Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, December 5, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:04 am

Avison, Charles: Concerto Grosso #7 in g, after Domenico Scarlatti

Hyperion 66891/2 (2)

12:17 am

Bartók, Béla: Concerto for Orchestra

Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Pierre Boulez, conductor

DG 437826-2

1:00 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Waltz in E-flat, Op.18, "Grande valse brillante" Op 18

Richard Raymond, piano,p,

Analekta FL2-3158

1:16 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Valses nobles et sentimentales"

Cleveland Orchestra / Pierre Boulez, conductor

DG 449213-2

1:32 am

Schubert, Franz: Polka, D 735

Vienna Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado, conductor

DG 431628-2

2:05 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Sigurd Jorsalfar," Op. 22

Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy, conductor

CBS MBK-39785

2:14 am

Halvorsen, Johann: "Entry March of the Boyars"

Cincinnati Pops Orch / Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80170

2:26 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Il pastor fido"

Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Erato ECD-88084

2:27 am

Brahms, Johannes: Violin Sonata #1 in G, Op 78 Op 78

Derek Han, piano,v,

Bridge 9258

3:00 am

Bruneau, Alfred: "Naís Micoulin"

Rhenish Philharmonic Orchestra / James Lockhart

t,

Marco Polo 8.223498

3:05 am

Massenet, Jules: "Thaïs"

Luxembourg Radio Orchestra / Hubert Soudant, conductor

Patrice Fontanarosa, violin,v,

Forlane UCD-16583

3:11 am

Gounod, Charles: "Faust"

Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra / Jussi Jalas, conductor

Norman Treigle, bass-baritone,b,

West WGS-8117

3:13 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio no.6 in B-Flat, Op.97, "Archduke"

Laredo, Robinson, Kalichstein Trio

Jaimé Laredo, violin,v,

MCA Classics MCAD-25193

3:55 am

Arnold, Malcolm: Four Irish Dances, Op 126 Op 126

Philharmonia Orch / Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-8867

4:00 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: String Symphony #22 in A, R 160

Israel Chamber Orchestra / Shlomo Mintz

Musicmasters 67096-2

4:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Italian Concerto" in F, BWV 971

Andreas Staier, harpsichord,hc,

RCA-DHM 77306-2 (3)

4:17 am

Dubois, Pierre-Max: "Concerto Italien" (1962)

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Kirk Trevor, conductor

Joshua Pierce, piano,p,

Kleos Classics KL-5129

4:35 am

Dalza, Joan Ambrosio: Saltarello

Marquis 81357

4:37 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Serenade No. 13 in G, K. 525, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik" (“A Little Night Music”)

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra / Bobby McFerrin, conductor

Sony SK-64600

4:54 am

Tromboncino, Bartolomeo: Vale, diva, vale in pace

Toronto Consort

Marquis 81357

5:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata No. 147, "Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben (Heart and mouth and deed and life)"

Tzimon Barto, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC7-54900-2

5:03 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Chorale Prelude, "Herzlich tut mich verlangen (I do desire dearly)" BWV 727

Angela Hewitt, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67309

5:05 am

Walton, William: "The Wise Virgins" Suite (after J.S. Bach)

London Phil / Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-8871

5:25 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Six Schübler Chorales, BWV 645-650

Angela Hewitt, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67309

5:26 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "La Boutique fantasque"

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Antonio Pedrotti, conductor

Supraphon 110683-2

5:46 am

Respighi, Ottorino: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute arr piano

Konstantin Scherbakov, piano,p,

Naxos 8.553704

5:50 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: "Marche" (after Etude-Tableau Op. 39, No. 9) Op 39/9

San Diego Symphony Orchestra / Yoav Talmi, conductor

Pro Arte CDS-3450

5:54 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: "La Foire" (after Etude-Tableau, Op. 33, No. 7) Op 33/7

San Diego Symphony Orchestra / Yoav Talmi, conductor

Pro Arte CDS-3450

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Six Minuets, WoO 10 (1796)

#2 in G

Anne Sophie Mutter, v; Lambert Orkis, p

DG 457619-2 (4)

6:07 am

Gioachino Rossini: "William Tell"

Overture

Harmonie Ensemble New York/Steven Richman

Bridge 9493

6:20 am

Cécile Chaminade: "Autumn"

Joanne Polk, p

Steinway & Sons 30037

6:27 am

Hamish MacCunn: "The Land of the Mountain and the Flood" Overture, Op 8

Scottish National Orch/Alexander Gibson

EMI/Ang CDM7-69206-2

6:37 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Motet, "Jesu, meine Freude," BWV 227

Chorale

Vocal Consort Berlin/Marcus Creed

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902079

6:42 am

Johannes Brahms: "Hungarian Dances"

No. 2 in d

London Phil/Marin Alsop

Naxos 8.570233

6:48 am

Aaron Copland: "El Salón México"

New Philharmonia/Aaron Copland

CBS MK-42429

7:04 am

Francis Poulenc: Novelette #1

Reykjavik Wind Quintet

Chandos CHAN-9362

7:07 am

Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

"Dance of the Blessed Spirits"

Ashley Solomon, f; Masumi Nagasawa, h

Channel Classics CCS-17798

7:15 am

André Grétry: "Lucile"

Suite

Orch de Bretagne/Stefan Sanderling

ASV CDDCA-1095

7:21 am

Serge Prokofiev: "Overture on Hebrew Themes," Op. 34

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado; Stefan Vladar, p

DG 429396-2

7:33 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Requiem in d, K. 626

Sanctus/Benedictus

Soloists; Vienna State Opera Cho, Vienna Phil/Georg Solti

London 436607-2

7:40 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude and Fugue in C, BWV 545

BBC Phil/Leonard Slatkin

Chandos CHAN-9835

7:47 am

Johann Halvorsen: "Suite ancienne," Op 31

"Intrata"

Norwegian Radio Orch/Ari Rasilainen

Norsk NKFCD-50033-2

7:54 am

Jan Ladislav Dussek: Piano Concerto in E-flat, Op. 3

III. "Allegro"

Howard Shelley, p; Ulster Orchestra

Hyperion CDA-68211

8:04 am

Andrew York: "Sunburst"

Jason Vieaux, g

Azica ACD-71287

8:09 am

Carlo Tessarini: Sonata in D for trumpet and strings

Guy Touvron, tr; I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone

RCA 61815-2

8:17 am

Frédéric Chopin: Polonaise no.3 in A, Op.40 no.1, "Military"

Lang Lang, p

Sony 82933

8:25 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "Wassail Song"

St John's College Cho, Cambridge U/Christopher Robinson

Nimbus NI-5589

8:29 am

Charles Gounod: "Faust"

Ballet Music: Danse antique

National Opera Orch/Paul Freeman

Pro Arte CDS-3670

8:32 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Oboe Concerto in F

Gheorghe Zamfir, pan pipe; English Chamber Orch/James Judd

Philips 420938-2

8:45 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 2 in g minor, Op. 22

III. Finale, "Presto"

Artur Rubinstein, p; Sym of the Air/Alfred Wallenstein

RCA 61496-2

8:53 am

Hugo Wolf: "Italian Serenade" in G

Hagen String Quartet

DG 427669-2

9:04 am

Yolanda Kondonassis: "Dream Season"

Yolanda Kondonassis, h

Telarc CD-80446

9:09 am

Alexander Glazunov: "The Seasons," Op 67

Summer and Autumn

Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier

Warner Classics 61434-2

9:35 am

Johann Wenzel Stamitz: Symphony in A

Camerata Chicago/Drostan Hall

Centaur CRC-2860

9:49 am

Richard Strauss: "Capriccio," Op. 85

Prelude for String Sextet

Vienna Phil/André Previn

DG 437790-2

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Ferruccio Busoni: "Fantasia after Bach"

Igor Levit, p

Sony 88985424452

10:16 am

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Bachianas Brasileiras" No. 5

"Aria (Cantilena)"

Avi Avital, man; Richard Galliano, acc; Klaus Stoll, db

DG B0019758-02

10:23 am

Richard Wagner: "Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)"

Overture

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

EMI/Ang CDM7-69019-2

10:37 am

George Gershwin: Three Preludes (1926)

Jon Manasse, cl; Orch

XLNT Music CD-18009

10:46 am

Howard Hanson: "Merry Mount" Suite

Love Duet, Prelude to Act II, Maypole Dances

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3105

11:00 am

Gabriel Fauré: Pavane, Op 50

St Martin's Academy and Cho/Sir Neville Marriner

Argo 410552-2

11:06 am

Claude Debussy: Piano Trio in G

Renaud Capuçon, v; Edgar Moreau, vc; Bertrand Chamayou, p

Erato 0190295773960

11:29 am

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso, "Alexander's Feast"

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

Harmonia Mundi HMX-2908288.91 (4)

11:43 am

John Johnson: "Greensleeves"

Baltimore Consort

Dorian DOR-90142

11:50 am

Arvo Pärt: "Spiegel im Spiegel"

Viktoria Mullova, v; Estonian National Symphony Orchestra/Paavo Järvi

Onyx 4201

12:04 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: "Invitation to the Dance," Op. 65

Ensemble Wien-Berlin

Sony SK-42175

12:15 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Flutist Kate Flum and pianist Beilin Han live from the Cultural Center

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Bedrich Smetana: "Má Vlast (My Fatherland)"

"Vysehrad (The High Castle)"

Czech Philharmonic/Jirí Belohlávek

Decca 483 3187

1:18 pm

Federico Moreno-Torroba: "Castles of Spain"

Christopher Parkening, g

EMI/Ang CDC7-49404-2

1:30 pm

Arthur Bliss: "The Royal Palaces" Suite

BBC Phil/Rumon Gamba

Chandos CHAN-9896

1:48 pm

Edward Elgar: "Concert Allegro," Op 46

Peter Pettinger, p

Chandos CHAN-8438

2:00 pm

Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 5 in E-Flat, Op. 82

Gothenburg Sym/Neeme Järvi

BIS CD-622/24 (4)

2:36 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Sextet in E-Flat for Two Horns & Strings, Op 81b

H. Baumann, horn; V. Dshambasov, horn; Gewandhaus String Quartet

Philips 426440-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata no.5 in F, Op.24, "Spring"

Isabelle Faust, v; Alexander Melnikov, p

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902025.27 (4)

3:28 pm

Claude Debussy: "Printemps"

Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl

Naxos 8.572583

3:46 pm

Zdenek Fibich: "Spring," Op 13

Czech National Sym Orch/Marek Stilec

Naxos 8.573197

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Franz Berwald: Grand Septet in B-Flat (1828)

Finale, "Allegro con spirito"

Uppsala Chamber Soloists

Bluebell ABCD-033

4:15 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Baryton Trio in C, H XI:109

Balàzs Kakuk, baryton; Péter Lukàcs, vi; Tibor Pàrkàni, vc

Hungaroton HCD-31174

4:31 pm

John Field: Piano Sonata #1 in E-Flat, Op 1/1

Ian Hobson, p

Arabesque Z-6595

4:44 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 72

No. 8 in A-Flat

Royal Phil/John Farrer

ASV CDDCA-730

4:55 pm

Claude Debussy: "Rêverie" (1890)

Megan Meisenbach, f; Mary Golden, h

Centaur CRC-2114

5:01 pm

Wilhelm Stenhammar: Symphony #2 in g, Op 34

4th mvt (Finale), "Sostenuto - Allegro vivace"

Royal Stockholm Phil/Paavo Järvi

Virgin 45244-2

5:19 pm

Aaron Copland: "Appalachian Spring"

Boston Sym/Aaron Copland

RCA 61505-2

5:46 pm

Claude Debussy: "Estampes" (1903)

"La Soirée dans Grenade"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

London 452022-2 (2)

5:52 pm

John Adams: "China Gates"

Gloria Cheng-Cochran, p

Telarc CD-80513

6:00 pm

Trad Ladino: "Hazeremos una merenda/Kita'l tas"

Apollo's Fire/Jeanette Sorrell

Avie AV-2361

6:04 pm

Trad Ladino: "La Komida la Manyana"

Apollo's Fire/Jeanette Sorrell

Avie AV-2361

6:11 pm

Franz Liszt: "Les préludes," Symphonic Poem No. 3

Hollywood Bowl Sym Orch/Miklós Rózsa

Seraphim 69038-2

6:32 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Romeo and Juliet" Overture-Fantasy

Royal Phil/Artur Rodzinski

EMI/Ang CDZB5-68742-2 (2)

6:56 pm

Johannes Brahms: Four Ballades, Op 10

#3 in b

Pascal Rogé, p

London 433849-2

7:00 pm

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Viteslav Novák: "In the Tatra Mountains," Op. 26

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.573683

8:17 pm

Nick Drake: "Voice from the mountain"; "Northern sky"; "Harvest breed"

Joel Frederiksen, b; Ensemble Phoenix Munich

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902111

8:26 pm

Rodion Shchedrin: Concerto for Orchstra, "Mischievous Melodies (Naughty Limerick

Ukrainian State Sym Orch/Theodore Kuchar

Naxos 8.553038

8:35 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "A Musical Joke," K. 522

Amadeus Quartet, Zepperitz, Seifert, Klier

DG 400065-2

9:00 pm

Darius Milhaud: "La Cheminée du Roi René," Op. 205

Athena Ensemble

Chandos CHAN-6536

9:14 pm

Edward Elgar: "King Arthur" Suite (1923)

Bournemouth Sinfonietta/George Hurst

Chandos CHAN-8428

9:39 pm

Henry Purcell: "King Arthur"

Instrumental Suite

Bath Festival Orch/Yehudi Menuhin; Joan Carlyle, s

EMI/Ang CDK5-65341-2

9:51 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Bagatelle No. 25, "Für Elise"

Anatol Ugorski, p

DG 435881-2

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Edward Elgar: "Enigma" Variations, Op. 36

BBC Sym Orch/Adrian Boult

VAI VAIA-1067 (2)