Schedule & Playlists
Playlist for Thursday, April 11, 2024
12:00 - 6:00 am
12:00 am
Josef Martin Kraus: "Soliman II"
Overture
Swedish Royal Opera Orch/Philip Brunelle
Kraus: Soliman II * A Gustavian Turkish Opera * Royal Opera of Sweden
12:05 am
Franz Berwald: "Estrella de Soria"
Overture
Royal Phil/Ulf Björlin
Berwald: Overtures, Concertos and Symphonies
12:13 am
Oscar Byström: "Herman Vimpel" (1873)
Overture
Gävle Sym Orch/Carlos Spierer
Oscar Byström: Orchestral Works
12:19 am
Albert HENNEBERG: Bolla och Badin (1942)
Overture
Norkopping Sym Orch/Sten Frykberg
N/A
12:23 am
Josef Martin Kraus: "Soliman II"
"March of the Sultan" (ballet)
Swedish Royal Opera Orch/Philip Brunelle
Kraus: Soliman II * A Gustavian Turkish Opera * Royal Opera of Sweden
12:25 am
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #4 in E-Flat, Op 7
Russell Sherman, p
Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Volume 2
12:54 am
Gyorgy Ligeti: Six Bagatelles for Winds
#6
Prairie Winds
Turbulent Winds: Music from Eastern Europe
1:00 am
Frederick Delius: "A Song Before Sunrise" (1918)
Northern Sinfonia/Richard Hickox
1:05 am
Frederick Delius: "A Song of Summer"
London Sym/Sir John Barbirolli
1:17 am
Frederick Delius: "Hassan" (1920-23)
Chorus behind the scenes
Bournemouth Sinfonietta Cho/Vernon Handley
1:18 am
Antonin Dvorák: String Quartet No. 13 in G, Op. 106
Cecilia String Quartet
Dvorak: Quartet Op. 106, 6 Cypresses, 2 Waltzes
1:55 am
Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture (Suite) in C, "Hamburger Ebb' und Flut (Wassermusik)"
#10 (Finale), "Canarie"
New London Consort/Philip Pickett
Wassermusik ∙ Water Music / Alster Overture / Concerto 'Die Relinge' ∙ 'The Frogs'
2:00 am
Antonin Dvorák: "Legends," Op 59
#4 in C, "Allegro maestoso"
London Phil/Raymond Leppard
Dvorak: "Legends" Op. 59
2:05 am
Franz Schubert: String Quartet No. 2 in C, D. 32
Artis String Quartet
Schubert: Der Tod Und Das Mädchen« D 810, String Quartet D 32
2:22 am
Franz Schubert: Song, "Das Rosenband," D 280
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, br; Gerald Moore, p
Schubert: Lieder
2:23 am
Jean Sibelius: "King Christian II" Suite, Op. 27
Iceland Sym Orch/Petri Sakari
Sibelius: King Christian II . Pelleas et Melisande . Swanwhite
2:55 am
Ture Rangström: Song, Kung Eriks sista visa (King Erik's Last Song)
Ingvar Wixell, br, Stockholm Phil/Johan Arnell
Svenska ballader (Swedish Ballads)
3:00 am
Max Bruch: Eight Pieces, Op. 83
No. 8 in e-flat minor, "Moderato"
Steven Kanoff, cl; Paul Coletti, vi; Staffan Scheja, p
Bruch: Concerto Op. 88, Eight Pieces Op. 83/ Schumann: Marchenerzahlungen Op. 83
3:05 am
Carl Reinecke: Piano Concerto #4 in b, Op 254
Klaus Hellwig, p; Northwest German Phil/Alun Francis
Piano Concertos 1 - 4
3:25 am
William Brade: Almand and Gaillard
Philadelphia Brass Ensemble
The Glorious Sound of Brass - Renaissance and Baroque Masterpieces
3:27 am
Maurice Ravel: "La valse"
Ulster Orch/Yan-Pascal Tortelier
Debussy: Images, Jeux, Khamma
3:39 am
Carl Reinecke: "Toy" Symphony
Raymond Lewenthal, p; Ensemble
Toy Symphonies & Other Fun
3:55 am
Franz Schubert: String Trio in B-Flat (Fragment), D 111A
Leipzig String Quartet Members
Schubert: Piano Quintet 'Die Forelle', String Trios
4:00 am
Edvard Grieg: Six Norwegian Mountain Melodies
Einar Steen-Nokleberg, p
GRIEG: Holberg Suite, Op. 40 / Slatter, Op. 72
4:05 am
Alan Hovhaness: Symphony #2, Op 132, "Mysterious Mountain"
American Composers Orch/Dennis Russell Davies
Hovhaness: Mysterious Mountain and Lousadzak/ Harrison: Elegiac Symphony
4:21 am
Arnold Bax: "A Mountain Mood"
Eric Parkin, p
Bax: Piano Music, Vol. 4
4:27 am
Edward Elgar: "Five Part-Songs from the Greek Anthology," Op 45
#1, "Yea, Cast me from Heights of the Mountains"
Finzi Singers/Paul Spicer
Elgar: Part Songs
4:29 am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 30 in D, K. 202
Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood
The Symphonies
4:54 am
Leroy Anderson: "The Typewriter"
Eastman-rochester Pops Orch/Frederick Fennell
Frederick Fennell Conducts Leroy Anderson
5:00 am
Francesco Cilea: "L'Arlesiana"
Federico's Lament, "E la solita storia"
Roberto Alagna, t; London Phil/Richard Armstrong
5:04 am
Francesco Cilea: Cello Sonata in D, Op 38
Simca Heled, vc; Jonathan Zak, p
5:20 am
Giacomo Puccini: "Capriccio sinfonico"
La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti
Puccini, Catalani e Puchinelli
5:33 am
Giacomo Puccini: "La Bohème"
Aria, "Vecchia zimarra, senti"
José van Dam, br; Paris Orch Ensemble/Jean-Pierre Wallez
Le Chant d'un Maître: Donizetti, Mahler, Mozart, Etc.
5:34 am
Robert Schumann: "Faschingsschwank aus Wien," Op. 26
Jacqueline Blancard, p
5:54 am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Abduction from the Seraglio," K. 384
March
Berlin Radio Sym/Hanns-Martin Schneidt
Mozart: Marches and Dances
6:00 am - 7:00 pm
6:00 am
Mornings with Dennis Moore
Including news and weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am.
6:01 am
Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt," Op. 23
Suite No. 1, Op. 46
Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan
Grieg: Peer Gynt Suites/ Sibelius: Finlandia, Valse Triste
7:00 pm
7:00 pm
Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
Music of Ukraine. Works evoking Ukraine's folktales and landscape by Lykola Kolessa; a visit with pianist Lydia Artymiw and her performance of works by Vasyl Barvinsky; and Shostakovich's Symphony No. 13 "Babi Yar."
8:00 pm
8:00 pm
Evenings with Kerry Frumkin
8:01 pm
David Diamond: "Rounds"
Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Gerard Schwarz
8:16 pm
Heitor Villa-Lobos: Concerto for Guitar & Small Orchestra
Julian Bream, g; London Sym Orch/André Previn
Rodrigo*, Villa-Lobos*, Julian Bream - Concierto De Aranjuez / Guitar Concerto / 5 Preludes
8:37 pm
Brenno Blauth: Oboe Concertino
Roberto Minczuk, ob; São Paulo Sym Orch Strings/Arcadio Minczuk
9:00 pm
9:00 pm
Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival.
David Popper Requiem, Op. 66; Juho Pohjonen, piano; Zlatomir Fung, Joseph Johnson, Eric Kim, cello; Beethoven Septet in E-flat Major, Op. 20; Paul Huang, violin; Choong-Jin Chang, viola; Zlatomir Fung, cello; Leigh Mesh, double bass; Todd Levy, clarinet; Julia Harguindey, bassoon; Jennifer Montone, horn.