Schedule & Playlists

Playlist for Tuesday, December 27, 2022

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Castello, Dario: "Sonata ottava"

Pallade Musica

ECM 2106

12:04 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in G, R 300 ("La Cetra," Op 9/10)

Holland Baroque Society

Rachel Podger, violin,v,

Channel Classics CCSSA-33412 (2)

12:13 am

Françaix, Jean: "Huit Danses Exotiques"

Indiana State University Winds

Elf ELFCD-1011

12:15 am

Gaubert, Philippe: Flute Sonata #1 in A (1918)

Susan Levitin,f,

Mark MCD-1939

12:31 am

Milhaud, Darius: Clarinet Sonatine, Op. 100

Randall Hodgkinson,cl,

Ongaku 024-102

12:40 am

Poulenc, Francis: Oboe Sonata (1962)

f,

Erato ECD-88044

12:54 am

Poulenc, Francis: "Suite française" (1935)

Denis Wick

ASV CDWHL-2067

1:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Israel in Egypt"

Stephen Cleobury

London 452295-2 (2)

1:05 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Sound an Alarm"

Delos DE-1022

1:18 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Israel in Egypt"

Stephen Cleobury

London 452295-2 (2)

1:19 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Symphony No. 3, "Pastoral"

London Philharmonic Orchestra

s,

London 458357-2

1:55 am

Liszt, Franz: "Années de pèlerinage:" 1st Year, Switzerland (1848-54)

p,

Avie AV-2476

2:00 am

Sibelius, Jean: Six Humoresques, Op. 87b, No. 89 Op 87b

Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra / Rolf Reinhardt, conductor

Aaron Rosand, violin,v,

Vox CDX-5116 (2)

2:03 am

Sibelius, Jean: Six Humoresques, Op. 87b, No. 89 Op 87b

Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra / Rolf Reinhardt, conductor

Aaron Rosand, violin,v,

Vox CDX-5116 (2)

2:05 am

Schumann, Robert: "Humoreske" in B-Flat, Op. 20

Yves Nat,p,

EMI/Ang CZS7-67141-2 (4)

2:29 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Castor et Pollux"

Vienna State Opera Orchestra / Charles Mackerras, conductor

London 4829364

2:30 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Concert en Sextuor" #6

Christophe Rousset

London B0001845-02

2:47 am

Voye, Mignot de la: Orchestra Suite in B-Flat

Jordi Savall

Fontalis ES-9908

2:54 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Castor et Pollux"

Vienna State Opera Orchestra / Charles Mackerras, conductor

London 4829364

3:00 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Pieces, Op. 10 Op 10

Jungran Kim Khwarg,p,

Cambria CD-1137

3:05 am

Balakirev, Mily: "Tamara (Thamar)," Symphonic Poem

BBC Phil / Vasili Sinaisky

Chandos CHAN-9727

3:26 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Preludes, Op 15

Piers Lane,p,

Helios CDH-55450

3:27 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "A Musical Offering", BWV 1079 BWV 1079

John Holloway, violin,v,
Janet See, flute,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901260

3:45 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "A Musical Offering", BWV 1079 BWV 1079

Munich Chamber Orchestra / Christoph Poppen, conductor

ECM 1774

3:54 am

Byrd, William: "Miserere" a 4

Fretwork

Virgin 45031-2

4:00 am

Schubert, Franz: Polonaise in B-Flat, D 580

German Chamber Philharmonic / Thomas Zehetmair, conductor

Thomas Zehetmair, violin,v,

Teldec 46448-2

4:05 am

Schubert, Franz: 36 "Originaltänze," D 365 (Op. 9)

Konrad Ragossnig,r,

Seraphim S-60347

4:12 am

Schubert, Franz: Six German Dances, D 820

Berlin Philharmonic / Pierre Boulez, conductor

DG 447099-2

4:22 am

Schubert, Franz: Choral Song, "Der Tanz," D 826

Berlin Radio Choir / Dietrich Knothe. conductor

Capriccio 10152

4:24 am

Liszt, Franz: Piano Sonata in b

Louis Lortie, piano,p,

Chandos CHAN-8548

4:54 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Twelve "Cypresses" (1887)

Chandos CHAN-8826

5:00 am

Khachaturian, Aram: "Spartacus" Ballet Suite No. 1 (1955)

Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

Chandos CHAN-8927

5:05 am

Khachaturian, Aram: "Gayaneh"

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Yuri Temirkanov, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC7-47348-2

5:31 am

Khachaturian, Aram: "The Adventures of Ivan"

Leigh Howard Stevens,marim,

Delos DE-3142

5:33 am

Buterne, Charles: Pastoral Suite

Michèle Fromenteau,hurdy,

Peters Int'l PLE-083

5:39 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Cello Concerto No. 1 in C, H VIIb:1

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / János Rolla, conductor

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute,f,

CBS M2K-39772 (2)

5:54 am

Anderson, Leroy: "The Typewriter"

Eastman-Rochester Pops Orch / Frederick Fennell

Mercury 432013-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.

6:02 am

Giuseppe Tartini: Concerto Grosso No. 3 in C

Ensemble 415/Chiara Banchini
Tartini - Concerti

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901548

6:12 am

Claude Debussy: Two Arabesques

Richard Stoltzman, cl; Nancy Allen, h
Romance

RCA 60198-2

6:21 am

Antonín Dvořák: "The Noon Witch," Op. 108

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi
Symphony No. 6 in D Major Op. 60, The Noon Witch

Chandos CHAN-8530

6:35 am

Francesco Rosetti: Horn Concerto in E, K3:42

III. "Rondeau a la Chasse"

English Chamber Orch/Barry Tuckwell, hn
Antonio Rosetti: Horn Concertos / Barry Tuckwell

EMI CD-EMX-9514

6:41 am

Carlos Guastavino: "The rose and the willow"

Kim Kashkashian, vi; Robert Levin, p
Kim Kashkashian/Robert Levin * Asturiana

ECM 1975

6:44 am

Alexander Borodin: String Quartet No. 2 in D

III. "Nocturne"

Brodsky Quartet
Borodin: String Quartet No. 2/ Tchaikovsky: String Quartet No. 3

Teldec 46319-2

6:53 am

Percy Grainger: "My Robin is to the Greenwood Gone"

English Chamber Orch/Benjamin Britten
Salute to Percy Grainger

Decca 425159-2

7:03 am

Jean Sibelius: "Academic March"

Helsinki Phil/Leif Segerstam
Sibelius: Cantata for the Conferment Ceremony of 1894; Coronation Cantata; Academic March

Ondine ODE-936-2

7:08 am

Pieter Hellendaal: Concerto Grosso in g minor, Op. 3, No. 1

Combattimento Consort Amsterdam/Jan de Vriend
Combattimento Consort Amsterdam, Pieter Hellendaal: Six Grand Concertos for Violins in 8 Parts, Op. 3

NM Classics 92019

7:18 am

Frédéric Chopin: "Boléro," Op. 19

Lara Downes, p
Invitation to the Dance

Postcards 772001-2

7:27 am

Claire Cowan: "Hansel and Gretel"

"Gingerbread Boogie Man"

New Zealand Sym Orch/Hamish McKeich
Royal New Zealand Ballet * Hansel and Gretel * Music by Claire Cowan

(Claire Cowan) (2020)

7:32 am

Louis-Claude Daquin: "Noël Grand Jeu et Duo"

Marie-Claire Alain, o (Cathédrale Saint-Théodorit d'Uzés)
Noëls pour orgue

Erato ECD-88161

7:37 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "King Stephen," Op 117

Priestly March and Chorus

Ambrosian Singers, London Sym Orch/Michael Tilson Thomas
Beethoven: Late Choral Music

CBS MK-33509

7:42 am

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, set 3

I Solisti Italiani
Respighi/Wolf/Malipiero: Ancient airs and dances. Suite No. 3

Denon 81757-9150-2

8:03 am

Leó Weiner: Divertimento No. 2 on Hungarian Folk Tunes, Op. 24

I. "Wedding Dance"

Hungarian Chamber Orch/Vilmos Tátrai
Leó Weiner - Concertino For Piano And Orchestra

Hungaroton HCD-31992

8:07 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "I Lombardi"

Act III: "Pas de quatre"

Bournemouth Sym Orch/José Serebrier
Verdi: Complete Ballet Music from the Operas

Naxos 8.572818-19 (2)

8:16 am

Elena Kats-Chernin: "Butterflying"

Tamara-Anna Cislowska, p
The Elena Kats-Chernin Collection

ABC Classics 4816430 (10)

8:21 am

Max Bruch: "Scottish Fantasy," Op. 46

IV. Finale

Nicola Benedetti, v; BBC Scottish Sym Orch/Rory Macdonald
Homecoming- A Scottish Fantasy

Decca B0021290-02

8:32 am

Stanley Myers: "The Deer Hunter"

Cavatina

John Williams, g; Orch
Portrait Of John Williams

CBS MK-37791

8:37 am

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 6 in C, D. 589, "Little"

Finale, "Allegro moderato"

Australian Chamber Orch/Charles Mackerras

Omega OCD-1005

8:47 am

Witold Lutosławski: Twenty Polish Christmas Carols

"We are Shepherds"

Olga Pasichnyk, s; Polish Radio Cho, Polish National Radio Sym/Antoni Wit
Lutosławski: 20 Polish Christmas Carols, Lacrimosa, 5 Songs

Naxos 8.555994

8:49 am

Witold Lutosławski: Twenty Polish Christmas Carols

"Just after midnight"

Olga Pasichnyk, s; Polish Radio Cho, Polish National Radio Sym Orch/Antoni Wit
Lutosławski: 20 Polish Christmas Carols, Lacrimosa, 5 Songs

Naxos 8.555994

8:52 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Samson and Delilah"

"Bacchanale"

Pittsburgh Sym Orch/Lorin Maazel
Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3 "Organ" / Danse Macabre / Phaéton / Danse Bacchanale / Lorin Maazel

Sony SK-53979

9:02 am

Josef Mysliveček: Oboe Quintet No. 2 in D major

Michaela Hrabánková, ob; Dolezal Quartet
Myslivecek: Oboe Quintets, String Quartets

Supraphon SU4289-2

9:15 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Chorale Prelude, "Jesus Christus, unser Heiland (Jesus Christ, our Savior)" BWV 665

Igor Levit, p
Igor Levit: Encounter

Sony B08D3GK4TJ

9:22 am

Anatol Liadov: "The Enchanted Lake," Op. 62

Long Beach Sym/JoAnn Falletta
Impressions of the Sea

Albany TROY-364

9:31 am

Fela Sowande: "African Suite"

V. "Akinla" — Allegro non troppo

Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman
African Heritage Symphonic Series - Vol. I

Cedille CDR-90000055

9:34 am

John Bull: "The King's Hunt"

Charivari Agréable
The Fitzwilliam Virginal Book

Signum SIGCD-009

9:40 am

Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: "Il Campiello (The Square)"

Suite

Berlin Chamber Orch/Heinz Rögner
Wolf-Ferrari: Intermezzi und Ouvertüren; Streichserende

Berlin Classics 0091772-BC

9:50 am

Igor Stravinsky: "The Firebird"

"Berceuse" & Finale

Chicago Sym Orch/Pierre Boulez
Stravinsky: The Firebird; 4 Etudes; Fireworks

DG 437850-2

10:00 am - 3:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am, "Music in Chicago" at 12:00 pm, and the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2:00 pm.

10:01 am

Carl Nielsen: Symphony No. 3, Op. 27, "Sinfonia espansiva"

Finale, "Allegro"

Danish National Symphony Orchestra/Fabio Luisi
Nielsen: Symphonies 1 & 3

DG 00028948634781

10:13 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Trio in B-Flat, K. 502

Matthew Truscott, v; Frank-Michael Guthmann, vc; Leif Ove Andsnes, p
Mozart Momentum 1786

Sony 19439854512

10:36 am

Hector Berlioz: "Roméo et Juliette," Op. 17

"Romeo Alone, Festivity at the Capulets"

San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas
Berlioz's Roméo et Juliette

SFS Media 0074

10:51 am

Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

"Dance of the Blessed Spirits"

James Galway, f; National Phil/Charles Gerhardt
The Very Best of James Galway

RCA 63950-2 (2)

11:01 am

Avril Coleridge-Taylor: "Sussex Landscape," Op. 27

Chineke! Orch/Fawzi Haimor
Chineke! Orchestra: Coleridge-Taylor

Decca 4853322

11:16 am

Johannes Brahms: "Festive and Commemorative Music," Op. 109

Cambridge Singers/John Rutter
A Banquet Of Voices * Music for Multiple Choirs

Collegium COLCD-123

11:26 am

Erkki Melartin: Festive March

Helsinki Phil/Leif Segerstam
Scandinavian Rhapsody- A Selection Of Orchestral Favourites

Ondine ODE-991-2

11:32 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude & Fugue in E-flat, BWV 552, "St Anne"

Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen
Bach* - Esa-Pekka Salonen, Los Angeles Philharmonic* - Transcriptions

Sony SK-89012

11:49 am

Albéric Magnard: Piano and Winds Quintet, Op. 8

IV. Finale, "Joyeux"

Montreal Woodwind Society
La Société des Vents de Montréal: Caplet; Magnard

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1097

12:01 pm

Benjamin Britten: Violin and Piano Suite, Op. 6

IV. Lullaby

Janet Sung, v; William Wolfram, p
Sung Sessions: Edge of Youth

Sono Luminus DSL-92230

12:05 pm

Benjamin Britten: Violin and Piano Suite, Op. 6

V. Waltz

Janet Sung, v; William Wolfram, p
Sung Sessions: Edge of Youth

Sono Luminus DSL-92230

12:12 pm

Johann Neruda: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat

John Wallace, tr; Philharmonia Orch/Christopher Warren-Green
John Wallace, The Wallace Collection - Trumpet Concertos and Fanfares

Nimbus NI-5065

12:28 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Fidelio," Op. 72

Prisoner's Chorus, "O welche Lust"

Berlin Deutsche Oper Cho, Orch/Giuseppe Sinopoli
Opera Choruses / Sinopoli, Berlin Deutsche Oper Orchestra And Chorus

DG 415283-2

12:38 pm

Luigi Cherubini: "Le crescendo"

Overture

Orch della Toscana/Donato Renzetti
Cherubini: Symphony In Re Maggiore, Medee

Koch 350221

12:51 pm

Cécile Chaminade: Concert Etudes, Op. 35

No. 1, "Scherzo"

Enid Katahn, p
Cécile Chaminade: Music for Piano

Gasparo GSCD-247

12:54 pm

Cécile Chaminade: Concert Etudes, Op. 35

No. 5, "Impromptu"

Enid Katahn, p
Cécile Chaminade: Music for Piano

Gasparo GSCD-247

1:01 pm

Antony Holborne: Five Dances

Paul O'Dette, l
Robin is to the Greenwood Gone / Paul O'Dette

Nonesuch 79123-2

1:11 pm

Aram Khachaturian: "Masquerade" Suite

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi
Piano Concerto, Gayaneh Ballet Suite, Masquerade

Chandos CHAN-8542

1:28 pm

Charles Gounod: "Faust"

Waltz

Eduardus Halim, p
A Program of Piano Transcriptions

Arabesque Z-6615

1:40 pm

Aaron Copland: "Quiet City"

Wynton Marsalis, tr; Phillip Koch, eh; Eastman Wind Ensemble/Donald Hunsberger
Eastman Wind Ensemble - Husa, Copland, Vaughan Williams, Hindemith

CBS MK-44916

1:52 pm

Aldemaro Romero: Suite for Strings No. 1

"Fuga con Pajarillo"

Simón Bolívar Youth Orch/Gustavo Dudamel
Fiesta * Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra of Venezuela * Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0011340-02

2:01 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90, "Italian"

Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Mendelssohn: Symphonies Nos. 1-5

DG 4797337 (3)

2:31 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Polonaise No. 6 in A-flat, Op. 53, "Heroic"

Martha Argerich, p
Great Pianists of the 20th Century : Argerich - Vol. 3

Philips 456703-2 (2)

2:39 pm

Maddalena Sirmen: String Quartet No. 6 in E

Allegri String Quartet
Sirmen: The Six String Quartets

Cala CACD-1019

2:50 pm

Giacomo Meyerbeer: "L'Étoile du Nord" Ballet Suite

Ballet Suite

Barcelona Sym Orch/Michal Nesterowicz
Meyerbeer: Ballet Music from the Operas

Naxos 8.573076

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" and "Christmas Around the World" at at 5:00 pm.

3:00 pm

Josef Martin Kraus: Sinfonia in C

Concerto Köln
Joseph Martin Kraus: Symphonies in C minor, C, E flat and D

Capriccio 10396

3:15 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 2 in D, K. 211

Gidon Kremer, v; Vienna Phil/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Mozart: The 5 Violin Concertos, Etc / Kremer, Harnoncourt

DG 453043-2 (2)

3:36 pm

Richard Strauss: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op. 59

Suite

Vienna Phil/André Previn
Strauss: Rosenkavalier Suite, Intermezzo, Capriccio

DG 437790-2

4:00 pm

Carl Nielsen: "Little Suite," Op. 1

Academy of St Martin in the Fields Strings/Sir Neville Marriner
Grieg - Sibelius - Nielsen - Wirén

Argo 417132-2

4:15 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: French Suite No. 6 in E, BWV 817

Murray Perahia, p
Bach: French Suites

DG 4796565 (2)

4:32 pm

Arturo Márquez: "Danzón" No. 2

Phil Orch of the Americas/Alondra de la Parra
Mi Alma Mexicana

Sony 88697755552

4:43 pm

Mily Balakirev: "Islamey"

Olga Kern, p
Rachmaninov: Sonata No. 2, Balakirev: Islamey

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907399

4:52 pm

Richard Wagner: "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg"

Prelude to Act 3

Canadian Brass, Berlin Phil, Bayreuth Festival Brass/Edo de Waart
Wagner for Brass

Philips 434109-2

5:12 pm

Evencio Castellanos: "Suite Avileña"

Venezuela Sym Orch/Jan Wagner
Castellanos: Santa Cruz de Pacairigua / El río de las siete estrellas / Avileña Suite

Naxos 8.572681

5:38 pm

Claude Debussy: "Images," Set 3

"Ibéria"

London Sym Orch/André Previn
Images For Orchestra / Prélude À L'Après-Midi D'Un Faune

EMI CDC7-47001-2

6:02 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Benvenuto Cellini," Op. 23

Overture

Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin
Berlioz: Harold en Italie, Le carnaval romain, Benvenuto Cellini: Overture

Naxos 8.573297

6:16 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 4 in E-Flat, K. 495

Anthony Halstead, hn; Hanover Band/Roy Goodman
Mozart: Four Horn Concertos / Anthony Halstead

Nimbus NI-5104

6:33 pm

Béla Bartók: "Deux Images (Two Pictures)," Op 10

"Village Dance"

Chicago Sym Orch/Pierre Boulez
Bartok: Divertimento - Dances Suite - Hungarian Sketches - Two Pictures - CSO/Pierre Boulez

DG 445825-2

6:44 pm

David Schiff: "Ducal Suite" (after Duke Ellington)

"Heaven"

David Shifrin, cl; Dover Quartet
Clarinet Quintets for Our Time

Delos DE-3576

6:51 pm

Jens Kruger: "Appalachian Concerto"

"Gone But Not Forgotten"

Kruger Brothers; string quartet
Appalachian Concerto

Double Time Music DTM-022

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Bach’s Christmas Oratorio. Bill's exploration of the six cantatas performed in Leipzig’s St. Thomas and St. Nicholas churches in December 1734.

8:00 pm

8:00 pm

WFMT Presents

A Polish Christmas with the Lira Ensemble

The music and traditions of Christmas in Poland co-hosted by Lucyna Migala, artistic director of Chicago’s Lira Ensemble.

9:00 pm

9:02 pm

Traditional: "The Christmas Suite"

Giovanni De Chiaro, g
The Sounds of Christmas on Guitar

Centaur CRC-2262

9:15 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 in A minor, Op. 56, "Scottish"

Bavarian Radio Sym Orch/Sir Andrew Davis
Symphonies Nos. 3 "Scottish" & 4, "Italian"

Sony SBK-46536

9:54 pm

Traditional: "Wild Mountain Thyme"

Choral Scholars of University College Dublin/Desmond Earley
Perpetual Twilight

Signum SIGCD-558

10:00 pm

10:00 pm

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Mendelssohn: Andante Sostenuto and Variations in E major for String Quartet, Op. 81, No. 1; Escher String Quartet; Beethoven: "An die ferne Geliebte for Voice and Piano," Op. 98; Randall Scarlata, baritone; Gilbert Kalish, piano;Hummel: Septet in D minor for Flute, Oboe, Horn, Viola, Cello, Bass, and Piano, Op. 74; Tara Helen O'Connor, flute; Stephen Taylor, oboe; Radovan Vlatkovic, horn; Paul Neubauer, viola;Nicholas Canellakis, cello; Kurt Muroki, double bass; Alessio Bax, piano.

11:00 pm

11:02 pm

Marc-Antoine Charpentier: Motet, "In Nativitatem Domini Canticum"

Les Arts Florissants/William Christie
M. A. Charpentier: Un Oratorio De Noël / "Les Arts Florissants" / William Christie

Harmonia Mundi HMC-905130

11:33 pm

John Adams: "Absolute Jest"

St Lawrence String Quartet; San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas
John Adams: Absolute Jest

SFS Media 0063