Schedule

Playlist for Saturday, December 30, 2017

<< December 2017

SuMoTuWeThFrSa
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31

12:00 - 7:00 am

12:00 am

Schreker, Franz: "Valse lente" (1908)

Symphony Nova Scotia / Georg Tintner

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5167

12:04 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "Choral Fantasy," Op 80

Boston Sym Orch / Seiji Ozawa

Rudolf Serkin,p,

Telarc CD-80063

12:25 am

Chopin: "Études," Op 25

Rudolf Serkin,p,

Archiphon ARC-105

12:26 am

Spohr, Ludwig (Louis): String Quartet #25 in a, Op 82/3

Marco Polo 8.225306

12:54 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Seligkeit," D 433

Gerald Moore,p,

DG 437215-2 (9)

1:00 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 72 Op 72

Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Teldec 81038-2

1:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cello Suite #1 in G, BWV 1007

Pablo Casals,vc,

EMI/Ang CDH7-61028-2

1:21 am

Handel, George Frideric: Trumpet Suite in D, "Mr Handel's Water Piece," HWV 341

Jörg Faerber

Maurice André, trumpet,tr,

EMI/Ang CMS7-69152-2 (2)

1:23 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Symphonies of Wind Instruments"

Orch of St Luke's / Robert Craft

Musicmasters 67103-2

1:31 am

Stravinsky, Igor: Symphony in C

St Luke's Orch / Robert Craft

Musicmasters 67086-2

1:54 am

Lassus, Orlandus (Roland de): Madrigal, "J'ay de vous voir"

Dorian DIS-80149

2:00 am

Respighi, Ottorino: "Gli Uccelli (The Birds)" (1927)

Angel SZ-37830

2:04 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "The Wild" Dove," Op 110

Bavarian Radio Sym / Rafael Kubelik

Rafael Kubelik,

DG 469366-2 (3)

2:23 am

Suk, Josef: "Slumber Songs", Op 33 Op 33

Margaret Fingerhut,p,

Chandos CHAN-9026/7 (2)

2:25 am

Arriaga, Juan Crisostomo: Symphony in d

Jordi Savall

Astrée E-8532

2:54 am

ANON 13th c, Italian: Saltarello

Jordi Savall,v,

Astrée E-8547

3:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata #78, "Jesu, der du meine Seele"

Maurice André,tr,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49722-2

3:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Flute Concerto in e (after Cantata 35)

Milan Munclinger

Jean-Pierre Rampal,f,

CBS MK-39022

3:19 am

Bax, Arnold: "The Tale the Pine-Trees Knew"

Royal Scottish National Orch / David Lloyd-Jones

Naxos 8.554509

3:36 am

Foster, Stephen: "The Old Pine Tree"

Krista Feeney,v,

Arabesque Z-6679

3:38 am

Schubert, Franz: Violin Sonatina #3 in g, D 408 (Op 137/3)

Ilse von Alpenheim,p,

Pantheon D-24975 (4)

3:53 am

Berlioz, Hector: "Béatrice et Bénédict"

London Symphony Orchestra / Colin Davis

LSO Live 0004 (2)

4:00 am

Kreisler, Fritz: "Recitative and Scherzo Capriccio" for solo violin

Jennifer Frautschi,v,

Artek AR-0016-2

4:05 am

Handel, George Frideric: Concerto grosso in b, Op. 6, No. 12

Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage

Simon Standage, violin,v,

Chandos CHAN-0622

4:17 am

Purcell, Henry: Suite in G

Chandos CHAN-0571

4:19 am

Schubert, Franz: Piano Trio #1 in B-Flat, D 898 (Op 99)

Pantheon D-24975 (4)

4:55 am

Cage, John: Six Melodies (1950)

Gidon Kremer,v,

Philips 456016-2

5:00 am

Martucci, Giuseppe: Three Romances, Op 49 Op 49

Francesco Caramiello,p,

ASV CDDCA-897

5:05 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Ma mère l'oye"

Boston Sym Orch / Charles Munch

RCA 60692-2-RG

5:23 am

Auber, Daniel-François: "La Muette de Portici"

Gothenburg Opera Orch / Bengt Andersson

f,

Sterling CDS-1039-2

5:25 am

Hagen, Bernhard Joachim: Lute Concerto in A

Hopkinson Smith,l,

Astrée E-8641

5:39 am

Carulli, Ferdinando: Guitar Concerto in e, Op 140

The Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown

Pepe Romero, guitar,g,

Philips 426263-2

5:54 am

Scarlatti, Alessandro A.: Aria, "Già il sole dal Gange"

St Martin's Academy / Neville Marriner

Dmitri Hvorostovsky,br,

Philips 456543-2

6:00 am

Finckel, Edwin: Pastorale

David Finckel,vc,

ArtistLed 19902-2

6:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #36 in C, K 425, "Linz"

Dresden Staatskapelle / Otmar Suitner

Ars Vivendi 2100107

6:35 am

Righini, Vincenzo: Song, "Vorrei di te fidarmi"

David Schrader,forte,

Cedille CDR-90000049

6:37 am

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: "Violanta," Op 8 Op 8

Linz Bruckner Orch / Caspar Richter

ASV CDDCA-1108

6:44 am

Warlock, Peter: "Capriol" Suite

English Sinfonia / Neville Dilkes

EMI CDZ7-62529-2

6:54 am

Marx, Joseph: Song, "Maienblüten"

Bochum Sym Orch / Steven Sloane

Angela Maria Blasi,s,

ASV CDDCA-1164

7:00 - 11:00 am

7:00 am

Newscast

7:04 am

Alexander Glazunov: "The Seasons," Op 67

Winter

Concert Arts Orch/Robert Irving

EMI/Ang CDM5-65911-2

7:13 am

Georges Bizet: "L'Arlésienne" incidental music

Farandole

Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons

EMI/Ang CDC5-56576-2

7:18 am

Beethoven: Fantasy in G, Op 77

Shai Wosner, p

Onyx 4172

7:30 am

Aaron Copland: "Our Town" (1940-5)

London Sym Orch/Aaron Copland

CBS MK-42429

7:43 am

Frédéric Chopin: Andante spianato and Grande Polonaise, Op 22

Jan Lisiecki, p; NDR Phil Orch/Krzysztof Urbanski

DG 479 6824

7:59 am

Don Freund: "A New Year Carol"

Diane Belcher, o; Memphis Boy Choir/John Ayer

Pro Organo CD-7031

8:00 am

Newscast

8:04 am

Gioacchino Rossini: "La Cenerentola"

Overture

Royal Opera House Orch/Carlo Rizzi

Conifer 55004-2

8:13 am

Serge Prokofiev: "Cinderella," Op 87

Act 2: Waltz and "Midnight"

Cleveland Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy

London 410162-2 (2)

8:19 am

George Frederic Handel: Coronation Anthem, "Zadok the Priest"

St Paul's Cathedral Choir/Andrew Carwood

Decca 4831736

8:27 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 20 in C

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer

Nimbus NI-5407

8:43 am

Franz Schubert: "Ave Maria"

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Daniil Trifonov, p

DG 479 7570

8:49 am

Paul Dukas: "The Sorcerer's Apprentice"

Montreal Sym Orch/Kent Nagano

Decca 483 0396

9:01 am

Trad: "Auld Lang Syne"

Jeffrey Biegel, p

Steinway 30005

9:04 am

Percy Grainger: "Handel in the Strand" (Clog Dance)(1912)

BBC Phil/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9584

9:08 am

Claude Debussy: Three Nocturnes

"Fêtes"

Cleveland Orch & Cho/Pierre Boulez

DG 439896-2

9:16 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Così fan tutte," K. 588

"Un'aura amorosa"

Juan Diego Flórez, t; Orchestra La Scintilla/Riccardo Minasi

Sony 88985430862

9:22 am

Szymon Laks: String Quartet No. 3

Dover Quartet

Cedille CDR 90000 173

9:47 am

Jacques Offenbach: "Gaîté parisienne"

"Grand Valse"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

CBS MK-44724

9:52 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Flute Sonata in C, BWV 1033

Ashley Solomon, f; Terry Charlston, hc

Channel Classics CCS-15798

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:03 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90, "Italian"

Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin

DG 479 7337 (3)

10:33 am

William Kroll: "Banjo and Fiddle"

Leonidas Kavakos, v; Peter Nagy, p

Delos DE-3116

10:36 am

Benjamin Britten: "Friday Afternoons," Op 7

"A New Year Carol"

Purley Downside School Cho/Benjamin Britten; Viola Tunnard, p

London STS-15173

10:40 am

Andrei Schulz-Evler: "Arabesques" on the themes of "The Beautiful Blue Danube"

Benjamin Grosvenor, p

London 478 5334

10:50 am

George Gershwin: Song, "By Strauss"

Joan Morris, s; William Bolcom, p

Nonesuch 79151-2

10:53 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 72

No. 7 in C

Quebec Sym Orch/Yoav Talmi

Analekta FL2-3156

10:57 am

Georges Bizet: "Carmen"

Toreador Song

Atlantic Brass Quintet

Musicmasters 67142-2

11:00 am

Introductions

Spotlighting the Chicago area's young musicians

11:45 am

Richard Addinsell: "Warsaw Concerto" (1941)

Christina Ortiz, p; Royal Phil/Moshe Atzmon

London 414348-2

11:56 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "Songs Without Words," Op 67

No. 4 in C, "Spinning Song (The Bee's Wedding)"

Earl Wild, p

Ivory Classics 70901 (2)

12:00 - 3:00 pm

Live from the Met

Lehar's Merry Widow

Susan Graham (Hanna); Paul Groves (Danilo); Andriana Chuchman (Valencienne);Taylor Stayton (Camille); Thomas Allen (Baron); Metropolitan Opera Cho & Orch/Ward Stare.

3:00 - 5:00 pm

3:05 pm

PoetryNow with the Poetry Foundation

Brenda Coultas reads and discusses "An After Hour."

3:20 pm

WFMT General Programming

3:20 pm

J. Jr. Strauss: "Artist's Life" Waltzes, Op 316

Vienna Phil/Mariss Jansons

DG 4775566 (2)

3:31 pm

Soloviov-Sedoi: "Evenings Near Moscow"

Odessa Balalaikas

Nonesuch 79034-2

3:34 pm

Vladimir DMITRIEV: Russian Intermezzo

Odessa Balalaikas

Nonesuch 79034-2

3:40 pm

Eric Coates: "London Again Suite"

Royal Liverpool Phil/John Wilson

Avie AV-2070

4:00 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "Gaîté parisienne"

Suite

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

MMG MWCD-7119

4:30 pm

Arias and Songs with Larry Johnson

New Year's Eve, Viennese style

5:00 - 7:00 pm

WFMT General Programming

5:00 pm

Franz Schubert: Symphony #8 in b, D 759, "Unfinished"

The Knights/Eric Jacobsen

Ancalagon ANC-137

5:25 pm

Franz Schubert: Viennese Dances; "Ecossaisen," Op 49

Boskovsky Ensemble/Willi Boskovsky

Vanguard OVC-8016

5:39 pm

Traditional: Medley of Scots Tunes

Rachel Barton Pine & Alasdair Fraser, v's; Scottish Chamber Orch/Alexander Platt

Cedille CDR-90000083 (2)

5:47 pm

Traditional: "L'amour de moy; Loch Lomond"

Chanticleer

Teldec 16676-2

6:00 pm

Claude Debussy: "Préludes," Book 2

XII. "Feux d'artifice"

Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli, p

DG 427391-2

6:04 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Fireworks," Op 4

Chicago Sym/Pierre Boulez

DG 437850-2

6:11 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: Piano Concerto #1 in c, Op 35

Lise de la Salle, p; Gulbenkian Orch/Lawrence Foster

Naive V-5053

6:38 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Boléro"

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDC7-47022-2

7:00 pm

Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari

Latin-American mix tape part 2

<< December 2017

SuMoTuWeThFrSa
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31