Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, April 25, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Gounod, Charles: "Funeral March of a Marionette"

Roberto Prosseda,p,

London 4816956

12:05 am

Poulenc, Francis: Piano and Wind Sextet (1932-9)

Jacques Février, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CZS7-62736-2 (2)

12:24 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "La Princesse de Navarre"

English Baroque Orch / Nicholas McGegan

Erato 12986-2

12:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69

Wendy Carlos, synthesizer,elect,

Telarc CD-80323

1:00 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in C, Kk 513 (L 3)

David Schrader, piano,forte,

Cedille CDR-90000042

1:05 am

Stradella, Alessandro: "Pietà, Signore"

Israel Philharmonic / David Amos, conductor

Meir Rimon,fh,

Crystal CD-510

1:30 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Concerto No. 1 in G, K. 313

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Susan Palma, flute,f,

DG 427677-2

2:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sacred song, "Mein Jesu, was für Seelenweh," BWV 487

Leopold Stokowski Symphony Orchestra / Leopold Stokowski, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM5-65912-2

2:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata No.21 in C, Op 53, "Waldstein"

Russell Sherman, piano,p,

GM Recordings 2050-CD (2)

2:30 am

Weber: Brass Sonata No. 4 in D

Chestnut Brass Company

s,

Crystal CD-562

2:32 am

PARRY, John: Sonata No. 2

Judy Loman,h,

Naxos 8.554347

2:39 am

Parry, Hubert: "Lady Radnor's Suite"

English String Orch / William Boughton

MHS 515329

2:54 am

Johnson, Robert: Madrigal, "Defiled is my name"

Vanguard OVC-2533/34 (2)

3:00 am

Liszt, Franz: Six Grand Etudes after Paganini (1838)

Barbara Nissman, piano,p,

Newport Classic NPD-85538

3:05 am

Paganini, Nicolo: Guitar Quartet in C, Op 4/2

EMI/Ang CDC7-47739-2

3:24 am

Paganini, Nicolo: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

Tossy Spivakovsky, violin,v,

Omega OCD-1035

3:30 am

Paganini, Nicolo: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

Ruggiero Ricci, violin,v,

Price-Less D-12179

3:32 am

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Cello Concerto in B-Flat, Wq 171

Bach Collegium Japan

Hidemi Suzuki, cello,vc,

BIS CD-807

3:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69

Archguitar Duo

Dorian DOR-93241

4:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Eugene Onegin," Op. 24

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano,p,

London 436736-2

4:05 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "The Sorceress (The Enchantress)"

Royal Opera House Orchestra / Colin Davis, conductor

Philips 422845-2

4:15 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Mazeppa"

Telarc CD-80541

4:19 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Tcherevitchki"

USSR Symphony Orchestra / Yevgeny Svetlanov, conductor

Melodiya SUCD-1000179

4:26 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Eugene Onegin," Op. 24 Op 24

Royal Opera House Orchestra / Colin Davis, conductor

Philips 422845-2

4:27 am

Franck, César: Violin Sonata in A

Roger Vignoles, piano,vi,

Chandos CHAN-8873

4:55 am

Anonymous 16th century, English: Heth sold

New York Kammermusiker

bagpi,

Dorian DOR-90133

5:00 am

Schubert, Franz: "Gesänge des Harfners," D 478/80 (Op. 12)

Karl Engel, piano,p,

Philips 6500515

5:04 am

Schubert, Franz: "Claudine von Villa Bella," D 239

Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra / Paul Angerer, conductor

Pantheon D-07116

5:12 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Der Erlkönig," D. 328

Alexander Markov, violin,v,

Erato 98481-2

5:18 am

Schubert, Franz: "Claudine von Villa Bella," D 239

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / Edo de Waart, conductor

Elly Ameling, soprano,s,

Pentatone PTC-5186133

5:19 am

Beach, Amy: Piano Concerto in c-sharp, Op 45

Westphalian Symphony Orchestra / Siegfried Landau, conductor

Mary Louise Boehm,p,

Vox PVT-7196

5:54 am

Koechlin, Charles: Quatorze Pieces, Op 178 (1942) Op 178

Boaz Sharon,p,

Orion 7804-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:04 am

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Rondo in E-Flat, Op 11

Dmitry Paperno, p

Cedille CDR-90000007

6:10 am

Jean Sibelius: "Suite champêtre," Op. 98b

Tapiola Sinfonietta/Tuomas Ollila

Ondine ODE-952-2

6:18 am

George Frideric Handel: Organ Concerto No. 13 in F, "The Cuckoo and the Nightingale"

II. "Allegro"

Martin Haselböck, o; Stuttgart Chamber Orch/Karl Münchinger

London 411973-2

6:22 am

William Grant Still: Folk Suite No. 4

Sierra Winds, Carol Urban-Stivers, p

Cambria CD-1083

6:29 am

Alexander Borodin: "In the Steppes of Central Asia"

Bavarian Radio Sym/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Philips 412552-2

6:39 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Leonore" Overture no.1 in C, Op.138

Atlanta Sym Orch/Yoel Levi

Telarc CD-80358

6:50 am

Aaron Copland: "Billy the Kid"

"Celebration"

Baltimore Sym Orch/David Zinman

London B0001231-02 (2)

7:05 am

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 2

Finale, "Bergamasca"

Lausanne Chamber Orch/Jesus López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80330

7:11 am

Pietro Locatelli: Four-Violin Concerto in F, Op 4/12

E Wallfisch, A Bury, C Mackintosh, C Weiss, v; Raglan Baroque Players
Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin,

Hyperion CDA-67041/42 (2)

7:24 am

George Gershwin: Three Preludes

Richard Stoltzman, cl; London Sym/Eric Stern

RCA 61790-2

7:34 am

Serge Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet" Suite

Juliet the Young Girl, Madrigal, Minuet

Chicago Sym/Riccardo Muti

CSO ReSound CSOR-9011402

7:46 am

Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story"

"Somewhere"

Nadine Sierra, s; Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Robert Spano

DG B0028836-02

7:51 am

Gioachino Rossini: "L'Italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)"

Overture

Royal Opera House Orch/Carlo Rizzi

Conifer 55004-2

8:05 am

Manuel de Falla: "Seven Popular Spanish Songs" (1914-5)

"Nana; Cancion; Polo"

Kim Kashkashian, vi; Robert Levin, p

ECM 1975

8:12 am

Antonin Dvorák: Slavonic Rhapsodies, Op 45

#1 in D

Slovak Phil/Zdenek Kosler

Marco Polo 8.223129

8:27 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: English Suite No. 4 in F, BWV 809

Mvts 6-7

Murray Perahia, p

Sony SK-60277

8:35 am

George Enescu: Romanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A, Op. 11

Civitas Ensemble, Gipsy Way Ensemble

Cedille CDR 90000 179

8:44 am

Luigi Boccherini: Minuet

Bournemouth Sym Orch/José Serebrier

Naxos 8.578305

8:49 am

Johannes Brahms: Piano Quartet no.1 in g minor, Op.25

Finale, "Rondo alla Zingarese: Presto"

Borodin Trio; Rivka Golani, p

Chandos CHAN-8809/10 (2)

9:05 am

Antonio Vivaldi: The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 4 in F minor, Op. 8, RV. 297, “Winter”

Anne Akiko Meyers, v; English Chamber Orch/David Lockington

E One EOM-CD-7790

9:17 am

Conni Ellisor: "Blackberry Winter"

Stephen Seifert, dulcimer; Nashville Chamber Orch/Paul Gambill

Warner Classics 46739-2

9:35 am

Josef Strauss: Waltz, "Dorfschwalben aus Österreich (Village Swallows)," Op. 164

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 68160-2

9:44 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture (Suite) in C, "Hamburger Ebb' und Flut (Wassermusik)"

"Overture"

New Brandenburg Collegium/Anthony Newman

MCA Classics MCAD-6402

9:50 am

Claude Bolling: Suite for Flute and Jazz Piano

IV. "Fugace"

Jean-Pierre Rampal, f; Claude Bolling, p; Max Hediguer, db; Marcel Sabiani, dr
Marcel Sabiani, drums,

Frémeaux FA-443

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Arthur de Lulli: "The Chop Waltz (Chopsticks)"

Lang Lang, p

DG 479 7228

10:02 am

Traditional Chinese: "Jasmine Flower"

Lang Lang, p

DG 479 7228

10:10 am

Aaron Copland: "The Red Pony" Suite

St Louis Sym/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 61699-2

10:36 am

Maurice Ravel: "Tzigane"

Blake Pouliot, v; Hsin-I Huang, p

Analekta AN2-8798

10:48 am

Claude Debussy: "Danses sacrée et profane"

Sioned Williams, h; Brodsky Quartet; Chris Laurence, db

Chandos CHAN-10717

11:00 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Wachet auf (Sleepers Wake)"

Thibaut Garcia, g

Erato 0190295605261

11:05 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture (Suite) in C, "Hamburger Ebb' und Flut (Wassermusik)"

Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall

Alia Vox AVSA-9914 (2)

11:30 am

Gioachino Rossini: "La scala di seta"

Overture

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

DG 431653-2

11:37 am

Nicolo Paganini: Variations on a Theme from Rossini's "Moses"

Edgar Moreau, vc; Pierre-Yves Hodique, p

Erato 0825646369584

11:45 am

Carl Stamitz: Clarinet Concerto #3 in B-Flat

Sabine Meyer, cl; St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown

EMI/Ang CDC7-54842-2

12:04 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Scherzo capriccioso," Op. 66

BBC Sym/Jiri Belohlavek

Warner Classics 63235-2

12:20 pm

Franz Liszt: "Rhapsodie espagnole"

Stephen Hough, p

Virgin Classics 90700-2

12:35 pm

Henry Purcell: "The Married Beau"

La Stravaganza Köln

Denon 81757-9250-2

12:52 pm

William Byrd: "Nunc Dimittis"

Stile Antico

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907419

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "La Cenerentola"

Overture

Philharmonia Orch/Carlo Maria Giulini

EMI/Ang CDM7-69042-2

1:11 pm

Mauro Giuliani: "La Rossiniana" #1, Op 119

Pepe Romero, g

Philips 446090-2

1:31 pm

Nicolo Paganini: String Quartet in e

Stuyvesant String Quartet

Odyssey Y-35933

1:53 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "Harmoniemusik" (Quintet) in F

Allegretto

Mozzafiato/Charles Neidich

Sony SK-53965

2:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 36

Tafelmusik Baroque Orch/Bruno Weil

Tafelmusik Media TMK-1023 (2)

2:35 pm

Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata in a, D 537

Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli, p

DG 400043-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Franz Schubert: Adagio and Rondo in A, D. 438

James Ehnes, v; Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/Andrew Manze

Onyx 4167

3:19 pm

David Diamond: "Rounds"

Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Gerard Schwarz

Nonesuch 79002-2

3:35 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Theme, Variations and "Rondo Pastorale"

Marisa Robles, h

London 425723-2

3:49 pm

George Frederick GF Pinto: Rondo in E-Flat

Míceál O'Rourke, p

Chandos CHAN-9798

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Don Giovanni," K. 527

Overture

Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell

Koch 3-7574-2H1

4:14 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 4 in E-Flat, K. 495

Anthony Halstead, fh; Hanover Band/Roy Goodman, v

Nimbus NI-5104

4:30 pm

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso in D, Op 6/4

Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall

Alia Vox AVSA-9877

4:44 pm

Reinhold Gliere: The Red Poppy

"Russian Sailors' Dance"

St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68511-2

4:51 pm

Daniel-François Auber: "Zanetta"

Suite

Jan Boland, f; John Dowdall, g

Titanic TI-161

5:01 pm

Franz Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata in a minor, D. 821

Ludwig Quandt, vc; Marie-Pierre Langlamet, h

Ancalagon ANC-141

5:24 pm

Johann Baptist Vanhal: Trio in E-Flat, Op 20/5

Verdehr Trio

Crystal CD-742

5:35 pm

François Boieldieu: Harp Concerto in C (in Three Tempi)

Isabelle Moretti, h; Southwest German Radio Sym/Klaus Arp

Koch 3-1142-2

5:56 pm

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in C, Kk 159 (L 104)

Yevgeny Sudbin, p

BIS 2138

6:00 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in b, Op. 6, No. 12

Guildhall String Ensemble

RCA 7921-2-RC

6:15 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #24 in F-Sharp, Op 78

Daniel Barenboim, p

EMI/Ang CZS7-62863-2 (10)

6:34 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Romance in f minor, Op. 11

Vaclav Hudecek, v; Czech Phil/Jiri Belohlávek

Supraphon 31872031

6:50 pm

William Grant Still: "Three Visions"

Natalie Hinderas, p

CRI CD-629 (2)

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Franz Schubert: Fantasy in f, D 940

Leon Fleisher & Katherine Jacobson, p

Sony Classical 88875064162

8:21 pm

Pablo de Sarasate: "Carmen" Fantasy, Op 25

Itzhak Perlman, v; New York Phil/Zubin Mehta

DG 437737-2

8:23 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Romeo and Juliet" Overture-Fantasy

Chicago Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado

CBS MK-44911

8:44 pm

Charles Gounod: "Faust"

"Le veau d'or"

Bryn Terfel, b-br; Swedish Radio Sym & Cho/Paul Daniel

DG B0014107-02

8:46 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: Polka from "The Age of Gold"

Chicago Brass Quintet

Crystal CD-211

8:50 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: Jazz Suite No. 1 (1934)

USSR Ministry of Culture Sym Orch/Gennady Rozhdestvensky

Mel/BMG 59058-2 (2)

9:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 31 in D, K. 297, "Paris"

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

Sony SK-48385

9:18 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Lute Suite in g, BWV 995

Ricardo Gallén, g

Sunnyside SSC-1348 (2)

9:23 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: French Suite No. 3 in b minor, BWV 814

Ton Koopman, hc

Erato 94805-2

9:36 pm

Roberto Sierra: "Caribbean Rhapsody"

James Carter, sx's; Regina Carter, v; Akua Dixon String Quintet

Decca B0015472-02

9:52 pm

Newton: "Amazing Grace"

James Galway, f; Jay Ungar, fiddle; Molly Mason, g

RCA 63883-2

9:57 pm

African Trad: "Simple Gifts"

Mormon Tabernacle Cho/Jerold Ottley

London B0006918-02 (2)

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

The San Francisco Symphony in Concert

Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Gautier Capuçon, cello--Mikhail Gnesin: "The Jewish Orchestra at the Ball of Nothingtown."Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No. 1. Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6, "Pathétique."