Schedule & Playlists
Playlist for Sunday, October 1, 2023
12:00 - 6:00 am
12:00 am
Taylor, Samuel Coleridge: "Perpetual Motion"
Michael Rudiakov, cello,vc,
12:05 am
Strauss II, Johann: Perpetuum mobile (Ein musikalischer Scherz), Op. 257 Op 257
London Symphony Orchestra / John Georgiadis, conductor
br,
12:08 am
Busoni, Ferruccio: Perpetuum mobile
Veronica Jochum, piano,p,
12:11 am
Mendelssohn, Felix: "Perpetuum mobile"
Martin Jones, piano,p,
12:14 am
Paganini, Nicolo: Moto perpetuo, Op 11
St Louis Sym Orch / Leonard Slatkin
12:18 am
MacDowell, Edward: Twelve Virtuoso Studies, Op 46 Op 46
Malcolm Frager, forte-piano,p,
12:20 am
Schubert, Franz: Symphony No. 4 in c minor, D. 417, "Tragic"
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
12:51 am
Read, Daniel: Hymn tune, Windham
Paul Hillier
1:00 am
Liszt, Franz: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 3 in B-flat
Leslie Howard, piano,p,
1:05 am
Kodály, Zoltán: "Dances of Galánta"
Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz, conductor
1:22 am
Bartók, Béla: "Transylvanian Dances"
Budapest Festival Orchestra / Iván Fischer, conductor
1:26 am
Erkel: "Hungary"
Stephen Squires
1:28 am
Weiner, Leo: String Trio in g, Op 6/1
László Bársony,vc,
1:55 am
Anonymous 16th century, Italian: Gagliarda, La traditora
Ensemble Doulce Mémoire
g,
2:00 am
Sullivan, Gilbert &: "The Gondoliers"
Pro Arte Orch / Sir Malcolm Sargent
2:03 am
Salzedo, Carlos: "Tango"
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp,h,
2:06 am
Ravel, Maurice: "Boléro"
New York Philharmonic / Kurt Masur, conductor
2:21 am
Liszt, Franz: "Soirées musicales" (after Rossini)
Vincenzo Balzani,p,
2:25 am
Giuliani, Mauro: "Pièces faciles et agréables," Op 74 Op 74
Mikael Helasvuo,f,
2:26 am
Schubert, Franz: Symphony No. 1 in D, D. 82 D 82
Vienna Philharmonic / Riccardo Muti, conductor
2:55 am
Dowland, John: Galliard, "Can she excuse"
Anthony Rooley,l,
3:00 am
Liszt, Franz: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 16 in a minor
György Cziffra, piano,p,
3:05 am
Kodály, Zoltán: Variations on a Hungarian Folksong, "The Peacock"
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor
3:30 am
Bartók, Béla: Three Hungarian Folk Tunes
Dezsö Rànki,p,
3:31 am
Hubay, Jenö: "Variations sur un Thème Hongrois," Op 72 Op 72
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra / Martyn Brabbins, conductor
Hagai Shaham,v,
3:47 am
Brahms, Johannes: Variations on a Hungarian Song, Op. 21, No. 2
Ian Hobson, piano,p,
3:53 am
Ibert, Jacques: "Suite Élisabéthaine" (1942; for "A Midsummer Night's Dream)"
Slovak Radio Sym Orch / Adriano
4:00 am
Albéniz, Isaac: "Suite Española," Op. 47 Op 47
Xuefei Yang, guitar,g,
4:05 am
Haydn, Franz Joseph: Flute Quartet in G, Op. 5, No. 4
Bernard Goldberg,f,
4:23 am
Anonymous 17th century, English: Heigh Ho, the Wind and the Rain (Twelfth Night)
Alfred Deller,ct,
4:25 am
Mackenzie, Alexander: "Twelfth Night," Op 40
BBC Scottish Sym Orch / Martyn Brabbins
4:44 am
Larsson, Lars-Erik: "A Winter's Tale" Incidental Music
New York Scandia Sym / Dorrit Matson
bn,
4:54 am
Berkeley, Lennox: "A Winter's Tale"
f,
5:00 am
Strauss, Johann, Sr: Radetzky March, Op 228 Op 228
Philharmonia Orchestra / Herbert von Karajan, conductor
5:02 am
Strauss II, Johann: "Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka," Op. 214 Op 214
Philharmonia Orchestra / Herbert von Karajan, conductor
br,
5:05 am
Weber, Carl Maria von: "Grand Duo Concertant" in E-Flat, Op 48
Emma Johnson, clarinet,cl,
5:27 am
Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: "The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex" (1939)
Lionel Newman, conductor
5:28 am
Bizet, Georges: "L'Arlésienne" Suite No. 2
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Jean Martinon, conductor
5:47 am
Martinon, Jean: Solo Violin Sonatina #5, Op 32/1
Ilya Kaler, violin,v,
5:54 am
Massenet, Jules: "Le Cid" (1885)
Israel Philharmonic / Jean Martinon, conductor
6:00 am
6:00 am
With Heart and Voice
"World Communion Sunday." Host Peter DuBois shares music that reflects on the sacrament of Holy Communion, and on Christian unity around the world, even as we mark the Feast of St. Francis.
7:00 am - 12:00 pm
7:01 am
Cecil Price Walden: "Sacred Spaces"
Hymn, "The World is My Home"
Bruce Levingston, p
Citizen
7:07 am
Joshua McGhee: "Let God Bring Tomorrow (Hymn for the Fallen)"
Stephanie McNab, f; Douglas Brown, bn; Picasso Ensemble
Where Freedom Rings: Compositions by Contemporary African-American Composers
7:12 am
Randall Thompson: "Alleluia"
Kansas City Chorale/Charles Bruffy
Alleluia: An American Hymnal
7:22 am
Emilie Mayer: Symphony No. 6 in E
Bremerhaven Phil Orch/Marc Niemann
Emilie Mayer: Symphonies Nos. 6 & 3
8:01 am
Fanny Mendelssohn: "Das Jahr"
October (Allegro con spirituoso)
Liana Șerbescu, p
WFMT Autumn Mix
8:04 am
Pauline Hall: Suite for Five Winds
Pastorale
Bergen Wind Quintet
Verlaine Suite, Julius Caesar Suite, Suites For Winds, 4 Toserier
8:08 am
Paul Pierné: "Suite pittoresque"
Aulos Wind Quintet
Aulos Bläserquintett - Jolivet, Pierné, Nielsen, Holst, Zemlinsky
8:18 am
Florence Price: Piano Sonata in E minor
Michelle Cann, p
Revival
8:43 am
Charlotte Sohy: "Chants de la lande," Op. 4
No. 2, "Mélancolie d'automne"
Marie-Laure Garnier, ms; Célia Oneto Bensaid, p
Charlotte Sohy, Compositrice de la Belle Epoque
8:47 am
William Alwyn: "Autumn Legend"
Nicholas Daniel, eh; City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox
Alwyn: Lyra Angelica · Autumn Legend
9:01 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: Oboe Concerto in F, BWV 1053
Gonzalo Ruiz, ob; Portland Baroque Orch/Monica Huggett
J.S. Bach: Concertos for Oboe and Oboe d’amore
9:19 am
Antonio Soler: Keyboard Quintet No. 1 in C
Finale
David Schrader, hc; Verrette, Shelton, v's; Slowik, vi; Rozendaal, vc
Peter Slowik, viola,
Padre Antonio Soler: The Quintets for Harpsichrod and String Quartet No. 4, 5, and 6
9:26 am
Johann Christoph Graupner: Recorder Concerto in F
Hesperus/Scott Reiss, r
Recorder Concerti: Works By Vivaldi, Telemann And Others
9:37 am
Anonymous 16th-century French: Basse Danse, "Auprès de vous"
Calliope
Calliope Dances: A Renaissance Revel
9:41 am
Giuseppe Tartini: Violin Concerto in B-flat
La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler, v
Rise of the North Italian Violin Concerto, Volume 3
10:01 am
Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op. 37b
"October (Autumn Song)"
Lang Lang, p
Lang Lang in Paris
10:07 am
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Romance of the Prairie Lilies," Op. 39
RTÉ Concert Orch/Adrian Leaper
Coleridge-Taylor: Hiawatha Overture - Petite Suite
10:15 am
Jules Massenet: Orchestral Suite No. 7, "Scènes alsaciennes"
Paris Conservatory Orch/Albert Wolff
Glazunov: The Seasons; Massenet: Scènes pittoresques, Scènes alsaciennes
10:39 am
Georges Dupuy de Méry: "L'Automne"
Skylark Vocal Ensemble; Helen Karloski, ms
It's a Long Way
10:45 am
Cécile Chaminade: Concert Etudes, Op. 35
No. 2, "Automne"
Michael Guttman, v; Royal Phil Orch/José Serebrier
Four Seasons
10:53 am
Ottorino Respighi: "Feste Romane (Roman Festivals)"
III. "October Festival"
Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti
Respighi: Pini di Roma, Fontane di Roma, Feste Romane
11:00 am
Patricia Plude: "October" (1978)
Soloists, Washington Master Chorale/Thomas Colohan; Mark Vogel, p
The Earth and I: New American Choral Music
11:06 am
Joaquín Rodrigo: "Concierto pastoral"
James Galway, f; Philharmonia/Eduardo Mata
James Galway Plays Rodrigo
11:31 am
Emmanuel Chabrier: "Suite pastorale"
I. "Idylle"
Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner
Chabrier: España, Suite pastorale, etc.
11:36 am
Eric Whitacre: "Alleluia"
Eric Whitacre Singers/Eric Whitacre
Water Night
11:46 am
Dmitri Shostakovich: "October," Op. 131
Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 15, Overture, Overture on Russian & Kirghiz Themes
12:00 - 5:00 pm
12:00 pm
Jean-Michel Defaye: "À la manière de Schumann"
Mark Davidson, tb; Viktor Valkov, p
À la manière
12:05 pm
Robert Schumann: "Bunte Blätter," Op. 99
No. 14, "Geschwindmarsch"
Louis Lortie, p
Schumann & Brahms: Piano Works
12:09 pm
Franz Schubert: "Die Zauberharfe," D. 644
Overture
London Classical Players/Roger Norrington
Early Romantic Overtures
12:20 pm
John Williams: Olympic Fanfare and Theme (1984)
Boston Pops Orch/John Williams
By Request... The Best of John Williams and the Boston Pops Orchestra
12:25 pm
Henry Purcell: Ground in C minor, Z D221
Timothy Roberts, hc
Purcell: Harmonia Sacra
12:29 pm
Bruce Wolosoff: Improvisation on a Ground by Henry Purcell
Bruce Wolosoff, p
Memento
12:33 pm
Frédéric Chopin: Preludes, Op. 28
No. 15 in D-flat, "Raindrop"
Ensemble Wien-Berlin
Concert à la Carte
12:39 pm
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville: Motet, "In exitu Israel" (Psalm 113)
IV. Air, "Montes exultaverunt ut arietes"
Samuel Boden, t; Le Concert d’Astrée/Emmanuelle Haïm
Campra, Rameau, Mondonville
12:45 pm
Jean-Philippe Rameau: Motet, "In convertendo Dominus"
VII. Chorus, "Euntes ibant et flebant"
Le Concert d’Astrée/Emmanuelle Haïm
Campra, Rameau, Mondonville
12:51 pm
John Cage: "In a Landscape"
Lauren Scott, h
Beyond the Horizon
1:01 pm
Jean-Michel Defaye: "À la manière de Debussy"
Mark Davidson, tb; Viktor Valkov, p
À la manière
1:08 pm
Claude Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"
III. "Clair de lune"
Albrecht Mayer, ob; St Martin's Academy/Mathias Mönius
Bonjour Paris * Albrecht Mayer
1:14 pm
Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto in G
II. "Adagio assai"
Tzimon Barto, p; Joan Whiting, eh; London Phil Orch/Andrew Davis
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3; Ravel: Concerto in G major; Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
1:24 pm
Frederic Hand: "A Waltz for Maurice"
Frederic Hand, g
Across Time: Guitar solos & songs by Frederic Hand
1:28 pm
Frederic Hand: "Romantic Etude"
Frederic Hand, g
Across Time: Guitar solos & songs by Frederic Hand
1:32 pm
Joseph Brackett: "Simple Gifts"
Frederic Hand, g
Across Time: Guitar solos & songs by Frederic Hand
1:35 pm
Ethel Smyth: "The Wreckers"
Overture
Scottish National Orch/Alexander Gibson
Music of the Four Countries
1:46 pm
Howard Hanson: Symphony No. 5, Op. 43, "Sinfonia Sacra"
Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz
Howard Hanson: Symphonies
2:02 pm
Jean-Michel Defaye: "À la manière de Stravinsky"
Mark Davidson, tb; Viktor Valkov, p
À la manière
2:07 pm
Igor Stravinsky: "Dumbarton Oaks"
Berlin Academy of American Music/Garrett Keast
Transatlantic
2:23 pm
Josef Strauss: "Angelica-Polka," Op. 123
Vienna Phil/Franz Welser-Möst
New Year's Concert 2023
2:27 pm
Eduard Strauss: Polka schnell, "Wer tanzt mit?," Op. 251
Vienna Phil/Franz Welser-Möst
New Year's Concert 2023
2:30 pm
Agustín Barrios Mangoré: "La Catedral"
Alexander-Sergei Ramírez, g
Confesión
2:38 pm
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 14 in C-sharp minor, Op. 27, No. 2, "Moonlight"
Maria João Pires, p
Moonlight
2:56 pm
Johann Sebastian Bach: Solo Violin Sonata No. 2 in A minor, BWV 1003
III. "Largo"
Ray Chen, v
Ray Chen - Solace
3:00 pm
Jean-Michel Defaye: "À la manière de Vivaldi"
Mark Davidson, tb; Viktor Valkov, p
À la manière
3:05 pm
Antonio Vivaldi: "L'estro armonico" Concerto No. 11 in D minor, R. 565
Boris Begelman & Elisa Citterio, v's; Concerto Italiano/Rinaldo Alessandrini
Vivaldi & Bach
3:15 pm
William Walton: "Henry V"
Suite
Royal Phil/André Previn
Walton: Belshazzar's Feast, Suite From Henry V / André Previn
3:31 pm
Henry Purcell: "Dido and Aeneas"
Dido's Lament, "When I am laid in earth"
Joyce DiDonato, ms; Il Pomo d'Oro/Maxim Emelyanychev
In War & Peace
3:36 pm
Bruce Wolosoff: "Dido's Blues"
Bruce Wolosoff, p
Memento
3:42 pm
María Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir: "Clockworking"
Iceland Sym Orch/Daníel Bjarnason
Atmosphériques, Vol. 1
3:53 pm
Antônio Carlos Gomes: "Maria Tudor"
Act I Prelude
Minas Gerais Phil Orch/Fabio Mechetti
Gomes: Opera Overtures & Preludes
4:00 pm
Jean-Michel Defaye: "À la manière de Bach"
Mark Davidson, tb; Viktor Valkov, p
À la manière
4:04 pm
Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 3 in G Major, BWV 1048
Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon
Brandenburg Concertos Nos. 1-6
4:16 pm
Eugene Ysaÿe: Solo Violin Sonata No. 2 in A minor
III. Sarabande, "Danse des ombres"
Hilary Hahn, v
Ysaÿe: 6 Sonatas for Solo Violin, Op. 27
4:21 pm
Eugene Ysaÿe: Solo Violin Sonata No. 4 in E minor
II. Sarabande
Hilary Hahn, v
Ysaÿe: 6 Sonatas for Solo Violin, Op. 27
4:24 pm
Giuseppe Verdi: "La Traviata"
Act 1 Prelude
La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti
Verdi: Preludes and Overtures
4:28 pm
Louise Farrenc: Overture No. 2 in E-Flat, Op. 24
Solistes Européens Luxembourg/Christoph König
Louise Farrenc: Symphony No. 1; Overtures; Grand Variations on a Theme by Count Gallenberg
4:37 pm
Marcel Tournier: "Images" Suite No. 4, Op. 39
Valérie Milot, h
Aquarelles
4:49 pm
Jean-Michel Defaye: "À la manière de Brahms"
Mark Davidson, tb; Viktor Valkov, p
À la manière
4:54 pm
Johannes Brahms: "Von ewiger Liebe," Op. 43, No. 1
David Bremner, tb; Sarah Watkins, p
Gung-Ho: Virtuosic Works for Trombone
5:00 - 7:00 pm
5:00 pm
Evenings with Kerry Frumkin
5:00 pm
Domenico Cimarosa: Oboe Concerto in C major & C minor
Anthony Camden, ob; City of London Sinfonia/Nicholas Ward
Italian Oboe Concertos, Vol. 1
5:13 pm
Florence Price: "Cherry Blossoms in Her Hair (Debutante Waltz)"
Kirsten Johnson, p
Florence Price: Piano Music
5:18 pm
Florence Price: "Coquette"
Kirsten Johnson, p
Florence Price: Piano Music
5:22 pm
Florence Price: "To a Certain Pair of Newlyweds"
Kirsten Johnson, p
Florence Price: Piano Music
5:24 pm
Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 15 in D
Heidelberg Sym Orch/Johannes Klumpp
Haydn: Symphonies, Vol. 26
5:44 pm
Eugène Ysaÿe: Solo Violin Sonata No. 6 in E
Hilary Hahn, v
Ysaÿe: 6 Sonatas for Solo Violin, Op. 27
5:51 pm
Pablo de Sarasate: "Airs écossais," Op. 34
Rachel Barton Pine, v; Scottish Chamber Orch/Alexander Platt
Scottish Rhapsodies
6:01 pm
Jennifer Higdon: Oboe Concerto
James Button, ob; Nashville Sym/Giancarlo Guerrero
Jennifer Higdon: All Things Majestic
6:21 pm
Franz Liszt: Transcendental Etude No. 11, "Harmonies du soir"
Yunchan Lim, p
Yunchan Lim Live from The Cliburn
6:32 pm
Josef Suk: String Serenade in E-Flat, Op. 6
Virtuosi di Praga/Oldřich Vlček
Josef Suk: Serenade for String Orchestra & Meditation on an Old Czech Hymn "St. Wenceslas"; Leoš Janáček: Suite for String Orchestra
7:00 pm
7:00 pm
Ryan Opera Center Recital Series
Tenor Travon D. Walker, baritone Laureano Quant, and pianist Michael Banwarth are featured in recital. Hosted by Colin Ure.
8:00 - 10:00 pm
8:00 pm
Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts
Cimarosa: Overture to "Il matrimonio segreto;"Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 4 in D Major, K. 218; Robert Chen, violin; Serenade No. 10 in B-flat Major, K. 370a "Gran Partita."
10:00 pm - 12:00 am
10:00 pm
Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel
Live Mahler Performances by Klaus Tennstedt, Program 1.Mahler: Symphony No. 1 (Chicago Symphony Orchestra); "Kindertotenlieder" (Brigitte Fassbaender, Hamburg Radio Orch)