Schedule

Playlist for Saturday, November 9, 2019

12:00 - 7:00 am

12:00 am

Strauss, Richard: Four Last Songs

Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / George Szell, conductor

Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, soprano,s,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56241-2

12:05 am

Strauss, Richard: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op. 59

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Naxos 8.572041

12:29 am

Smetana, Bedrich: "The Bartered Bride"

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Zdenek Kosler, conductor

Jonasova,s,

Supraphon 90C37-7309-11 (3)

12:30 am

Smetana, Bedrich: "The Bartered Bride"

London Symphony Orchestra / Geoffrey Simon, conductor

Chandos CHAN-8412

12:55 am

Daquin, Louis-Claude: "La Joyeuse"

Mie Miki,accor,

Challenge Classics 72014

1:00 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "The Gadfly" Suite, Op. 97a Op 97a

Chicago Sinfonietta / Paul Freeman, conductor

Thomas Yang,v,

Pro Arte CDD-551

1:05 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Piano Concerto No. 1 in C minor, Op. 35

Los Angeles Philharmonic / Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

Yefim Bronfman, piano,p,

Sony SK-60677

1:27 am

Godard, Benjamin: "Suite de trois morceaux," Op 116 Op 116

Steuart Bedford, conductor

William Bennett, flute,f,

ASV CDDCA-652

1:29 am

Servais, Adrien-François: "Lohengrin Duo" #13

Marie Hallynck,vc,

Musique en Wallonie MEW-0213

1:42 am

Wagner, Richard: "Lohengrin"

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Jerzy Semkow, conductor

MMG MWCD-7113

1:51 am

Wagner, Richard: "Lohengrin"

New York Philharmonic / Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor

DG 419169-2

1:55 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Preludes, Op. 34

Folke Gräsbeck, piano,p,

Bluebell ABCD-039

2:00 am

Duparc, Henri: Song, "Phidylé"

Ewa Warykiewicz,p,

Zuk Records 321

2:05 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Ma mère l'Oye (Mother Goose)"

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Carlo Maria Giulini, conductor

Sony SK-66832

2:24 am

Fauré, Gabriel: Song, "Green"

Julius Drake, piano,p,

Wigmore Hall WHLIVE-0009

2:26 am

Spohr, Ludwig (Louis): String Quintet #6 in e, Op 129

Vi,

Naxos 8.555967

2:55 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Almira"

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901852

3:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Don Giovanni," K. 527 (opera in 2 acts)

Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc CD-80420 (3)

3:05 am

Danzi, Franz: "Konzertstück," variations on Mozart's "Là ci darem la mano"

Zürich Opera Orchestra / Franz Welser-Möst, conductor

Sabine Meyer, clarinet,cl,

EMI CDC5-56137-2

3:15 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento in F, K. 213

Danzi Wind Quintet

Seon SB2K-60115 (2)

3:24 am

Schubert, Franz: Two Waltzes, D 980

Michel Dalberto, piano,p,

Denon 81757-6865-2

3:26 am

Glazunov, Alexander: "Scènes de ballet," Op 52

Minnesota Orch / Edo de Waart

Telarc CD-80347

3:54 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Handel at Bath" Suite

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Yehudi Menuhin, conductor

MCA Classics MCAD-6231

4:00 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "Festive Overture," Op. 96

Russian National Orchestra / Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

DG 439892-2

4:05 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Sérénade mélancolique," Op. 26

London Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Midori, violin,v,

Philips 420943-2

4:15 am

Lully, Jean-Baptiste: "Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme"

Jordi Savall

Alia Vox AV-9807

4:32 am

Strauss, Richard: "Le bourgeois gentilhomme," Op. 60

New York Chamber Symphony / Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Pro Arte CDD-448

4:34 am

Rota, Nino: "Le Moliere imaginaire" - Ballet Suite (1976/78)

Norrkoping Symphony Orch / Hannu Koivula

BIS CD-1070

4:54 am

Charpentier, Marc-Antoine: Le Malade Imaginaire

Les Arts Florissants / William Christie, conductor

Harmonia Mundi HMX-290605/7 (3)

5:00 am

Walton, William: "Henry V" Suite

Royal Phil Strings / Barry Wordsworth

Tring TRP-037

5:05 am

Walton, William: "Hamlet" (1947)

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Groves, conductor

Angel DS-38088

5:10 am

Walton, William: "As You Like It" (Film score, 1936)

London Phil Orch / Carl Davis

EMI/Ang CDC7-47944-2

5:24 am

Walton, William: "Richard III"

Philharmonia Orchestra / William Walton

Seraphim S-60205

5:35 am

Gurney, Ivor: Song "Under the greenwood tree"

Julius Drake, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67243

5:36 am

Viotti, Giovanni Battista: Harp Sonata in G

Claudia Antonelli,h,

Koch 350210

5:53 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Le temple de la gloire"

Philharmonia Baroque Orch / Nicholas McGegan

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907121

6:00 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Ständchen," D 889

John Clanton

Jennifer Larmore, mezzo-soprano,ms,

Us Army Band0

6:05 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Water Music" Suite No. 1 in F

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Yehudi Menuhin, conductor

MCA Classics MCAD-6186

6:32 am

Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario: "Sea Murmurs"

Árpád Sándor, piano,v,

RCA 61733-2 (3)

6:33 am

Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario: "Eclogues", Op 206 (1966)

Mary Stolper,f,

Crystal CD-329

6:44 am

Finzi, Gerald: Eclogue, Op 10 Op 10

English String Orchestra / William Boughton, conductor

Martin Jones, piano,p,

Nimbus NI-7069

6:54 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Jazz Suite No. 1 (1934)

Russian State Symphony Orchestra / Dmitri Yablonsky, conductor

Naxos 6.110104

7:00 - 11:00 am

Weekend Mornings with Maggie Clennon Reberg

7:02 am

Lennon-McCartney: "Good Day Sunshine"

Les Boreades

Atma 2218

7:04 am

Frederick Delius: "A Song Before Sunrise" (1918)

Northern Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

EMI/Ang CDC7-47610-2

7:10 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 6 in D, "Le matin"

English Chamber Orch/Pinchas Zukerman

RCA 62696-2

7:32 am

Neidhart: "Clausula"

Ensemble Leones/Marc Lewon

Naxos 8.572449

7:36 am

John Dowland: Fantasia

Konrad Ragossnig, lute

DG 4794648 (History 24 Hours)

7:40 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on "Greensleeves"

St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

Telarc CD-80080

7:46 am

Ferdinando Carulli: Serenade in A, Op 96

Julian Bream & John Williams, g's

RCA 61452-2

8:02 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Fantaisie" in A, Op. 124

Jean-Pierre Rampal, f; Marielle Nordmann, h

Sony SK-44552

8:15 am

Francois Devienne: Duo Concertante, Op 5/3

Cecilia Duo

Soleil CD-391

8:44 am

Heitor Villa-Lobos: Five Preludes for Guitar

No. 1 in e

Göran Söllscher, g NG 5012261-001

DG 4794648 (History 24 Hours)

8:49 am

Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt" Suite No. 1, Op. 46

"Morning Mood"

Royal Phil/Thomas Beecham

EMI/Ang CDZ7-62504-2

8:53 am

Robert Beaser: "Mountain Songs"

#6, "The Cuckoo"

Susan Glaser, f; Franco Platino, g

Koch 3-7533-2

9:00 am

George Gershwin: Second Rhapsody

Katia & Marielle Labèque, p's

EMI CDC7-49752-2

9:16 am

Gustav Holst: "A Somerset Rhapsody," Op. 21, No. 2

Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Norman Del Mar

EMI/Ang CDC7-47812-2

9:26 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "España" Rhapsody

Suisse Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHSA-5122

9:33 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Six Schübler Chorales, BWV 645-650

No. 1, "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Sleepers Awake)"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Chris Thile, man; Edgar Meyer, db

Nonesuch 558933-2

9:38 am

Franz Liszt: "Liebestraum" No. 3 in A-flat

John Ogden, p

EMI/Ang CD-CFP-4277

9:44 am

Amy Beach: "Les Rêves de Colombine (Suite Française)," Op. 65

No. 5 (Finale), "Danse d'Arlequin"

Virginia Eskin, p

Northeastern NR-223-CD

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Ernst von Dohnányi: Piano Quintet No. 1 in C minor, Op. 1

Finale

Marc-André Hamelin, p; Takács Quartet
David Finckel, cello,

Hyperion CDA-68238

10:11 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "La Muse et le Poète," Op. 132

Joshua Bell, v; Steve Isserlis, vc; North German Radio Sym/Christoph Eschenbach

RCA 63518-2

10:27 am

Carl Nielsen: "Amor and the Poet"

Overture

New York Scandia Sym/Dorrit Matson

Centaur CRC-2780

10:33 am

Franz Anton Hoffmeister: Oboe Concerto in C

Albrecht Mayer, ob; Potsdam Chamber Academy

DG 479 2942

11:00 am

Introductions

Spotlighting the Chicago area's young musicians

11:44 am

Anatol Liadov: "Eight Russian Folksongs," Op 58

Mexico City Phil/Enrique Bátiz

ASV CDDCA-657

12:00 - 3:00 pm

Operadelaware Presents Franco Faccio's Amleto

Joshua Kohl (Hamlet); Sarah Asmar (Ophelia); Tim Mix (Claudio); Lara Tillotson (Gertrude);Harold Wilson (Polonius); Justin Hopkins (Horatio); Opera delaware Cho & Orch/E Loren Meeker.Three hours.

3:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music on WFMT

3:00 pm

Edward MacDowell: "Hamlet and Ophelia," Op 22

Ulster Orch/Takuo Yuasa

Naxos 8.559075

3:16 pm

Richard Strauss: Six Songs, Op. 67

Three Ophelia Songs

Evelyn Lear, s; Erik Werba, p

VAI VAIA-1080

3:25 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Waltz from "Hamlet;" waltz from "Sleeping Beauty"

New York Phil/Kurt Masur

Teldec 94571-2

3:36 pm

Franz Liszt: "Mephisto Waltz" No. 1 "(Dance at the Village Inn)"

Garrick Ohlsson, p

Bridge 9409

3:50 pm

Charles Gounod: "Faust"

Aria, "Le veau d'or"

Samuel Ramey, b; Munich Radio Sym Orch/Julius Rudel

Naxos 8.555355

3:52 pm

Charles Gounod: "Faust"

Aria, "Vous qui faites l'endormie"

Samuel Ramey, b; Munich Radio Sym Orch/Julius Rudel

Naxos 8.555355

4:00 pm

Claude Debussy: Three Nocturnes

Toulouse Capitole Women's Cho, Orch/Michel Plasson

EMI/Ang CDC7-49472-2

4:30 pm

Arias and Songs with Larry Johnson

Renée Fleming performs songs and arias by Richard Strauss.

5:00 - 7:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Sinfonia Concertante" in E-Flat, K. 297b

West-Eastern Divan Orch/Daniel Barenboim

Warner Classics 62791-2

5:31 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: Septet in E-Flat, Op. 65

Beroff, p; André, tr; French String Trio; A Moglia, v; J Cazauran, db
Maurice André, trumpet,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47543-2

5:50 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Cosi fan tutte," K. 588

Trio, "Soave sia il vento"

Montserrat Caballé, Dame Janet Baker, Richard Van Allan, Royal Opera House Orch/Sir Colin Davis

Philips 426735-2

5:56 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Don Giovanni," K. 527

"Madamina, il catalogo è questo"

Johannes Weisser, Lorenzo Regazzo, Alexandrina Pendatchanska, Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901964.66 (3)

6:02 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Le carnaval des animaux (Carnival of the Animals)"

Santa Cecilia Academy Orchestra/Antonio Pappano

Warner 0190295755553

6:28 pm

Various: "Recuerdos de la Alhambra; Rêverie; Manha de Carnaval"

Robert Bonfiglio, harmonica; Orch/Bruce Ferden; Jay Berliner, g

High Harmony HHCD-1001

6:42 pm

Florence Price: "Memory Mist"

Lara Downes, p

Portrait 19075920792

6:45 pm

Clarice Assad: "A Tide of Living Water"

Lara Downes, p

Portrait 19075920792

6:47 pm

Ann Ronell: "Willow Weep for Me"

Lara Downes, p

Portrait 19075920792

6:50 pm

Hazel Scott: "Idyll"

Lara Downes, p

Portrait 19075920792

6:53 pm

Libby Larsen: "Blue Piece"

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Lara Downes, p

Portrait 19075920792

6:57 pm

Giacomo Puccini: "La Rondine"

Aria, "Chi il bel sogno di Doretta"

Leontyne Price, s; Rome Opera Orch/Oliviero de Fabritiis

RCA 68883-2

7:00 pm

Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari

"In the Court of Spanish Habsburgs and Bourbons"