Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, November 30, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Taneyev, Sergei: Opera, "Oresteia"

Helsinki Phil / Vladimir Ashkenazy

Ondine ODE-959-2

12:05 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: "Sorotchinsky Fair"

Russian State Symphony Orchestra / Yevgeny Svetlanov, conductor

RCA 68406-2

12:11 am

Taneyev, Sergei: "Oresteia" Overture, Op 6 Op 6

Helsinki Philharmonic / Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor

Ondine ODE-959-2

12:28 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: "Sorotchinsky Fair"

Philharmonia Orchestra / Geoffrey Simon, conductor

Cala CACD-1030

12:29 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in B-Flat, K. 502

Mozartean Players

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907033/4 (2)

12:54 am

Kraus, Josef Martin: "Fiskarena (The Fishermen)"

Helsinki Baroque Orchestra

Naxos 8.557498

1:00 am

Paganini, Nicolo: "Centone di Sonate," Op 64 Op 64

Sonja Prunnbauer,g,

Telefunken 6.41936

1:05 am

Paganini, Nicolo: "Moto perpetuo," Op 11

Donald Hunsberger

Wynton Marsalis, trumpet,corne,

CBS MK-42137

1:09 am

Strauss II, Johann: "Perpetuum mobile (Ein musikalischer Scherz)," Op. 257

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc CD-80314

1:13 am

Arban, Jean-Baptiste: Variations on "The Carnival of Venice"

Donald Hunsberger

Wynton Marsalis, trumpet,corne,

CBS MK-42137

1:20 am

Chopin, Frédéric: "Souvenir de Paganini"

Garrick Ohlsson, piano,p,

Arabesque Z-6686

1:24 am

Paganini, Niccolo: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

Crystal CD-630

1:25 am

Paganini, Nicolo: Violin Concerto #4 in D

St Cecilia Chamber Orch / Uto Ughi

Uto Ughi, violin,v,

RCA 7844-2-RC

1:53 am

Wieniawski, Henryk: "L'Ecole moderne," Op 10 Op 10

Ruggiero Ricci, violin,v,

Dynamic CDS-28

2:00 am

Silcher, Friedrich: Overture in c

Teisendorf Mens' Chorus

Carus 83.119

2:05 am

Schumann, Robert: String Quartet No. 3 in A, Op. 41, No. 3

ECM 1793

2:31 am

Chopin, Frédéric: "Etudes," Op. 25 S 178

François René Duchable, piano,p,

Erato ECD-88001

2:32 am

Sibelius, Jean: Four Legends from the Kalevala, Op. 22 Op 22

Lahti Symphony Orchestra / Osmo Vänskä, conductor

BIS CD-1015

2:42 am

Sibelius, Jean: "Malinconia", Op. 20

Torleif Thedéen, cello,vc,

BIS CD-817

2:54 am

Sibelius, Jean: Four Legends from the Kalevala, Op. 22 Op 22

Lahti Symphony Orchestra / Osmo Vänskä, conductor

BIS CD-1015

3:00 am

Satie, Erik: "La belle excentrique" (1902-20)

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano,p,

London 470290-2

3:05 am

Délibes, Léo: "Sylvia"

London Sym Orch / Anatole Fistoulari

Mercury 434313-2 (3)

3:26 am

Poulenc, Francis: Improvisations

Lucille Chung,

Signum SIGCD-455

3:28 am

Milhaud, Darius: Violin Sonata No. 2, Op. 40

Josef Hála, piano,v,

Supraphon CO-72543

3:43 am

Leclair, Jean-Marie: Violin Sonata in C, Op 5/10

Christophe Rousset, harpsichord,hc,
Kaori Uemura,

Denon CO-75720

3:54 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Les Indes Galantes"

Chapelle Royale Orch / Philippe Herreweghe

Harmonia Mundi HM-1130

4:00 am

Griffes, Charles Tomlinson: "Four Roman Sketches," Op 7 Op 7

Buffalo Phil / JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559164

4:05 am

Copland, Aaron: Clarinet Concerto

National Arts Centre Orchestra / Franz-Paul Decker, conductor

James Campbell, clarinet,cl,

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5096

4:22 am

Copland, Aaron: "Three Moods"

Ramon Salvatore, piano,p,

Cedille 021

4:27 am

Ives, Charles: "Runaway Horse on Main Street"

United States Marine Band / Timothy W Foley

Naxos 8.570559

4:28 am

MacDowell, Edward: Piano Concerto #2 in d, Op 23

Dallas Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Litton, conductor

André Watts, piano,p,

Telarc CD-80429

4:54 am

Cadman, Charles Wakefield: "From the Land of the Sky-Blue Water"

William Parker,br,

New World 80463-2

5:00 am

Arnold, Malcolm: "The Padstow Lifeboat," Op 94

Grimethorpe Colliery Band / Elgar Howarth

Conifer 16848-2

5:04 am

Elgar, Edward: "Cockaigne" Overture ("In London Town"), Op. 40

Philharmonia Orchestra / Sir John Barbirolli, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-69563-2

5:19 am

Senfl, Ludwig: "Das Gläut zu Speyer"

CPO 999294-2

5:20 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #30 in E, Op 109

Vladimir Feltsman, piano,p,

MHS 513654-W

5:39 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 30 in C, "Alleluja"

Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos CHAN-8505

5:53 am

Schütz, Heinrich: Madrigal, Fiamma ch'allacia

American Brass Quintet

s,

Summit DCD-429

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather at 6, 7, 8 & 9; and Carl's Almanac at 7:30.

6:03 am

Johann Georg Albrechtsberger: Harp Concerto in C

Finale, "Allegro"

Elizabeth Hainen, h; Bulgarian National Radio Orch/Rossen Milanov
Elizabeth Hainen * Harp Concertos * Albrechtsberger * Parish-Alvars * Saint-Saens

Avie AV-2221

6:08 am

Victor Frost: "American" Suite (1988)

"Nocturne"

Laurel Zucker, f; Marc Shapiro, p
Twentieth Century Music for Flute & Piano

Cantilena Records 66015-2

6:11 am

Edward Elgar: "Salut d'amour," Op. 12

Royal Liverpool Phil Orch/John Wilson
Made in Britain

Avie AV-2194

6:16 am

George Butterworth: Two English Idylls

English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5068

6:26 am

Traditional African-American: Spiritual, "Nobody Knows the Trouble I've Seen"

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Matthew Hagle, p
American Virtuosa: Tribute to Maud Powell

Cedille CDR-90000097

6:32 am

Vincent d'Indy: "Sérénade et Valse," Op. 28

Iceland Sym Orch/Rumon Gamba
d'Indy: Orchestral Works, Volume 6

Chandos CHSA-5157

6:38 am

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Valsa da dor"

Nelson Freire, p
Brasileiro: Villa-Lobos & Friends

Decca B0017179-02

6:43 am

Paul Taffanel: Fantasy on themes from Weber's "Der Freischütz"

Mathieu Dufour, f; Kuang-Hao Huang, p
Fantaisie

Cedille CDR-90000121

6:57 am

Henry Purcell: "In these delightful pleasant groves"

Chicago Choral Artists/Michael Costello

Music in Chicago

6:58 am

Henry Purcell: "The Yorkshire Feast Song"

Roger Voisin & John Rhea, tr's; Kapp Sinfonietta

MCA Classics MCAD2-9807 (2)

7:03 am

Gian-Carlo Menotti: "Sebastian"

Barcarolle

New Zealand Sym Orch/Andrew Schenck
American Dancer - The American Music Collection, Vol IV

Koch 3-7600-2

7:08 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Oberto, Conte di San Bonifacio"

Overture

Bern Sym Orch/Vincent La Selva

Newport Classic NPD-85649

7:15 am

Traditional: Introduction and Two Klezmer Dances

Leo Chelyapov, cl; Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Sony 60274

7:24 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture (Suite) in B-Flat, TWV 55:B10

Overture

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock
Telemann Suites

Archiv 437558-2

7:33 am

Scottish Trad: "Loch Lomond"

Chanticleer
Wondrous Love

Teldec 16676-2

7:38 am

Traditional: "Scotland the Brave"

Boston Pipers Society, Boston Pops Orch/Keith Lockhart

RCA 68901-2

7:40 am

Trad Scottish: Folksong, "Donald Willy and His Dog"

Ofra Harnoy, vc's; Mike Herriott, brass & per
On the Rock

Analekta AN2-8909

7:45 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 15 in D, Op. 28, "Pastoral"

Finale, Rondo: "Allegro ma non troppo"

Maurizio Pollini, p
Ludwig van Beethoven / Maurizio Pollini ‎– Sonaten

DG 427770-2

7:51 am

Richard Strauss: "Aus Italien," Op. 16

IV. Finale, "Neapolitanisches Volksleben (Neapolitan Life)"

Berlin Phil/Riccardo Muti
STRAUSS, R.: Aus Italien op. 16

Philips 422399-2

8:04 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Quintet in A, K. 581

IV. Allegretto con variazioni

Jörg Widmann, cl; Arcanto Quartet
Mozart: Clarinet Quintet, String Quartet / Jörg Widmann/Arcanto Quartet

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902168

8:15 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 4 in G, Op. 61, "Mozartiana"

II. "Menuet"

San Diego Chamber Orch/Donald Barra
The San Diego Chamber Orchestra * Donald Barra * Kabalevsky, Prokofiev, Glinka, Tchaikovsky

Koch 3-7042-2

8:21 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46

No. 2 in e minor ("Dumka")

Czech Phil/Václav Neumann

Supraphon 38C37-7491

8:28 am

Jennifer Higdon: "Autumn Reflection" (1994)

Jeffrey Khaner, f; Hugh Sung, p
American Flute Music

Avie AV-0004

8:37 am

Francesco Geminiani: Concerto grosso in D, Op. 3, No. 1

Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi, v
Geminiani: Concerti grossi, Op. 3 / Fabio Biondi / Europa Galante

Opus 111 OPS-30172

8:48 am

Pablo Casals: "Sant Martí del Canigó"

Barcelona Cellists/Lluis Claret
Music At The Time Of Picasso

Valois V-4780

8:56 am

George Frideric Handel: "Judas Maccabaeus"

Chorus, "Sing unto God"

Academy and Chor of St. Martin in the Fields/Neville Marriner
Handel: Coronation Anthems

Philips 412733-2

9:04 am

Arturo Márquez: "Danzón" No. 2

Phil Orch of the Americas/Alondra de la Parra
Mi Alma Mexicana (My Mexican Soul) - Alondra de la Parra

Sony 88697755552

9:16 am

Lars-Erik Larsson: "Little Serenade" for Strings, Op. 12

Stockholm Sinfonietta/Esa-Pekka Salonen
A Swedish Serenade

BIS CD-285

9:29 am

Claude Debussy: Prelude No. 8, "La fille aux cheveux de lin"

Albrecht Mayer, ob; St Martin's Academy/Mathias Mönius
Bonjour Paris * Albrecht Mayer

Decca 4782564

9:32 am

Sylvius Leopold Weiss: Lute Partita in G

"Allegro"

Hopkinson Smith, l

Astrée E-8620

9:39 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: Jazz Suite No. 2

Waltz II

Frankfurt Radio Sym Orch/Dmitri Kitaenko
Prokofiev: Violin Concertos

RCA 68304-2

9:44 am

Georg Anton Benda: Symphony for Strings in B-Flat

Czech Phil/Václav Talich
Great Conductors Of The 20th Century - Václav Talich

EMI 75483-2 (2)

9:52 am

Valerie Coleman: "Portraits of Langston"

#2, "Danse Africaine"

Demarre McGill, f; Anthony McGill, cl; Michael McHale, p
Portraits: Works for Flute, Clarinet & Piano

Cedille CDR-90000172

9:58 am

Trad: Personent hodie

Theatre of Voices/Paul Hillier
Carols From The Old And New Worlds

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907079

10:00 am - 3:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including New Releases this hour, Daily Excursion at 11, Music in Chicago at 12, and the Afternoon Masterwork at 2.

10:00 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: English Suite No. 3 in G minor, BWV 808

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p
Bach: English Suites 1-3

Decca 4852085

10:21 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "Elijah," Op 70

"Lift Thine Eyes to the Mountains; He Watching Over Israel"

Atlanta Sym Cho & Orch/Robert Shaw
Choral Masterpieces

Telarc CD-80119

10:31 am

Louise Farrenc: Symphony No. 3 in g minor, Op. 36

II. Adagio cantabile

NDR Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki
Louise Farrenc: Symphonies 1 & 3

CPO 999603-2

10:42 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Two-Mandolin Concerto in G, R. 532

Avi Avital, mandolins; Venice Baroque Orchestra/Alon Sariel
Avi Avital: The Art of the Mandolin

DG 00028948385348

10:55 am

Hildegard of Bingen: "Symphoniae harmoniae celestium revelationum"

Instrumental Piece 2

Sequentia
Hildegard von Bingen: Symphoniae

EMI CDC7-49251-2

11:01 am

Benjamin Britten: "Peter Grimes:" Four Sea Interludes, Op. 33a

London Sym Orch/André Previn
Spring Symphony: Four Sea Interludes From "Peter Grimes"

EMI CDM7-64736-2

11:20 am

Frédéric Chopin: Scherzo No. 4 in E, Op. 54

Benjamin Grosvenor, p
Benjamin Grosvenor: Chopin, Liszt, Ravel

Decca 4783206

11:32 am

Pablo de Sarasate: "Zigeunerweisen," Op. 20

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; French National Orchestra/Seiji Ozawa
Anne-Sophie Mutter – Plays Bach - Mozart - Lalo - Sarasate

EMI CMS7-69878-2 (3)

11:41 am

Giovanni Battista Sammartini: Sinfonia in G

Ensemble 415/Chiara Banchini
Giovanni Sammartini, Giuseppe Sammartini – Concerti & Sinfonie

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901245

11:52 am

Mark O'Connor: "Old Country Fairytale"

Mark O'Connor, v; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Edgar Meyer, db
Yo-Yo Ma, Edgar Meyer, Mark O'Connor ‎– Appalachia Waltz

Sony SK-68460

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:02 pm

Gabriel Jackson: "O sacrum convivium"

Bella Voce/Andrew Lewis
Awake the Dawn

Bella Voce Awake the Dawn

12:11 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Sigurd Jorsalfar" (Three Orchestral Pieces), Op. 56

Homage March

Swedish Radio Sym Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen
A Nordic Festival

Sony SK-46668

12:21 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: "The Love for Three Oranges," Op. 33

Suite, Op. 33a

National Sym/Leonard Slatkin
Prokofiev: 6th Symphony; Suite from "The Love For Three Oranges" / Slatkin

RCA 68801-2

12:39 pm

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Danças características africanas"

Brazilian Guitar Quartet
Brazilian Guitar Quartet Plays Villa-Lobos

Delos DE-3409

12:51 pm

Alberto Nepomuceno: "O Garatuja"

Prelude

Minas Gerais Phil/Fabio Mechetti
Nepomuceno: Symphony in G Minor, O Garatuja: Prelude, Série brasileira

Naxos 8.574067

1:02 pm

Margaret Bonds: "Troubled Water"

Maria Corley, p
Soulscapes

Albany TROY-857

1:09 pm

Giuseppe Tartini: Violin Concerto in A, D. 96

Giuliano Carmignola, v; Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon
Vivaldi/Locatelli/Tartini Concerto Veneziano

Archiv B0003849-02

1:29 pm

Fanny Mendelssohn: Piano Trio in D minor, Op. 11

II. Andante espressivo, III. Lied: Allegretto

Macalester Trio
Chamber Works by Women Composers

Vox CDX-5029 (2)

1:39 pm

Henry VIII: Suite, "Rose Without A Thorn"

Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Music for the Courts of Europe

Decca 417524-2

1:52 pm

Michael Balfe: "The Bohemian Girl"

Overture

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler
Boston Tea Party / Arthur Fiedler

RCA 68793-2

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:02 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 103 in E-Flat, "Drum Roll"

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Ádám Fischer
Symphonies 99-104

Nimbus NI-5105

2:34 pm

Alfredo Catalani: "Scherzo"

Rome Sym Orch/Francesco La Vecchia
Catalani: Ero E Leandro, Contemplazione, Il Mattino / Francesco La Vecchia

Naxos 8.573072

2:41 pm

Ferruccio Busoni: Nine Variations on a Prelude of Chopin in c minor

Marc-André Hamelin, p
Busoni: Late Piano Music

Hyperion CDA-67951/3

2:52 pm

Alexandre Desplat: "Birth"

Emmanuel Pahud, f; French National Orchestra/Alexandre Desplat
Airlines

Warner 0190295306878

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

3:00 pm

Richard Strauss: Violin Sonata in E-flat, Op. 18

Frank Almond, v; William Wolfram, p
Respighi * Janacek * Strauss * Frank Almond & William Wolfram

Avie AV-2113

3:29 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 11 in F minor, Op. 95, "Serioso"

Emerson String Quartet
Schubert: Death And The Maiden; Beethoven / Emerson Quartet

DG 423398-2

3:52 pm

William Boyce: Symphony #6 in F

English String Orch/William Boughton
Boyce: Symphonies Nos. 1-8, Op. 2

Nimbus NI-5345

4:06 pm

Paul Dukas: "The Sorcerer's Apprentice"

Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons
100 Best Film Classics

EMI CDC7-49964-2

4:20 pm

Amy Beach: Variations on Balkan Themes, Op. 60

Moravian Phil Orch/Hector Valdivia
Music by Amy Beach

Centaur CRC-2990

4:43 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Andante spianato and Grande polonaise brillante" in E-Flat, Op. 22

Garrick Ohlsson, p; Warsaw Phil Orch/Kazimierz Kord
The Complete Chopin Piano Works Vol. 9- The Orchestral Works

Arabesque Z-6702-2 (2)

5:00 pm

George Whitefield Chadwick: "Suite symphonique"

Czech State Phil/José Serebrier
Chadwick / Aphrodite / Serebrier

Reference RR-74

5:37 pm

Franz Berwald: Piano Trio #2 in f

Gaudier Ensemble

Hyperion CDA-66834

6:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 4 in E-Flat, K. 282

Alfred Brendel, p
Alfred Brendel * Mozart Piano Sonatas

Philips B0003957-02

6:16 pm

Muzio Clementi: Piano Four-Hands Sonata, Op. 3/2

Genevieve Chinn & Allen Brings, p
Clementi: Sonatas for Piano, 4 hands

Centaur CRC-2046

6:33 pm

Isaac Albéniz: "Suite española", Op. 47

"Asturias; Sevilla"

Emerald Brass Quintet
Danzon * Emerald Brass Quintet

Albany TROY-1839

6:46 pm

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Morgenblätter," Op. 279

Vienna Phil/Willi Boskovsky
Vienna Carnival - Music By Johann And Josef Strauss

Decca 4787305

6:55 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

XI. "Paris Waltz Scene"

London Sym Orch/Leonard Bernstein
Bernstein: Candide

DG 449656-2 (2)

6:59 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Greeting Prelude"

Columbia Sym Orch/Igor Stravinsky
Igor Stravinsky 1882–1971 The Edition · An Introduction

Sony 1466

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Jaime Laredo - violinist, conductor, chamber musician, and teacher.

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

From Carnegie Hall

The National Youth Orchestra of the USA conducted byMarin Alsop, Sir Antonio Pappano, and David Robertson--Mahler: Symphony No. 1.Strauss: "An Alpine Symphony." Mussorgsky: Excerpts fr "Pictures at an Exhibition."

10:00 pm

10:00 pm

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Borodin: String Quartet No. 2 in D; Arensky: String Quartet No. 2 in a.

11:00 pm

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Georges Bizet: Symphony in C

City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox
Bizet: Symphony In C/ Faure: Pavane/ Ibert: Divertissement/ Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin

Virgin 90765-2

11:35 pm

Charles-Valentin Alkan: "Sonatine," Op 61

Alessandro Deljavan, p

Piano Classics PCL-0051