Schedule & Playlists
Playlist for Saturday, March 30, 2024
12:00 - 7:00 am
12:00 am
Leo Délibes: "La Source"
"Sash Dance"
Slovak Radio Sym/Andrej Lenard
DELIBES: Best of French Ballet
12:05 am
Franz Liszt: "Three Pieces on Themes by Auber"
Leslie Howard, p
12:12 am
Daniel-François Auber: "The Crown Diamonds"
Overture
Detroit Sym Orch/Paul Paray
French Opera Highlights
12:19 am
Dmitri Shostakovich: Preludes, Op. 34
No. 3 in G
Marta Deyanova, p
Skriabin and Shostakovich Preludes for Piano
12:21 am
Dmitri Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No. 2, Op. 126
Mstislav Rostropovich, vc; Boston Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa
Great Works For Cello And Orchestra
12:54 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69
Prelude No. 6 in d minor
Vladimir Feltsman, p
Bach: The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1
1:00 am
Claude de SERMISY: Prelude, Languir me fais
Piffaro (Renaissance Band)
Chansons et Danceries: French Renaissance Wind Music * Piffaro
1:05 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: French Suite No. 2 in c minor, BWV 813
Sviatoslav Richter, p
Richter the Master Vol 8: Bach
1:20 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No.1 in C, BWV 1066
Amherst Saxophone Quartet
Bach on Sax
1:34 am
John Ireland: Song, "The Rat"
Lisa Milne, s; Graham Johnson, p
The Songs of John Ireland
1:36 am
Arnold Bax: "Nympholept" (1912)
London Phil/Bryden Thomson
Bax: Symphony No. 2/ Nympholet
1:54 am
John Ireland: "Songs of a Wayfarer"
#5, "I will walk on the earth"
Christopher Maltman, br; Graham Johnson, p
The Songs of John Ireland
2:00 am
George Butterworth: Two English Idylls (1911)
#1, "Allegro scherzando"
English String Orch/William Boughton
A Shropshire Lad, The Banks of Green Willow
2:04 am
Gustav Holst: "A Winter Idyll"
Ulster Orch/JoAnn Falletta
HOLST, G.: Symphony, "The Cotswolds" / Walt Whitman, Overture / Indra / Japanese Suite / A Winter Idyll (Ulster Orchestra, Falletta)
2:13 am
Alexander Glazunov: "Idyll"
Roumanian State Orch/Horia Andreescu
2:23 am
Edward MacDowell: "New England Idyls," Op 62
#9, "From a Log Cabin"
James Barbagallo, p
MacDowell: Piano Music Vol. 1
2:25 am
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 in c minor, Op. 67
NBC Sym Orch/Arturo Toscanini
Symphonies Nos. 5, 6, 7 & 8
2:54 am
Fernando Sor: "Huit pièces pour guitare seule"
#6, Menuet in F
David Starobin, g
Fernando Sor: Les Plus Belles Pages
3:00 am
Paul Taffanel: "Andante Pastoral et Scherzettino"
Susan Milan, f; Ian Brown, p
Flute Fantaisie
3:05 am
Camille Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 2 in a, Op. 55
Ulster Orch/Yan-Pascal Tortelier
Organ Symphony/ Symphony No. 2
3:26 am
Bach/Saint-Saëns: Bourree (fr Unaccompanied Violin Sonata No. 2)
Stephen Hough, p
The Piano Album
3:29 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No.2 in b minor, BWV 1067
IV. Bourrée
Marlboro Festival Orch/Pablo Casals
Orchestal Suite Nos. 2 & 3
3:31 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 4 in E-flat, BWV 1010
Hidemi Suzuki, vc
Bach: 6 Suites for Violoncello Solo
3:55 am
Robert Schumann: "Bunte Blätter," Op. 99
No. 6
Louis Lortie, p
Schumann & Brahms: Piano Works
4:00 am
Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt," Op. 23
No. 1, "At the Wedding" (Act 1 Prelude)
Estonian National Sym Orch/Paavo Järvi
Peer Gynt
4:05 am
Jean Sibelius: "Kuolema," Op. 44, original theatre version
Kirsi Tiihonen, s; Raimo Laukka, br; Lahti Sym Orch/Osmo Vänskä
Karelia - Complete Score / Kuolema - Incidental Music
4:25 am
Edvard Järnefelt: "Berceuse"
Gävle Sym/Hannu Koivula
4:28 am
Felix Mendelssohn: Six Songs, Op 86
No. 4, "Allnächtlich im Traume"
Christoph Prégardien, t; Andreas Staier, forte-p
Schubert, Schumann, Mendelssohn: Heine Songs
4:30 am
Felix Mendelssohn: Cello Sonata No. 1 in B-Flat, Op 45
Mischa Maisky, vc; Sergio Tiempo, p
Sonatas | Variations | 7 Songs Without Words
4:53 am
Iain HAMILTON: Scottish Dances, Op 32
#2
Royal Ballet Sinfonia/John Wilson
The Land Of The Mountain And The Flood: Scottish Orchestral Music
5:00 am
Franz Schubert: Minuet in c-sharp and Trio in E, D 600/610
Michel Dalberto, p
Schubert: Piano Sonatas Complete - 2
5:05 am
Franz Schubert: Five German Dances and Coda and Seven Trios for Strings, D 90
Accademia Bizantina/Carlo Chiarappa
5:22 am
Franz Schubert: Two German Dances, D 722
Peter Serkin, p
Dances
5:23 am
Dmitri Shostakovich: Piano Quintet in g, Op. 57
Nash Ensemble
Piano Quintet, Piano Trio No. 2, 4 Waltzes
5:55 am
Dmitri Shostakovich: "Greek Songs" (1952)
No. 2, "Penthosalis"
Mikhail Lukonin, br; Yuri Serov, p
SHOSTAKOVICH, D.: Songs (Complete), Vol. 1 - Vocal Cycles of the Fifties (1950-1956)
6:00 am
Navara: Sinfonia à 5 in a
La Serenissima
The Rise of the N It V Conc 1690-1740 Vol 1 The Dawn of the Virtuoso
6:05 am
Arcangelo Corelli: Violin Sonata in e, Op 5/8
Andrew Manze, v; Richard Egarr, hc
Corelli: Violin Sonatas, Op.5
6:17 am
Alessandro A. Scarlatti: Aria, "Già il sole dal Gange"
Cecilia Bartoli, ms; György Fischer, p
If You Love Me = Se Tu M'ami (18th-century Italian Songs)
6:19 am
Antonin Dvorák: Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat, Op. 10
Royal Liverpool Phil/Libor Pesek
6:55 am
Stephen Heller: 20 Preludes, Op 150
#19
Jean Martin, p
HELLER : Preludes Opp. 81 and 150
7:00 - 11:00 am
7:00 am
Weekend Mornings with LaRob K. Rafael
With news at 7:00 am; "Saturday Morning Listener's Choice" at 8:00 am; and "Soundtrack" at 9:00 am.
7:03 am
Bruce Wolosoff: Cello Sonata No. 1, "Paradise Found"
Sara Sant'Ambrogio, vc; Bruce Wolosoff, p
Paradise Found
7:26 am
William Grant Still: Five Preludes (1962)
No. 4, "Smooth and Sustained"
Denver Oldham, p
Africa: Piano Music of William Grant Still
7:32 am
Giuseppe Verdi: "Don Carlos"
"Ballet de la Reine"
Bournemouth Sym Orch/José Serebrier
Verdi: Complete Ballet Music from the Operas
7:49 am
Alexander Tcherepnin: Sonata in one movement
John Bruce Yeh, cl; Patrick Godon, p
Chicago Clarinet Classics
7:55 am
Louis Ballard: "The Four Moons"
Finale, "Pas de quatre"
Fort Smith Sym/John Jeter
Louis Wayne Ballard: The Four Moons, Devil's Promenade, Fantasy Aborigine No. 3 "Kokopelli", Scenes from Indian Life
8:00 am
Saturday Morning Listener's Choice
8:01 am
Edvard Grieg: "Heart's Melodies," Op. 5
No. 3, "Jeg elsker dig (I love thee)"
Hollywood Bowl Sym Orch/Earl Bernard Murray
An Evening with the Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra
8:03 am
Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op. 65
No. 6, "Wedding Day at Troldhaugen"
Slovak State Phil Orch/Stephen Gunzenhauser
The Best of Grieg
8:11 am
Antonio Vivaldi: "The Four Seasons: Spring," RV. 269
La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler, v
Vivaldi: The Four Seasons etc.
8:21 am
Charles Trenet: "En avril à Paris"
Marc-André Hamelin, p
In a State of Jazz
8:26 am
Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32
"Mars, the Bringer of War"
French National Orch/Lorin Maazel
The Planets
8:35 am
Charles Villiers Stanford: Motet, "Beati quorum via"
Gaudeamus/Paul Halley
Sacred Feast - Gaudeamus
8:39 am
Franz Liszt: Grand Etude after Paganini No. 3, "La Campanella"
André Watts, p
Liszt: Piano Sonata in B Minor, Six Paganini Etudes, Don Juan Rhapsody, Hungarian Rhapsody No. 10
8:46 am
Antonín Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 in E minor, Op. 95, "From the New World"
II. "Largo"
Berlin Phil/Rafael Kubelík
Dvořák: The 9 Symphonies / Rafael Kubelik
9:00 am
Soundtrack
9:00 am
Alfred Newman: 20th Century Fox Fanfare
London Phil Orch/John Mauceri
The Genius of Film Music
9:01 am
William Walton: "Henry V"
Suite
London Phil Cho & Orch/Carl Davis
Walton: The Battle of Britain (Suite)
9:16 am
George S. Clinton: "Mortal Kombat"
"It Has Begun"
Studio Cho & Orch/George S. Clinton
Mortal Kombat (Original Motion Picture Score)
9:28 am
George S. Clinton: "Mortal Kombat"
"Flaweless Victory"
Studio Cho & Orch/George S. Clinton
Mortal Kombat (Original Motion Picture Score)
9:36 am
Michael Abels: "Nope"
"Haywood Ranch"
Studio Orch/Anthony Parnther
Nope (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
9:44 am
Danny Elfman: "Batman"
Suite
Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel
Fantastic Journey
10:00 am
Darius Milhaud: "Duo concertante," Op. 351
Paul Meyer, cl; Eric Le Sage, p
French Clarinet Art
10:08 am
Giuseppe Verdi: "Les Vêpres siciliennes"
Four Seasons Ballet: Spring & Summer
Bournemouth Sym Orch/José Serebrier
Verdi: Complete Ballet Music from the Operas
10:20 am
Gabriel Fauré: Requiem, Op. 48
VI. "Libera me"
Thomas Hampson, br; Ambrosian Singers; Philharmonia Orch/Michel Legrand
Thomas Hampson Autograph
10:26 am
Ricardo Castro: Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 22
Jorge Federico Osorio, p; Minería Sym Orch/Carlos Miguel Prieto
Conciertos Románticos
10:51 am
Howard Cable: "Quebec Folk Fantasy"
Edmonton Wind Ensemble/Harry Pinchin
Snake Fence Country
11:00 am
11:00 am
Introductions
LIVE | Zarin Mehta, 16, piano and composer. Mehta: "A Misty Dawn", from "Glimpses"; Bach: Toccata in G minor, BWV 915; Beethoven: Sonata No. 24 in F-Sharp, Op. 78; Lyapunov: "Lezginka"; AR Thomas: "Amalgam" (North American premiere); De Falla-Mehta: Scenes from "The Three-Cornered Hat" (world premiere).
12:00 - 2:00 pm
12:00 pm
Metropolitan Opera
Verdi's Requiem
Leah Hawkins; Karen Cargill; Matthew Polenzani; Dmitry Belosselskiy; Metropolitan Opera Cho & Orch/Yannick Nézet-Séguin. Performance recorded September 27, 2023.
1:40 pm
Michael Torke: Percussion Concerto, "Rapture"
I. "Drums and Woods" (excerpt)
Colin Currie, per; Royal Scottish National Orch/Marin Alsop
Explore America
1:46 pm
Gene Scheer: "American Anthem"
Lucas Meachem, br; Irina Meachem, p
Shall We Gather
1:51 pm
Bernard Herrmann: "Hitchcock Movie Suite"
The 5 Browns
In Hollywood
2:00 - 4:00 pm
2:00 pm
Saturday Afternoon Music with Jan Weller
2:00 pm
Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 3 in C, Op. 52
Minnesota Orch/Osmo Vänskä
Sibelius: Symphonies 3, 6 and 7
2:33 pm
Ron Nelson: Chaconne ("In Memoriam...")
Dallas Wind Sym/Ron Nelson
Holidays & Epiphanies - The Music of Ron Nelson
2:44 pm
Camille Saint-Saëns: Six Études, Op. 111
No. 6, Toccata in C (after finale Piano Concerto #5)
Lang Lang, p
Lang Lang - Saint-Saëns
2:48 pm
Gabriel Fauré: Requiem, Op. 48
"In Paradisum"
Lang Lang, p
Lang Lang - Saint-Saëns
2:54 pm
William Henry Harris: "Faire Is the Heaven"
The Sixteen/Harry Christophers
Poetry in Music
3:01 pm
Dobrinka Tabakova: Concerto for cello and strings
Kristina Blaumane, vc; Lithuanian Chamber Orch/Maxim Rysanov
Dobrinka Tabakova * String Paths
3:23 pm
Amy Beach: Three Pieces for Piano Four-Hands
I. "Allegro appassionato"
Genova & Dimitrov Piano Duo
Amy Beach: Complete Works for Piano Duo
3:25 pm
Amy Beach: Three Pieces for Piano Four-Hands
II. "Moderato cantabile"
Genova & Dimitrov Piano Duo
Amy Beach: Complete Works for Piano Duo
3:27 pm
Amy Beach: Three Pieces for Piano Four-Hands
III. "Allegro con fuoco"
Genova & Dimitrov Piano Duo
Amy Beach: Complete Works for Piano Duo
3:33 pm
Arthur Foote: "Air and Gavotte," Op. 25
Gowanus Arts Ensemble/Reuben Blundell
American Romantics
3:43 pm
Felix Mendelssohn: Trumpet Overture, Op. 101
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur
Mendelssohn: Overtures
3:53 pm
Frederick Delius: "On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring"
Northern Sinfonia/Richard Hickox
Frederick Delius: Miniatures
4:00 pm
4:00 pm
Listening to Singers with Oliver Camacho
An interview with Lucas Meachem. The American baritone headlines Chicago Symphony Orchestra's upcoming performances of Mendelssohn's "Elijah."
5:00 - 7:00 pm
5:00 pm
Saturday Evening Music with Jan Weller
5:01 pm
Elinor Remick Warren: Suite for Orchestra
Polish Radio-TV Sym Orch/Szymon Kawalla
Elinor Remick Warren * Good Morning, America!
5:24 pm
Leopold Godowsky: "Alt Wien"
Brinton Averil Smith, vc; Evelyn Chen, p
Exiles in Paradise: Emigre Composers in Hollywood
5:26 pm
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Serenade in B-flat minor, Op. 3, No. 5
Brinton Averil Smith, vc; Evelyn Chen, p
Exiles in Paradise: Emigre Composers in Hollywood
5:32 pm
Dani Howard: Trombone Concerto
Peter Moore, tb; Royal Liverpool Phil Orch/Michael Seal
Dani Howard Orchestral Works
5:52 pm
Franz von Suppé: "Triumph Ouvertüre"
Slovak State Phil/Alfred Walter
Suppé: Overtures, Vol 3
6:01 pm
Dora Pejačević: Piano Trio in C, Op. 29
trioW
Unheard-of Treasures: Music by Women Composers
6:37 pm
Richard Strauss: "Salome," Op. 54
"Dance of the Seven Veils"
Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner
Strauss: Scenes from Electra and Salome. Inge Borkh, soprano; Fritz Reiner, Chicago Symphony Orchestra
6:48 pm
Biagio Marini: Sinfonia grave, "La Zorzi," Op. 1 (1617)
Il Pomo d'Oro/Francesco Corti
Voglio Cantar
6:52 pm
Tarquinio Merula: "Ballo detto Eccardo," Op. 12, No. 19
Il Pomo d'Oro/Francesco Corti
Voglio Cantar
6:55 pm
R.S. Louiguy: "La vie en rose"
Philharmonix
Vienna Berlin Music Club Vol. 3
7:00 pm
7:00 pm
Sounds Classical
Kristina and LaRob are joined by members of the Catalyst Quartet to discuss their initiative to redefine and reimagine classical music in the 21st century through their programming.
8:00 pm
8:00 pm
Folkstage hosted by Marilyn Rea Beyer
From the archives: A program reflecting the landscape of Chicago's theatre scene with remarkable performances recorded expressly for Folkstage.
9:00 pm - 12:00 am
9:00 pm
The Midnight Special with Marilyn Rea Beyer
Get a jump on summer, take a folk song "spring break" with music from and about the tropics and balmy vacation spots.
9:00 pm
Traditional: "Midnight Special"
Leadbelly
Midnight Special
9:02 pm
Owen Walsh: Somewhere Sunny
Owen Walsh
On My Way
9:05 pm
Steve Goodman: Banana Republics (Goodman/Rothermel/Burgh)
Steve Goodman
Words We Can Dance To
9:09 pm
Fiona Kweskin w/Jim Kweskin: What Does the Deep Sea Say?
Fiona Kweskin w/Jim Kweskin
Never Too Late: Duets with My Friends
9:12 pm
Queler/Farber Family Band: "Mozambique" (Bob Dylan)
Queler/Farber Family Band
single digital download - MS Exclusive
9:17 pm
Jim Gary: Smilin' on the Island
Jim Gary
Word Play
9:20 pm
Antje Duvekot: Coney Island
Antje Duvekot
The Near Demise of the High Wire Dancer
9:24 pm
Paul Brady: The Island
Paul Brady
Nobody Knows: The Best of Paul Brady
9:30 pm
Sol Y Canto (Rosi & Brian Amador): En tu Orbita
Sol Y Canto (Rosi & Brian Amador)
single
9:34 pm
Oceanique: Hiding From You
Oceanique
Would the Light Hold Me
9:38 pm
Billy Kelly: Some People
Billy Kelly
True Irish Ghost Stories
9:40 pm
Peter Mulvey: Some People
Peter Mulvey
More Notes from Elsewhere
9:44 pm
Malcolm Dalglish & The Ooolites: Sail Away Ladies
Malcolm Dalglish & The Ooolites
Pleasure
9:49 pm
Livingston Taylor: Vacation
Livingston Taylor
Our Turn To Dance
9:52 pm
Helen Hong: Couples Resort (excerpt)
Helen Hong
Well Hong (TV Special)
9:54 pm
Susan Werner: Florida La La La
Susan Werner
Birds of Florida
9:58 pm
Owen Walsh: The Midnight Special (Trad.)
Owen Walsh
The Midnight Special "exclusive"
10:00 pm
Magical Strings: "Bahamian Time"
Magical Strings
Islands Calling
10:03 pm
Harry Belafonte: Kingston Market (Burgie)
Harry Belafonte
Jump Up Calypso
10:06 pm
Inti-Illimani: Tata San Juan ("Venerable St. John" trad.)
Inti-Illimani
Andadas
10:10 pm
Dirk Hamilton: On a Volcano
Dirk Hamilton
Yep!
10:15 pm
Brother Brothers: Angel Island (Rowan)
Brother Brothers
Some People I Know
10:20 pm
Holmes Hooke, Bobby Watt & Oliver Schroer: Arran (Jewel in the Water)
Holmes Hooke, Bobby Watt & Oliver Schroer
Caught by the Tale
10:24 pm
Jennifer & Hazel Wrigley: Orcadia (Harvey)/Orkneyites (Wrigley)
Jennifer & Hazel Wrigley
Skyran
10:30 pm
Steve Goodman w/Vin Scelsa: Easter Parade
Steve Goodman w/Vin Scelsa
The Easter Tapes
10:33 pm
Jonas Friddle & The Majority: Rabbit
Jonas Friddle & The Majority
Use Your Voice
10:37 pm
Willie Stratton: Chasing Rabbits
Willie Stratton
Drugstore Dreamin'
10:41 pm
Kate Campbell: The Last Song
Kate Campbell
Wandering Strange
10:46 pm
David Olney: Thirty Coins of Gold
David Olney
Real Lies
10:50 pm
The Harlem Spiritual Ensemble: The Angel Rolled the Stone Away
The Harlem Spiritual Ensemble
Free at Last
10:53 pm
Gillian Welch: "By the Mark"
Gillian Welch
Revival
10:58 pm
Maxwell Street Klezmer Band: Midnight Special Theme
Maxwell Street Klezmer Band
WFMT's Folkstage
11:00 pm
South For Winter: Wintersleep (Southern Lights)
Sky Side
South For Winter
Of Sea and Sky
11:04 pm
Amelia White: Don't You Ever Forget
Amelia White
Love I Swore
11:07 pm
Buddy Mondlock: "Santa Monica Pier" (Christine Lavin)
Buddy Mondlock
Big League Babe, Vol. 2
11:11 pm
Vance Gilbert: Waiting for Gilligan
Vance Gilbert
One Thru Fourteen
11:16 pm
Jim Gaffigan: Montezuma's Revenge (excerpt)
Jim Gaffigan
Dark Pale
11:19 pm
Corky Siegel: Mexico
Corky Siegel
Something Wrong
11:23 pm
Chuck Pyle: "I Can’t Go to Mexico"
Chuck Pyle
Keepin’ Time by the River
11:26 pm
Linda Ronstadt: "La Charreada"
Linda Ronstadt
Canciones de mi Padre
11:30 pm
Jenny Bienemann: The Beach
Jenny Bienemann
Heading Slowly Toward the Beginning
11:34 pm
Annie Rapid: Zuma Beach
Annie Rapid
Roses and Ash
11:40 pm
Sons of the Never Wrong: Hallelujah for the Getaway
Sons of the Never Wrong
One if By Hand
11:44 pm
Annie Gallup: The Poet's Advice to His Younger Self (Jensen/Gallup)
Annie Gallup
Did You Hear the Red-Winged Blackbird?
11:48 pm
Coco & Lafe: "Ocean Beach"
Coco & Lafe
Cafe Loco
11:53 pm
Laura Love: "I Still Believe (Unplugged)"
Laura Love
She Loved Red
11:58 pm
Andrew Beyer: "The Midnight Special - cigar box slide"
Andrew Beyer
Midnight Special Collection