Schedule & Playlists
Playlist for Friday, April 26, 2024
12:00 - 6:00 am
12:00 am
Samuel Scheidt: Canzona a 10
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Baroque Brass
12:05 am
Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in C, Op. 54, No. 2
Szymanowski String Quartet
Dvorak: String Quartet No. 14
12:25 am
Daniel SPEER: Three-Trombone Sonata
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Baroque Brass
12:27 am
Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 6 in d, Op. 104
Utah Sym Orch/Maurice Abravanel
12:55 am
Jean Sibelius: Five Piano Pieces, Op. 85
No. 4, "Aquilegia"
Havard Gimse, p
SIBELIUS: Piano Music, Vol. 4
1:00 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69
Prelude & Fugue No. 7 in E-flat
Keith Jarrett, p
Bach: Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1
1:05 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 3 in G, BWV 1048
English Chamber Orch/Benjamin Britten
Brandenburg Concertos 1-6
1:17 am
Wilhelm Friedemann WF Bach: Polonaise in e
Gustav Leonhardt, clavichord
Gustav Leonhardt: Clavichord Recital
1:21 am
Wilhelm Friedemann WF Bach: Polonaise in e-flat
Gustav Leonhardt, clavichord
Gustav Leonhardt: Clavichord Recital
1:24 am
Wilhelm Friedemann WF Bach: Twelve Polonaises
#4
Steve Barrell, clavichord
1:26 am
Peter Tchaikovsky: "Eugene Onegin," Op. 24
Polonaise
Baltimore Sym Orch/David Zinman
Russian Sketches
1:30 am
Peter Tchaikovsky: "Francesca da Rimini," Op. 32
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur
Symphonie Nr. 1 "Winterträume" "Winterdreams" " Rêves D'Hiver" / Francesca Da Rimini Op. 32
1:54 am
Peter Tchaikovsky: Album for the Young, Op. 39
#12, "Russian Song"
Olli Mustonen, p
Mussorgsky: Pictures At An Exhibition, Etc.
1:55 am
Peter Tchaikovsky: Album for the Young, Op. 39
#22, "Song of the Lark"
Olli Mustonen, p
Mussorgsky: Pictures At An Exhibition, Etc.
2:00 am
Robert Schumann: Six Etudes in Canonic Form, Op. 56
No. 1
Leif Ove Andsnes, p; Christian Tetzlaff, v; Tanja Tetzlaff, vc
Schumann * Complete Works for Piano Trio * Leif Ove Andsnes * Christian Tetzlaff * Tanja Tetzlaff
2:02 am
Robert Schumann: Six Etudes in Canonic Form, Op. 56
No. 4
Leif Ove Andsnes, p; Christian Tetzlaff, v; Tanja Tetzlaff, vc
Schumann * Complete Works for Piano Trio * Leif Ove Andsnes * Christian Tetzlaff * Tanja Tetzlaff
2:05 am
George Frideric Handel: Organ Concerto No. 11 in g, Op. 7, No. 5
Marie-Claire Alain, o; Paillard Chamber Orch/Jean-François Paillard
N/A
2:19 am
Robert Schumann: "Album für die Jugend," Op. 68
No. 9, "Volksliedchen"
Graham Johnson, p
2:21 am
Robert Schumann: "Klavierstücke für kleine und grosse Kinder", Op. 85
Timothy & Nancy LeRoi Nickel, p
Romantic Connections
2:51 am
Robert Schumann: "Kinderscenen," Op. 15
"Träumerei"
Gary Louie, sx; St Petersburg State Academic Orch/Vladimir Lande
Classic Saxophone Concertos * Gary Louie
2:54 am
Robert Schumann: "Lieder-Album für die Jugend," Op. 79
No. 24, "Er ist's"
Felicity Lott, s; Graham Johnson, p
3:00 am
Augustìn Barrios Mangoré: La Catedral
Sharon Isbin, g
Road To The Sun: Latin Romances For Guitar
3:05 am
Claude Debussy: "Préludes", Book 1
X. "La Cathédrale engloutie (The Sunken Cathedral)"
Míceàl O'Rourke, p
Debussy: Preludes Book 1
3:11 am
Ottorino Respighi: "Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows)"
Orchestra London Canada/Uri Mayer
Respighi, Hindemith, Fiala
3:36 am
Antonio Lotti: "O vos omnes"
Harvard University Morning Cho/Murray Forbes Somerville
Music Of Antonio Lotti
3:37 am
Giuseppe Maria Cambini: Sinfonia in e
Academia Montis Regalis/Luigi Mangiocavallo
3:54 am
Giuseppe Torelli: "Allegro"
Paramount Brass
Tapestry - Music Of Baroque Masters
4:00 am
François Couperin: "Le Dodo, ou l'amour au berceau"
Capriccio Stravagante
F. Couperin: La Sultanne
4:05 am
Richard Strauss: Divertimento after Couperin, Op. 86
Bamberg Sym/KA Rickenbacher
Ballet Suites
4:40 am
Francois Couperin: Pièces de clavecin, Bk 3 (1722): 17e ordre in e
The Little Windmills
Christophe Rousset, hc
Couperin: Troisième Livre De Pièces De Clavecin
4:42 am
Louis Couperin: "Les goûts réünis, ou nouveaux concerts"
Excerpts
Janos Starker, vc; Santa Fe Festival Orch
Cello Recital: Starker, Janos - BACH, C.P.E. BOCCHERINI, L. / VIVALDI, A. JANSON, J.-B.-A.-J. / COUPERIN, F. (Concerto Collection)
4:54 am
Josef Lanner: "Brüder Halt" Galop
Ensemble Wien
Dance Music From Old Vienna
5:00 am
Samuel Scheidt: Suite for Brass
American Brass Quintet
Plays Renaissance, Elizabethan And Baroque Music
5:04 am
Georg Philipp Telemann: Two-Horn Suite in F
Hermann Baumann, fh; Timothy Brown, fh; St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown
Horn Concertos
5:18 am
Marin Marais: "Pièces en Trio"
Suite #7 in d
Musica Pacifica
Marin Marais: Pièces en trio
5:25 am
Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Naís"
"Pas de deux I and II"
Philharmonia Baroque Orch/Nicholas McGegan
Rameau: Orchestral Suites from Le Temple de la Gloire & Naïs
5:27 am
Henry Purcell: Suite for Strings and Winds
Hallé Orch/Sir John Barbirolli
5:41 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: French Suite No. 4 in E-flat, BWV 815
Bradley Brookshire, hc
5:53 am
Felix Mendelssohn: "Sechs Sprüche (Six Liturgical Texts)," Op 79
"Am Himmelfahrtstage"
Gloriae Dei Cantores/Elizabeth Patterson
6:00 - 10:00 am
6:00 am
Mornings with Dennis Moore
Including news and weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.
6:03 am
Antonín Dvořák: "Humoresque" in G-Flat, Op. 101, No. 7
Jaime Laredo, v; Margo Garrett, p
Virtuoso!
6:07 am
Peter Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op. 20
Waltz
Chicago Sym Orch/Morton Gould
Tchaikovsky Waltzes
6:16 am
Josef Rheinberger: Piano Trio No. 3 in B-Flat, Op. 121
III. Scherzo
Trio Parnassus
Sämtliche Klaviertrios
6:21 am
Ruth Gipps: Song for Orchestra
BBC National Orch of Wales/Rumon Gamba
Ruth Gipps: Symphonies Nos. 2 and 4; Song for Orchestra; Knight in Armour
6:29 am
Johann David Heinichen: Dresden Concerto in G, S 214
Musica Antiqua Cologne/Reinhard Goebel
Heinichen: Dresden Concerti
6:40 am
Enrique Granados: "Tonadillas en estilo antiguo"
Tabea Zimmermann, vi; Javier Perianes, p
Cantilena
7:03 am
Ralph Vaughan Williams: "Toccata marziale"
Eastman Wind Ensemble/Donald Hunsberger
Eastman Wind Ensemble - Husa, Copland, Vaughan Williams, Hindemith / Donald Hunsberger/Wynton Marsalis
7:08 am
Marguerite Monnot: "Hymne à l'amour"
Gautier Capuçon, vc; Paris Chamber Orch/Adrien Perruchon
Emotions
7:13 am
George Enescu: Romanian Rhapsody in D, Op. 11, No. 2
Baltimore Sym Orch/Sergiu Comissiona
Kodály • Alfvén • Enescu
7:26 am
Traditional Irish: "Crowley's Reel"
James Galway, f; The Chieftains; National Phil Orch
Dances for Flute
7:33 am
George Frideric Handel: "Music for the Royal Fireworks"
Overture
English Concert/Trevor Pinnock
Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks, Concerti a Due Cori
7:41 am
Benjamin Godard: "Jocelyn"
"Berceuse (Lullaby)"
Eroica Trio
Eroica Trio
7:48 am
Jessie Montgomery: "Starburst"
String Orchestra/Jessie Montgomery
Jessie Montgomery Strum: Music for Strings
8:03 am
Otto Nicolai: "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Overture
Dresden Staatskapelle/Hans Vonk
Overtures to Comic Opera
8:13 am
Anna Amalia of Prussia: Divertimento
Sapphire Woodwind Quintet
More Than Muses: Female Composers Throughout History
8:19 am
Dario Marianelli: "Pride and Prejudice"
"Your Hands are Cold"
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p; English Chamber Orch/Benjamin Wallfisch
Pride & Prejudice (Music from the Motion Picture)
8:25 am
Hector Berlioz: "The Damnation of Faust," Op. 24
"Rákóczy March (Marche hongroise)"
Boston Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa
The History of Classical Music in 24 Hours
8:31 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: Oboe Concerto in D minor, BWV 1059R
Lucie Horsch, r; Academy of Ancient Music
Baroque Journey
9:03 am
music continues...
10:00 am - 2:00 pm
10:00 am
Midday with Lisa Flynn
Including the "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am and "Music in Chicago" at 12:00 pm.
2:00 - 7:00 pm
2:00 pm
Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree
Including "Friday Afternoon at the Movies" at 4:30pm and "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00 pm.
7:00 pm
7:00 pm
Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
Marlboro Music. Each summer in Vermont, the sign that greets everyone coming to the Marlboro Music Festival is "Caution: Musicians at Play." Artistic director Mitsuko Uchida explained to Bill that Marlboro, founded in 1951, has a historic link that goes back directly to composers of the Second Viennese School, to Brahms, and all the way to Mozart and Haydn.
11:00 pm
11:00 pm
Best of Studs Terkel
Yeats in Words and Music (6/3/1993)
A program for National Poetry Month with musicians Kathy Cowan, Tom Orf, Joseph Sobol, and John Floeter performing songs set to poems by William Butler Yeats; and troubadour Alan Arkin performing a memorable setting of William Blake’s “The Tiger.”