Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, November 8, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Jenkins, John: "Pavan" in g

Avie AV-2120

12:05 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "L'histoire du soldat"

Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Delos D/CD-3021

12:31 am

Wagner, Richard: "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg"

Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra / Claudio Abbado, conductor

DG 439768-2

12:41 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: Horn Concertino in e, Op 45

The Hanover Band / Roy Goodman, conductor

Anthony Halstead, French horn,fh,

Nimbus NI-5138/9 (2)

12:54 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: "Favorite Waltzes for Empress Marie Louise"

Koch 3-6731-2

1:00 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Le carnaval des animaux (Carnival of the Animals)"

Richard Stoltzman, clarinet,cl,

RCA 60198-2-RC

1:02 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Le carnaval des animaux (Carnival of the Animals)"

Paul Tortelier, cello,vc,

Virgin 90707-2

1:05 am

Blumer, Theodor: "From the Animal Kingdom," Op 57a

John Bailey,

Crystal CD-757

1:23 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Le carnaval des animaux (Carnival of the Animals)"

Ian Moore, accordion,r,

Newport Classic NPD-85559

2:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Chorale Prelude, "Vor deinen Thron tret' ich hiermit (Before thy throne I now appear)" BWV 668

Michael Murray, organ (St. Nicholas Church, Kampen, Holland),o,

Telarc CD-80385

2:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Chorale Prelude, "Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland (Now Come, Saviour of the Heathens)" BWV 659

Mischa Maisky, cello,vc,

DG 439863-2

2:15 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Chorale Prelude, "Nun freut euch, lieben Christen (Now rejoice, dear Christians)" BWV 734

Anthony Newman, organ,o,

Newport Classic NC-60003

2:17 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Symphony No. 5 in D (1938-43, rev 1951)

Philharmonia Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

RCA 60556-2

2:54 am

Anonymous 16th century, English: A Galliard

Dowland Consort / Jakob Lindberg

bagpi,

BIS CD-451

3:00 am

Laurenti, Lodovico Filippo: Cello Sonata No. 3

Michael Sponseller,hc,

Centaur CRC-2675

3:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 1 in F, BWV 1046

Gustav Leonhardt Ensemble / Gustav Leonhardt, conductor

Sony SB2K-62946 (2)

3:26 am

Beach, Amy: 3 Piano Pieces, Op 128

Joanne Polk,p,

Arabesque Z-6693

3:28 am

Crespo, Enrique: "Suite Americana" #1

Marquis 81505-2 (2)

3:47 am

Frost, Victor: "American" Suite (1988)

Laurel Zucker, flute,f,

Cantilena Records 66015-2

3:54 am

Shulman, Alan: "Suite on American Folksongs"

Brooks Smith, piano,v,

RCA 61766-2

4:00 am

Cowell, Henry: Hymn for String Orchestra

Milwaukee Sym Orch / Lukas Foss

Pro Arte CDD-102

4:05 am

Bird, Arthur: "Carnival Scene"

Louisville Orchestra / Jorge Mester, conductor

Louisville Recordings LS-754

4:13 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Carnival" Overture, Op. 92 Op 92

Berlin State Opera Orchestra Berlin Staatskapelle / Otmar Suitner, conductor

Ars Vivendi 2100128

4:23 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Moravian Duets, Op 38 Op 38

James Litton

EMI/Ang CDC5-55247-2

4:25 am

Lalo, Édouard: Piano Trio #3 in a, Op 26

Analekta FL2-3127

4:54 am

Délibes, Léo: "Lakmé"

Opera-Comique National Theater Orch / Alain Lombard

EMI/Ang CDC7-49430-2 (2)

5:00 am

Respighi, Ottorino: "Three Preludes on Gregorian Melodies" (1921)

Konstantin Scherbakov, piano,p,

Naxos 8.553704

5:05 am

Respighi, Ottorino: "Concerto gregoriano"

St Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra / Vladimir Lande, conductor

José Miguel Cueto, violin,v,

Marquis 81407

5:38 am

Gregorian Chant: Alleluia VIII

St Peter's Schola Cantorum

ct,

St Peter0

5:40 am

Rossini, Gioachino: String Sonata No. 6 in D

I Solisti Veneti / Claudio Scimone, conductor

Erato ECD-75467

5:55 am

Arensky, Anton: Twelve Etudes, Op 74 Op 74

Richard Alston,p,

Centaur CRC-2307

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Frederick Delius: "Koanga" (1895-7)

"La Calinda"

Northern Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

EMI/Ang CDC7-47610-2

6:08 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Cello Sonata in g, Op. 19

III. "Andante"

Alisa Weilerstein, vc; Inon Barnatan, p

London 4788416

6:16 am

Johann Christian JC Bach: Sinfonia in E-Flat, Op 6/5

Hanover Band/Anthony Halstead

CPO 999298-2

6:27 am

Steiner: "The Three Musketeers" (1935)

"Love Theme"

Potsdam Brandenburg Phil/Richard Kaufman

Marco Polo 8.223607

6:33 am

Franz Liszt: Six Consolations (1849-50)

No. 3 in D-Flat

Valery Afanassiev, p

Denon CO-18044

6:38 am

Jean Sibelius: Four Legends from the Kalevala, Op. 22

No. 4, "Lemminkaínen's Return"

Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-48067

6:45 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Flute Quartet in G ("Quadri," Hamburg 1730)

Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage

Chandos CHAN-0525

7:04 am

Gioachino Rossini: "The Barber of Seville"

Overture

Lausanne Chamber Orch/Jesús López-Cobos

Teldec 93693-2

7:12 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 18 in E-flat, Op. 31, "The Hunt"

Finale, "Presto con fuoco"

Stephen Kovacevich, p

EMI/Ang CDC5-55226-2

7:19 am

Stanley Myers: "Cavatina"

Orch/John Williams, g

CBS MK-37791

7:24 am

Ludwig Thuille: Piano and Wind Sextet in B-Flat, Op 6

Finale, Vivace

Dennis Russell Davies, p; Stuttgart Wind Quintet

MD+G Recordings L-3287

7:34 am

Arnold Bax: Three Pieces for Small Orchestra (1928)

#3, "Dance in the Sunlight"

English Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Tate

EMI/Ang CDC7-47945-2

7:39 am

Buxton Orr: Celtic Suite

"Reel"

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/John Wilson

ASV CDWHL-2123

7:42 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 4 in G Major, BWV 1049

I. "Allegro"

Eleonor Bindman & Jenny Lin, p's

Grand Piano GP 777-78

7:52 am

Hugo Wolf: "Italian Serenade" in G

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 431680-2

8:04 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Le carnaval des animaux (Carnival of the Animals)"

Finale

Martha Argerich, p; Nelson Freire, p; Instrumental Ensemble

Philips 416841-2

8:07 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Allegro appassionato" in b minor, Op. 43

Gabriel Schwabe, vc; Malmö Symphony Orchestra/Marc Soustrot

Naxos 8.573737

8:12 am

Jennifer Higdon: "Amazing Grace"

Serafin String Quartet

Naxos 8.559752

8:18 am

Serge Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 64

Folk Dance

Royal Opera House Orch/Mark Ermler

Conifer 55309-2 (2)

8:23 am

Marin Marais: "La sonnerie de Sainte Geneviève du Mont de Paris"

Les Concerts du Monde/Keith Clark

Telarc CD-80336

8:31 am

Jean-Baptiste Arban: Variations on "The Carnival of Venice"

John Wilbraham, tr; London Festival Orch/Tutti Camerata

DG B0005042-02 (2)

8:37 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Fugue in g minor, BWV 578, "Little"

Virgil Fox, o (Riverside Church, NYC)

RCA 61567-2

8:42 am

William Walton: "Spitfire" Prelude and Fugue

Florida Phil/James Judd

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907070

8:51 am

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, “On the Beautiful Blue Danube”, Op. 314

Vienna Sym Orch/Robert Stolz

RCA 7818-2-RV

9:04 am

Isaac Albéniz: "Suite española", Op. 47

No. 6, "Aragón"

Judith Jáuregui, p

Berli Music BM-001

9:09 am

Isaac Albéniz: "Suite española," Op. 47

"Granada"

Judith Jáuregui, p

Berli 001

9:16 am

Maurice Ravel: "Rapsodie espagnole"

Seattle Sym/Ludovic Morlot

Seattle Symphony Media SSM-1002

9:34 am

Claude Debussy: "Estampes"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

London 452022-2 (2)

9:51 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 82 in C, "Bear"

Finale, "Vivace assai"

Tafelmusik Baroque Orch/Bruno Weil

Sony SK-66295

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Alexandre Desplat: "The Twilight Saga"

New Moon

Renaud Capuçon, v; Brussels Philharmonic/Stéphane Denève

Erato 0190295633936

10:02 am

Michel Legrand: "Summer of '42"

Renaud Capuçon, v; Brussels Philharmonic/Stéphane Denève

Erato 0190295633936

10:06 am

Vladimir Cosma: "The Tall Blond Man with One Black Shoe"

Renaud Capuçon, v; Brussels Philharmonic/Stéphane Denève

Erato 0190295633936

10:12 am

Carl Friedrich Abel: Flute Concerto #5 in G

Georgia Browne, f; Nordic Affect

Brilliant Classics 94304

10:30 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "English Folksong Suite"

Cleveland Symphonic Winds/Frederick Fennell

Telarc CD-80099

10:42 am

English Trad: Hampshire folk song, The willow tree

Cambridge Singers, City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-120

10:47 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Piano Pieces, Op. 72

#2, "Berceuse"

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 466562-2

11:00 am

Arturo Márquez: "Danzón" #2

Simon Bolivar Youth Orch/Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0013458-02

11:11 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Trio in E-Flat, K. 498, "Kegelstatt"

Richard Hosford, cl; Timothy Boulton, vi; Susan Tomes, p

Virgin Classics 91485-2

11:33 am

Claude Debussy: "Children's Corner" Suite

Philharmonia Orch/Geoffrey Simon

Cala CACD-1002

11:52 am

Thoinot Arbeau: "Orchésographie"

Basic Dances

New York Renaissance Band/Sally Logemann

Arabesque Z-6514

12:03 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Karelia" Suite, Op. 11

London Sym/Sir Colin Davis

RCA 68770-2

12:21 pm

César Franck: Violin Sonata in A

Sarah Chang, v; Lars Vogt, p

EMI/Ang CDC5-57679-2

12:52 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Luisa Miller"

Overture

European Wind Soloists/Patrick De Ritis

Naxos 8.573259

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 88 in G

Berlin Phil/Sir Simon Rattle

EMI 94237-2 (2)

1:21 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Quattro pezzi sacri"

"Ave Maria"

Berlin Phil Cellists

EMI/Ang CDC3-57030-2

1:26 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "Elijah," Op 70

Chorus, "Lift thine eyes"

Berlin Phil Cellists

EMI/Ang CDC3-57030-2

1:32 pm

Antonin Reicha: Wind Quintet in C, Op. 91/1

Lothar Koch, ob; Karl Leister, cl; Günter Piesk, bn; Gerd Seifert, fh; Berlin Philharmonic Winds
Günter Piesk,

DG 2530077

2:00 pm

Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 2 in d minor, Op. 44

Itzhak Perlman, v; Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta

EMI/Ang CDC7-49071-2

2:26 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Partita No. 5 in G, BWV 829

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 4782163 (2)

2:48 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Bist du bei mir"

Lorraine Hunt, s; Nicholas McGegan, hc; David Bowles, vc

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907042

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Sones en la Giralda (Fantasia Sevillana)"

Isabelle Moretti, h; Seville Royal Sym/Edmon Colomer

Valois V-4815

3:12 pm

Franz Schubert: "Wanderer Fantasia" in C, Op. 15, for Piano and Orchestra

Boris Berezovsky, p; New York Phil/Kurt Masur

Teldec 17133-2

3:36 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on Greensleeves

Kansas City Sym/Michael Stern

Reference Recordings RR-129

3:43 pm

Robert Schumann: Fantasy in C, Op. 131

Thomas Zehetmair, v; Paris Chamber Orch

ECM 2396

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Richard Wagner: "Tannhäuser"

Entrance of the Guests (Festmarsch)

Berlin Deutsche Oper Cho & Orch/Giuseppe Sinopoli

DG 415283-2

4:16 pm

Maurice Ravel: "La valse"

Orch de Paris/Daniel Barenboim

DG 429487-2

4:31 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations on Mozart's "Bei Männern", WoO.46

Ralph Kirshbaum, vc; Shai Wosner, p

Onyx 4178

4:44 pm

Alexander Glazunov: "Chopiniana," Op 46

"Polonaise"

USSR Sym Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov

Melodiya SUCD-1002085

4:53 pm

Heinrich von Biber: Passacaglia for solo lute

Nigel North, l

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907134/5 (2)

5:01 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "Songs Without Words," Op 85

Daniel Barenboim, p

DG 423931-2 (2)

5:14 pm

Benedetto Marcello: Oboe Concerto in C

Gabriela KrckovA, ob; Musica Bohemica/Jaroslav Krcek

Supraphon 111290-2

5:26 pm

Duke Ellington: Suite from "The River" (1970)

#3, Giggling Rapids

Detroit Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9154

5:29 pm

Scott Joplin: "Elite Syncopations" (1902)

Richard Glazier, p

Centaur CRC-2403

5:32 pm

Augustìn Barrios Mangoré: Waltzes, Op 8

#4

Berta Rojas, g

Dorian DOR-93167

5:38 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Four Pieces, Op 52

Stefan Veselka, p

Naxos 8.505205 (5)

6:00 pm

Malcolm Arnold: Guitar Concerto, Op 67

Eduardo Fernández, g; English Chamber Orch/Barry Wordsworth

London 430233-2

6:26 pm

Johann Rosenmüller: String Sonata #4 à 3

The King's Noyse/David Douglass

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907179

6:36 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Mazurkas, Op. 59

No. 1

William Kapell, p

RCA 68990-2

6:44 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Bassoon Concerto in e, R 484

Alberto Grazzi, bn; Zefiro/Alfredo Bernardini

Astrée E-8679

7:00 pm

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite

Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-89012

8:21 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Trio in E-Flat, K. 498

Kim Aseltine, cl; Eva Stern, vi; Joel Schoenhals, p

Fleur de Son FDS-57980

8:40 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Cosi fan tutte," K. 588

Trio, "Soave sia il vento"

Caballé, Janet Baker, Van Allan, Royal Opera House Orch/Colin Davis

Philips 426735-2

9:00 pm

Alan Hovhaness: String Quartet #3, Op 208/1, "Reflections on My Childhood"

Shanghai String Quartet

Delos DE-3162

9:17 pm

Benjamin Britten: "Lachrymae," Op. 48a (Reflections on a Song by John Dowland)

Paul Silverthorne, vi; John Constable, p

Koch 3-7270-2

9:34 pm

Duke Ellington: Reflections in D

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

London 455512-2

9:43 pm

John Duarte: "Joan Baez Suite"

Sharon Isbin, g

Sony 45456-2

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra Onstage

Fabien Gabel, conductor; Louis Schwizgebel, piano--Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5, "Emperor." Bernstein:"Fancy Free." Schmitt: "Rêves." Ravel: "La Valse."