Schedule & Playlists
Playlist for Thursday, April 4, 2024
12:00 - 6:00 am
12:00 am
George Frideric Handel: Harmonica Sonata
Tommy Reilly, harmonica; St Martin's Academy
Reilly: Serenade
12:05 am
George Frideric Handel: "Jephtha" (1751)
Sinfonia
Orchestre Baroque de Montréal/Joël Thiffault
Handel: Ouvertures
12:13 am
George Frideric Handel: "Jephtha" (1751)
Aria, "Forever Blessed Be Thy Holy Name"
Werner Hollweg, t; Vienna Concentus Musicus/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Jephtha
12:14 am
Johannes Brahms: Piano Quintet in f, Op 34
Alban Berg Quartet, Leonskaja
12:56 am
George Frideric Handel: Harpsichord Suite No. 3 in d
"Courante"
Peter & Zolt n Katona, g's
Scarlatti & Handel - Guitar Transcriptions
1:00 am
Franz Joseph Haydn: "The Creation"
Chorus, "The Heavens Are Telling"
Budapest Cho, Hungarian State Orch/Miklos Erdelyi
Favourite Oratorio Choruses
1:04 am
Franz Joseph Haydn: Notturno No. 1 in C, H II:25
Marten Root, f; Michael Niesemann, ob; Mozzafiato, L'Archibudelli Members
Haydn: Eight Notturni For The King Of Naples
1:15 am
Marcel Grandjany: Fantasy on a Theme by Haydn
Nora Koch, h
1:25 am
Giacomo Meyerbeer: "Les patineurs"
Pas seul
Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel
Dances From The Opera
1:26 am
Constant Lambert: Ballet, Horoscope (1937)
English Northern Philharmonia/David Lloyd-Jones
1:53 am
Lynn PALMER: Classical Suite
"Courante"
Judy Loman, h
Harp Showpieces
2:00 am
Robert Mackintosh: Callam
Puirtaa Baroque
Kinloch's Fantasy
2:05 am
Benjamin Britten: "Scottish Ballad," Op. 26
Peter Donohoe & Philip Fowke, p's; City of Birmingham Sym/Sir Simon Rattle
Rattle Conducts Britten
2:20 am
Benjamin Britten: Folksong Settings
"There's None to Soothe"
Philip Langridge, t; Graham Johnson, p
Benjamin Britten - The Folk Songs
2:22 am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 38 in D, K. 504, "Prague"
English Chamber Orch/Benjamin Britten
Symphony No. 38 'Prague'/ Symphony No. 8 'Unfinished'
2:55 am
Percy Grainger: Thirteen Folksongs
"British Waterside/The Jolly Sailor"
Anne Sofie von Otter, ms; Bengt Forsberg, p
Anne Sofie von Otter: Folksongs
3:00 am
Giuseppe Verdi: "Otello"
"Ballabili" Dances (Ballet Music)
Bournemouth Sym Orch/José Serebrier
Verdi: Complete Ballet Music from the Operas
3:05 am
Gioachino Rossini: "Otello"
Overture
St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner
Rossini: Complete Overtures
3:14 am
Antonin Dvorák: "Othello" Overture, Op 93
Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons
Dvorak: Symphony No. 5, Othello, Etc.
3:27 am
Pelham Humphrey: Willow Song
Rogers Covey-Crump, t, Folger Consort
A Distant Mirror
3:29 am
Franz Joseph Haydn: Cello Concerto No. 4 in D, H VIIb:4
Julian Lloyd Webber, vc; English Chamber Orch
Cello Concertos - Cellokonzerte 1 & 4
3:54 am
Johann Friedrich Reichardt: Song, Aus Proserpina
Isabelle Poulenard, s, Laurent Stewart, hc
Reichardt: Lieder And Sonaten
4:00 am
Charles Marie Widor: Organ Symphony #5 in F, Op 42/1
Finale, "Toccata"
E Power Biggs, o
A Festival Of French Organ Music
4:05 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: Toccata and Fugue in d minor, BWV 565
Czech Phil/Leopold Stokowski
Leopold Stokowski: Orchestral Transcriptions
4:16 am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Adagio and Fugue in c, K. 546
Griller String Quartet; William Primrose, vi
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: The String Quintets
4:23 am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Prelude and Fugue in E-Flat, K. 405/2
Phantasm
Art Of Fugue
4:25 am
Herman Lovenskiold: "La Sylphide"
Act II
Danish Radio Sinfonietta/Harry Damgaard
Sylfiden (La Sylphide) Complete Ballet
4:54 am
Leo Délibes: "Coppélia"
"L'Hymen (Noce villageoise)"
San Francisco Ballet Orch/Martin West
Delibes: Sylvia and Coppelia
5:00 am
Edward Elgar: "Pomp and Circumstance" Marches, Op. 39
No. 5 in C
English String Orch/William Boughton
Pomp and Circumstance Marches, The Wind of Youth, Three Bavarian Dances
5:05 am
Ralph Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 3, "Pastoral" (1921)
London Sym Orch/Bryden Thomson; Yvonne Kenny, s
Vaughan Williams: Pastoral Symphony (No. 3)
5:41 am
Edward Elgar: "Civic Fanfare"
Locke Brass Consort/James Stobart
Locke Brass Consort - Fanfare: British Music for Symphonic Brass Ensemble
5:43 am
Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto da camera #2 in g
Hazelzet, f; ter Linden, vc; Junghänel, l; Ogg, hc
Konrad Junghänel,
Telemann: Concerto Da Camera
5:55 am
Schop: "Nobleman"
Trio Settecento
Trio Settecento: A German Bouquet
6:00 am - 7:00 pm
6:00 am
Mornings with Dennis Moore
Including news and weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am.
6:01 am
Heinrich Biber: Eight-Trumpet Sonata in A
Wynton Marsalis, tr's; English Chamber Orch/Raymond Leppard
Baroque Music For Trumpets
7:00 pm
7:00 pm
Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
Hit or Myth. The Gods must be crazy! This week, we’ll survey the trials and tribulations of mortals and immortals, brought to life by Berlioz, Gluck, and Handel. Bill muses on works inspired by myths, with emphasis on the many symphonic and operatic works telling the stories of Orpheus, who was the first musician, the mortal to whom the gods gave the gift of music.
8:00 pm
8:00 pm
Evenings with Kerry Frumkin
8:01 pm
Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 3 in G Major, BWV 1048
La Stravaganza Hamburg/Siegbert Rampe
Brandenburgische Konzerte
8:11 pm
John Knowles Paine: Piano Sonata in A minor, Op. 1
Denver Oldham, p
John Knowles Paine: Selected Piano Works
8:37 pm
Edward MacDowell: Orchestra Suite No. 1 in D minor, Op. 42
Ulster Orch/Takuo Yuasa
Edward MacDowell: Suites Nos. 1 and 2, Hamlet and Ophelia
9:00 pm
9:00 pm
Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival.
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia in G Minor on a Theme by Handel; Adam Barnett-Hart, violin; Pierre Lapointe, viola; Tchaikovsky Piano Trio in A Minor, Op. 50; Zoltán Fejérvári, piano; Chad Hoopes, violin; Eric Kim, cello.