Schedule & Playlists
Playlist for Saturday, May 4, 2024
12:00 - 7:00 am
12:00 am
Franz Liszt: "Trois études de concert" (1848)
No. 3 in D-Flat, "Un sospiro"
Jorge Bolet, p
Liszt: Piano Music
12:05 am
Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-Flat
Jorge Bolet, p; Rochester Phil/David Zinman
12:25 am
Franz Liszt: Song of the two armed men from Mozart's "Magic Flute"
Leslie Howard & Philip Moore, p
12:28 am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K. 620
Aria, "Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja"
Solid Brass
Opera Highlights (arr. for brass and percussion) - WAGNER, R. / VERDI, G. / MOZART, W.A. / BIZET, G. / PURCELL, H. (Solid Brass)
12:29 am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Concerto No. 1 in G, K. 313
Julius Baker, f; I Solisti di Zagreb/Antonio Janigro
The Virtuoso Flute Vol. 2
12:54 am
Moritz Moszkowski: Etudes, Op 72
#6 in F
Ilana Vered, p
25 Virtuoso Etudes - Chopin, Debussy, Et Al
1:00 am
Edward Elgar: "Pomp and Circumstance" Marches, Op. 39
No. 1 in D
Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler
Pops Concert
1:05 am
Johann Strauss II: "Graduation Ball"
Minneapolis Sym (Minnesota Orch)/Antal Dorati
Giselle • Graduation Ball • Gaîté Parisienne
1:32 am
Johann Strauss II: Der Zigeunerbaron (The Gypsy Baron)
Chorus, "Heiraten, Vivat!"
Schwarzkopf, Gedda, Prey, Kunz, Koth, Philharmonia Cho, Orch/Ackerman
Erich Kunz, baritone,
Anna di Stasio,
J. Strauss: Der Zigeunerbaron (The Gypsy Baron)
1:33 am
Maurice Ravel: "Tzigane"
Salvatore Accardo, v; London Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado
Pictures At An Exhibition, La Valse
1:43 am
Antonin Dvorák: "Ciganske Melodie (Gypsy Melodies)," Op 55
#4, "Songs my mother taught me"
Angela Gheorghiu, s; Malcolm Martineau, p
My World- Songs From Around The Globe
1:46 am
Pablo de Sarasate: "Zigeunerweisen," Op 20
Lara St John, v; Ilan Rechtman, p
1:54 am
Johann Strauss II: Der Zigeunerbaron (The Gypsy Baron)
Chorus, "Kling und klang!"
Philharmonia Orch, Cho/Otto Ackermann
J. Strauss: Der Zigeunerbaron (The Gypsy Baron)
2:00 am
Clarence Cameron White: Levee Dance, Op 27/2
Jascha Heifetz, v; Milton Kaye, p
The Heifetz Collection, Volume 19: 51 Miniatures 1944-1946
2:03 am
Trad: Deep River
Jascha Heifetz, v, Milton Kaye, p
The Heifetz Collection, Volume 19: 51 Miniatures 1944-1946
2:05 am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Sinfonia Concertante" in E-Flat, K. 364
Lara St John, v; Scott St John, vi; The Knights/Eric Jacobsen
Mozart * Scott & Lara St John / The Knights / Jacobsen / W A Mozart
2:34 am
John Ireland: Song, "The Scapegoat"
John Mark Ainsley, t; Graham Johnson, p
The Songs of John Ireland
2:35 am
John Ireland: "A Downland Suite" (1932)
London Collegiate Brass/James Stobart
The First Shoot - Festal Brass With Blues - Russian Funeral - A Downland Suite
2:54 am
John Ireland: "Mother and Child"
#2, "The Only Child"
Lisa Milne, s; Graham Johnson, p
The Songs of John Ireland
3:00 am
Ferry Muhr: Csardas No. 2
I Salonisti
Orient Express
3:05 am
Michael Haydn: Symphony No. 30 in D, P 20
Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Harold Farberman
3:27 am
Francis Poulenc: "Presto" in B-Flat (1934)
Itzhak Perlman, v; Samuel Sanders, p
3:29 am
Albert Roussel: "Rustiques", Op 5
Eric Parkin, p
Roussel: Piano Works
3:46 am
Eugene Bozza: "Rustiques"
William Camp, tr; Dallas Wind Symphony/Richard Dunn
The Brass And The Band
3:54 am
Claude Debussy: "Préludes," Book 1
VIII. "La fille aux cheveux de lin"
Alfred Cortot, p
Great Pianists of the 20th Century: Alfred Cortot
4:00 am
Henri Büsser: "Prélude et Scherzo"
Susan Milan, f; Ian Brown, p
Flute Fantaisie
4:05 am
Claude Debussy: "Petite Suite"
Philharmonia Orch/Geoffrey Simon
Borodin: Suite from Prince Igor, petite Suite, Nocturne from String Quartet No. 2, In the Steppes of Central Asia, Requiem
4:18 am
César Franck: "Quatre Pièces Brèves"
Bohemia Chamber Phil/Douglas Bostock
4:32 am
Gabriel Fauré: "Pièces brèves," Op 84
#5, "Improvisation"
Kathryn Stott, p
Faure: Piano Music
4:33 am
Josef Martin Kraus: Sinfonia in C
Concerto Köln
4:54 am
Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op. 62
No. 4, "The Brook" ("Baekken")
Leif Ove Andsnes, p
5:00 am
Otto Nicolai: "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Aria, "Horch, die Lerche"
Fritz Wunderlich, t; Bavarian State Orch/Hans Müller-Kray
The Very Best Of Fritz Wunderlich
5:05 am
Otto Nicolai: "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Overture
Berlin Staatskapelle/Bernhard Klee
5:13 am
Otto Nicolai: "Der Tempelritter"
Overture
Bamberg Sym Orch/Karl Anton Rickenbacher
5:21 am
Carl Maria von Weber: Flute Sonata in F, Op 10/1
Roberto Fabbriciani, f; Massimiliano Damerini, p
5:30 am
Max Reger: "Five Humoresques," Op 20
#1
Marc-André Hamelin, p
5:32 am
Serge Prokofiev: Ten Pieces from "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 75
Bella Davidovich, p
Romeo And Juliet - Excerpts, Sonata No.3 Op. 28 / Sonata, Waltz, 2 Poèmes, 3 Mazurkas
5:54 am
Serge Prokofiev: "Chout (The Buffoon)" Ballet Suite, Op. 21a
Entr'acte No. 3
London Sym Orch/Walter Süsskind
6:05 am
music continues...
7:00 - 11:00 am
7:00 am
Weekend Mornings with LaRob K. Rafael
With news at 7:00 am; "Saturday Morning Listener's Choice" at 8:00 am; and "Soundtrack" at 9:00 am.
11:00 am
11:00 am
Introductions
Simon Updegraff, 16, cello. Elgar: Cello Concerto, 1st mvt; Bach: Suite No. 5, Prelude; Bloch: "From Jewish Life", "Prayer"; Sir Wick: Cello Suite No. 1; Bach: Cello Suite No. 3, Gigue; Monti: "Csárdás". With Sung Hoon Mo, piano.
12:00 - 3:00 pm
12:00 pm
Metropolitan Opera
Adams' El Niño
Julia Bullock; Daniela Mack; Davóne Tines; Key'mon W. Murrah; Siman Chung; Eric Jurenas; Metropolitan Opera Cho & Orch/Marin Alsop.
4:00 pm
4:00 pm
Listening to Singers with Oliver Camacho
An interview with Jonathan Tetelman. The Chilean-American tenor was heard last month on WFMT in Puccini's "La rondine" and continues his debut season at the Met in "Madama Butterfly" which will be broadcast next Saturday. Sought after for his interpretations of Puccini roles, his current album is called "The Great Puccini."
7:00 pm
7:00 pm
Sounds Classical
Seraph Brass & Kristina’s Brass Faves
Hosts LaRob K. Rafael and Kristina Lynn welcome the all-women brass ensemble, Seraph Brass, to the studio for live performances and conversation about the group’s mission. In addition, Kristina shares some of her favorite brass moments in classical music.
8:00 pm
8:00 pm
Folkstage hosted by Marilyn Rea Beyer
Live from the Levin Performance Studio: Mike Agranoff plays traditional and contemporary folk with wit, humor, and poignancy accompanied by his superb fingerstyle guitar and English concertina.
9:00 pm - 12:00 am
9:00 pm
The Midnight Special with Marilyn Rea Beyer
"May the Fourth be with you!" Songs about strength, courage, unseen forces and a nod to "Star Wars," released in May 1977.