Schedule

Playlist for Friday, November 30, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Sleeping Beauty", Op. 66

Russian National Orchestra / Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

DG 457634-2 (2)

12:04 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 64 Op 64

Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Delos D/CD-3050

12:33 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Ten Pieces from "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 75 Op 75

Andrei Gavrilov, piano,p,

DG 437532-2

12:35 am

Servais, Adrien François: Caprice in A, Op 11/4

Smithsonian Chamber Players

Anner Bylsma, cello,vc,

RCA-DHM 77108-2-RG

12:39 am

Singelée, Jean-Baptiste: Premier Quatour, Op 53

Koch 3-7024-2

1:00 am

Paganini, Nicolo: Violin and Guitar Sonata in a, Op 2/6

Sonja Prunnbauer,g,

Teldec 6.41936

1:05 am

Paganini, Nicolo: Violin Concerto #2 in b, Op 7, "La Campanella"

Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra / Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor

Ilya Kaler, violin,v,

Naxos 8.550649

1:35 am

Chopin, Frédéric: "Souvenir de Paganini"

Garrick Ohlsson, piano,p,

Arabesque Z-6686

1:40 am

Chopin, Frédéric: "Krakowiak," Op. 14 Op 14

Northwest Sinfonia / Christophe Chagnard, conductor

Joel Fan,

Reference Recordings RR-134

1:54 am

Krakowa, Mikolai: Two Pieces

Vox PVT-7146

2:00 am

Schubert, Franz: Scherzo in B-Flat, D 593/1

p,

DG 427769-2

2:05 am

Schobert, Johann: Piano Trio in F, Op 16/4

Luciano Sgrizzi, piano,forte,
Chiara Banchini, violin,

Harmonia Mundi HMA-1901294

2:54 am

Auric, Georges: "La Belle et la Bête" (1948)

Marco Polo 8.223765

3:00 am

Brahms, Johannes: Eight Songs, Op 59 Op 59

Ingeborg Danz,c,

Hänssler Classic 98.150

3:05 am

Schumann, Robert: Violin Concerto in d

Vancouver Symphony Orchestra / Sergiu Comissiona, conductor

Juliette Kang, violin,v,

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5197

3:35 am

Schumann, Robert: "Kinderball", Op. 130 Op 130

Peter Frankl, piano,

Vox CD3X-3001 (3)

3:36 am

Glazunov, Alexander: Concert Waltz #1 in D, Op 47

Bamberg Sym Orch / Neeme Järvi

Orfeo C-148101-A

3:45 am

Glazunov, Alexander: Concert Waltz #2 in F, Op 51

Philharmonia Orch / Yevgeny Svetlanov

Melodiya SUCD-1000162

3:54 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Summer Day Suite," Op. 65 Op 65

San Diego Chamber Orchestra / Donald Barra, conductor

Koch 3-7042-2

4:00 am

Strauss II, Johann: Waltzes, "Frühlingsstimmen (Voices of Spring)," Op. 410

Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy, conductor

Sony SBK-48164

4:05 am

Liszt, Franz: "Valse oubliée" No. 1 in F-Sharp

Chris Nicholls, violin,v,

Hyperion CDA-66743

4:09 am

Liszt, Franz: "Valse oubliée" No. 2 in A-Flat

Sviatoslav Richter, piano,p,

Philips 420774-2

4:15 am

Liszt, Franz: "Valse oubliée" No. 3

Mikhail Lidsky,p,

Denon CO-78802

4:20 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Six German Dances, K. 600

North German Radio Symphony Orchestra / Günter Wand, conductor

RCA 60068-2-RC

4:22 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No. 2 in D, Op. 36

Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra / Stanislaw Skrowaczewski, conductor

Oehms Classics OC-522 (2)

4:55 am

Quilter, Roger: Song, "Love's Philosophy"

RCA 61427-2

5:00 am

Sanz, Gaspar: "Marionas"

José Miguel Moreno

g,

Glossa GCD-920206

5:05 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "Capriccio espagnol," Op. 34

USSR TV and Radio Large Symphony Orchestra / Vladimir Fedoseyev, conductor

Melodiya SUCD-1000213

5:20 am

Medtner, Nikolai: Song, "Spanish Romance", Op 52/5 Op 52/5

Lydia Chernykh,s,

Melodiya SUCD-1000566

5:23 am

Glazunov, Alexander: Five Novelettes, Op 15 Op 15

MD+G Recordings 6031239-2

5:30 am

Glinka, Mikhail: "Jota aragonesa" (Spanish Overture #1)

Philharmonia Orchestra / Paul Kletzki, conductor

EMI/Ang CDZB7-67726-2 (2)

5:37 am

Balakirev, Mily: "Spanish Song"

Olga Borodina, mezzo-soprano,ms,

Philips 442780-2

5:38 am

Liszt, Franz: "Rhapsodie Espagnole"

Moscow State Phil / Paul Freeman, conductor

Joshua Pierce, piano,p,

MSR Classics MS-1210

5:54 am

Giuliani, Mauro: "Pièces faciles et agréables," Op 74 Op 74

Mikael Helasvuo,f,

BIS CD-413

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in F, Op 6/12

Modo Antiquo/Federico Maria Sardelli

Tactus TC-650308

6:15 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: Romance, Op. 37

Jeffrey Khaner, f; Hugh Sung, p

Avie AV-2131

6:22 am

Jean Sibelius: "Suite champêtre," Op. 98b

Tapiola Sinfonietta/Tuomas Ollila

Ondine ODE-952-2

6:30 am

John Dowland: "Fine Knacks for Ladies"; "Away With These Self-Loving Lads"

La Nef Medieval Ensemble

Atma ACD2 2650

6:37 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Baryton Trio No. 64 in D

Esterhazy Baryton Trio

EMI/Ang CDM7-69836-2

6:45 am

Frederick Delius: "Florida" Suite

1st mvt

Royal Phil/Sir Thomas Beecham

EMI CDS7-47509-8 (2)

6:56 am

Johann Strauss II: Perpetuum mobile (Ein musikalischer Scherz), Op. 257

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 410027-2

7:03 am

Johann Halvorsen: "Entry March of the Boyars" (1895)

Oslo Phil/Michail Jurowski

Simax PSC-1260 (2)

7:08 am

Anonymous Spanish: Baile a finale

Piffaro (Renaissance Band)

DG Archiv 453441-2

7:12 am

Maurice Duruflé: "Requiem," Op 9

"In Paradisum"

King's College Choir; English Chamber Orch/Stephen Cleobury

EMI 49880

7:16 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Le roi malgré lui" (1887)

"Féte polonaise"

Detroit Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9227

7:24 am

Johann Christoph Pezel: Brass Suite

Intrada

Philadelphia Brass Ensemble

Sony SBK-63061

7:26 am

Johann Christoph Pezel: Brass Suite

Saraband

Philadelphia Brass Ensemble

Sony SBK-63061

7:28 am

Johann Christoph Pezel: Brass Suite

Gigue

Philadelphia Brass Ensemble

Sony SBK-63061

7:32 am

Ferde Grofé: "Mississippi Suite"

"Father of Waters; Huckleberry Finn"

Boston Pops/Keith Lockhart

RCA 68786-2

7:40 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "Suite de ballet" (1913)

"Passepied"

Nash Ensemble

Hyperion CDA-67381/2 (2)

7:41 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Tuba Concerto (1954)

Romanza

Julian Lloyd Webber, vc; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 442530-2

7:48 am

Max Bruch: Symphony No. 1 in E-Flat, Op. 28

II. Scherzo, "Presto"

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Philips 420932-2 (2)

7:55 am

Scott Joplin: "A Real Slow Drag"

Alessandra Celletti, p

Kha KHA-003

8:04 am

Zoltán Kodály: "Háry János" Suite, Op. 35a

"Viennese Musical Clock"

Toronto Sym Orch/Andrew Davis

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-M89

8:06 am

Serge Prokofiev: "Cinderella," Op. 87

Act 2: Clock Scene; Cinderella's Departure for the Ball

Cleveland Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy

London 410162-2 (2)

8:12 am

Serge Prokofiev: Transcription of Waltzes by Schubert

Frederic Chiu, p

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907195

8:22 am

William Boyce: Symphony #2 in A

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 436761-2

8:31 am

Darius Milhaud: "Scaramouche," Op. 165b

I. Vif

Pro Arte Guitar Trio

ASV CDWHL-2079

8:35 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring", BWV 147

Eaken Piano Trio

Naxos 8.554714

8:40 am

Jaromir Weinberger: "Schwanda the Bagpiper"

Polka and Fugue

Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 62587-2

8:51 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, Op. 28

Jascha Heifetz, v; Orch/William Steinberg

RCA 61753-2

9:04 am

Gioachino Rossini: "Semiramide"

Overture

Santa Cecilia National Academy Orch/Antonio Pappano

Warner 0825646243440

9:19 am

Ottorino Respighi: "La boutique fantasque"

Suite

Eastman Wind Ensemble/Frederick Fennell

Mercury 434322-2

9:33 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Macbeth"

Act 3 Ballet Music

Bournemouth Sym Orch/José Serebrier

Naxos 8.572818-19 (2)

9:44 am

George Frideric Handel: "Semele"

Aria, "Where'er you walk"

Nicholas Daniel, ob; City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter

American Gramaphone AGCD-590

9:49 am

Percy Grainger: "Walking Tune"

Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Kenneth Montgomery

Chandos CHAN-6542

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4 in G, Op. 58

Eric Lu, p; Hallé Orchestra/Edward Gardner

Warner 0190295552152

10:36 am

Nicola Matteis: "Sett of Ayres" in A

Chatham Baroque

Dorian DOR-90256

10:47 am

Bedrich Smetana: "The Bartered Bride"

Three Dances

Royal Liverpool Phil/Libor Pesek

Virgin 59285-2

11:00 am

Frederick Delius: "Koanga" (1895-7)

"La Calinda"

Northern Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

EMI/Ang CDC7-47610-2

11:07 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Quintet in A, K. 581

David Shifrin, cl; Emerson String Quartet

DG 459641-2

11:40 am

George Gershwin: "Cuban Overture"

Dallas Sym Orch/Eduardo Mata

RCA RCD1-4551

11:51 am

Ferde Grofé: "Grand Canyon Suite"

"On the Trail"

Boston Pops Orch/John Williams

Sony SK-48224

12:04 pm

Anton Arensky: String Quartet No. 2 in A minor, Op. 35

International Chamber Artists

WFMT Recording

12:00 pm

12:34 pm

Manuel Ponce: "Tema variado y final"

Eduardo Fernández, g

WFMT Recording

12:44 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Sinfonia in G, R 149

Academy of Ancient Music/Andrew Manze

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907230

12:53 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "The Barber of Seville"

Cavatina, "Largo al factotum"

Canadian Brass

RCA 5628-2-RC

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto in D for the Left Hand

Pierre-Laurent Aimard, p; Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez

DG B0014764-02

1:20 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Aida"

Chorus, "Gloria all'Egitto" (Triumphal Scene)

Chicago Sym & Cho/Sir Georg Solti

London 430226-2

1:34 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "The Adventures of Robin Hood"

Romance

Renaud Capuçon, v; Brussels Philharmonic/Stéphane Denève

Erato 0190295633936

1:41 pm

Pietro Locatelli: "Concerto da chiesa" in c, Op 4/11

La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler, v

Avie AV-2154

1:53 pm

Andrew York: "Pacific Coast Highway"

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3163

2:00 pm

Franz Schubert: "Drei Klavierstücke" (Impromptus), D 946

No. 2, "Allegretto"

Paul Lewis, p

Harmonia Mundi 902115.16 (2)

2:13 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 101 in D, "Clock"

St Luke's Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80311

2:41 pm

Leroy Anderson: "The Syncopated Clock"

BBC Concert Orch/Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.559357

2:46 pm

Philip Glass: "Echorus"

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau

Analekta AN-2-8727

2:55 pm

Edward Elgar: "The Wand of Youth" Suite #1, Op 1a

"Fairy Pipers"

Welsh National Opera Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Argo 433214-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Nutcracker," Op. 71

#13, "Waltz of the Flowers"

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 68530-2

3:08 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Nutcracker," Op. 71

#15, Waltz Finale and Apotheosis

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 68530-2

3:17 pm

Michael Praetorius: "Terpsichore"

Suite #1 in C

New York Renaissance Band/Sally Logemann

Arabesque Z-6531

3:35 pm

William Grant Still: Symphony #1 "(Afro-American)"

Fort Smith Sym Orch/John Jeter

Naxos 8.559174

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Fidelio," Op 72

Overture

Philharmonia Orch/Kurt Sanderling

EMI/Ang CDM7-69201-2

4:14 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 4 in G Major, BWV 1049

Virtuosi Saxoniae/Ludwig Güttler

Berlin Classics 0011452-BC (2)

4:31 pm

Aaron Copland: "El Salón México"

Dallas Sym/Eduardo Mata

RCA 63467-2

4:46 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Wedding Cake (Caprice-Valse)," Op. 76

Jorge Federico Osorio, p; Royal Phil/Enrique Bátiz

ASV CDQS-6092

4:55 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Paris Concerto #11 in G, R 150

La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler

Avie AV-2218

5:01 pm

William Lawes: Consort Set a 6 in F

Hesperion XXI

Alia Vox AV-9823-A+B (2)

5:12 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt" Suite No. 1, Op. 46

Ivan Davis, p

Audiofon CD-72022

5:27 pm

Giacomo Meyerbeer: Ballet, "Les patineurs (The Skaters)"

Ballet Theatre Orch/Joseph Levine

EMI/Ang CDM5-67100-2

5:49 pm

Emile Waldteufel: "Les Patineurs (The Skaters)" Waltz, Op 183

Gothenburg Sym/Neeme Järvi

DG 469376-2 (4)

6:00 pm

Franz Schubert: "Three Military Marches," Op. 51, D. 733

David Bradshaw, Cosmo Buono, p

Albany TROY-069

6:18 pm

Richard Wagner: "Lohengrin"

Prelude to Act 1

Orch/Bruno Walter

Sony SM2K-64456 (2)

6:30 pm

Johannes Brahms: Variations in f-sharp on a theme by Schumann, Op 9

Veronica Jochum, p

Pro Arte CDD-396

6:50 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Toccata and Fugue in d minor, BWV 565

Bournemouth Sym/José Serebrier

Naxos 8.572050

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

The life and music of Gabriel Fauré

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Jukka Linkola: Music for the film "The Snow Queen"

Kai and Gerda on the Beach through Enchanted Flower Garden

Orch/Jukka Linkola

Finlandia FACD-920

8:18 pm

Anton Karas: "The Third Man"

Suite

Gertrud Huber, zither

Silva SIL-CD 1151

8:22 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Adventures of Robin Hood" (film score)

Suite

Orch/Erich Wolfgang Korngold

Rhino R2-72243 (2)

8:32 pm

John Williams: "Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone" film music

Hedwig's Theme, Christmas at Hogwarts, Nimbus 2000, Leaving Hogwarts, Harry's Wondrous World

City of Prague Phil/James Fitzpatrick

Silva SILCD-1251

8:48 pm

Various: Film music from "Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl" & "Dead Man's Chest"

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80682

9:02 pm

John Ireland: String Quartet #2 in c

Holywell Ensemble

ASV CDDCA-1017

9:40 pm

Gabriel Pierné: "Fantaisie-Ballet" in Bb, Op 6

Joel Fan, p; Northwest Sinfonietta/Christophe Chagnard

Reference Recordings RR-134

10:00 pm

Relevant Tones with Seth Boustead

Performances by guitarist Nels Cline