Schedule & Playlists
Playlist for Sunday, March 31, 2024
12:00 - 6:00 am
12:00 am
Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata in C, H XVI:7
Stanley Hoogland, forte-p
Haydn Edition
12:05 am
Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 20 in C
Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati
Haydn * The Complete Symphonies * Antal Dorati
12:20 am
Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in D, Op. 64, No. 5, "Lark"
Angeles String Quartet
Haydn: Complete String Quartets
12:38 am
French ANON 15th c: Le Banquet du voeu (Feast of the Pheasant) (1454)
"Au chant de l'alouette"
Gilles Binchois Ensemble/Dominique Vellard
Le Banquet Du Voeu 1454
12:40 am
Ralph Vaughan Williams: "The Lark Ascending" (1914, rev 1920)
Hugh Bean, v; New Philharmonia Orch/Adrian Boult
Vaughan Williams: Serenade to Music, The Lark Ascending, Fantasia on Greensleeves, English Folk Song Suite, In The Fen Country, Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1
12:54 am
Franz Joseph Haydn: Scottish Folksong, "Lord Balgorie's favourite," H XXXIa:273
Jamie MacDougall, t; Eisenstadt Haydn Trio
Haydn: Scottish Songs, Vol. 3
1:00 am
Franz Joseph Haydn: "L'infedeltà delusa"
Aria, "Quando viene a far l'amore"
Istvan Rozsos, t; Franz Liszt Chamber Orch/Frigyes Sandor
Haydn Edition
1:05 am
Lars-Erik Larsson: Piano Concertino, Op 45/12
Hans Palsson, p; Musicae Sveciae Orch/Verde
Larsson: Twelve Concertinos
1:20 am
Franz Joseph Haydn: Scottish Folksong, "The parson boasts of mild ale," H XXXIa:61
Jamie MacDougall, t; Eisenstadt Haydn Trio
Haydn: Scottish Songs, Vol. 3
1:21 am
Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata in D, H XVI:2
Riko Fukuda, forte-p
Haydn Edition
1:33 am
Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 64 in A, "Tempora Mutantur"
Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati
Haydn * The Complete Symphonies * Antal Dorati
1:54 am
Franz Joseph Haydn: Welsh Folksong, "Come to battle," H XXXIb:14
Jamie MacDougall, t; Eisenstadt Haydn Trio
Haydn: Scottish Songs, Vol. 3
2:00 am
Franz Joseph Haydn: Song, "O Tuneful Voice"
Arleen Auger, s; Walter Olbertz, p
Haydn Edition
2:04 am
Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 95 in c minor
Hanover Band/Roy Goodman
Haydn: Symphony No. 94 'Surprise', Symphony No. 95/ Mozart: Toy Symphony
2:24 am
Michael Haydn: Horn Concerto in D
Johannes Hinterholzer, fh; Salzburger Hofmusik/Wolfgang Brunner
Michael Haydn Collection
2:39 am
Michael Haydn: String Quartet in A
"Rondo"
Sonare Quartet
Michael Haydn Collection
2:41 am
Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio in A, H XV:35
Van Swieten Trio
Haydn Edition
2:54 am
Franz Joseph Haydn: Welsh Folksong, "Venture Gwen," H XXXIb:6
Jamie MacDougall, t; Eisenstadt Haydn Trio
Haydn: Scottish Songs, Vol. 3
3:00 am
Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata in F, H XVI:46, "Divertimento"
Riko Fukada, forte-p
Haydn Edition
3:05 am
Edward Elgar: Cello Concerto in e minor, Op. 85
Jacqueline du Pré, vc; London Sym Orch/Sir John Barbirolli
3:35 am
Franz Joseph Haydn: Welsh Folksong, "The melody of Cynwyd," H XXXIb:31
Jamie MacDougall, t; Eisenstadt Haydn Trio
Haydn: Scottish Songs, Vol. 3
3:37 am
Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 77 in B-Flat
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer
Haydn Edition
3:55 am
Franz Joseph Haydn: Irish Folksong, "Pat & Kate," H XXXIa:241
Jamie MacDougall, t; Eisenstadt Haydn Trio
Haydn: Scottish Songs, Vol. 3
4:00 am
Franz Joseph Haydn: "The Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross"
No. 4
Vermeer String Quartet
Franz Joseph Haydn * The Seven Last Words of Christ
4:05 am
Luigi Cherubini: "Chant sur la mort de Joseph Haydn"
Cappella Coloniensis/Gabriele Ferro
4:27 am
Maurice Ravel: "Menuet sur le nom d'Haydn"
Robert Casadesus, p
Robert Casadesus: The Complete Piano Music of Maurice Ravel
4:28 am
Norman Dello Joio: "Homage to Haydn"
Louisville Orch/Leonard Slatkin
Dello Joio/ Schickele/ Persichetti
4:46 am
Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 55 in B-Flat, H XVI:41
Gilbert Kalish, p
Piano Music: Sonatas
4:55 am
Franz Joseph Haydn: Welsh Folksong, "The departure of the king," H XXXIb:59
Jamie MacDougall, t; Eisenstadt Haydn Trio
Haydn: Scottish Songs, Vol. 3
5:00 am
Franz Joseph Haydn: Baryton Trio in D, H XI:23
Esterhazy Ensemble
The Haydn Edition
5:04 am
Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Concertino in C, H XIV:12
Derek Han, p; English Chamber Orch/Paul Freeman
5:16 am
Franz Joseph Haydn: Welsh folksong, "Jenny's mantle", H XXXIb:5
Jamie MacDougall, t; Eisenstadt Haydn Trio
The Haydn Edition
5:18 am
John Corigliano: "Promenade Overture"
I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen
Corigliano: Creations And Other Works
5:27 am
Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 45 in f-sharp minor, "Farewell"
Polish Chamber Orch/Jerzy Maksymiuk
5:54 am
Franz Joseph Haydn: Welsh Folksong, "The departure of the king", H XXXIb:59
Haydn Trio
The Haydn Edition
6:00 am
6:00 am
With Heart and Voice
"An Easter Celebration." Music of exaltation and triumph greets the dawn on Easter, as host Peter DuBois celebrates the Resurrection with glorious choral and organ music!
7:00 am - 12:00 pm
7:01 am
Joby Talbot: "Ink Dark Moon"
2nd movement section: "Adagio contemplativo"
Miloš, g; BBC Sym Orch/Ben Gernon
The Moon and the Forest
7:05 am
Traditional African-American: Spiritual, "Were You There"
Leontyne Price, s
Leontyne Price sings Spirituals
7:09 am
Traditional African-American: Spiritual, "Were You There"
Lucius Weathersby, o
Spiritual Fantasy
7:12 am
Ola Gjeilo: "Dreamweaver"
IV. Intermezzo
Ola Gjeilo, p; Royal Phil Orch/Rupert Gough
Dreamweaver
7:15 am
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 2 in D, Op. 73
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Herbert Blomstedt
Brahms: Symphony No. 2 - Academic Festival Overture
8:01 am
Traditional American: "Amazing Grace"
Colin Rich, voice; Hope, v; Langlamet, h; Ammon, p; Zürich Chamber Orch
Jacques Ammon, piano,
Hope
8:07 am
Julius Williams: "Easter Celebration"
"Meditation"
Bohuslav Martinu Phil/Julius Williams
Symphonic Brotherhood
8:13 am
Ralph Vaughan Williams: Five Mystical Songs
No. 1, "Easter"
Roderick Williams, br; London Choral Sinfonia/Michael Waldron
Colourise
8:20 am
José White: Violin Concerto in F-sharp minor
Aaron Rosand, v; London Sym Orch/Paul Freeman
Black Composers Series 1974-1978, Vol. 6
8:43 am
Traditional African-American: Spiritual, "Soon I Will Be Done"
Lawrence Brownlee, t; Damien Sneed, p
Spiritual Sketches
8:47 am
Jean-Baptiste Loeillet: Trumpet and Organ Sonata in B-Flat, Op 3/9
Ludwig Güttler, tr; Friedrich Kircheis, o
Music for trumpet, corno da caccia & organ
9:01 am
Franz Joseph Haydn: "The Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross"
Introduction; Chorale – Sonata I
Attacca Quartet
Haydn: Seven Last Words
9:15 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 4, "Christ lag in Todesbanden (Christ lay in death's bonds)"
Soloists; Amsterdam Baroque Cho & Orch/Ton Koopman
Klaus Mertens, bass-baritone,
Bach: Complete Cantatas - Volume 1
9:35 am
George Frideric Handel: "Messiah"
"Behold, I tell you a mystery...The trumpet shall sound"
Gwynne Howell, b; Adolph Herseth, tr; Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti
Handel: Messiah
9:45 am
Henry Purcell: "Sound the Trumpets"
Hannes, Wolfgang & Bernhard Läubin, tr's; Simon Preston, o
Simon Preston, organ,
Awake the Trumpet's Lofty Sound
9:47 am
Pietro Baldassare: Trumpet Sonata No. 1 in F
I. Allegretto
Laura Vukobratović, tr; Cologne Chamber Orch/Christian Ludwig
Terrific Trumpet
9:50 am
Heinrich von Biber: Mystery Sonatas ("Rosary")
Sonata X, "The Crucifixion"
Alan Choo, v; Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber: Mystery Sonatas
10:01 am
Frederick Tillis: "Spiritual Fantasy" No. 12
III. "Crucifixion (He Never Said a Mumbelin' Word)"
Castle of our Skins
Homage: Chamber Music from the African Continent & Diaspora
10:06 am
Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 2 in C minor, "Resurrection"
II. Andante moderato
Soloists; Chicago Sym Cho & Orch/Bernard Haitink
Mahler / Symphony No 2 / Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Bernard Haitink, Conductor
10:17 am
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Russian Easter Overture," Op. 36
New York Phil/Yuri Temirkanov
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherezade / Russian Easter Overture / Yuri Temirkanov
10:35 am
Frédéric Chopin: Ballade No. 3 in A-Flat, Op. 47
Seong-Jin Cho, p
Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 1 & Ballades
10:43 am
Traditional African-American: Spiritual, "There is a Balm in Gilead"
Will Liverman, br; Caen Thomason-Redus, f; Paul Sánchez, p
Okpebholo: Steal Away
10:51 am
Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32
"Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity"
Kansas City Symphony/Michael Stern
Holst: The Planets
11:01 am
Pietro Mascagni: "Cavalleria rusticana"
Easter hymn, "Regina coeli laetare"
Soloists; Slovak Phil Cho, Slovak Radio Sym Orch/Alexander Rahbari
Great Opera - Mascagni: Cavalleria rusticana; Leoncavallo: Pagliacci
11:09 am
Philip Herbert: Elegy (in memoriam Stephen Lawrence)
Chineke! Orch/Anthony Parnther
Spark Catchers
11:17 am
Caitlin Edwards: "Faithful"
Caitlin Edwards, v & prod; Edward Smith, p
Exhale
11:21 am
Leonard Cohen: "Hallelujah"
Gautier Capuçon, vc; Paris Chamber Orch/Adrien Perruchon
Emotions
11:26 am
Francis Poulenc: "Gloria"
B Hendricks, s; Radio France Choir, French National Orch/G Prêtre
Poulenc: Gloria, Stabat Mater
11:53 am
Charles-Marie Widor: Organ Symphony No. 5 in F minor, Op. 42, No. 1
Finale, "Toccata"
Chicago Brass Quintet; Paul Vander Weele, o
Music for Brass and Organ
12:00 - 5:00 pm
12:00 pm
Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 94 in G, "Surprise"
II. "Andante"
Vienna Phil/Leonard Bernstein
The History of Classical Music in 24 Hours
12:07 pm
Andrea Casarrubios: "Crisol" (improvisations on a theme by Haydn)
Andrea Casarrubios, p
Caminante
12:14 pm
Georg Philipp Telemann: "Sonate Corellisante" No. 2 in A
Rebel/Jörg-Michael Schwarz
Corellisante - Sonatas for Two Violins & Basso Continuo by Corelli & Telemann
12:23 pm
Igor Stravinsky: "Symphony of Psalms"
Chicago Sym Cho & Orch/Sir Georg Solti
Stravinsky: Symphonies, Symphony of Psalms
12:46 pm
Arvo Pärt: "Silouan's Song"
Lausanne Chamber Orch/Renaud Capuçon
Arvo Pärt: Tabula Rasa
12:51 pm
Max Bruch: Serenade, Op. 75
I. "Andante con moto"
Jack Liebeck, v; BBC Scottish Sym Orch/Martyn Brabbins
Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 & other works
1:01 pm
Johann Sebastian Bach: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69
Prelude & Fugue No. 13 in F-sharp
Vladimir Ashkenazy, p
The Well-Tempered Clavier
1:05 pm
Dmitri Shostakovich: 24 Preludes & Fugues, Op. 87
Prelude & Fugue No. 13 in F-Sharp
Vladimir Ashkenazy, p
Shostakovich: 24 Preludes & Fugues, Op. 87
1:12 pm
Norman Dello Joio: "Homage to Haydn"
Louisville Orch/Leonard Slatkin
Dello Joio, Schickele, Persichetti - First Edition Encores
1:30 pm
Hildegard of Bingen: "O Frondens Virga"
Cantus
The COVID-19 Sessions
1:34 pm
Traditional African-American: Spiritual, "Steal Away"
Cantus
The COVID-19 Sessions
1:39 pm
Diego Ortiz: "Ricercadas primera y quarte sobre tenores"
Bruno Cocset, viola veneziana; Bertrand Cuiller, hc
La nascita del violoncello: Napoli - Bologna - Modena
1:41 pm
Rocco Greco: Sinfonia, "Viggesima seconda a due viole"
Bruno Cocset, vi bastarda; E Jacques, violone; M Gratton, hc
La nascita del violoncello: Napoli - Bologna - Modena
1:45 pm
Richard Wagner: "Tannhäuser"
Overture
Cleveland Orch/George Szell
Great Performances: George Szell Conducts Wagner
1:59 pm
Franz Joseph Haydn: Pieces for Musical Clock
No. 26 in G
Jean Guillou, o
Organ Encores
2:01 pm
Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op.56a
Chicago Gargoyle Brass & Organ Ensemble/Stephen Squires
What Music Tells Me
2:22 pm
Grażyna Bacewicz: Overture
BBC Sym Orch/Sakari Oramo
Bacewicz: Orchestral Works, Vol. 1
2:28 pm
Nikolai Medtner: Piano Sonata in C minor, Op. 25 No. 1, "Fairy Tale"
Geoffrey Tozer, p
The Piano Works of Nikolai Medtner, Vol. 4
2:41 pm
Steve Reich: "Nagoya Marimbas"
Third Coast Percussion
Reich: Mallet Quartet, Sextet, Nagoya Marimbas & Music for Pieces of Wood
2:46 pm
Johann Sebastian Bach: Schübler Chorale, "Wachet auf (Sleepers Awake)," BWV 645
Canadian Brass
More Greatest Hits
2:50 pm
William Byrd: "The Earl of Oxford's March"
Canadian Brass
Legends
2:54 pm
Salvador Brotons: "Dues noves suggestions," Op. 121
Adam Levin, g
21st-Century Spanish Guitar, Vol. 1
3:01 pm
Franz Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat
Lucienne Renaudin Vary, tr; Lucerne Sym Orch/Michael Sanderling
Trumpet Concertos
3:16 pm
Lucienne Renaudin Vary: "Post-scriptum on Haydn"
Lucienne Renaudin Vary, tr
Trumpet Concertos
3:19 pm
Vincent d'Indy: Menuet on the name of Haydn
Margaret Fingerhut, p
Hommages to Haydn, Roussel and Fauré
3:22 pm
Maurice Ravel: "Menuet sur le nom d'Haydn"
Margaret Fingerhut, p
Hommages to Haydn, Roussel and Fauré
3:25 pm
William Walton: "Granada"
London Phil Orch/Bryden Thomson
Walton: Orchestral Works
3:32 pm
William Walton: "Sinfonia concertante"
Peter Katin, p; London Sym Orch/William Walton
Walton: Scapino, The Quest, Sinfonia Concertante, Capriccio burlesco
3:53 pm
Antonio Vivaldi: String Concerto in D minor, R. 129, "Madrigalesco"
Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon
Vivaldi: Cantatas, Concertos & Magnificat
3:57 pm
Claudio Monteverdi: Madrigal, "Si dolce è 'l tormento"
Marco Beasley, t; Accordone/Guido Morini
La Bella Novea
4:01 pm
Florence Price: Piano Sonata in E minor
Kirsten Johnson, p
Florence Price: Piano Music
4:29 pm
Arvo Pärt: "Littlemore Tractus"
Estonian Phil Chamber Cho, Tallinn Chamber Orch/Tõnu Kaljuste
Tractus
4:37 pm
Darius Milhaud: "Suite d'après Corrette," Op. 161b
Chicago Chamber Musicians
French Wind Trios
4:47 pm
Conrad Tao: "A Walk (for Emilio)"
Conrad Tao, p
Pictures
4:54 pm
Werner Thomas-Mifune: "Haydns Saitensprünge" (after Op. 76, No. 2)
Gidon Kremer & Catherine Metz, v's; Friederike Schenk, vi; Werner Thomas-Mifune, vc
Werner Thomas-Mifune, cello,
Gidon Kremer & Friends - Encore!
5:00 - 8:00 pm
5:00 pm
Evenings with Kerry Frumkin
5:00 pm
Hosted by Jan Weller.
5:00 pm
Karl Goldmark: Overture, "In Italien," Op. 49
Philharmonia Orch/Yondani Butt
Goldmark: Symphony No. 2
5:14 pm
Richard Strauss: "Aus Italien," Op. 16
Berlin Phil/Riccardo Muti
Strauss: Don Juan, Aus Italien
5:57 pm
Mario Gangi: "Suite Italiana"
III. "Tarantella"
Andrea Pace & Cristiano Poli Cappelli, g's
Mario Gangi: Complete Music for 2 Guitars
6:01 pm
Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 83 in G minor, "The Hen"
Handel & Haydn Society/Harry Christophers
Haydn: Symphonies 7 & 83
6:33 pm
Amy Beach: "From Blackbird Hills," Op. 83
Lara Downes, p
America Again
6:38 pm
Igor Stravinsky: "Le chant du rossignol (Song of the Nightingale)"
Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez
The Cleveland Orchestra 75th Anniversary Edition
7:00 pm
Gregorio Allegri: Motet, "Miserere"
Voces8
Lux
7:08 pm
Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 49 in F minor, "La passione"
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Ádám Fischer
Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 40-54 - The Esterházy Recordings
7:32 pm
Béla Bartók: Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion
Katia Labèque & Marielle Labèque, p's; Sylvio Gualda & Jean-Pierre Drouet, per
Jean-Pierre Drouet,
Bartók: Concerto for Two Pianos, Percussion and Orchestra; Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion
8:00 - 10:00 pm
8:00 pm
Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts.
Schumann: Symphony No. 1 in B-flat Major, Op. 38, "Spring;" Maureen Forrester, contralto; Richard Lewis, tenor; Daniel Barenboim, conductor; Carl Goldmark: "In Springtime;" Frederick Stock, conductor; Mahler: "Das Lied von der Erde;" Fritz Reiner, conductor.
10:00 pm
10:00 pm
Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari
Two Major Works from Brazil and Argentina Elbio Barilari showcases two monumental pieces from the Latin American repertoire, a piano quintet by Argentine composer Constantino Gaito and a piano concerto by Brazilian composer Francisco Mignone.
11:00 pm
11:00 pm
Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel
The art of Johanna Martzy.
Bach: Partita No. 2 for Solo Violin in F; Brahms: Violin Concerto in D; Schubert: Rondeau Brilliant in B; Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in E.
11:00 pm