Schedule & Playlists
Playlist for Thursday, January 18, 2024
12:00 - 6:00 am
12:00 am
Sibelius, Jean: "Finlandia"
Accentus Chamber Choir
12:02 am
Sibelius, Jean: "Finlandia," Op. 26
Erik Werba, piano,p,
12:04 am
Sibelius, Jean: "Finlandia," Op. 26
London Symphony Orchestra / Sir Colin Davis, conductor
12:13 am
Sibelius, Jean: Thirteen Piano Pieces, Op. 76
p,
12:15 am
Villa-Lobos, Heitor: Piano Trio No. 3
12:54 am
Minkus, Ludwig: Don Quixote
1:00 am
Anon 18th c: "Gavotte d'après Handel" Op 26/6
bn,
1:05 am
Handel, George Frideric: Concerto grosso in F, Op. 6, No. 2
Menuhin Festival Orchestra / Yehudi Menuhin, conductor
1:20 am
Giuliani, Mauro: Variations on a theme by Handel, Op 107 "(Harmonious Blacksmith)" Op 107
Pepe Romero, guitar,g,
1:27 am
Giuliani, Mauro: "Divertimenti Notturni," Op 86
1:29 am
Antheil, George: Symphony #6
Ukraine National Sym Orch
1:54 am
Lamb, John David: "Three Antique Dances"
2:00 am
Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in A, Kk 24 (L 495)
Igor Kipnis, harpsichord,hc,
2:05 am
Haydn, Franz Joseph: Violin Concerto in C, H VIIA:1
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
2:24 am
Haydn, Michael: String Quartet in A
Warsaw Sinfonietta
2:25 am
Ramsoe, Wilhelm: Brass Quartet #4, Op 37 Op 6
2:41 am
Nielsen, Ludolf: "Concert Overture," Op. 13 (1906)
2:54 am
Nielsen, Carl: "Piano Music for Great and Small," Op 53
p,
3:00 am
Handel, George Frideric: Nine German Arias, HWV 202-210 HWV 202/210
Emma Kirkby, soprano,s,
3:04 am
Handel, George Frideric: Trio Sonata in F, Op. 5, No. 6 Op 5/6 HWV 401
Academy of Ancient Music members / Richard Egarr, conductor
Richard Egarr, harpsichord,hc,
3:16 am
Handel, George Frideric: "Water Music"
Orchestra of St Luke's / Charles Mackerras, conductor
3:18 am
Bor, Professor: Double Concerto for Swing Trio
Alois Posch, double bass,v,
3:22 am
Brahms, Johannes: Double Concerto in a minor, Op.102 Op 102
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra / Yakov Kreizberg, conductor
Daniel Müller-Schott, cello,
3:54 am
Brahms, Johannes: Waltzes, Op 39 Op 39
Ruth Laredo, piano,p,
4:00 am
British Trad: Folksong, "The Oak and the Ash"
St Charles Singers / Jeffrey Hunt
4:02 am
British Trad: Folksong, "The Turtle Dove"
St Charles Singers / Jeffrey Hunt
4:05 am
Grainger, Percy: "Lincolnshire Posy"
Dallas Wind Sym / Jerry Junkin
4:22 am
Anonymous 14th century, Italian: La Manfredina
London Early Music Consort / David Munrow
f,
4:24 am
Goldmark, Karl: Overture, "In Italien," Op 49
4:36 am
Liszt, Franz: "Venezia e Napoli"
Muza Rubackyte, piano,p,
4:54 am
Piero, Magister: Con dolce brama
London Early Music Consort / David Munrow
5:00 am
Massenet, Jules: "Thaïs"
Dresden State Opera Orchestra / Silvio Varviso, conductor
Peter Mirring, violin,
5:05 am
Poulenc, Francis: Violin Sonata (1942-3, rev 1949)
Beverly Somach, violin,v,
5:23 am
Poulenc, Francis: "Pastourelle" for "L'éventail de Jeanne" (1927)
French National Orch
5:25 am
Beethoven, Ludwig van: 32 Variations in c minor on an original theme, WoO 80
Mitsuko Uchida, piano,p,
5:54 am
Tchaikovsky, Peter: Album for the Young, Op. 39 Op 39
Olli Mustonen, piano,p,
5:55 am
Tchaikovsky, Peter: Album for the Young, Op. 39 Op 39
Olli Mustonen, piano,p,
6:00 - 10:00 am
6:00 am
Mornings with Dennis Moore
Including news and weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.
6:02 am
Antonín Dvořák: Slavonic Rhapsody in D, Op. 45, No. 1
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur
Dvořák: Slavonic Dances Op. 46
6:15 am
Freya Waley-Cohen: "Skye"
Elisabeth Remy Johnson, h
Quest
6:23 am
Giuseppe Antonio Brescianello: Violin Concerto in G
La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler, v
Extra Time
6:33 am
Kurt Weill: "Lost in the Stars"
Act I, "Lost in the Stars"
Lara Downes, p
Exiles' Cafe
6:39 am
Gustav Holst: "Morris Dance Tunes"
New Zealand Chamber Orch/Nicholas Braithwaite
Holst: Works For Chamber Orchestra / Nicholas Braithwaite
6:52 am
Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in B-Flat, Op. 71, No. 1
I. Allegro
Takács Quartet
Haydn: String Quartets Op. 71
7:02 am
Richard Rodgers: "Carousel"
Waltz
Hollywood Bowl Orch/John Mauceri
Hollywood Dreams
7:07 am
Dmitri Shostakovich: Jazz Suite No. 2
No. 6, Waltz 2
Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly
Shostakovich: The Jazz Album
7:12 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude and Fughetta in G, BWV 902
Víkingur Ólafsson, p
Johann Sebastian Bach
7:15 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: Chorale Prelude, "Nun freut euch, lieben Christen gmein," BWV 734
Víkingur Ólafsson, p
Johann Sebastian Bach
7:18 am
Malcolm Arnold: Recorder Concerto, Op 133 (world premiere recording)
Michala Petri, r; English Chamber Orch/Okko Kamu
Michala Petri - Moon Child's Dream / Okko Kamu
7:32 am
Emmanuel Chabrier: "España" Rhapsody
Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner
Chabrier: España, Suite pastorale, etc.
7:39 am
Maurice Ravel: "Rapsodie espagnole"
II. "Malagueña"
Güher Pekinel & Süher Pekinel, p's
Rhapsodie Espangole
7:42 am
Manuel Ponce: "Gavota"
Mexico State Sym Orch/Enrique Bátiz
Música Mexicana Vol. 6
7:49 am
Benjamin Britten: "Soirées musicales," Op. 9 (after Rossini)
National Phil/Richard Bonynge
Rossini-Respighi: La boutique fantasque; Britten-Rossini: Soirées musicales, Matinées musicales
8:03 am
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, Op. 37
III. Finale, Rondo
Till Fellner, p; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner
Beethoven, Till Fellner, Sir Neville Marriner - Piano Concertos Nos 3 & 2
8:13 am
Vítězslava Kaprálová: "Suite en miniature," Op. 1
IV. Menuetto
University of Michigan Sym Orch/Kenneth Kiesler
Kaprálová: Waving Farewell / Suite en Miniature / Piano Concerto
8:16 am
Giacomo Puccini: Three Minuets (1892)
No. 1
Orch d'Auvergne/Jean-Jacques Kantorow
Puccini, Donizetti, Verdi
8:22 am
Ola Gjeilo: "The Road"
III. "Hardangarvidda I"
Choir of Royal Holloway, Royal Phil Orch/Rupert Gough
Dreamweaver
8:25 am
Duane Allman: "Little Martha"
Ronn McFarlane, l; Carolyn Surrick, viga
Fermi's Paradox
8:29 am
Étienne-Nicolas Méhul: Symphony No. 4 in E
Finale, "Allegro"
Gulbenkian Orch/Michel Swierczewski
Méhul: The Complete Symphonies
8:36 am
Bach-Gounod: "Ave Maria"
Julian Lloyd Webber, vc; English Chamber Orch/Nicholas Cleobury
Travels With My Cello
8:42 am
Richard Strauss: "Aus Italien," Op. 16
IV. Finale, "Neapolitanisches Volksleben (Neapolitan Life)"
Berlin Phil/Riccardo Muti
Strauss: Don Juan, Aus Italien
8:51 am
Ferruccio Busoni: "Sonatina super Carmen" (Chamber Fantasy after Bizet)
Geoffrey Tozer, p
Busoni, Bach: Piano Works
9:02 am
George Frideric Handel: Organ Concerto in B-Flat, Op. 4, No. 2
Paul Nicholson, o; Brandenburg Consort/Roy Goodman
Handel: Organ Concertos Opp. 4&7; Harp Concerto, Op. 4/6
9:12 am
Giuseppe Verdi: "Luisa Miller"
Suite for string orchestra
I Solisti Italiani
I Solisti Italiani - Operisti
9:24 am
Jean-Baptiste Lully: "Le bourgeois gentilhomme"
Overture
Tempesta di Mare
Comédie et Tragédie, Vol. 1
9:26 am
Jean-Baptiste Lully: "Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme"
"Gavotte"
Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall
Jean-Baptiste Lully: L'Orchestre du Roi Soleil
9:29 am
Leslie Adams: Etudes, Part II
No. 7 in A
Thomas Otten, p
Thomas Otten * H. Leslie Adams * Piano Etudes, Part II
9:34 am
Leoš Janáček: Moravian Dances
Warsaw Phil Orch/Antoni Wit
9:45 am
Carl Friedrich Abel: Cello Concerto in B-flat major
Bruno Delepelaire, vc; Berlin Baroque Soloists
Abel: Cello Concertos
10:00 am - 3:00 pm
10:00 am
Midday with Lisa Flynn
Including the "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am and "Music in Chicago" at 12:00 pm.
10:01 am
Jean Françaix: "L'Horloge de Flore (The Flower Clock)"
Albrecht Mayer, ob; St. Martin's Academy/Mathias Mönius
Bonjour Paris * Albrecht Mayer
10:19 am
Chris Batchelor: "Andalusian Suite"
London Brass
Viva España!
10:28 am
Georges Bizet: "Carmen" Suite No. 1
Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski
Bizet: Carmen Suite, L'Arlésienne Suites
10:42 am
Pietro Locatelli: Concerto grosso in G, Op. 4, No. 9, "Da Chiesa"
Raglan Baroque Players/Elizabeth Wallfisch
Locatelli's Opus 4
10:51 am
Maria Hester Park: Piano Sonata in C, Op. 7
I. Allegro spirito
Betty Ann Miller, p
Music By Maria Hester Park, Marie Bigot And Fanny Mendelssohn Hensel
11:00 am
Celso Garrido-Lecca: "Danzas populares andinas"
Norwegian Radio Orch/Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Inca Trial Connections
11:13 am
Randall Thompson: "Alleluia"
Kansas City Chorale/Charles Bruffy
Alleluia: An American Hymnal
11:22 am
Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 103 in E-Flat, "Drum Roll"
Philharmonia Orch/Leonard Slatkin
Haydn: The London Symphonies, Vol. 2
11:52 am
Antonín Dvořák: Rondo in g, Op. 94
Pieter Wispelwey, vc; Paolo Giacometti, p
Dvorak: Cello Concerto & works by Tchaikovsky, Arensky & Davidov
12:01 pm
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 in F, Op. 68, "Pastoral"
I. "Allegro ma non troppo"
Camerata Chicago/Drostan Hall
12:14 pm
Frédéric Chopin: Scherzo No. 2 in B-flat minor, Op. 31
Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli, p
Chopin: 10 Mazurkas, Prelude Op. 45, Ballade Op. 23, Scherzo Op. 31
12:26 pm
Ernest Bloch: "Hebrew Suite"
Hyman Bress, v; Prague Sym Orch/Jindrich Rohan
Bloch: Schelomo, Concerto for Violin, Suite hébraique
12:38 pm
George Frideric Handel: Harp Concerto in B-Flat, Op. 4, No. 6
Frances Kelly, h; Brandenburg Consort/Roy Goodman
Handel: Organ Concertos Opp. 4&7; Harp Concerto, Op. 4/6
12:53 pm
Traditional Scottish: Loch Lomond
Elora Festival Singers/Noel Edison
And So It Goes
12:57 pm
Stan Rogers: "Fogarty's Cove"
Elora Festival Singers/Noel Edison
And So It Goes - Songs of Folk and Lore - Choral Music
1:01 pm
Gioachino Rossini: "Il Signor Bruschino"
Overture
Orpheus Chamber Orch
Rossini: Overtures
1:07 pm
Amy Beach: "Summer Dreams," Op. 47
Genova & Dimitrov Piano Duo
Amy Beach: Complete Works for Piano Duo
1:22 pm
Howard Hanson: Symphony No. 2, Op. 30, "Romantic"
Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz
Hanson: Symphony No 2 Romantic
1:52 pm
Peter Schickele: Piano Quintet #2 (1997)
4th mvt (Finale), "Lively"
Peter Schickele, p; Lark Quartet
2:01 pm
Charles Tomlinson Griffes: "The Pleasure Dome of Kubla Khan," Op. 8
Buffalo Phil Orch/JoAnn Falletta
Griffes: Pleasure Dome of Kubla Khan, The White Peacock, Three Tone Pictures, Poem
2:14 pm
Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No. 1 in g minor, Op 25
Cyprien Katsaris, p; Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur
Mendelssohn Orchestral Works
2:32 pm
Peter Tchaikovsky: "Sérénade mélancolique," Op. 26
Dmitri Berlinsky, v; Svetlana Gorakhovich, p
Souvenir d'un lieu cher
2:44 pm
Ludwig van Beethoven: "Fidelio," Op. 72
Prisoners' Chorus, "O welche Lust"
Atlanta Sym Cho & Orch/Robert Shaw
Grand and Glorious - Great Operatic Choruses
2:53 pm
Francis Poulenc: Sinfonietta (1947)
II. Scherzo (Molto vivace)
San Diego Chamber Orch/Donald Barra
Jacques Ibert: Divertissement, Concertino; Francis Poulenc: Sinfonietta
3:00 - 7:00 pm
3:00 pm
Claude Debussy: "Children's Corner" Suite
Ivan Moravec, p
French Keyboard Masterpieces
3:18 pm
Adolphus Hailstork: "Sonata da Chiesa"
Czech National Sym Orch/Paul Freeman
Paul Freeman Introduces...
3:40 pm
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 11 in A, K. 331
Vladimir Horowitz, p
Horowitz - The Historic Return - Carnegie Hall 1965 · The 1966 Concerts
3:57 pm
Clémence de Grandval: Andante & Intermezzo
II. Intermezzo
Alexandre Pascal, v; Héloïse Luzzati, vc; Célia Oneto Bensaid, p
Compositrices: New Light on French Romantic Women Composers
4:00 pm
Hector Berlioz: "Roman Carnival" Overture, Op. 9
Dresden Staatskapelle/Sir Colin Davis
Hector Berlioz: Overtures / Sir Colin Davis
4:10 pm
Johannes Brahms: Piano Trio No. 3 in C minor, Op. 101
Florestan Trio
Brahms: Complete Piano Trios, Clarinet Trio & Horn Trio / Florestan Trio
4:31 pm
Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 3 in d minor
II. "Adagio"
Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti
Bruckner: The Symphonies / CSO/Sir Georg Solti
4:48 pm
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Concerto in A, K. 622
II. "Adagio"
German Chamber Phil Bremen/Martin Fröst, cl
Martin Fröst: Mozart
4:54 pm
Isolina Carrillo: "Dos Gardenias"
Sarah Willis, hn; Havana Lyceum Orch/José Antonio Méndez Padrón
Mozart y Mambo
5:00 pm
Various: Variations on an Elizabethan Theme "(Sellinger's Round)"
Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter
Britten / Tippett / Walton - Guildhall Strings
5:16 pm
Samuel Dushkin: "Sicilienne" (attributed to Maria Theresia von Paradis)
Nicola Hall, g
Virtuoso Guitar Transcriptions
5:19 pm
Errollyn Wallen: "Pace"
Choir of King's College Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury
Errollyn Wallen: Peace on Earth
5:25 pm
Johann Strauss II: "Perpetuum Mobile," Op. 257
Vienna Phil/Lorin Maazel
New Year's Concert 1980
5:29 pm
Florence Price: Piano Quintet in A minor
Catalyst Quartet; Michelle Cann, p
Uncovered, Vol. 2: Florence Price
6:00 pm
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: "Suite Veneziana," Op. 18
Oviedo Phil/Friedrich Haider
Orchestral Music of Wolf-Ferrari
6:19 pm
Johann Sebastian Bach: Flute Sonata in E-Flat, BWV 1031
Joshua Smith, f; Jory Vinikour, hc
Johann Sebastian Bach * Sonatas for Flute and Continuo * Musical Offering Trio Sonata
6:30 pm
Brenno Blauth: Oboe Concertino
Andrés Spiller, ob; Camerata Bariloche
Death Of An Angel by Camerata Bariloche
6:48 pm
Emmanuel Chabrier: "Le roi malgré lui" (1887)
"Fête polonaise"
Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner
Chabrier: España, Suite pastorale, etc.
6:56 pm
Bebu Silvetti: "Brazilian Rhapsody"
Daniel Barenboim, p; Alex Klein, ob; Robert Kassinger, db; Cyro Baptista, per
Cyro Baptista, percussion,
Brazilian Rhapsody
7:00 pm
7:00 pm
Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
The Symphony, Part 12. Dmitri Shostakovich will start us in the Soviet Union with Lou Harrison bringing us back to America, and along the way we’ll visit many countries including England, Italy, France, Denmark, Sweden, Brazil, Bali, and India. From India, we’ll hear Ravi Shankar’s Symphony for Sitar and Orchestra, performed by the London Philharmonic with sitar soloist Anoushka Shankar.
8:00 pm
8:00 pm
Evenings with Kerry Frumkin
8:01 pm
Emmanuel Chabrier: "Trois valses romantiques"
Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson
Chabrier: A la Musique, La Sulamite, Gwendoline, Larghetto for Horn, Valses romantiques, Habanera
8:17 pm
Gabriel Fauré: Piano Quartet No. 2 in g minor, Op. 45
Renaud Capuçon, v; Gérard Caussé, vi; Gautier Capuçon, vc; Nicholas Angelich, p
Nicholas Angelich, piano,
Fauré: Complete Chamber Music for Strings and Piano
8:55 pm
Peter Schickele: "Last Tango in Bayreuth"
New York Bassoon Quartet
Now & Then - The New York Bassoon Quartet
9:00 - 11:00 pm
9:00 pm
The WFMT Orchestra Series
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra.
Copland: Piano Concerto; Gershwin: "Rhapsody in Blue;" Paul Lewis, piano; Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from "West Side Story;" Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances, Op. 45; Domingo Hindoyan, conductor.
11:00 pm
11:00 pm
Evenings with Kerry Frumkin
11:01 pm
Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in F, Op. 77, No. 2
Takács Quartet
Haydn: String Quartets, Op. 42, 77 & 103
11:27 pm
Ignaz Pleyel: Symphony in G
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyväskylä/Patrick Gallois
Pleyel: Symphonies in B-Flat Major and in G Major, Flute Concerto
11:56 pm
Franz Joseph Haydn: Wind Divertimento in B-Flat, H II:46
II. "Andante - Chorale St Antoni"
Ensemble Wien-Berlin
Haydn - Danzi - Bozza - Ibert - Villa-Lobos