Schedule & Playlists
Playlist for Sunday, May 12, 2024
12:00 - 6:00 am
12:00 am
Georg Philipp Telemann: Twelve Solo Flute Fantasias
#4 in B-Flat
Jean-Louis Beaumadier, piccolo
Les Concertos Pour Flûte-Piccolo
12:05 am
Georg Philipp Telemann: Trumpet & Two-Oboe Concerto in D
Wolfgang Basch, tr; Ens
Virtuose Blasermusik (Chamber Music For Trumpet And Winds)
12:19 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: Flute Sonata in A, BWV 1032
Marina Piccinini, f; Brasil Guitar Duo
Bach Flute Sonatas
12:31 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: "Anna Magdalena Notebook"
Chorale, "Wer nur den lieben Gott lässt walten"
Albert Fuller, hc
Albert Fuller Plays Bach & Rameau
12:32 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: Chorale Prelude, "Komm, süsser Tod (Come, sweet death)" BWV 478
Anna Christiane Neumann, p
Bach Without Words
12:35 am
Frank Bridge: Rhapsody for Orchestra, "Enter Spring"
BBC Welsh National Orch/Richard Hickox
Bridge: Orchestral Works, Vol. 1
12:54 am
English ANON: This Merry Pleasant Spring
Julianne Baird, s, Ronn Mcfarlane, l
The English Lute Song
1:00 am
Francis Poulenc: "Trois mouvements perpétuels" (1918)
Aleck Karis, p
Francis Poulenc: Music for Piano
1:05 am
Francis Poulenc: "Elégie" (in memory of Dennis Brain)
David Jolley, fh; Samuel Sanders, p
Villanelle: French Masterworks for Horn
1:16 am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 4 in E-Flat, K. 495
Dennis Brain, horn; Philharmonia Orch/Herbert Von Karajan
1:32 am
Flanders/Swann: Ill Wind (after Mozart's Horn Concerto No. 4)
Michael Flanders, br, Donald Swann, p
Complete Flanders and Swann
1:35 am
Alexander Scriabin: Romance
Meir Rimon, fh; Israel Phil/David Amos
Dances, Moods, And Romances
1:37 am
Richard Wagner: "Tristan und Isolde"
Prelude and "Liebestod"
Christine Brewer, s; Atlanta Sym Orch/Donald Runnicles
Strauss: Tod und Verklärung & Vier letzte Lieder/ Wagner: Prelude & Liebestod
1:54 am
Italian ANON 17th c: Rossignol
Piffaro (Renaissance Band)
Waytes (English Music For A Renaissance Band)
2:00 am
Carl Loewe: Song, "Turmwächter Lynceus, zu den Füssen der Helena," Op 9/2
Juliane Banse, s; Franz Hawlata, b; Helmut Deutsch, p
2:05 am
Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 in g minor, Op. 26
Rachel Barton Pine, v; BBC Symphony Orchestra/Andrew Litton
Violin Concertos
2:30 am
Carl Loewe: Song, "Ich hab' im Traume geweinet," Op 9/6
Juliane Banse, s; Franz Hawlata, b; Helmut Deutsch, p
2:31 am
Percy Grainger: "Molly on the Shore"
Rachel Barton Pine, v; Matthew Hagle, p
American Virtuosa: Tribute to Maud Powell
2:35 am
John Alden Carpenter: Symphony #2 (revised 1947)
Ukraine National Sym Orch/John McLaughlin Williams
CARPENTER: Adventures in a Perambulator / Symphonies Nos. 1 and 2
2:54 am
John Alden Carpenter: "Diversions"
#2
Denver Oldham, p
Randall/ Ceely/ Del monaco: Electronic Music
3:00 am
Henri Kling: "Two Little Finches"
Royal Marines School of Music Band/Paul Neville
Her Majesty's Royal Marines
3:04 am
Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in D, Op. 10, No. 3, R. 428, "The Goldfinch"
Dan Laurin, r; Bach Collegium Japan
Concerti Per Flautino E Flauto Dolce
3:14 am
Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in A, R 335, "Nightingale"
Giuliano Carmignola, v; Sonatori de la Gioiosa Marca
Vivaldi: Concerti Della Natura
3:24 am
Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite in G, "La Bizarre"
"Rossignol"
Philharmonia Virtuosi of New York/Richard Kapp
Telemann: Suites For Orchestra
3:26 am
Camille Saint-Saëns: Piano Trio No. 1 in F, Op. 18
David Golub, p; Mark Kaplan, v; Colin Carr, vc
French Piano Trios - Golub Kaplan Karr Trio Performs Saint-Saëns, Debussy & Fauré
3:54 am
Michel Corrette: "Tambourins"
Jean-Maurice Capt, ob; Daniel Meylan, o (Abbey de Romainmôtier, Swtzrlnd)
4:00 am
Albert Roussel: Impromptu, Op 21
Susanna Mildonian, h
4:05 am
Frédéric Chopin: Impromptu no.1 in A-flat, Op.29
Alexander Brailowsky, p
Brailowsky Plays Chopin
4:10 am
Frédéric Chopin: Impromptu no.2 in F-sharp, Op.36
Yundi Li, p
Scherzi • Impromptus
4:15 am
Frédéric Chopin: Impromptu no.3 in G-flat, Op.51
Vladimir Ashkenazy, p
The Preludes & Impromptus
4:20 am
Frédéric Chopin: "Fantaisie-Impromptu" in c-sharp minor, Op.66
Murray Perahia, p
Chopin: Impromptus, Fantasie, Barcarolle, Berceuse
4:25 am
Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 4 in G, Op. 61, "Mozartiana"
I. "Gigue"
Stuttgart Radio Sym Orch/Neville Marriner
'Mozartiana' Suites No. 3 and 4
4:27 am
Franz Berwald: Symphony #1 in g, "Sinfonie serieuse"
Royal Phil/Ulf Björlin
Berwald: The Four Symphonies, Piano Concerto, Violin Concerto, Overtures And Tone Poems
4:54 am
Bo Linde: Two Songs
#1, "The meadow where you kissed me"
Anne Sofie von Otter, ms, Bengt Forsberg, p
Watercolors: Swedish Songs
5:00 am
Peter Tchaikovsky: Sixteen Children's Songs, Op. 54
#14, "Autumn"
Ilya Levinsky, t; Semion Skigin, p
Tchaikovsky: Complete Songs Vol 3
5:05 am
Serge Prokofiev: "Peter and the Wolf," Op. 67
New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein
5:24 am
Serge Prokofiev: "Summer Day Suite," Op. 65
No. 3, Waltz
San Diego Chamber Orch/Donald Barra
Kabalevsky, Prokofiev, Glinka, Tchaikovsky
5:25 am
Johann Wenzel Stamitz: Sinfonia in G
Janacek Chamber Orch/Zdenek Dejmek
5:33 am
Carl Stamitz: Piano Concerto in F
Felicja Blumental, p; Württemberg Chamber Orch/Jörg Faerber
5:54 am
David VAN VACTOR: Scherzo
New York Wind Quintet
The Best Of The New York Woodwind Quintet, Vol. 2
6:00 am
6:00 am
With Heart and Voice
"Mother's Day." The annual celebration of Mothers’ Day gives us the opportunity to listen to sacred music focusing on human love, as well as honoring Mary, Mother of Jesus. Join Peter DuBois for this feast of music.
6:58 am
Rachel Portman: "Julia"
"Fed by Our Mothers"
Studio Orch/Rachel Portman
Julia (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
7:00 am - 12:00 pm
7:00 am
Hosted by Jan Weller.
7:01 am
Bobby McFerrin: "The 23rd Psalm (dedicated to my mother)"
Cantus
That Eternal Day
7:06 am
L. Viola Kinney: "Mother's Sacrifice"
Maria Thompson Corley, p
Soulscapes
7:11 am
Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou: "Mother's Love"
Maria Thompson Corley, p
Soulscapes 2: Piano Music by Women of African Descent
7:17 am
Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 61
Gil Shaham, v; The Knights/Eric Jacobsen
Beethoven, Brahms: Violin Concertos
7:57 am
Lou Harrison: "Seven Pastorales"
"To My Mother"
Brooklyn Phil/Dennis Russell Davies
Lou Harrison: Seven Pastorales; Peggy Glanville-Hicks: Etruscan Concerto; Terry Riley: June Buddhas
8:01 am
Taiwo Adegoke: "When My Mother Laughs"
Joseph Ehrenpreis, g
Sunrise in Africa
8:04 am
Ole Bull: "A Mother's Prayer"
Arve Tellefsen, v; Trondheim Sym/Elvind Aadland
Arve Tellefsen, Ole Bull - Ole Bull a Norwegian Pioneer
8:13 am
John Rutter: Suite for Strings
Royal Ballet Sinfonia/David Lloyd-Jones
English String Miniatures, Vol. 1
8:26 am
Aaron Copland: Eight Poems of Emily Dickinson
I. "Nature, the Gentlest Mother"
Barbara Hendricks, s; London Sym Orch/Michael Tilson Thomas
Barber: Knoxville Summer of 1915, etc.
8:33 am
Ralph Vaughan Williams: "The Lark Ascending"
Hilary Hahn, v; London Sym Orch/Sir Colin Davis
Elgar: Violin Concerto, Op.61 / Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending
8:50 am
Rebecca Dale: "Requiem for My Mother"
IX. "Libera me"
La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v
Elle
8:54 am
Traditional Irish: "The Gartan Mother's Lullaby"
Choral Scholars of University College Dublin/Desmond Earley; Geraldine O'Doherty, h
Invisible Stars: Choral Works of Ireland & Scotland
9:01 am
Sylvius Leopold Weiss: Lute and Flute Concerto in B-Flat
Gwyn Roberts, f; Richard Stone, l; Tempesta di Mare
Weiss: Lute Concerti
9:15 am
Giulio Caccini: "Ave Maria"
Julian Lloyd Webber, vc; Royal Philharmonic/James Judd
50 Relaxing Classics
9:21 am
Franz Schubert: "Ave Maria (Ellens Gesang III)," D 839
Luciano Pavarotti, t; National Phil Orch/Kurt Adler
O Holy Night
9:27 am
Giuseppe Tartini: Violin Concerto in B-flat
La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler, v
Rise of the North Italian Violin Concerto, Volume 3
9:46 am
Arvo Pärt: "Most Holy Mother of God"
Jan Garbarek, sx; Hilliard Ensemble
Officium Novum
9:51 am
Dmitri Shostakovich: Jazz Suite No. 1
Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly
Shostakovich: The Jazz Album
10:01 am
Antonín Dvořák: "Songs My Mother Taught Me," Op. 55, No. 4
Camille Thomas, vc; Brussels Phil/Stéphane Denève
Voice of Hope
10:05 am
Francis Poulenc: Motet, "Salve Regina" (1941)
Cambridge Singers/John Rutter
Sacred Music of Poulenc
10:10 am
Jocelyn Hagen: "Mother's Song"
St. Charles Singers/Jeffrey Hunt
10:13 am
Lennon-McCartney: "Let It Be"
Aretha Franklin; Royal Phil Orch/Robin Smith
A Brand New Me
10:19 am
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 in D minor, Op. 125, "Choral"
IV. "Ode to Joy"
Soloists; Choirs; Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado
Thomas Quasthoff, bass-baritone,
Beethoven: 9 Symphonies
10:36 am
Jacques Offenbach: "The Tales of Hoffmann"
Barcarolle ("Belle nuit")
Jessye Norman, s; Ann Murray, ms; Brussels Opera Orch/Sylvain Cambreling
Offenbach - Les Contes D'Hoffmann
10:43 am
Nikolai Tcherepnin: "La princesse lointaine," Op. 4
Buffalo Phil Orch/JoAnn Falletta
Forgotten Treasures
10:52 am
Ysaÿe Barnwell: "Wanting Memories"
Cantus
That Eternal Day
10:57 am
Traditional African-American: Spiritual, "Sometimes I Feel Like a Motherless Child"
Marian Anderson, c; Franz Rupp, p
He's Got The Whole World In His Hands
11:01 am
Felix Mendelssohn: "Songs Without Words," Op. 62
No. 1 in G, "May Breezes"
Byron Janis, p
Byron Janis: The Mercury Masters
11:04 am
Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in E minor, Op. 64
III. Finale, "Allegro molto vivace"
Cho-Liang Lin, v; Philharmonia Orch/Michael Tilson Thomas
Mendelssohn and Saint-Saens: Violin Concertos
11:12 am
Eric Whitacre: "Her Sacred Spirit Soars"
Eric Whitacre Singers/Eric Whitacre
Water Night
11:20 am
Johannes Brahms: "Wiegenlied" (Lullaby), Op. 49, No. 4
Emmanuelle Bertrand, vc; Pascal Amoyel, p
Johannes Brahms: Sonatas & Liebeslieder For Cello and Piano
11:22 am
George Gershwin: "Lullaby"
Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel
American Adagios
11:32 am
Maurice Ravel: "Ma mère l'Oye (Mother Goose)"
Suite
Rotterdam Phil Orch/Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Ravel: Ballet and Dance Music
11:50 am
Karl Goldmark: Symphony No. 1 in E-Flat, Op. 26, "Rustic Wedding"
V. Finale, "Dance"
Utah Sym/Maurice Abravanel
Goldmark: Rustic Wedding Symphony; Enescu: Rumanian Rhapsodies 1 & 2
12:00 - 5:00 pm
12:01 pm
Ludwig van Beethoven: Mass in C, Op. 86
"Gloria"
Soloists; San Francisco Sym Cho & Orch/Michael Tilson Thomas
Shenyang, bass-baritone,
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3 & Mass in C Major
12:09 pm
Amy Beach: Variations on Balkan Themes, Op. 60
Genova & Dimitrov Piano Duo
Amy Beach: Complete Works for Piano Duo
12:30 pm
Peter Tchaikovsky: "Sleeping Beauty," Op. 66
Suite
Berlin Phil/Mstislav Rostropovich
Panorama: Peter Tchaikovsky II
1:00 pm
Johann Sebastian Bach: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69
Prelude & Fugue No. 19 in A
Glen Wilson, hc
Glen Wilson Plays the Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1
1:03 pm
Dmitri Shostakovich: 24 Preludes & Fugues, Op. 87
Prelude & Fugue No. 7 in A
Tatiana Nikolayeva, p
24 Preludes and Fugues, Op. 87
1:07 pm
Jean Sibelius: "Rakastava (The Lover)," Op. 14
Helsinki Phil Orch/Susanna Mälkki
Sibelius Suites
1:18 pm
Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 9 in A, Op. 47, "Kreutzer"
Itzhak Perlman, v; Martha Argerich, p
Music from Saratoga - Beethoven, Franck: Sonatas / Argerich, Perlman
2:00 pm
Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 5 in E-Flat, Op. 82
Oslo Phil/Klaus Mäkelä
Sibelius: Complete Symphonies
2:34 pm
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 3 in E-Flat, K. 447
English Chamber Orch/Barry Tuckwell, hn
Mozart: Horn Concertos
2:50 pm
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Andante and Variations in G, K. 501
Deborah Moriarty & Zhihua Tang, p
Connecting Cultures
3:00 pm
Tobias Krebs: "Suite panamericana"
Guitarra a Seis
Works for Guitar Sextet
3:18 pm
Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op. 11
Zürich Tonhalle Orch/Paavo Järvi
Mendelssohn: Symphonies
3:47 pm
Maurice Ravel: "La valse"
Lara Downes, p
Invitation to the Dance
4:00 pm
Louise Farrenc: Violin Sonata No. 1 in C minor, Op. 37
Winfried Rademacher, v; Konstanze Eickhorst, p
Louise Farrenc: Sonata, Trios, Variations
4:19 pm
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat, Op. 19
Stewart Goodyear, p; BBC National Orch of Wales/Andrew Constantine
Beethoven: Complete Piano Concertos
4:49 pm
Frédéric Chopin: "Barcarolle" in F-Sharp, Op. 60
Garrick Ohlsson, p
The Complete Chopin Piano Works, Vol. 8
5:00 - 8:00 pm
5:00 pm
Evenings with Kerry Frumkin
5:01 pm
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op. 68
Orch/Bruno Walter
Brahms: Symphony No 1
5:47 pm
Josef Rheinberger: "Hirtenlied" (Andante pastorale)
Hansjörg Schellenberger, ob; Hedwig Bilgram, o
Works for Oboe & Organ
5:53 pm
Alan Thomas: Croatian song, "The Shepherd's Dream"
Cavatina Duo
Cavatina Duo: The Balkan Project
6:01 pm
Maurice Ravel: Piano Trio in A minor
Beaux Arts Trio
Beaux Arts Trio: Ravel & Chausson Piano Trios
6:31 pm
William Walton: Symphony No. 2
BBC Sym Orch/Edward Gardner
Walton: Symphony No. 2, Cello Concerto
7:01 pm
Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 6 in D-flat
Georgia & Louise Mangos, p
Liszt for Two
7:11 pm
Joseph Joachim: Fantasy on Hungarian Themes
Katharina Uhde, v; Polish Radio Sym Orch/Dennis Friesen-Carper
Joseph Joachim: Two Fantasies Rediscovered
7:28 pm
Antonín Dvořák: String Sextet in A, Op. 48
Music@Menlo Ensemble
Yura Lee, viola,
David Finckel, cello,
Around Dvořák
8:00 - 10:00 pm
8:00 pm
Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts.
Poulenc Concerto in G Minor for Organ, Strings, and Timpani; Saint-Saëns Symphony No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 78, "Organ;" Cameron Carpenter, organ; Dukas "The Sorcerer’s Apprentice;" Nikolaj Szeps-Znaider, conductor.
8:00 pm
Alfred Schnittke: Requiem
"Benedictus"
Swedish Radio Cho, Instrumental Ensemble/Tönu Kaljuste
Schnittke: Requiem, etc.
10:00 pm
10:00 pm
Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari
Alicia de Larrocha Elbio Barilari celebrates the legacy of the great Spanish pianist Alicia de Larrocha. We will share some of her own compositions as well as works by Manuel de Falla and Joaquín Turina.
11:00 pm
11:00 pm
Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel
Music by Nikolai Kasputin, Program 1
Piano Concerto No. 4; Concerto for Violin, Piano & Strings; Variations for Piano; Piano Sonata No. 6; Chamber Symphony, Op. 57; Piano Sonata No. 2.
11:00 pm