Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, November 6, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Strauss, Josef: Polka schnell, "Galoppin (Errand Boy)"

Vienna Phil / Franz Welser-Möst

Sony 44071-2 (2)

12:02 am

Strauss, Josef: Polka schnell, "Die Soubrette," Op 109 Op 109

Vienna Phil / Franz Welser-Möst

Sony 44071-2 (2)

12:04 am

Strauss II, Johann: "Schatz-Walzer," Op. 418

EMI CDC7-54881-2

12:11 am

Lanner, Joseph: "Styrian Dances," Op 165 Op 165

Vienna Phil / Franz Welser-Möst

Sony 44071-2 (2)

12:19 am

Strauss, Johann, Sr: Seufzer-Galopp, Op 9 Op 9

Boskovsky Ensemble / Willi Boskovsky

Vanguard OVC-8016

12:20 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Petrouchka"

London Symphony Orchestra / Eugene Goossens, conductor

Everest EVC-9042

12:54 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: "Favorite Waltzes for Empress Marie Louise"

Koch 3-6731-2

1:00 am

Cimarosa, Domenico: "La donna sempre al suo peggior s'appiglia"

Naxos 8.570279

1:05 am

Clementi, Muzio: Piano Four-Hands Sonata in C, Op 14/1

Genevieve Chinn,p,

Centaur CRC-2046

1:22 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Choral Songs, "Der erste Frühlingstag," Op 48 Op 48

Horst Neumann

Philips 6514362

1:24 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: String Quartet No. 5 in E-Flat, Op 44, No. 3

DG 415883-2 (3)

1:54 am

Britten, Benjamin: "Prince of the Pagodas," Op. 57 Op 57

London Sinfonietta / Oliver Knussen, conductor

Virgin 91103-2 (2)

2:00 am

Puccini, Giacomo: "Crisantemi" (1890)

Chant du Monde LDC-278946

2:05 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "L'Italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)"

National Philharmonic Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly, conductor

London 400049-2

2:13 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: Variations for Oboe and Orchestra

Milan Giuseppe Verdi Symphony Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly, conductor

Alessandro Potenza,ob,

London B0001090-02

2:25 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Rigoletto"

Turin Sym Orch / Mario Rossi, conductor

Luciano Pavarotti, tenor,t,

RCA 68014-2

2:27 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto no.2 in B-Flat, Op.19

NBC Symphony Orchestra / Vladimir Golschmann, conductor

William Kapell, piano,p,

RCA 68994-2

2:54 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurkas, Op. 17

William Kapell, piano,p,

RCA 68990-2

3:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Eugene Onegin," Op. 24 Op 24

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Leopold Stokowski, conductor

Philips 6500766

3:05 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "The Snow Maiden," Op. 12 (Incidental Music to Ostrovsky's Play) Op 12

Andrey Chistiakov, conductor

Chant du Monde LDC-288090

3:10 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: "The Snow Maiden"

Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Naxos 8.572787

3:22 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "The Snow Maiden" (1880-1)

Bolshoi Orchestra & Chorus / Alexander Lazarev, conductor

Erato 91723-2

3:24 am

Strauss, Richard: Violin Concerto in d, Op. 8

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor

Sarah Chang, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56870-2

3:54 am

Steibelt, Daniel: Uno ballo

p,

Delos DE-3251

4:00 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in E, Kk 380 (L 23)

Leon Fleisher, piano,p,

Vanguard ATMCD-1551

4:05 am

Soler, Antonio: Clavier Sonata #9 in C

David Schrader, piano,hc,

Cedille CDR-90000004

4:10 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in g, Kk 43 (L 40)

Roberto Díaz,g,

Vanguard OVC-5006

4:12 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Symphony No. 5 in E minor, Op. 64

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Lovro von Matacic, conductor

Supraphon 110656-2

4:55 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Album for the Young, Op. 39 Op 39

Leigh Howard Stevens,marim,

Delos DE-3142

5:00 am

Satie, Erik: "The Dreamy Fish (Le poisson rêveur)"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano,p,

London 473620-2 (5)

5:05 am

Debussy, Claude: "Images," Set 2

Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano,p,

Teldec 43088-2

5:09 am

Grainger, Percy: "Six Dukes Went A-Fishin'"

Albany TROY-273

5:12 am

Schubert, Franz: "Die Forelle"

Antonio Barbosa,p,

Con CD-4192

5:15 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Fischerlied", D 351

Gerald Moore, piano,p,

DG 437215-2 (9)

5:17 am

Strauss, Richard: "Also sprach Zarathustra," Op. 30

New York Philharmonic / Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor

DG 423576-2

5:54 am

Nietzsche, Friedrich: Edes Titok

John Bell Young,p,

Newport Classic NPD-85513

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt," Op. 23

No. 16, "Anitra's Dance"

Michala Petri, r; English Chamber Orch/Okko Kamu

RCA 61881-2

6:07 am

Gasparo Gaspare Spontini: "La Vestale"

Overture

La Scala Orch/Riccardo Muti

Sony S3K-66357 (3)

6:16 am

Pietro Mascagni: "L'Amico Fritz"

Intermezzo

Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

DG 429494-2

6:21 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 35 in A-Flat, H XVI:43

Emanuel Ax, p

Sony SK-89363

6:35 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso," Op. 28

Janine Jansen, v; Royal Phil/Barry Wordsworth

London 475011-2

6:46 am

George Frideric Handel: "Il pastor fido"

Ballet Music

English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner

Erato ECD-88084

6:57 am

Frédéric Chopin: Preludes, Op.28

no. 6 in b

Daniil Trifonov, p

DG 479 1728

7:04 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Carnival" Overture, Op. 92

Czech Phil/Vaclav Neumann

Philips 422387-2

7:15 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Six Minuets, WoO 10 (1796)

#2 in G

Philharmonia Virtuosi of New York/Richard Kapp

CBS MK-37216

7:18 am

Francis Poulenc: "Trois mouvements perpétuels" (1918)

Richard Stoltzman, cl; Nancy Allen, h

RCA 60198-2-RC

7:24 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Nutcracker" Suite, Op. 71a

"Waltz of the Flowers"

Philharmonia Orch/Michael Tilson Thomas

CBS MDK-44656

7:33 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for Two Violins in d minor, BWV 1043

II. Largo ma non tanto

Hilary Hahn & Margaret Batjer, v's; Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Kahane

DG B0000986-02

7:42 am

Alfredo Catalani: "Scherzo"

Rome Sym Orch/Francesco La Vecchia

Naxos 8.573072

7:48 am

Robert Schumann: "Bunte Blätter," Op. 99

No. 14, "Geschwindmarsch"

Louis Lortie, p

Chandos CHAN-9289

7:53 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "España" Rhapsody

Philharmonia Orch/Herbert von Karajan

EMI/Angel CDM7-69467-2

8:04 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in G, R 310 (Op 3/3)

La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler, v

Avie AV-2106

8:12 am

Arnold Bax: Three Pieces for Small Orchestra (1928)

#3, "Dance in the Sunlight"

English Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Tate

EMI/Ang CDM7-64200-2

8:19 am

Franz Schubert: Octet in F, D 803

5th mvt, Menuetto: Allegretto

Berlin Philharmonic Octet

Nimbus NI-5577

8:28 am

John Williams: "Empire of the Sun" film music

"Exsultate Justi"

City of Prague Phil; Crouch End Festival Chorus/Paul Bateman

Silva SLCD-1182 (2)

8:34 am

Lille Bror Söderlundh: Oboe Concertino (1944)

Alf Nilsson, ob; Stockholm Sinfonietta/Esa-Pekka Salonen

BIS CD-285

8:50 am

Jacques Offenbach: "Orpheus in the Underworld"

Overture

City of Birmingham Sym Orch/Louis Frémaux

EMI/Ang CDM5-65616-2

9:05 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Concerto No. 1 in G, K. 313

Susan Palma, f; Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 427677-2

9:32 am

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 5 in c-sharp minor

IV. "Adagietto"

Mito Chamber Orch

Sony SK-61970

9:44 am

Astor Piazzolla: "Histoire du Tango"

"Nightclub 1960"

Augustin Hadelich, v; Pablo Sainz Villegas, g

Avie AV-2280

9:51 am

Gioachino Rossini: "La Cenerentola"

Overture

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 412893-2

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

10:00 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 1 in F Major, BWV 1046

European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock

Avie AV-2119 (2)

10:21 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Samson and Delilah"

"Bacchanale"

Orchestre De Paris/Daniel Barenboim

DG 469250-2 (2)

10:30 am

Franz Schubert: Violin Sonatina No. 1 in D, D 384

Gidon Kremer, v; Oleg Maisenberg, p

DG 437092-2

10:45 am

Frederick Delius: "A Song Before Sunrise; Air and Dance"

English Northern Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

EMI/Ang CDM5-65067-2

11:00 am

Michael Praetorius: "Terpsichore" (1612)

Dances

Parley of Instruments

Hyperion CDA-66200

11:10 am

George Gershwin: Piano Concerto in F

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p; Baltimore Sym members/Marin Alsop

London B0014091-02

11:45 am

Erik Satie: "Gnossiennes" 1-3

No. 1

David Jolley, fh; Nancy Allen, h

Arabesque Z-6678

11:51 am

Hugo Wolf: "Italian Serenade" in G

N Salerno-Sonnenberg, v; B Kim, v; M Kawasaki, vi; M Lidström, vc
Mats Lidström, cello,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56163-2

12:04 pm

Richard Wagner: "Siegfried"

"Forest Murmurs"

Berlin Phil/Klaus Tennstedt

EMI CDC7-47007-2

12:13 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in C, Op. 76, No. 3, "Emperor"

Takacs String Quartet

London 421360-2

12:44 pm

William Byrd: "The Bells"

Canadian Brass

CBS MK-45792

12:51 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Aida"

Chorus, "Gloria all'Egitto" (Triumphal Scene)

Royal Opera House Cho, Orch/Bernard Haitink

EMI/Ang CDC7-49849-2

1:00 - 7:00 pm

1:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 in Eb, Op. 73, "Emperor"

Paul Lewis, p; BBC Sym/Jiri Belohlavek

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902053.55 (3)

1:41 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: "Andante con variazioni" in f, H XVII:6

Alfred Brendel, p

Philips 446921-2 (5)

2:00 pm

Samuel Barber: "Adagio for Strings" (from Op. 11)

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SFK-46715

2:12 pm

Claude Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"

Garrick Ohlsson, p

Arabesque Z-6601

2:36 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Le tombeau de Couperin"

Orch de Paris/Jean Martinon

EMI/Ang CDM7-69567-2

2:54 pm

Erik Satie: Two "Gymnopédies"

Markus Klinko, h

EMI/Ang CDR5-72107-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5 in A, K. 219, "Turkish"

London Phil/Anne-Sophie Mutter, v

DG B0005078-02 (2)

3:33 pm

Michael Haydn: Symphony in D (Turkish Suite from Voltaire's "Zaire")

English Chamber Orch/Charles Mackerras

DG Archiv 2533074

3:54 pm

Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: "Turkish March," Op 55

Armenian Phil/Loris Tjeknavorian

ASV CDDCA-1102

4:00 pm

Newscast

4:05 pm

Gilbert & Sullivan: Iolanthe

Overture

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 434916-2

4:14 pm

Serge Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 in D, Op. 25, "Classical"

Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London 410200-2

4:28 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Don Giovanni," K. 527

"Champagne Aria", "Finch' han dal vino"

Netherlands Wind Ensemble

Philips 438045-2

4:30 pm

Juan Crisostomo Arriaga: "Los esclavos felices"

Overture

Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall

Astrée E-8532

4:40 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op. 20

Act I, Waltz

Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London 436658-2

4:49 pm

Carl Nielsen: Rhapsodic Overture, "An Imaginary Journey to the Faeroe Islands"

Swedish Radio Sym/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-53276

5:01 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 13 in G, K. 525, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik" (“A Little Night Music”)

Prague Chamber Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80108

5:23 pm

Clara Schumann: Three Romances, Op. 22

Hansjorg Schellenberger, ob, Rolf Koenen, p

Campanella Musica C-130014

5:34 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 2 in E-Flat, K. 417

Eric Ruske, fh; Scottish Chamber Orch/Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80367

5:47 pm

Andre Philidor: Suite in E-Flat

Michael McCraw, bn; Keith Collins, bn; Adam Wead, per

Centaur CRC-2704

6:00 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "The Pines of Rome"

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDC7-47316-2

6:26 pm

Jaromir Weinberger: "Schwanda, the Bagpiper"

Polka and Fugue

Pro Arte Orch/Charles Mackerras

EMI/Ang CDM7-63779-2

6:38 pm

George Szell: Variations on An Original Theme, Op 4

Lithuanian National Phil/Leon Botstein

Arabesque Z-6752

6:57 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "The Gadfly" Suite, Op. 97a

Folkfest

London Sym Orch/Yuri Ahronovitch

MCA Classics MCAD-5853

7:00 pm

8:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music on WFMT

8:00 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite in a for flute and strings

Michala Petri, r; Berlin Baroque Soloists

RCA 57130-2

8:25 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 2, BWV 870/91

Prelude & Fugue No. 18 in g-sharp minor

Daniel Barenboim p

Warner Classics 61940-2 (3)

8:38 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 2, BWV 870/91

Prelude & Fugue No. 19 in A

Daniel Barenboim, p

Warner Classics 61940-2 (3)

8:44 pm

Various: "Sleepers Wake; Awake the Trumpet's Lofty Sound; Let Their Celestial Concerts All Unite"

Mormon Tabernacle Choir, Orch/Jerold D Ottley

Sony MDK-48296

9:00 pm

Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto no.2 in B-Flat, Op.83

Jorge Federico Osorio, p; Orquesta Sinfonico del Principado de Asturias/Valdez

Artek AR-0014-2

10:00 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "The Firebird"

Suite (1919)

Israel Phil/Leonard Bernstein

DG 415127-2

10:24 pm

George Gershwin: "Catfish Row" Suite from "Porgy and Bess"

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80086

11:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #32 in c, Op 111

Rudolf Serkin, p

DG 474328-2 (2)

11:30 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Requiem in d, K. 626

"Lacrimosa"

Cleveland Orch and Cho/Robert Shaw

RCA 63709-2

11:36 pm

Richard Strauss: Four Last Songs

"September"

Renee Fleming, s; Houston Sym Orch/Christoph Eschenbach

RCA 68539-2

11:43 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op. 37b

September-October-November

Christoph Eschenbach, p

Ondine ODE-1104-5