Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, November 4, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Schubert, Franz: "Fernando" (1815)

Austrian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Lothar Zagrosek, conductor

Gabriele Sima,ms,

Orfeo C-109971-A

12:05 am

Schubert, Franz: Rondo in D, D 608

Yaara Tal, piano,p,

Sony S2K-58955 (2)

12:14 am

Strauss, Richard: Oboe Concerto in D

Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Alex Klein, oboe,ob,

Teldec 23913-2

12:41 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Das Fischermädchen"

Keith Hooper,ob,

Fireworks FMR-3405

12:42 am

Schubert, Franz: Rondo in A, D 951

Claire Aebersold, piano,p,

Summit DCD-339

12:54 am

Destouches, André Cardinal: Ballet, Les Elements

Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood

L'oiseau Lyre 421656-2

1:00 am

Berlioz, Hector: Eight Scenes from "Faust," Op. 1 Op 1

Radio France Orchestra / Yutaka Sado

Angelika Kirchschlager, mezzo-soprano,ms,

Erato 80234-2

1:05 am

Wagner, Richard: "A Faust Overture"

Malaga Phil / Alexander Rahbari, conductor

Naxos 8.557055

1:17 am

Schumann, Robert: "Scenes from Goethe's Faust" (1844-53)

Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado, conductor

Sony S2K-66308 (2)

1:25 am

Röntgen, Julius: Aus Goethes Faust

Netherlands Sym / David Porcelijn

p,

CPO 777311-2

1:33 am

von Arnim, Bettina: Aus Faust

Yoshie Tanaka,ms,

MHS 512350

1:34 am

Devienne, Francois: Flute Concerto #7 in e

Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra / Ransom Wilson

Ransom Wilson, flute,f,

Angel AM-34768

1:54 am

VECCHI, Orazio: Madrigal, Clorinda

Güttler Brass Ensemble

Capriccio 10068

2:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Eugene Onegin," Op. 24 Op 24

Prague Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Olivieri-Munroe

Sol Gabetta, cello,vc,

RCA 88697359622

2:05 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Symphony No. 6 in B minor, Op. 74, "Pathétique"

Arcadi Volodos, piano,p,

Sony SK-62691

2:14 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Swan Lake," Op. 20 Op 20

New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein, conductor

CBS MYK-37238

2:16 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Suite No. 2 in C, Op. 53, "Caractéristique"

USSR Symphony Orchestra / Yevgeny Svetlanov, conductor

Mel/BMG 17099-2

2:55 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Album for the Young, Op. 39 Op 39

Viktoria Postnikova, piano,p,

Erato 45632-2

3:00 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Festival March," Op 54

Polish National Radio Sym Orch / Antoni Wit

Naxos 8.553005

3:04 am

Brahms, Johannes: Piano Sonata #2 in f-sharp, Op 2 Op 2

Jorge Federico Osorio, piano,p,

Artek AR-0014-2

3:31 am

Gilbert/Sullivan: The Gondoliers

Pro Arte Orchestra / Sir Malcolm Sargent, conductor

Monica Sinclair,b,
Alexander Young,

EMI/Ang CMS7-64394-2 (2)

3:33 am

Elgar, Edward: "The Spanish Lady," Op 89

Robert Salter

RCA 7761-2-RC

3:44 am

Curzon, Frederic: Spanish Suite: In Malaga

Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Adrian Leaper, conductor

p,

Marco Polo 8.223425

3:54 am

Romero, Celedonio: Tango Angelita

Pepe Romero, guitar,g,

Philips 432102-2

4:00 am

Godowsky, Leopold: 53 Studies on Chopin Etudes

Geoffrey Douglas Madge,p,

Dante PSG-8903/4 (2)

4:05 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Piano Concerto No. 1 in b-flat, Op. 23

Slovenian Radio-TV Sym Orch / Paul Freeman, conductor

Joshua Pierce, piano,p,

Mastersound DFCDI-215

4:37 am

Benjamin, Arthur: "North American Square Dance Suite"

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Kirk Trevor, conductor

Joshua Pierce, piano,p,

Kleos Classics KL-5129

4:39 am

Hindemith, Paul: Flute Sonata (1936)

Mathieu Dufour, flute,f,

Harmonia Mundi HMN-911770

4:55 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Six German Dances, K. 600

North German Radio Symphony Orchestra / Günter Wand, conductor

RCA 60068-2-RC

5:00 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Hungarian Dances"

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Marin Alsop, conductor

Naxos 8.570233

5:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat, H VIIe:1

Bamberger Symphoniker / Theodor Guschlbauer, conductor

Maurice André, trumpet,tr,

Erato ECD-88019

5:20 am

Wolf, Hugo: Song, "Phänomen"

Peter Schreier, tenor,t,

Eurodisc 203898

5:22 am

Wolf, Hugo: "Italian Serenade" in G

Helios CDH-88038

5:29 am

Schubert, Franz: Overture in C, "In the Italian Style," D 591

Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra / Paul Angerer, conductor

Pantheon D-1841-X

5:37 am

Schumann, Robert: Overture, Scherzo and Finale, Op. 52

Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

DG 431161-2

5:54 am

Schumann, Robert: Twelve Poems of Justinus Kerner, Op. 35 Op 35

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Hyperion CDJ-33102

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

Music for All Saints Sunday

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

Weekend Mornings with Maggie Clennon Reberg

7:00 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Romance and Pastorale

Nash Ensemble

Hyperion CDA-67381/2 (2)

7:09 am

Charles Koechlin: "The Seven Stars Symphony," Op 132

Monte Carlo Phil/Alexandre Myrat; Françoise Pellié, ondes martenot

EMI/Ang CDM7-64369-2

8:00 am

George Frideric Handel: Trio Sonata No. 4 in F, HWV 383

Convivium

Hyperion CDA-67083

8:10 am

Ildebrando Pizzetti: "Preludio a un altro giorno"

BBC Scottish Sym Orch/Osmo Vänskä

Hyperion CDA-67084

8:24 am

Herbert Howells: Three Dances, Op 7 (1915)

Malcolm Stewart, v; Royal Liverpool Phil/Vernon Handley

Hyperion CDA-66610

8:40 am

Edward Elgar: Six Promenades

Athena Ensemble

Chandos CHAN-6554

9:00 am

Herbert Howells: "Hymnus Paradisi"

II, Requiem aeternam

Heather Harper, s; London Bach, King's College Cho's, New Phil/Willcocks

EMI/Ang CDM7-63372-2

9:22 am

Jean Sibelius: "Scenes historiques" Suite No. 2, Op. 66

Scottish National Orch/Alexander Gibson

Chandos CHAN-6591

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Serenade (String Trio) in D, Op 8

Leopold Trio

Hyperion CDA-67253

11:00 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Toccata and Fugue in d minor, BWV 565

Sydney Sym Orch/Robert Pikler

Chandos CHAN-6532

11:11 am

Mily Balakirev: Piano Concerto #1 in f-sharp, Op 1

Malcolm Binns, p; English Northern Philharmonia/David Lloyd-Jones

Hyperion CDA-66640

11:27 am

George Gershwin: Piano Suite, "Blue Monday"

Katia Labèque, p; Marielle Labèque, p

EMI/Ang CDC7-49752-2

11:41 am

Edward Elgar: "Nursery Suite" (1931)

#7 (Finale), Dreaming

Indianapolis Sym Orch/Raymond Leppard

Koss Classics KC-1014

12:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music with Robbie Ellis

12:00 pm

Traditional: Four Irish Folk Songs

Ronn McFarlane, l

Sono Luminus DSL-92225

12:12 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 in a minor, Op. 56, "Scottish"

Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin

DG 479 7337 (3)

12:55 pm

Aaron Copland: "Three Latin-American Sketches"

III. "Danza de jalisco"

Marcelo Bratke, Marcela Roggeri, p's

Etcetera KTC-1223

1:00 pm

George Frideric Handel: Chaconne in g

Jory Vinikour, hc

Consonance 81-0007

1:08 pm

Carl Nielsen: "Chaconne," Op 32

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

Virgin Classics 45129-2

1:19 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 4 in G Major, BWV 1049

Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell

Avie AV-2207 (2)

1:36 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Chaconne in d minor

Leon Fleisher, p

Bridge 9429

1:55 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Marriage of Figaro," K. 492

Overture

Michael Laird, posthorn; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 438045-2

2:00 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "Gaîté Parisienne"

Suite

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-47532

2:23 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: "Invitation to the Dance," Op. 65

Ensemble Wien-Berlin

Sony SK-42175

2:32 pm

Bohuslav Martinu: Three Czech Dances

Joshua Pierce, Dorothy Jonas, p's

Phoenix PHCD-104

2:46 pm

Various: "La Danza; Torna a Surriento; Mattinata"

Vittorio Grigolo, t; Teatro Regio di Parma Orch/Pier Giorgio Morandi

Sony 91134-2

2:56 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Three German Dances, K. 605

No. 3, "Sleigh Ride"

Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 431628-2

3:01 pm

Zoltán Kodaly: Variations on a Hungarian Folksong, "The Peacock"

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.573838

3:30 pm

Nicolo Paganini: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

#24 in a

La Pietà/Angéle Dubeau, v

Analekta AN2-8723

3:37 pm

Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Paganini, Op.35

Yuja Wang, p

DG B0014108-02

3:58 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini, Op. 43

18th Variation

Maxim Vengerov, v; Ian Brown, p

EMI/Ang 57916

4:03 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Symphonie fantastique," Op. 14a

Chicago Sym Orch/Riccardo Muti

CSO Resound 901 1501 (2)

5:00 - 7:00 pm

Weekend Music on WFMT

5:01 pm

Trad: "Wintertide"

Choir of Royal Holloway/Rupert Gough

Decca 4816326

5:04 pm

Ola Gjeilo: "First Snow"

12 Ensemble/Ola Gjeilo, piano

Decca 4816326

5:09 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 4 in F minor, Op. 8, RV 297, “Winter”

Trondheim Soloists/Anne-Sophie Mutter, v

DG 463259-2

5:21 pm

Alexander Glazunov: "The Seasons," Op 67

Winter

Minnesota Orch/Edo de Waart

Telarc CD-80347

5:31 pm

Claude Debussy: "Printemps"

Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez

DG 435766-2

5:50 pm

Max Richter: "The Four Seasons Recomposed"

Spring

Daniel Hope, v; Berlin Konzerthaus Chamber Orch/André de Ridder

DG B002037502

6:00 pm

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D 935 (Op. 142)

No. 3 in B-Flat

Murray Perahia, p

Philips 456922-2 (2)

6:13 pm

Franz Schubert: Five German Dances and Seven Trios with Coda, D 89

Budapest Festival Orch/Ivan Fischer

Channel Classics CCSSA-31111

6:29 pm

Pehr Henrik Nordgren: "Portraits of Country Fiddlers"

Ostrobothnian Chamber Orch/Juha Kangas

Ondine ODE-766-2

6:48 pm

American Trad: A Roving on a Winter's Night (Appalachian)

James Galway, f, Jay Ungar, fiddle, Molly Mason, g

RCA 63883-2

6:53 pm

Douglas Lilburn: Five Bagatelles (1942)

#4, "From the Port Hills"

Michael Houstoun, p

Rattle RAT-D040

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

Riccardo Muti, conductor; John Malkovich, narrator--Walker:"Lyric for Strings." Copland: "A Lincoln Portrait." Dvorak: Symphony No. 9,"From the New World." We also hear Mussorgsky's "Pictures at an Exhibition."

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

The art of pianist Grigory Sokolov