Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, November 25, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Glinka, Mikhail: Song, The Midnight Review

Boris Christoff, bass,b,

Angel 36133

12:04 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Romeo and Juliet" Overture-Fantasy

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

RCA 68045-2

12:24 am

Berkeley, Lennox: "A Winter's Tale"

f,

Meridian CDE-84301

12:26 am

Larsson, Lars-Erik: "A Winter's Tale" Incidental Music

New York Scandia Sym / Dorrit Matson

bn,

Centaur CRC-2607

12:37 am

Zemlinsky, Anton: "Cymbeline" Incidental Music

Gürzenich Orchestra / James Conlon, conductor

David Kuebler,t,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56474-2

12:54 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: "Dolce"

Wilbert Hazelzet, flute,f,
ter Linden,

Glossa GCD-920803

1:00 am

Dowland, John: "Sir Henry Umptons Funerall"

Virgin 91117-2

1:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Viola da gamba Sonata No. 2 in D, BWV 1028

Richard Boothby, cello,viga,

Chandos CHAN-0608

1:18 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Overture (Suite) in D, TWV 55, D6

Michael Schneider, conductor

Rainer Zipperling,viga,

RCA-DHM 77324-2

1:20 am

Miaskovsky, Nikolai: Symphony #25 in D-Flat, Op 69

State Sym Orch / Yevgeny Svetlanov

Melodiya SUCD-1000474

1:55 am

Arensky, Anton: 24 Pieces, Op 36

Anatoly Sheludiakov, piano,p,

Angelok 1 Records ANG-CD-8803

2:00 am

Respighi, Ottorino: "Notturno"

Sergei Babayan, piano,p,

Pro Piano PPR-224517

2:05 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "La Boutique fantasque"

Boston Pops Orchestra / Arthur Fiedler, conductor

Vic VICS-1053

2:31 am

Marenzio, Luca: Madrigal, "A mi tirsi"

Summit DCD-181

2:33 am

Mozart, Leopold: Trumpet Concerto in D

Ludwig Güttler, conductor

Ludwig Güttler, trumpet,tr,

Berlin Classics BC-1036-2

2:46 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Concerto No. 1 in D, K. 412

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / János Rolla, conductor

Dale Clevenger, French horn,fh,

CBS MDK-44906

2:54 am

Poulenc, Francis: "Suite française" (1935)

Denis Wick

ASV CDWHL-2067

3:00 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Legends," Op 59

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Mackerras, conductor

Supraphon SU-3533-2031

3:05 am

Schumann, Robert: Piano Sonata in f, Op. 14

Anton Kuerti, piano,p,

Radio Canada Int'l PSCD-2012

3:32 am

Schumann, Robert: Six Songs, Op. 36 Op 36

Roger Vignoles, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901753

3:34 am

Elgar, Edward: Imperial March, Op 32 Op 32

BBC Philharmonic / George Hurst

Naxos 8.550634

3:38 am

Ireland, John: "Epic March"

Cincinnati Pops Orch / Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80122

3:48 am

Bridge, Frank: Coronation March (1911)

BBC Welsh National Orch / Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-10112

3:54 am

Blow, John: "Amphion Anglicus"

Consort of Musicke

Emma Kirkby, soprano,s,

Nonesuch 79156-2

4:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata No. 208, "Was mir behagt, ist nur die muntre Jagd! (Hunt)"

Paul Skevington,o,

Summit DCD-494

4:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cello Suite No. 6 in D, BWV 1012

Nathaniel Rosen, cello,vc,

John Marks Records JMR-6/7 (2)

4:30 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Partita No. 3 in E, BWV 1006

Frederick Moyer, piano,p,

Jupiter J-106

4:32 am

Schubert, Franz: Symphony No. 3 in D, D. 200

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Václav Neumann, conductor

Supraphon 110651-2

4:55 am

Rheinberger, Joseph: Seven Songs, Op 26 Op 26

Horst Göbel,p,

Signum SIGX-88-00

5:00 am

Medtner, Nikolai: "Fairy Tale" in b, Op 34/1 Op 34/1

Igor Nikonovich,p,

Russian Disc RDCD-10014

5:05 am

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: "Märchenbilder (Fairytale Pictures)," Op. 3 Op 3

Linz Bruckner Orch / Caspar Richter

ASV CDDCA-1108

5:25 am

Schumann, Robert: "Märchenbilder," Op. 113

Pinchas Zukerman, violin,vi,

RCA 68052-2 (2)

5:39 am

Medtner, Nikolai: Four Fairy Tales, Op 26 Op 26

Geoffrey Tozer, piano,p,

Chandos CHAN-9899

5:41 am

Bizet, Georges: "L'Arlésienne" Suite No. 2

Ljubljana Symphony Orchestra / Marko Munih, conductor

Stradivari SCD-6052

5:54 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Pièces brèves," Op 84 Op 84

Patrick De Hooge, piano,p,

Naxos 8.553638

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

Festive music for the Feast of Christ the King, marking the end of theChristian liturgical year.

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

Weekend Mornings with Maggie Clennon Reberg

7:00 am

"Allemandes; Pavane Dellestarpe; Bransle de chevaux; Première Suytte de Bransles d'Escosse"

Piffaro

Archive 447107-2

7:14 am

Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 2 in D, Op. 73

London Phil/Adrian Boult

EMI/Ang CDM7-69819-2

8:00 am

Eric Coates: London Again Suite

Royal Liverpool Phil/Charles Groves

Arabesque Z-8036

8:15 am

Jaakko Mäntyjärvi: Four Shakespeare Songs

Phoenix Bach Cho/Charles Bruffy

Chandos CHSA-5031

8:28 am

Darius Milhaud: "Le Carnaval de Londres," Op. 172 (1937)

New London Orch/Ronald Corp

Hyperion CDA-66594

8:40 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op. 37b

May-August

Vassily Primakov, p

Bridge 9283

9:00 am

John Rutter: "Magnificat" (1990)

Opening section, "Magnificat"

Cambridge Singers, City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-114

9:25 am

Arnold Bax: "What the Minstrel Told Us"

Eric Parkin, p

Chandos CHAN-9561

9:35 am

Gay: The Beggar's Opera

Aria, "Cease your funning"

Kiri Te Kanawa, s; National Phil/Richard Bonynge

London 417645-2

9:38 am

Manuel de Falla: Four Pieces for Two Guitars

Julian Gray, Ronald Pearl, g's

Dorian DIS-80111

9:50 am

Pablo de Sarasate: Two Spanish Dances, Op 21

Julia Fischer, v; Milana Chernyavska, p

London 4785950

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Claude Debussy: "Préludes," Book 1

VII. "Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest"

Fazil Say, p

Warner 0190295705671

10:06 am

Claude Debussy: "Préludes," Book 1

VIII. "La fille aux cheveux de lin"

Fazil Say, p

Warner 0190295705671

10:09 am

Erik Satie: "Gnossiennes"

No. 5

Fazil Say, p

Warner 0190295705671

10:13 am

Chevalier De Saint-Georges: Violin Concerto in A, Op 5/2 (1775)

Rachel Barton, v; Encore Chamber Orch/Daniel Hege

Cedille 90000035

10:38 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Quartet in F, K. 370

Mack, ob; Majeske, v; Skernick, vi; Geber, vc
Geber,

Crystal CD-323

11:04 am

Morton Gould: "Of Time and the River" (1945)

Gregg Smith Singers, New York Choral Society and Orch/John DalyGoodwin

Koch 3-7380-2

11:21 am

Johannes Brahms: Piano Pieces, Op 119

Richard Goode, p

Nonesuch 79154-2

11:39 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Dumbarton Oaks" Concerto in E-Flat

English Chamber Orch/Colin Davis

London 414168-1

12:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music with Robbie Ellis

12:00 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture (Suite) in C, "Hamburger Ebb' und Flut (Wassermusik)"

#1, Overture

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

Archive 415338-2

12:10 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 2 in D

Berlin Phil/Riccardo Muti

EMI/Ang CDR5-69809-2 (2)

12:24 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Jeux d'eau"

Carol Rosenberger, p

Delos D/CD-3006

12:31 pm

Karol Szymanowski: Three Myths, Op. 30

Ida Haendel, v; Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 455488-2 (2)

12:52 pm

Howard Hanson: "Pan and the Priest," Op 26 (1925-26)

Nashville Sym Orch/Kenneth Schermerhorn

Naxos 8.559072

1:06 pm

Jean Sibelius: Four Legends from the Kalevala, Op. 22

Swedish Radio Sym/Mikko Franck

Ondine ODE-953-2

2:01 pm

Gerald Finzi: Eclogue, Op 10

Martin Jones, p; English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-7069

2:12 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Guitar Concerto in C, R 425

Celedonio Romero, g; San Antonio Sym/Victor Alessandro

London 4780192 (2)

2:23 pm

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 1

Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI CDC7-47116-2

2:39 pm

Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat"

Three Dances

Garrick Ohlsson, p

Hyperion CDA-68177

2:51 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: Jazz Suite No. 1 (1934)

USSR Ministry of Culture Sym Orch/Gennady Rozhdestvensky

Mel/BMG 59058-2 (2)

3:01 pm

George Enescu: Romanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A, Op. 11

Civitas Ensemble, Gipsy Way Ensemble

Cedille CDR 90000 179

3:10 pm

Bedrich Smetana: "Má Vlast (My Fatherland)"

"Vltava (The Moldau)"

Prague Sym Orch/Jiri Belohlàvek

Supraphon 110377-2

3:24 pm

Antonin Dvorák: String Serenade in E, Op. 22

I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky

Chandos CHAN-9484

3:56 pm

Ingolf Dahl: Serenade for Four Flutes (1960)

Flute Force

CRI CD-581

4:08 pm

Claude Debussy: "Préludes", Book 1

"La sérénade interrompue; Les collines d'Anacapri"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

London 452022-2 (2)

4:13 pm

Claude Debussy: "Préludes," Book 2

VII. "La terrasse des audiences du clair de lune"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

London 452022-2 (2)

4:18 pm

Claude Debussy: "Préludes," Book 2

VIII. "Ondine"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

London 452022-2 (2)

4:22 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 13 in G, K. 525, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik" (“A Little Night Music”)

English Concert/Andrew Manze

Harmonia Mundi 907280

4:45 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "Serenade to Music"

Elmer Iseler Singers, Toronto Symphony Orchestra/Peter Oundjian

Chandos CHSA-5201

5:00 - 8:00 pm

Weekend Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto no.2 in B-Flat, Op.83

Stephen Hough, p; BBC Sym/Sir Andrew Davis

Virgin Classics 61412-2 (2)

5:53 pm

Johannes Brahms: Two Motets, Op 29

#2, "Schaffe in mir, Gott, ein rein Herz"

Danish National Radio Cho/Stefan Parkman

Chandos CHAN-9671

6:01 pm

William Walton: "Crown Imperial," Coronation March (1937)

Bournemouth Sym Orch/Andrew Litton

London 448134-2

6:09 pm

Edward Elgar: "In the South (Alassio)" Overture, Op. 50

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti

Sony SK-57973

6:31 pm

Bonfa: "Manha da Carnaval" (fr "Black Orpheus" film music)

Barenboim, p; Pahud, f; Klein, ob; Combs, cl; Kassinger, db
Robert Kassinger, double bass,

Teldec 21482-2

6:36 pm

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Bachianas Brasileiras" No. 5

"Aria (Cantilena)"

Daniel Barenboim, p, Emmanuel Pahud, f, Alex Klein, ob, Larry Combs, cl
Emmanuel Pahud, flute,

Teldec 21482-2

6:43 pm

Arturo Márquez: "Danzón" No. 2

Montpellier Phil/Enrique Arturo Diemecke

Actes Sud AD-085

6:53 pm

Louis Moreau Gottschalk: "Danza," Op 33

Leonard Pennario, p

EMI/Ang CDM7-64667-2

7:00 pm

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 3 in D, D. 200

Vienna Phil/Carlos Kleiber

DG 449745-2

7:23 pm

Franz Schubert: Twelve German Dances ("Ländler"), D 790

Richard Goode, p

Nonesuch 79064-2

7:34 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Theme, Variations and "Rondo Pastorale"

Marisa Robles, h

London 425723-2

7:45 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Vesperae Solennes de Confessore," K. 339

"Laudate Dominum"

Danielle de Niese, s; Apollo Voices, Age of Enlightenment Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

London B0013277-02

7:50 pm

Benjamin Britten: Introduction and "Rondo alla Burlesca," Op. 23/1

Sviatoslav Richter, Vasily Lobanov, p's

Philips 420157-2

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor--Mahler: Symphony No. 9. We also hearMahler's "Songs of A Wayfarer" and excerpts from his "Wunderhorn" song-cycle.

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

The art of tenor Sergei Lemeshev