, Op 52

Alex Klein, ob; Czech National Sym/Paul Freeman

Cedille CDR-90000045

8:02 am

William Kroll: "Banjo and Fiddle"

Sarah Chang, v; Charles Abramovic, p

EMI/Ang CDC5-56161-2

8:04 am

Pierre-Max Dubois: "Concerto Italien" (1962)

Joshua Pierce, p; Dorothy Jonas, p; Slovak Radio Sym Orch/Kirk Trevor

Kleos Classics KL-5129

8:24 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Italian Concerto" in F, BWV 971

Susanna Mildonian, h

Xenophone 88509

8:37 am

William Harris: Anthem, "Faire is the Heaven"

King's College Cho Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury

EMI/Ang CDC7-54418-2

8:42 am

Lennox Berkeley: "The Lord is my shepherd"

Choir of King's College, Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury

King's College Cambridge KGS-0034

9:00 am

Morton Gould: "Stephen Foster Gallery"

New Zealand Sym/JoAnn Falletta

Koch 3-7380-2

9:18 am

Jacques Offenbach: "The Tales of Hoffmann"

"Barcarolle" (Belle nuit)

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 4777341 (2)

9:22 am

Sylvius Leopold Weiss: Lute Partita in d

"Gavotte"

Hopkinson Smith, l

Astrée E-8620

9:24 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Tahiti Trot," Op. 16

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 433702-2

9:29 am

Jens Kruger: "Appalachian Concerto"

"Gone But Not Forgotten"; "The New Country"

Kruger Brothers & Kontras Quartet

WFMT Recording

9:43 am

Alexander Borodin: "Prince Igor"

Polovtsian Dances

Boston Pops Orch/John Williams

Philips 426247-2

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet no.7 in F, Op.59 no.1, "Razumovsky"

I. Allegro

Ébène Quartet

Erato 0190295396022

10:19 am

Aaron Copland: Four Dance Episodes from "Rodeo"

"Hoe-Down"

Brodsky String Quartet

Teldec 46015-2

10:22 am

William Grant Still: Ballet, "Lenox Avenue" (1936)

"Blues"

Denver Oldham, p

Koch 3-7084-2

10:31 am

Lennox Berkeley: Guitar Concerto, Op 88

Craig Ogden, g; Northern Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9963

10:54 am

Richard Rodgers: "The King and I"

"Hello, Young Lovers"

Jenny Lin, p

Steinway 30011-A

11:00 am

Introductions

Spotlighting the Chicago area's young musicians

12:00 - 3:00 pm

Opera Southwest Presents Bellini's Norma

Lindsay Ohse (Norma); Olivia Vote (Adalgisa); John Pickle (Pollione); Justin Hopkins (Oroveso); OperaSouthwest Cho & Orch/Anthony Barrese. Two hours 45 minutes.

3:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music on WFMT

3:00 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90, "Italian"

Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin

DG 4797337 (3)

3:31 pm

Nino Rota: "The Leopard" film music

Suite

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti

Sony SK-63359

4:00 pm

Domenico Scarlatti: Sonatas: in b, Kk 87; in D, Kk 140

Angela Hewitt, p

Hyperion CDA-67613

4:11 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin & "Echo Violin" Concerto in A, R. 552

Academy of Ancient Music/Andrew Manze, v

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907230

4:30 pm

Arias and Songs with Larry Johnson

Birgit Nilsson performs excerpts from Wagner's "Flying Dutchman."

5:00 - 7:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Leonore" Overture No. 3 in C, Op. 72b

Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London 421773-2

5:16 pm

Franz Schubert: Song, "Die Forelle," D 550

Barbara Bonney, s; Emanuel Ax, p
Rebecca Young, viola,

Sony SK-61964

5:19 pm

Franz Schubert: Piano Quintet in A, D. 667, "Trout"

Emanuel Ax, Pamela Frank, Rebecca Young, Yo-Yo Ma, Edgar Meyer
Rebecca Young, viola,

Sony SK-61964

6:00 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Capriccio italien," Op. 45

Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy

London 421715-2

6:18 pm

Serge Prokofiev: Ten Pieces from "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 75

"Folk Dance; Scene; Minuet; The Young Juliet; Masks"

Vera Gornostaeva, p

LP Classics 1016

6:37 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: "Cinderella"

"The Morning After; Prince's Visit; Slow Waltz; Amoroso"

Fort Worth Sym Orch/Miguel Harth-Bedoya

FWSO Live

6:52 pm

Traditional: "Bransles de village;" Canadian song, "Il était une Cendrillon"

Boston Camerata/Joel Cohen

Erato 45474-2

7:00 pm

Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari

More music from Latin America's Colonial years

8:00 pm

Folkstage hosted by Rich Warren

Nancy Beaudette live from Levin Studio