Schedule & Playlists

Playlist for Tuesday, May 21, 2024

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Mikhail Glinka: Song, The Midnight Review

Boris Christoff, b, Alexander Labinsky, p
Mussorgsky: The Nursery, Sunless, Songs And Dances Of Death

Angel 36133

12:04 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Romeo and Juliet" Overture-Fantasy

St Louis Sym/Leonard Slatkin
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet, Symphony No. 2, 1812

RCA 68045-2

12:24 am

Lennox Berkeley: "A Winter's Tale"

"Daffodils"

English Serenata
Sweet Swan of Avon: Music For Shakespeare

Meridian CDE-84301

12:26 am

Lars-Erik Larsson: "A Winter's Tale" Incidental Music

New York Scandia Sym/Dorrit Matson
Orchestral Works Of Lars-erik Larsson

Centaur CRC-2607

12:37 am

Anton Zemlinsky: "Cymbeline" Incidental Music

Suite

David Kuebler, t; Gürzenich Orch/James Conlon

EMI/Ang CDC5-56474-2

12:54 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: "Dolce"

Hazelzet, f; ter Linden, vc; Junghänel, l; Ogg, hc
ter Linden,
Telemann: Concerto Da Camera

Glossa GCD-920803

1:00 am

John Dowland: "Sir Henry Umptons Funerall"

Fretwork

Virgin 91117-2

1:05 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Viola da gamba Sonata No. 2 in D, BWV 1028

Richard Boothby, viga; Shalev Ad-El, hc
Bach: Sonatas for Viola da Gamba

Chandos CHAN-0608

1:18 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture (Suite) in D, TWV 55, D6

Bourrée

Rainer Zipperling, viga; Camerata Köln/Michael Schneider
Telemann: Orchestral Suites (Overtures)

RCA-DHM 77324-2

1:20 am

Nikolai Miaskovsky: Symphony #25 in D-Flat, Op 69

State Sym Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov

Melodiya SUCD-1000474

1:55 am

Anton Arensky: 24 Pieces, Op 36

#6, "Duo"

Anatoly Sheludiakov, p
Arensky: Twenty Four Pieces

Angelok 1 Records ANG-CD-8803

2:00 am

Ottorino Respighi: "Notturno"

Sergei Babayan, p
Messiaen, Carl Vine, Respighi & Ligeti

Pro Piano PPR-224517

2:05 am

Gioachino Rossini: "La Boutique fantasque"

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler

Vic VICS-1053

2:31 am

Luca Marenzio: Madrigal, "A mi tirsi"

American Brass Quintet
Fyre And Lightning

Summit DCD-181

2:33 am

Leopold Mozart: Trumpet Concerto in D

Virtuosi Saxoniae/Ludwig Güttler, tr
Trumpet and More

Berlin Classics BC-1036-2

2:46 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 1 in D, K. 412

Dale Clevenger, fh; Franz Liszt Chamber Orch/Janos Rolla
Mozart: Horn Concertos Nos. 1-4

CBS MDK-44906

2:54 am

Francis Poulenc: "Suite française" (1935)

#4, "Complainte"

London Wind Orch/Denis Wick
Shepherd's Hey: Wind Music of Grainger, Milhaud and Poulenc

ASV CDWHL-2067

3:00 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Legends," Op 59

#4 in C, "Allegro maestoso"

Czech Phil/Charles Mackerras
Dvořák: Symphonic Variations, Scherzo Capriccioso

Supraphon SU-3533-2031

3:05 am

Robert Schumann: Piano Sonata in f, Op. 14

Anton Kuerti, p
Schumann: Kreisleriana/Sonata N° 3 In F Minor/Toccata In C Major

Radio Canada Int'l PSCD-2012

3:32 am

Robert Schumann: Six Songs, Op. 36

No. 2, "Ständchen (Serenade)"

Bernarda Fink, s; Roger Vignoles, p
Schumann: Frauenliebe Und -leben, Etc

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901753

3:34 am

Edward Elgar: Imperial March, Op 32

BBC Phil/George Hurst
ELGAR: Symphony No. 1 / Imperial March

Naxos 8.550634

3:38 am

John Ireland: "Epic March"

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel
Pomp And Pizazz: March Favorites

Telarc CD-80122

3:48 am

Frank Bridge: Coronation March (1911)

BBC Welsh National Orch/Richard Hickox
Bridge: Orchestral Works, Vol. 3

Chandos CHAN-10112

3:54 am

John Blow: "Amphion Anglicus"

Song, "The self-banished"

Emma Kirkby, s; Consort of Musicke
Welcome Every Guest - Songs From John Blow's Amphion Anglicus

Nonesuch 79156-2

4:00 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 208, "Was mir behagt, ist nur die muntre Jagd! (Hunt)"

"Blithe Bells (Sheep May Safely Graze)"

Phil Snedecor, tr; Paul Skevington, o
The Lyrical Trumpet Vol.2

Summit DCD-494

4:05 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 6 in D, BWV 1012

Nathaniel Rosen, vc

John Marks Records JMR-6/7 (2)

4:30 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Partita No. 3 in E, BWV 1006

Gigue

Frederick Moyer, p

Jupiter J-106

4:32 am

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 3 in D, D. 200

Czech Phil/Vaclav Neumann

Supraphon 110651-2

4:55 am

Joseph Rheinberger: Seven Songs, Op 26

#3, "Mein Schatz ist eine rothe Ros'"

Sebastian Noack, br; Horst Göbel, p

Signum SIGX-88-00

5:00 am

Nikolai Medtner: "Fairy Tale" in b, Op 34/1

Igor Nikonovich, p
Medtner: Piano Works

Russian Disc RDCD-10014

5:05 am

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Märchenbilder (Fairytale Pictures)," Op. 3

Linz Bruckner Orch/Caspar Richter
Korngold: Fairytale Pictures and other orchestral music

ASV CDDCA-1108

5:25 am

Robert Schumann: "Märchenbilder," Op. 113

Pinchas Zukerman, vi; Marc Neikrug, p
Schumann: Works For Violin/ Viola & Piano

RCA 68052-2 (2)

5:39 am

Nikolai Medtner: Four Fairy Tales, Op 26

#2

Geoffrey Tozer, p
Medtner: Piano Works, Vol. 7

Chandos CHAN-9899

5:41 am

Georges Bizet: "L'Arlésienne" Suite No. 2

Ljubljana Sym Orch/Marko Munih
French Favorites

Stradivari SCD-6052

5:54 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Pièces brèves," Op 84

#2, "Fantasie"

Pierre-Alain Volondat & Patrick De Hooge, p
FAURE: Piano Music for Four Hands

Naxos 8.553638

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news and weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.

6:00 am

Hosted by Kristina Lynn.

6:03 am

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in G, Op. 6, No. 1

Orpheus Chamber Orch
Handel: 12 Concerti Grossi, Op. 6

DG 447733-2 (3)

6:15 am

Sergei Prokofiev: Flute Sonata in D, Op. 94

IV. "Allegro con brio"

Brandon Patrick George, f; Jacob Greenberg, p
Brandon Patrick George: Flute Sonatas & Solo Works

Profil PH-18039

6:23 am

Knudåge Riisager: "Little Overture"

CBC Vancouver Orch Strings/Mario Bernardi
Northern Landscapes

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5157

6:29 am

Bedřich Smetana: "From Bohemia's Meadows and Forests"

Czech Phil/Charles Mackerras
Smetana: Má Vlast

Supraphon SU-3465-2031

6:42 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Andante favori" in F, WoO 57

András Schiff, p
Ludwig van Beethoven: The Piano Sonatas, Vol. V - András Schiff

ECM 1945/46

6:52 am

Gustav Holst: "A Song of the Night," Op. 19, No. 1

Janice Graham, v; English Sinfonia/Howard Griffiths
Holst: Double Concerto, St Paul's Suite, Brook Green Suite

Naxos 8.570339

7:02 am

Otto Nicolai: "The Merry Wives of Windsor"

Overture

Vienna Phil/Christian Thielemann
German Overtures

DG 4745022

7:12 am

Paolo Tosti: "'A Vucchella"

Dmitri Hvorostovsky, br; Philharmonia of Russia/Constantine Orbelian
Passione di Napoli - Dmitri Hvorostovsky

Delos DE-3290

7:16 am

Ferruccio Busoni: "Sonatina super Carmen" (Chamber Fantasy after Bizet)

Geoffrey Tozer, p
Busoni, Bach: Piano Works

Chandos CHAN-9394

7:24 am

Rodion Shchedrin: "Carmen Ballet" after Bizet

"Toreador"

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler
Fiedler At The Ballet

RCA 62577-2

7:27 am

Georges Bizet: "Carmen"

"Seguidilla"

Canadian Brass
More Greatest Hits

RCA 5628-2-RC

7:32 am

Amilcare Ponchielli: Capriccio, Op. 80

Heinz Holliger, ob; Gabriel Bürgin, p
Heinz Holliger at the Opera

Philips 426288-2

7:44 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Ave verum corpus," K. 618

London Voices, Philharmonia Orch/Claus Peter Flor
Tears From Heaven

RCA 60812-2

7:49 am

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Piano Quintet, Op. 1

I. "Allegro con moto"

Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
Coleridge-Taylor: Nonet, Piano Trio, Piano Quintet

Chandos CHAN-20242

8:02 am

Josef Suk: String Serenade in E-Flat, Op. 6

IV. Finale, "Allegro giocoso"

London Chamber Orch/Christopher Warren-Green
Serenades

Virgin 91165-2

8:09 am

Antonín Dvořák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46

No. 3 in A-Flat, "Polka"

Budapest Festival Orch/Iván Fischer
Dvorák * Slavonic Dances, Op 46 & Op 72 * Budapest Festival Orchestra * Ivan Fischer

Channel Classics CCSSA-90210

8:14 am

Louise Farrenc: Symphony No. 2 in D, Op. 35

IV. Finale, Andante - Allegro

Solistes Européens Luxembourg/Christoph König
Louise Farrenc: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 3

Naxos 8.573706

8:23 am

Amy Beach: "Je demande à l'oiseau," Op. 51, No. 4

Emma Kirkby, s; James Lisney, p
Beach: Chanson D'amour, Etc / Kirkby, Medlam, Lisney, Et Al

BIS CD-1245

8:26 am

Modest Mussorgsky: "Night on Bald Mountain"

Los Angeles Phil/André Previn
Die Moldau

Philips 416382-2

8:38 am

Jay Ungar: "Thanksgiving Waltz"

Jay Ungar & Mary Lea, v's; Abby newton, vc; Steve Rust, b; Molly Mason, g
Abby Newton, cello,
Harvest Home: Music for All Seasons

EMI CDC5-56720-2

8:43 am

Ron Nelson: "Savannah River Holiday"

Boston Pops Orch/Keith Lockhart
American Visions

RCA 68786-2

8:52 am

Arturo Sandoval: "Wildflower"

Yolanda Kondonassis, h
Wildflower (Single)

Azica ACD-71358

9:04 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Marche slave," Op. 31

Russian State Sym Orch/Valery Polyansky
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 'Pathetique', Marche Slave

Chandos CHAN-9356

9:14 am

Ernst von Dohnányi: "Ruralia Hungarica," Op. 32

"Andante alla zingaresca"

Leonidas Kavakos, v; Enrico Pace, p
Virtuoso

Decca 4789377

9:21 am

Walter Piston: "The Incredible Flutist" Suite

Oregon Sym/Carlos Kalmar
Spirit of the American Range

Pentatone PTC-5186481

9:39 am

Niccolò Paganini: Caprice No. 24 in A minor

John Williams, g
John Williams - Guitar Greatest Hits

CBS MLK-45522

9:47 am

Astor Piazzolla: "María de Buenos Aires"

Suite

Lucienne Renaudin Vary, tr; Monte Carlo Phil Orch/Sascha Goetzel
Piazzolla Stories

Warner 0190295155636

10:00 am - 2:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including the "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am and "Music in Chicago" at 12:00 pm.

10:01 am

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 1

Orpheus Chamber Orch
Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances I & III, Three Botticelli Pictures, The Birds

DG 437533-2

10:17 am

Antonín Dvořák: "Czech Suite," Op. 39

Romance; Finale, Furiant

The Knights
WFMT: 70 Essential Years

WFMT (70 Essential Years)

10:28 am

William Grant Still: "Bayou Home"

Lecolion Washington, bn; Mark Ensley, p
Legacy * Works for Bassoon by African-American Composers

Albany TROY-1038

10:34 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 103 in E-Flat, "Drum Roll"

I. "Adagio - Allegro con spirito"

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Ádám Fischer
Haydn: Symphonies 99-104

Nimbus NI-5105

10:44 am

Federico Moreno Torroba: "Aires de la Mancha"

David Russell, g
Music of Federico Moreno Torroba

Telarc CD-80451

10:53 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "España" Rhapsody

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy
The Fantastic Philadelphians

RCA 63313-2

11:01 am

Alberto Ginastera: "Estancia," Op. 8

Ballet Suite (Four Dances)

Simón Bolívar Youth Orch/Gustavo Dudamel
Fiesta * Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra of Venezuela * Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0011340-02

11:14 am

George Frideric Handel: "Il pastor fido"

Overture, "Largo - Allegro"

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock
Handel Overtures

Archiv 419219-2

11:21 am

Eric Whitacre: "Lux Aurumque"

Eric Whitacre Singers, Laudibus/Eric Whitacre
Light and Gold

Decca B0014850-02

11:26 am

Richard Strauss: Oboe Concerto in D

III. Finale, "Vivace - Allegro"

John de Lancie, ob; Chamber Orch/Max Wilcox
Oboe Concerto | L'horloge De Flore | Gymnopédie No. 1 | Symphonie Concertante

RCA 7989-2

11:34 am

Cécile Chaminade: Piano Trio No. 1 in G minor, Op. 11

Neave Trio
A Room of Her Own

Chandos CHAN-20238

11:57 am

Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 5

Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado
Classic Abbado

DG 4792549

12:01 pm

Arno Babajanian: Aria and Dance

Ani Aznavoorian, vc; Marta Aznavoorian, p
Gems from Armenia

Cedille CDR-90000209

12:07 pm

Franz Schubert: Violin Sonatina No. 3 in G minor, D. 408

Mark Kaplan, v; David Golub, p
Schubert: Works for Piano & Violin

Arabesque Z-6636

12:25 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 in A, Op. 92

IV. Finale, "Allegro con brio"

Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner
Beethoven: 9 Symphonies

Archiv 439900-2 (5)

12:35 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturne in G, Op. 37, No. 2

Stephen Hough, p
Chopin: Complete Nocturnes

Hyperion CDA-68351/2

12:42 pm

Johan Wagenaar: "Twelfth Night" Overture, Op. 36

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly
Johan Wagenaar: Saul en David, Amphitrion, Cyrano de Bergerac, De Getemde Feeks

Decca 425833-2

12:52 pm

Thomas Morley: Four Dances

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Dances from Renaissance to Nutcracker

Delos DE-3132

1:01 pm

Carl Nielsen: "Maskarade"

Suite

Swedish Radio Sym/Esa-Pekka Salonen
Nielsen: Symphony No. 5, Masquerade

CBS MK-44547

1:17 pm

Lou Harrison: String Quartet Set

IV. "Rondeaux"

Del Sol Quartet
Zia

Sono Luminus DSL-92164

1:26 pm

Kurt Weill: "Die Dreigroschenoper (The Threepenny Opera)"

"Mack the Knife"

Daniel Hope, v; Joscho Stephan, g; Zürich Chamber Orch
America

DG 4861941

1:31 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 2 in B-Flat, Op 52, "Lobgesang"

Sinfonia

Zürich Tonhalle Orch/Paavo Järvi
Mendelssohn: Symphonies

Alpha 1004

1:57 pm

Florence Price: Scherzo in G

Michael Clark, p
Waltzes & Character Pieces of Florence Price

Navona NV-6591

2:00 - 7:00 pm

2:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00 pm.

2:00 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No. 1 in C minor, Op. 35

Lise de la Salle, p; Gulbenkian Orch/Lawrence Foster
Piano Concertos No. 1: Shostakovich/Liszt/Prokofiev

Naïve V-5053

2:24 pm

Pablo de Sarasate: "Zigeunerweisen," Op. 20

Civitas Ensemble, Gipsy Way Ensemble
Alla Zingarese

Cedille CDR-90000179

2:35 pm

Gustav Holst: "Egdon Heath," Op. 47

Winnipeg Sym/Bramwell Tovey
The Lark Ascending

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5176

2:50 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Russian Theme

Joshua Pierce & Dorothy Jonas, p's
20th-Century Romantic Music for Two Pianos

Koch 3-7013-2

2:57 pm

Darius Milhaud: "Saudades do Brasil," Op. 67

No. 7, "Corcovado"

Daniel Barenboim, p
Brazilian Rhapsody

Teldec 21482-2

3:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 25 in G minor, K. 183

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock
Mozart: Symphonies Nos. 25, 26 & 29

Archiv 431679-2

3:23 pm

Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer: "Concerto Armonico" No. 2 in G

Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman
Van Wassenaer: 6 Concerti Armonici

Erato 45305-2

3:35 pm

Francis Poulenc: Organ Concerto in g minor

James O'Donnell, o; London Phil Orch/Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Poulenc: Organ Concerto; Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3 'Organ'

LPO 0081

3:58 pm

Claude Gervaise: Danceries

"Allemande"

Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Music from the Royal Court

Decca B0000807-02 (2)

4:00 pm

Alexander Glazunov: Violin Concerto in A minor, Op. 82

Gil Shaham, v; Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev
Meeting in Moscow: Violin Concertos

DG 457064-2

4:22 pm

Louise Farrenc: Sextet for piano and winds in C minor, Op. 40

I. "Allegro"

Linos Ensemble
Farrenc: Piano Trios and Sextet

CPO 777256

4:36 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Aida"

Chorus, "Gloria all'Egitto" (Triumphal Scene)

Royal Opera House Cho & Orch/Lamberto Gardelli
Opera Choruses / Lamberto Gardelli

Warner 50999082826

4:45 pm

Jean-Michel Damase: Seventeen Variations for Woodwind Quintet

Reykjavik Wind Quintet
French Wind Music

Chandos CHAN-9362

4:59 pm

Johann Strauss II: "Pizzicato Polka" (1869)

London Sym Orch/John Georgiadis
Marching & Dancing from the Classics

MCA Classics MCAD-25902

5:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Viola da gamba Sonata No. 2 in D, BWV 1028

Sarah Cunningham, viga; Richard Egarr, hc
Bach: Sonatas for Viola da Gamba & Harpsichord

Avie AV-2491

5:15 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Twenty-Four Negro Melodies," Op. 59

No. 6, "Warriors' Song"

David Shaffer-Gottschalk, p
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor * 24 Negro Melodies Opus 59

Albany TROY-930/31

5:20 pm

Ola Gjeilo: "The Road"

I. "Hallings

Duncan Riddell, violin; Royal Phil Orch/Rupert Gough
Dreamweaver

Decca 4854635

5:22 pm

Duke Ellington: "Mood Indigo; Purple Gazelle"

Daniel Barenboim, p; Chicago Sym Orch members & guests
Tribute To Ellington

Teldec 25252-2

5:29 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2 in F minor, Op. 21

Murray Perahia, p; Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta
Perahia plays Chopin Piano Concertos Nos 1 & 2

Sony SK-44922

6:00 pm

Antonín Dvořák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 72

No. 2 in E minor, "Starodávný (Dumka)"

Lorin Maazel, v; Barton Weber, p
Virtuoso Violin

RCA 68414-2

6:23 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 4 in G Major, BWV 1049

Boston Baroque/Martin Pearlman
Bach: Brandenburg Concertos Nos. 4, 5, and 6

Telarc CD-80354

6:38 pm

Jean Sibelius: String Quartet in E-Flat (1885)

Sibelius Academy Quartet
Sibelius: Early Chamber Works / Sibelius Academy String Quartet

Finlandia FACD-375

6:57 pm

Aram Khachaturian: "Gayaneh"

Dance of the Rose Maidens

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler
Pops Caviar - Russian Orchestral Fireworks

RCA 68132-2

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

I Hear a Rhapsody

Spend a week with us as Bill riffs on the rhapsody, defined by the Grove Dictionary of Music as "an episodic instrumental composition of indefinite form." Rhapsodies came to be based on popular and folk melodies, and composers in the 19th century began writing rhapsodies for chamber music and large-scale nationalistic orchestral epics.

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:01 pm

Jean Cras: Quintet for flute, harp, and strings

Gaby Pas-Van Riet, f; string trio; Sophie Hallynck, h
Jan Pas, cello,
Impressions: French Music for Flute, Harp, and String Trio

Hänssler Classic CD-93.175

8:23 pm

Johannes Brahms: Brahms: Four Songs for women's chorus, two horns and harp, Op. 17

Monteverdi Cho/Gardiner; Halstead & Rutherford, hn's; Wynne, h
Brahms: Choral Works

Philips 4757558

8:38 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento in D, K. 205

Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman
Mozart: Eine Kleine Nachtmusik, Serenata Notturna, Symphonie No. 43, Divertimento, Marche

Erato 45713-2

9:01 pm

César Franck: "Symphonic Variations"

Jorge Bolet, p; Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly
Franck: Symphony, Symphonic Variations

Decca 421714-2

9:20 pm

Benjamin Britten: "Nocturnal" after John Dowland, Op. 70

Julian Bream, g
Nocturnal * Julian Bream

EMI CDC7-54901-2

9:40 pm

Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op.56a

Berlin Phil/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Brahms: The Symphonies, Haydn Variations, Academic Festival Overture, Tragic Overture

Teldec 13136-2 (3)

10:00 pm

10:00 pm

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center.

Mozart Trio in E-flat major, K. 498, "Kegelstatt;" Tommaso Lonquich, clarinet; Yura Lee, viola; Gilles Vonsattel, piano; Quartet in E-flat major, K. 493; Shai Wosner, piano; Eugene Drucker, violin; Lawrence Dutton, viola; Paul Watkins, cello.

11:00 pm

11:01 pm

Edward Elgar: Symphony No. 1 in A-Flat, Op. 55

Philharmonia Orch/Bernard Haitink
Sir Edward Elgar: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 2 / Bernard Haitink

EMI CDFB5-69761-2 (2)

11:55 pm

Edward Elgar: "Chanson de nuit," Op. 15, No. 1

Nigel Kennedy, v; Peter Pettinger, p
Nigel Kennedy Plays Elgar

Chandos CHAN-8380