Schedule & Playlists

Playlist for Friday, December 30, 2022

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Fucik, Julius Ernst Wilhelm: "Entry of the Gladiators"

Royal Scottish National Orch / Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHSA-5158

12:02 am

Fucik, Julius Ernst Wilhelm: "Children of the Regiment" March

Royal Scottish National Orch / Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHSA-5158

12:05 am

Loeillet, Jean-Baptiste: Trumpet and Organ Sonata in e, Op 3/12

Hedwig Bilgram,tr,

EMI/Ang CDC7-54330-2

12:18 am

Leclair, Jean-Marie: Flute Sonata in e, Op 2/1

Mitzi Meyerson,hc,

ASV CDGAU-158

12:31 am

Fucik, Julius Ernst Wilhelm: Concert waltz, "Donausagen (Danube Legends)"

Royal Scottish National Orch / Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHSA-5158

12:33 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Kate and the Devil"

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra

Marco Polo 8.223272

12:55 am

Fucik, Julius Ernst Wilhelm: "Little Ballerineas" Waltz

Royal Scottish National Orch / Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHSA-5158

1:00 am

Ketèlby, Albert: "With Honor Crowned"

Royal Phil Orch

MHS 11165-F

1:05 am

Farnon, Robert: Melody Fair

Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Adrian Leaper, conductor

Marco Polo 8.223401

1:08 am

Tomlinson, Ernest: "Sweet and Dainty"

Ernest Tomlinson

Marco Polo 8.223413

1:09 am

Brahms, Johannes: Piano Quartet #2 in A, Op 26

Guarneri Quartet

p,

Vox CDX-5052 (2)

1:54 am

Brahms, Johannes: Six Songs, Op 86 Op 7

p,

DG 459469-2 (2)

2:00 am

Le Flem, Paul: "La Magicienne de la mer" (1947)

Timpani 1C-1123

2:05 am

Lalo, Édouard: "Le roi d'Ys" (1875-88)

San Francisco Symphony Orchestra

ASV CDDCA-709

2:17 am

Lalo, Édouard: "Le Roi d'Ys"

Livia Sohn, violin,v,

Naxos 8.570202

2:20 am

Satie, Erik: "Avant-Dernières Pensées"

Alexandre Tharaud, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902017.18 (2)

2:21 am

Poulenc, Francis: "Aubade" (1929)

Michael Bartos, conductor

Michael Boriskin, piano,p,

Newport Classic NCD-60087

2:42 am

Albinoni, Tomaso: Adagio in g

Yale Cellos

Delos D/CD-3042

2:54 am

Franchomme, Auguste: 12 Etudes, Op 35

Koch 3-7226-2

3:00 am

Mendelssohn, Fanny: "Notturno"

Michael Landrum,

Sono Luminus DSL-92158 (2)

3:05 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: String Symphony No. 4 in c

English String Orchestra / William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus NI-5141

3:14 am

Gardner, John: "Sinfonia Piccola" for Strings, Op 47 (1960)

Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland

ASV CDWHL-2125

3:26 am

Couperin, François: "Concert dans le goût théatral"

John Eliot Gardiner

Erato 245011-2

3:28 am

Liszt, Franz: Piano Sonata in b S 178

Martha Argerich, piano,p,

DG 447430-2

3:54 am

Minkus, Ludwig: La Bayadere

London Symphony Orchestra / Richard Bonynge, conductor

MHS 525121-L (2)

4:00 am

Tosti, Paolo: Song, "Vorrei morire"

London Sym Orch Members

Heppner,

DG B0001850-02

4:05 am

Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Concerto in E

La Serenissima

Adrian Chandler,

Avie AV-2371

4:22 am

Monteverdi, Claudio: "Balletto"

Delos DE-3205

4:23 am

Schumann, Robert: Violin Concerto in d

Paris Chamber Orchestra

Thomas Zehetmair, violin,

ECM 2396

4:55 am

Scheidt, Samuel: Battle Suite

Delos D/CD-3003

5:00 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Waltz in E-flat, Op. 18, "Grande valse brillante"

Arthur Rubinstein, piano,p,

RCA 62662-2

5:05 am

Rubinstein, Anton: "Nero"

Marco Polo 8.220451

5:12 am

RUBINSTEIN, Beryl: Flute Sonata (1941)

Hugh Sung, piano,p,

Avie AV-0004

5:29 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Visions fugitives," Op. 22 Op 22

Arthur Rubinstein, piano,p,

RCA 5670-2-RC

5:30 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: Clarinet Quintet in B-Flat, Op. 34 Op 34

Composers String Quartet

Eddie Daniels, clarinet,cl,

Reference Recordings RR-40-CD

5:54 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: Ten German Dances, Op 4

Koch 3-6731-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.

6:02 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 24 in D

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Ádám Fischer
Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 22 The Philosopher, 24 and 45 Farewell

Nimbus NI-5179

6:22 am

John Dowland: "The Earl of Essex, his Galliard"

The Queen's Chamber Band
The Viva Italia!

4Tay CD-4011

6:24 am

Traditional English: "The old year now away has fled (A New Year's Gift) (Greensleeves)"

Custer LaRue, s; Baltimore Consort
Bright Day Star

Dorian DOR-90198

6:29 am

Edward Elgar: "Chanson de Matin," Op 15/2

Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Norman Del Mar
Elgar: Favourites-Chansons

Chandos CHAN-6544

6:33 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: English Suite No. 6 in D minor, BWV 811

V. - VII.

Murray Perahia, p
Bach: English Suites, Nos. 1, 3, and 6, Murray Perahia

Sony SK-60276

6:41 am

Isaac Albéniz: "Iberia," Book 3

"El Albaicín"

Cincinnati Sym Orch/Jesús Lopez-Cobos
Albéniz: Iberia - Complete

Telarc 2CD-80470 (2)

6:50 am

Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto "a cinque" in C, Op. 9/5

Anthony Robson, ob; Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage
Albinoni: Oboe Concertos

Chandos CHAN-0579

7:02 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 10 in G, Op. 96

3rd mvt, "Poco allegretto"

Barbara Govatos, v; Marcantonio Barone, p
Beethoven: The Complete Sonatas for Violin and Piano / Barbara Govatos

Bridge 9389-A/D (4)

7:12 am

Gioachino Rossini: "William Tell"

Ballet music: "Pas de six"

Monte Carlo Opera Orch/Antonio de Almeida
Rossini: Ballet Music

Philips 422843-2

7:17 am

Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: "Flowers of Frösön"

Don Bailey, f; Arcata String Quartet, Grace Paradise, h; Scott Pingel, db
Irish H,
Voyage - Don Bailey

Summit DCD-239

7:27 am

Philip Feeney: Cinderella

"Woodcutter's Dance"

Northern Ballet Theatre Orch/John Pryce-Jones
20th Century English Ballets

Naxos 8.553495

7:31 am

Dmitri Kabalevsky: "Colas Breugnon," Op. 24

Overture

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner
Festival of Russian Music

RCA 61958-2

7:38 am

Paulo Bellinati: "Jongo"

Jason Vieaux, g
Play

Azica ACD-71287

7:44 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Masques et Bergamasques", Op. 112

Seattle Sym/Ludovic Morlot
Fauré: Masques et bergamasques & Pelléas et Mélisande

Seattle Symphony Media SSM-1004

8:03 am

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 9 in C, D. 944, "Great"

Finale, "Allegro vivace"

St. Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 60174-2-RC

8:15 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "The Lake in the Mountains" (1941)

Ian Brown, p
Ralph Vaughan Williams: Chamber Music

Hyperion CDA-67313

8:20 am

Ruperto Chapí: "La Revoltosa"

Overture

Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Mariss Jansons - World Encores

EMI CDC5-56576-2

8:26 am

Scott Joplin: "The Cascades"

Chicago Saxophone Quartet
The Chicago Saxophone Quartet

Centaur CRC-2086

8:31 am

George Gershwin: "Lullaby"

Brodsky Quartet
New World Quartets

Chandos CHAN-10801

8:41 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 5 in F, Op. 103, "Egyptian"

Finale, "Molto allegro"

Aldo Ciccolini, p; Orch de Paris/Serge Baudo

EMI CMS7-69443-2 (2)

8:48 am

Goff Richards: "Homage to the Noble Grape"

1st mvt, "Champagne"

London Brass
Clowning Around: London Brass Entertains

Teldec 46069-2

8:51 am

Johann Strauss II: "Die Fledermaus"

Overture

Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado
New Year's Concert 1988

DG 423662-2

9:02 am

Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 3 in F, Op. 90

I. Allegro con brio

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner
Fritz Reiner: The Complete RCA Album Collection

RCA 888837019828

9:13 am

Anna Bon: Flute Sonata in g minor, Op. 1, No. 5

Sabine Dreier, f; Irene Hegen, hc
Anna Bon di Venezia: Flute Sonatas Op.1 / Sabine Dreier, Irene Hegen

CPO 999181-2

9:22 am

Traditional Scottish: "Loch Lomond"

Chanticleer
Wondrous Love

Teldec 16676-2

9:26 am

Traditional Scottish: "Auld Lang Syne"

Rachel Van Voorhees, h
Christmas Favorites

Centaur CRC-2209

9:31 am

Benjamin Britten: "Matinées musicales," Op. 24 (after Rossini)

London Phil Orch/Adrian Boult
Sir Adrian Boult- Elgar: The Complete EMI Recordings

EMI CDM7-63777-2

9:45 am

Leslie Adams: Etudes, Part I

No. 9 in b-flat minor

Maria Thompson Corley, p
Maria Corley * Leslie Adams * Twelve Etudes

Albany TROY-639

9:54 am

Sergei Prokofiev: Waltzes, Op. 110

"New Year's Eve Ball" from "War and Peace"

São Paulo Sym Orch/Marin Alsop
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 6 / Waltz Suite / São Paulo Symphony/Alsop

Naxos 8.573518

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday Music

Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am, and "Impromptu" at 12:00 pm.

10:01 am

Claudio Monteverdi: Madrigals, Bk VII, "Concerto"

Sinfonia

Concerto Italiano/Rinaldo Alessandrini
Monteverdi: Concerto, Settimo Libro de' Madrigali

Naïve OP-7365

10:02 am

Claudio Monteverdi: Madrigals, Bk VII, "Concerto"

"A quest'olmo, a quest'ombre"

Concerto Italiano/Rinaldo Alessandrini
Monteverdi: Concerto, Settimo Libro de' Madrigali

Naïve OP-7365

10:09 am

Frederick Delius: "A Village Romeo and Juliet"

"The Walk to the Paradise Garden"

Welsh National Opera Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras
Delius: Brigg Fair, In a Summer Garden, The Walk to the Paradise Garden, North Country Sketches / Sir Charles Mackerras

Argo 430202-2

10:21 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 2 in A, Op. 12, No. 2

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Lambert Orkis, p
Beethoven: The Violin Sonatas - Anne Sophie Mutter

DG 457619-2 (4)

10:40 am

Claude Debussy: "Danses sacrée et profane"

Elizabeth Hainen, h; IRIS Orch/Michael Stern
Les Amis * Debussy * Caplet

Avie AV-2285

10:52 am

Maurice Ravel: "Miroirs"

"Alborada del gracioso"

Javier Perianes, p
Ravel: Jeux de Miroirs

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902326

11:01 am

Gustav Holst: "A Somerset Rhapsody," Op. 21, No. 2

Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Norman Del Mar
Holst, Vaughan Williams, Delius, Warlock

EMI CDC7-47812-2

11:12 am

John Playford: "The English Dancing Master"

"A Division on A Ground"

Les Witches
Les Witches - Nobody's Jig (Mr Playford English Dancing Master)

Alpha 502

11:19 am

Zoltán Kodály: "Háry János" Suite, Op. 35a

Chicago Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi
Kodály: Háry János Suite, Peacock Variations, Dances of Galánta

Chandos CHAN-8877

11:45 am

Amy Beach: "Fantasia Fugata," Op. 87

Joanne Polk, p
Amy Beach: Fire Flies

Arabesque Z-6721

11:53 am

Nino Rota: "La Strada"

Ballet Suite: "The three players and 'Matto' on the wire"

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti
La Strada Ballet Suite

Sony SK-66279

12:00 pm

Impromptu Encore

Guitarist Pablo Sáinz Villegas recorded in 2016 with host Kerry Frumkin.

1:00 - 3:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

Including the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2:00 pm.

1:01 pm

Darius Milhaud: "Suite d'après Corrette," Op. 161b

Olmos Ensemble
Made in France

Olmos Ensemble Made in France

1:12 pm

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in F, Op. 6, No. 6

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock
Corelli: 12 Concerti Grossi, Op. 6

Archiv 423626-2 (2)

1:26 pm

Antonín Dvořák: "Scherzo capriccioso," Op. 66

Cleveland Orch/Christoph von Dohnányi
Dvorak: Symphonies Nos. 7-9, Scherzo Capriccioso

Decca 414422-2

1:40 pm

Lauren McCall: "A Spark and a Glimmer"

Caitlin Edwards, v; Nancy Ives, vc; Monica Ohuchi, p
Amplify: All Classical Portland's RII Vol. 1

Navona NV-6456

1:50 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Aida"

Ballet music

Bournemouth Sym Orch/José Serebrier
Verdi: Complete Ballet Music from the Operas

Naxos 8.572818-19 (2)

2:01 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 1 in f-sharp minor, Op. 1

Krystian Zimerman, p; Boston Sym/Seiji Ozawa
Rachmaninov: Piano Concertos Nos 1 & 2 * Zimerman / Boston Symphony Orchestra / Ozawa

DG B0001858-02

2:28 pm

Emmanuel Chabrier: "España" Rhapsody

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti
España!

EMI CDM7-63572-2

2:36 pm

Robert Nathaniel Dett: "In the Bottoms"

Clipper Erickson, p
My Cup Runneth Over - The Complete Piano Works of R. Nathaniel Dett

Navona NV-6013

2:52 pm

Edvard Grieg: Symphonic Dances, Op. 64

No. 2, "Allegretto grazioso"

Dallas Sym Orch/Eduardo Mata
Sergei Rachmaninoff, Edvard Grieg: Symphonic Dances

Pro Arte CDD-477

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" and "Christmas Around the World" at at 5:00 pm.

3:00 pm

Hosted by Jan Weller.

3:01 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Music for the Royal Fireworks"

Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall
Handel: Water Music, Music For The Royal Fireworks

Alia Vox AVSA-9860

3:25 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in G minor, RV. 315, "The Four Seasons: Summer"

Amelia Piscitelli, v; Camerata Chicago/Drostan Hall
Antonio Vivaldi - The Four Seasons

DMD Classics 03152019

3:37 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op. 13, "Pathétique"

Claudio Arrau, p
Sonatas- Pathetique, Appassionata, Moonlight

Philips 420153-2

4:00 pm

Manuel Infante: "Danses Andalouses"

Katia Labèque & Marielle Labèque, p's
Katia & Marielle Labèque - ¡España!

Philips 438938-2

4:17 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Macbeth"

Act 3 ballet music

New Philharmonia/Riccardo Muti
Verdi: Preludes, Ballet Music and Opera Choruses

EMI CDC7-47274-2

4:29 pm

Bernard Herrmann: "The Devil and Daniel Webster" film music

New Zealand Sym Orch/James Sedares
Bernard Herrmann: The Devil And Daniel Webster

Koch 3-7224-2

4:50 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: Jazz Suite No. 1

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly
Shostakovich: The Jazz Album

Decca 433702-2

5:26 pm

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 2

Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Sir Neville Marriner
Gemini - Respighi: Pines Of Rome

EMI CDC5-86549-2 (2)

5:45 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Italian Concerto" in F, BWV 971

Amadeus Guitar Duo
Baroque Moments

Naxos 8.573440

6:01 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite in C, "La Buffonne"

Hubert Laws, f; Philharmonia Virtuosi/Richard Kapp
Telemann: Suites for orchestra

Ess.a.y CD-1017

6:22 pm

Charlotte Sohy: String Quartet No. 1, Op. 25

II. "Sérénité (Modéré)"

Quatuor Hermès
Charlotte Sohy, Compositrice de la Belle Epoque

La Boîte à Pépites BAP01.03

6:32 pm

Johan Halvorsen: Three Norwegian Dances

Marianne Thorsen, v; Bergen Phil/Neeme Järvi
Halvorsen: Orchestral Works, Vol 2 -- Thorsen / Bergen PO / Järvi

Chandos CHAN-10614

6:45 pm

Mark O'Connor: String Quartet No. 3, "Old-Time"

IV. Finale

Ida Kavafian & Mark O'Connor, v's; Paul Neubauer, vi; Matt Haimovitz, vc
Matt Haimovitz, cello,
Mark O'Connor * String Quartets Nos 2 & 3

Omac 14

6:55 pm

Traditional Scottish: "Auld Lang Syne"

Choral Scholars of University College Dublin/Desmond Earley
Be All Merry

Signum SIGCD-643

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Bach’s Christmas Oratorio. Bill's exploration of the six cantatas performed in Leipzig’s St. Thomas and St. Nicholas churches in December 1734.

8:00 pm

8:00 pm

Sounds Classical

Hosts Kristina Lynn and LaRob K. Rafael look back at favorite albums, artists, and performances of 2022.

9:00 - 11:00 pm

9:00 pm

The New York Philharmonic This Week

Bach: "Singet dem Hern ein Neues Lied;" Bach: "Magnificat" in D Major, BWV 243; Mendelssohn: "Christus;" Mendelssohn: "Magnificat" in D Major;Sherezade Panthaki and Joélle Harvey, sopranos; Iestyn Davies, countertenor; Nicholas Phan, tenor; Tyler Duncan, baritone; Bach Collegium Japan and Yale Schola Cantorum; Masaaki Suzuki, conductor.

11:00 pm

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

Gary Karr (c. 1991). The preeminent bass player Gary Karr tells stories of his life and career as a seventh-generation virtuoso instrumentalist.

11:49 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations on Mozart's "Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen," Op. 66

Sheku Kanneh-Mason, vc; Isata Kanneh-Mason, p
Song

Decca 4853169